Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming 15-18 yrs COVID Vaccination Guidelines mentioning that COVAXIN has WHO EUL for this age group are Misleading
07 JAN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports are suggesting that the approval for Covaxin vaccine for 15-18 yrs age group has been given despite WHO not having accorded Emergency Use Listing (EUL) to its use for 15-18 yrs age group. Such reports are highly ill- informed, misleading and far from the truth.
Guidelines have been issued by the Union Ministry of Health& Family Welfare. These guidelines at no place mention about EUL by WHO. The Guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021, under the heading “New beneficiaries aged 15-18 years” at sub-heading (e), page 4 state that "For such beneficiaries, option for vaccination would only be available for Covaxin as this is the only vaccine with EUL for the age-group 15-18".
The EUL by CDSCO, the National Regulator, for Covaxin vaccine for age group 12-18 yr age was accorded on 24th December 2021. Subsequently, the Guidelines for vaccination of 15-18 yr age group of young adults and precaution dose for other identified categories was issued by a Union Health Ministry on 27th December 2021. These are available on the Health Ministry’s website and can be accessed at –
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19: માન્યતા વિ. હકીકતો
07 JAN 2022 10:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
15-18 વર્ષની કોવિડ રસીકરણ માર્ગદર્શિકાનો દાવો કરતા મીડિયા અહેવાલો જેમાં ઉલ્લેખ છે કે COVAXIN આ વય જૂથ માટે WHO EUL ધરાવે છે તે ભ્રામક છે.
કેટલાક મીડિયા અહેવાલો સૂચવે છે કે 15-18 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે કોવેક્સિન રસીની મંજૂરી WHO દ્વારા 15-18 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે તેના ઉપયોગ માટે ઇમરજન્સી યુઝ લિસ્ટિંગ (EUL) ન હોવા છતાં આપવામાં આવી છે. આવા અહેવાલો અત્યંત ખોટા, ભ્રામક અને સત્યથી દૂર છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરવામાં આવી છે. આ માર્ગદર્શિકા WHO દ્વારા EUL વિશે ક્યાંય ઉલ્લેખ નથી. કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 27મી ડિસેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ જારી કરાયેલ માર્ગદર્શિકા, પેટા-મથાળા (e) પર 15-18 વર્ષની વયના નવા લાભાર્થીઓશીર્ષક હેઠળ, પેજ 4 જણાવે છે કે "આવા લાભાર્થીઓ માટે, રસીકરણનો વિકલ્પ ફક્ત આ માટે જ ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. Covaxin કે EUL સાથે 15-18 વય જૂથ માટે આ એકમાત્ર રસી છે".
CDSCO દ્વારા EUL, રાષ્ટ્રીય નિયમનકાર, 12-18 વર્ષની વય જૂથ માટે કોવેક્સિન રસી માટે 24મી ડિસેમ્બર 2021 ના ​​રોજ આપવામાં આવી હતી. ત્યારબાદ, 15-18 વર્ષની વય જૂથના યુવાન વયના લોકો માટે રસીકરણ માટેની માર્ગદર્શિકા અને અન્ય ઓળખાયેલી શ્રેણીઓ માટે સાવચેતીનો ડોઝ 27મી ડિસેમ્બર 2021ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય દ્વારા જારી કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઈટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને તેના પર એક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે -
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforCOVID19VaccinationofChildrenbetween15to18yearsandPrecautionDosetoHCWsFLWs&60populationwithcomorbidities.pdf