Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming 15-18 yrs COVID Vaccination Guidelines mentioning that COVAXIN has WHO EUL for this age group are Misleading
07 JAN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports are suggesting that the approval for Covaxin vaccine for 15-18 yrs age group has been given despite WHO not having accorded Emergency Use Listing (EUL) to its use for 15-18 yrs age group. Such reports are highly ill- informed, misleading and far from the truth.
Guidelines have been issued by the Union Ministry of Health& Family Welfare. These guidelines at no place mention about EUL by WHO. The Guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021, under the heading “New beneficiaries aged 15-18 years” at sub-heading (e), page 4 state that "For such beneficiaries, option for vaccination would only be available for Covaxin as this is the only vaccine with EUL for the age-group 15-18".
The EUL by CDSCO, the National Regulator, for Covaxin vaccine for age group 12-18 yr age was accorded on 24th December 2021. Subsequently, the Guidelines for vaccination of 15-18 yr age group of young adults and precaution dose for other identified categories was issued by a Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021. These are available on the Health Ministry’s website and can be accessed at –
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 : गैरसमज आणि तथ्ये
15-18 वयोगटासाठी कोवॅक्सिन लसीला जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी मंजुरी दिल्याचा दावा काही माध्यमांमधून केला जात असून तो दिशाभूल करणारा आहे
07 JAN 2022 2:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जानेवारी 2022
15-18 वयोगटासाठी कोवॅक्सिन लसीला जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी मंजुरी दिलेली नसतानाही काही माध्यमांमधून या लसीला मंजुरी दिल्याचा दावा केला जात असून तो दिशाभूल करणारा आहे. हे वृत्त अत्यंत चुकीचे, दिशाभूल करणारे आणि सत्याची शहानिशा न करता केलेले आहे.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी मंजुरी दिल्याचा कुठेही उल्लेख नाही. 27 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेली मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये पृष्ठ 4 वरील उप-शीर्षक (e) वर “15-18 वर्षे वयोगटातील नवीन लाभार्थी” या शीर्षकाखाली, म्हटले आहे की “या लाभार्थ्यांसाठी, केवळ कोवॅक्सिन लसीकरणाचा पर्याय उपलब्ध असेल. कोवॅक्सिन ही 15-18 वयोगटासाठी मंजुरी मिळालेली एकमेव लस आहे".
24 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी 12-18 वर्षे वयोगटातील कोवॅक्सिन लसीसाठी CDSCO या राष्ट्रीय नियामकाने आपत्कालीन वापरासाठी मंजुरी दिली होती. त्यानंतर, 15-18 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांच्या लसीकरणासाठी आणि इतर सह्व्याधी असलेल्यांसाठी खबरदारी म्हणून मात्रा देण्याबाबत 27 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली होती.
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर ती उपलब्ध आहेत आणि
ttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf यावर पाहता येतील