Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming 15-18 yrs COVID Vaccination Guidelines mentioning that COVAXIN has WHO EUL for this age group are Misleading
07 JAN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports are suggesting that the approval for Covaxin vaccine for 15-18 yrs age group has been given despite WHO not having accorded Emergency Use Listing (EUL) to its use for 15-18 yrs age group. Such reports are highly ill- informed, misleading and far from the truth.
Guidelines have been issued by the Union Ministry of Health& Family Welfare. These guidelines at no place mention about EUL by WHO. The Guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021, under the heading “New beneficiaries aged 15-18 years” at sub-heading (e), page 4 state that "For such beneficiaries, option for vaccination would only be available for Covaxin as this is the only vaccine with EUL for the age-group 15-18".
The EUL by CDSCO, the National Regulator, for Covaxin vaccine for age group 12-18 yr age was accorded on 24th December 2021. Subsequently, the Guidelines for vaccination of 15-18 yr age group of young adults and precaution dose for other identified categories was issued by a Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021. These are available on the Health Ministry’s website and can be accessed at –
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
मीडिया की खबरों में दावा किया गया है कि 15-18 वर्ष आयु समूह के लिए कोविड टीकाकरण के दिशानिर्देशों में उल्लेखित है कि कोवैक्सिन को ईयूएल प्राप्त है, यह खबर भ्रामक है
07 JAN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया की कुछ खबरों में यह कहा गया है कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की 15-18 वर्ष आयु समूह के लिए कोवैक्सिन टीके के आपातकालीन उपयोग सूचीकरण (ईयूएल) को लेकर सहमति न होने बावजूद इस आयु समूह के लिए कोवैक्सिन टीके को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस तरह की खबरें गलत सूचना देने वाली, भ्रामक और सच्चाई से काफी दूर हैं।
इस संबंध में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन दिशानिर्देशों में डब्ल्यूएचओ की ईयूएल के बारे में कहीं भी उल्लेख नहीं किया गया है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को "15-18 वर्ष की आयु समूह के नए लाभार्थी" शीर्षक के साथ दिशा-निर्देश जारी किया था। इसके पृष्ठ संख्या चार पर लिखित उप-शीर्षक (ई) में कहा गया है, "ऐसे लाभार्थियों के टीकाकरण के लिए केवल कोवैक्सिन का विकल्प उपलब्ध है, क्योंकि 15-18 आयु समूह के लिए ईयूएल के साथ यह एकमात्र टीका है।"
राष्ट्रीय नियामक केंद्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने 24 दिसंबर, 2021 को 12-18 वर्ष के आयु समूह के लिए कोवैक्सिन टीके के ईयूएल को लेकर अपनी सहमति प्रदान की थी। इसके बाद 27 दिसंबर, 2021 को केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने युवा व्यस्कों यानी 15-18 वर्ष आयु समूह के टीकाकरण और अन्य चिन्हित समूहों के लिए एहतियाती खुराक के संबंध में दिशानिर्देशों को जारी किया था। ये स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं और इन्हें यहां पढ़ा जा सकता है -
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf