Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming 15-18 yrs COVID Vaccination Guidelines mentioning that COVAXIN has WHO EUL for this age group are Misleading
07 JAN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports are suggesting that the approval for Covaxin vaccine for 15-18 yrs age group has been given despite WHO not having accorded Emergency Use Listing (EUL) to its use for 15-18 yrs age group. Such reports are highly ill- informed, misleading and far from the truth.
Guidelines have been issued by the Union Ministry of Health& Family Welfare. These guidelines at no place mention about EUL by WHO. The Guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021, under the heading “New beneficiaries aged 15-18 years” at sub-heading (e), page 4 state that "For such beneficiaries, option for vaccination would only be available for Covaxin as this is the only vaccine with EUL for the age-group 15-18".
The EUL by CDSCO, the National Regulator, for Covaxin vaccine for age group 12-18 yr age was accorded on 24th December 2021. Subsequently, the Guidelines for vaccination of 15-18 yr age group of young adults and precaution dose for other identified categories was issued by a Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021. These are available on the Health Ministry’s website and can be accessed at –
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19:مفروضات بنام حقائق
میڈیا کی یہ رپورٹیں ، جن میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 15-18 سال کی عمر والوں کے لئے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کے رہنما خطوط میں اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ کو-ویکسین میں اس عمر کے گروپوں کے لئے ڈبلیو ایچ او نے ای یو ایل جاری کی ہے، گمراہ کن ہیں
07 JAN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
میڈیا کی کچھ رپورٹوں میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 15-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لئے کو- ویکسین نامی ویکسین کو اس کے باوجود منظوری دی گئی ہے کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے اس عمر کے گروپ کے لئے کو- ویکسین کو ایمرجنسی استعمال کی لسٹنگ (ای یو ایل) کو منظوری نہیں دی ہے۔ اس طرح کی رپورٹیں پوری طرح غلط، گمراہ کن اور سچائی سے کوسوں دور ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کے ذریعہ رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں کسی بھی جگہ ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ ای یو ایل کا ذکر نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ 27 دسمبر 2021 کو مرکزی وزارت صحت کی جانب سے ’’15-18 سال کی عمر کے نئے فیض یافتگان‘‘ کی سرخی کے تحت جاری رہنما خطوط میں صفحہ نمبر – 4 میں ذیلی سرخی (ای) کے تحت کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’ایسے فیض یافتگان کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے کو- ویکسین کی واحد متبادل ہے، کیونکہ صرف اسی ویکسین کو 15-18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے لئے ای یو ایل حاصل ہے‘‘۔
12سے 18 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے کو - ویکسین کے لئے قومی ریگولیٹر سی ڈی ایس سی او نے 24 دسمبر 2021 کو ای یو ایل کی منظوری دی تھی۔ اس کے بعد مرکزی وزارت صحت نے 27 دسمبر 2021 کو 15 سے 18 سال کی عمر کے نوجوانوں کی ٹیکہ کاری اور احتیاطی ڈوز کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں۔ یہ رہنما خطوط وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf