Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of various developmental projects in Imphal, Manipur
“The North East, which Netaji called the gateway to India's independence, is becoming the gateway to fulfilling the dreams of a new India”
“We are working to realise the possibilities in the North East”
“Today the youth of the country are taking inspiration from the players of Manipur”
“From a ‘blockade state’ , Manipur has become a state promoting international trade”
“We also have to maintain stability in Manipur and take Manipur to new heights of development. Only the double engine government can do this work”
04 JAN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 13 Projects worth around Rs. 1850 crores and laid the foundation stone of 9 projects worth around Rs 2950 crore in Imphal, Manipur today. These projects relate to diverse sectors such as Road Infrastructure, Drinking Water Supply, Health, Urban Development, Housing, Information Technology, Skill Development, Art and Culture, among others.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of construction of five National Highway Projects to be built at a cost of more than Rs 1700 crore. He inaugurated the Steel Bridge built over the Barak River on NH-37, at a cost of over Rs 75 crore, which would decongest traffic between Silchar and Imphal. He also dedicated to the people of Manipur 2387 mobile towers built at a cost of around Rs 1100 crores.
Prime Minister inaugurated ₹280 crore worth ‘Water Transmission system of Thoubal Multi-purpose project’, which will provide drinking water supply to the Imphal city; the Water Supply Scheme project built at the cost of Rs 65 crore, to provide safe drinking water to residents of ten habitations of Tamenglong district and the ‘Augmentation of Senapati District Headquarter Water Supply Scheme’ built at a cost of Rs. 51 crore to provide a regular water supply to the residents of the area.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of a ‘State of the Art Cancer Hospital’ in Imphal worth around Rs. 160 crore on a PPP basis. He inaugurated the ‘200 Bedded Covid Hospital at Kiyamgei’ which has been set up at a cost of about Rs. 37 crore in collaboration with DRDO. He inaugurated three projects under ‘Imphal Smart City Mission’, developed at a cost of more than Rs 170 crore, including the Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC)’, ‘Development of Western Riverfront on Imphal River (Phase I)’ and ‘Development of Mall Road at Thangal Bazar (Phase I)’.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of ‘Centre for Invention, Innovation, Incubation and Training (CIIIT)’ to be built in the state at a cost of about Rs 200 crore. He also laid the foundation stone for the construction of the Manipur Institute of Performing Arts at Gurgaon, Haryana, to be built at a cost of more than Rs 240 crore.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said a few days from now, on January 21, would be the 50th anniversary of Manipur getting statehood. This fact, along with the occasion of Amrit Mahotsav on 75 years of its independence is a major inspiration in itself.
Paying homage to the bravery of the people of Manipur, the Prime Minister said the belief in freedom among the people of the country, started here from the land of Moirang, where Netaji Subhash's army hoisted the national flag for the first time. The North East, which Netaji called the gateway to India's independence, is becoming the gateway to fulfilling the dreams of a new India. He reiterated his belief that the eastern and north eastern parts of India will be the source of India's progress and this is visible in the growth of the region today.
The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Manipur for the schemes for which the foundation stone has been laid and were inaugurated today. He thanked the people of Manipur for the formation of a stable government that is governing with full majority and with full impact. He stressed that due this stability and choice of the people of Manipur achievements like 6 lakh farmer families getting hundreds of crore rupees under Kisan Samman Nidhi; 6 lakh poor families getting benefits under PM Garib Kalyan Scheme; 80 thousand houses under PMAY; free medical treatment to 4.25 lakh patients under Ayushman Yojna; 1.5 lakh free gas connections; 1.3 lakh free electricity connections; 30 thousands toilets; more than 30 lakh free vaccine doses and oxygen plants in every district of the state could become reality.
The Prime Minister recalled that even before he became the Prime Minister, he visited Manipur many times. He said he understands their pain, “that's why after 2014, I have brought Delhi - Government of India to your doorstep.” Every officer and Minister was asked to visit the region and serve the people as per their local needs. “You can see that there are five important faces from the region in key portfolios in the Council of Ministers '', the Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister noted that the hard work of the government for seven years is visible in the entire North East and especially in Manipur. Today Manipur is becoming a symbol of a new work culture of change. These changes are for Manipur's Culture and for their care. Connectivity is also a priority in this change and creativity is equally important, he said. The Prime Minister elaborated that the Projects of road and infrastructure along with better mobile networks will strengthen connectivity. CIIT will contribute to the creativity and innovation spirit of the local youth. Modern Cancer hospital will add to the dimension of care and the Manipur institute of Performing Art and renovation of Govind Ji Mandir will preserve the cultural heritage.
The Prime Minister said that his Government has resolved to 'Act East' for the Northeast. He said God has given so many natural resources, so much potential to this region. There are so many possibilities for development and tourism here. He added that work is now being done to realise these possibilities in the North East. Northeast is now becoming the gateway to India's development, he added.
The Prime Minister said Manipur has been a state giving one of the rarest gems for the country. The youth here and especially the daughters of Manipur have made the country proud all over the world. Especially today the youth of the country are taking inspiration from the players of Manipur.
The Prime Minister said today, due to the continuous efforts of the double engine government, there is no fire of extremism and insecurity in this region, but there is light of peace and development. Hundreds of youths across the North East have left arms and joined the mainstream of development. The Prime Minister said the agreements which were pending for decades, the current government has taken these historical accords to conclusion. From a ‘blockade state’ , Manipur has become a state giving way for international trade.
He said this decade of the 21st century is very important for Manipur. He lamented the loss of time in the past. He added that there is not a single moment now. “We also have to maintain stability in Manipur and also take Manipur to new heights of development. And only the double engine government can do this work”, he emphasized.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंफाल, मणिपुर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
"पूर्वोत्तर, जिसे नेताजी ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता का प्रवेश द्वार कहा था, वो नए भारत के सपने पूरा करने का प्रवेश द्वार बन रहा है"
"हम पूर्वोत्तर में संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं"
"आज देश के नौजवान मणिपुर के खिलाड़ियों से प्रेरणा ले रहे हैं"
"एक 'नाकाबंदी राज्य' से, मणिपुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने वाला राज्य बन गया है"
“हमें मणिपुर में स्थिरता भी रखनी है और मणिपुर को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर भी पहुंचाना है; यह काम, केवल डबल इंजन की सरकार ही कर सकती है”
04 JAN 2022 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इंफाल, मणिपुर में आज लगभग 1,850 करोड़ रुपये की 13 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और करीब 2,950 करोड़ रुपये की 9 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास किया। ये परियोजनाएं सड़क अवसंरचना, पेयजल आपूर्ति, स्वास्थ्य, शहरी विकास, आवासन, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास, कला और संस्कृति जैसे विविध क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 1700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्माण की जाने वाली पांच राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने 75 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से एनएच-37 पर बराक नदी पर बने स्टील ब्रिज का उद्घाटन किया, जो सिलचर और इंफाल के बीच यातायात को आसान बनाएगा। उन्होंने लगभग 1100 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से तैयार किए गए 2,387 मोबाइल टॉवरों को भी मणिपुर के लोगों को समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 280 करोड़ मूल्य की 'थौबल बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना की जल प्रवाह प्रणाली' का उद्घाटन किया, जिससे इंफाल शहर में पेयजल की आपूर्ति होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने 65 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित जल आपूर्ति योजना और 51 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 'सेनापति जिला मुख्यालय जलापूर्ति योजना का विस्तार' परियोजना का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिनसे क्रमशः तामेंगलोंग जिले की दस बस्तियों के निवासियों को सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराया जायेगा तथा उस क्षेत्र के निवासियों को नियमित जल आपूर्ति प्रदान की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इंफाल में लगभग 160 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पीपीपी आधार पर निर्माण किए जाने वाले अत्याधुनिक कैंसर अस्पतालका शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने कियामगेई में '200 बिस्तरों वाले कोविड अस्पताल' का उद्घाटन किया, जिसे डीआरडीओ के सहयोग से लगभग 37 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित किया गया है। उन्होंने 'इंफाल स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन' के तहत 170 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित तीन परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, जिनमें एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी)'; 'इंफाल नदी के पश्चिमी किनारे का विकास (चरण I) और थंगल बाजार में माल रोड का विकास (प्रथम चरण) शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से राज्य में बनने वाले 'सेंटर फॉर इन्वेंशन, इनोवेशन, इनक्यूबेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग (सीआईआईआईटी)' की भी आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने गुड़गांव, हरियाणा में 240 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनने वाले मणिपुर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट्स का भी शिलान्यास किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब से कुछ दिन बाद 21 जनवरी को मणिपुर को राज्य का दर्जा मिले, 50 साल हो जायेंगे। देश भी इस समय अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। यह तथ्य अपने आप में एक बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है।
मणिपुर के लोगों की बहादुरी को नमन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के लोगों में आजादी का विश्वास यहां मोइरांग की धरती में पैदा हुआ जहां नेताजी सुभाष की सेना ने पहली बार राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराया। जिस पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को नेताजी ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता का प्रवेश द्वार कहा, वो एक नए भारत के सपनों को पूरा करने का प्रवेश द्वार बन रहा है। उन्होंने अपने इस विश्वास को दोहराया कि भारत के पूर्वी और पूर्वोत्तर हिस्से भारत की प्रगति का स्रोत बनेंगे और यह आज इस क्षेत्र के विकास में दिखाई दे रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज योजनाओं के शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन के लिए मणिपुर के लोगों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने मणिपुर के लोगों को एक स्थिर सरकार के गठन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया जो पूरे बहुमत और पूरे दमखम से चल रही है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि मणिपुर के लोगों की इस स्थिरता और पसंद के कारण प्रदेश के 6 लाख किसान परिवारों को किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपये मिलने; पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत 6 लाख गरीब परिवारों को लाभ मिलने; पीएमएवाई के तहत 80 हजार घर; आयुष्मान योजना के तहत 4.25 लाख मरीजों को मुफ्त इलाज; 1.5 लाख मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन; 1.3 लाख मुफ्त बिजली कनेक्शन; 30 हजार शौचालय; 30 लाख से अधिक मुफ्त टीके की खुराक और हर जिले में ऑक्सीजन प्लांट के हकीकत में बदलने जैसी उपलब्धियां संभव हो सकीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात की याद दिलाई कि प्रधानमंत्री बनने से पहले भी उन्होंने कई बार मणिपुर का दौरा किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि वो उनका दर्द समझते हैं, “इसलिए 2014 के बाद मैं दिल्ली को, भारत सरकार को आपके दरवाजे पर ले आया।प्रत्येक अधिकारी और मंत्री को इस क्षेत्र का दौरा करने और यहां के लोगों की स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुसार उनकी सेवा करने के लिए कहा गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आप देख सकते हैं कि मंत्रिपरिषद के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों में इस क्षेत्र के पांच महत्वपूर्ण चेहरे मौजूद हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार की सात वर्षों की मेहनत पूरे पूर्वोत्तर और खासकर मणिपुर में दिखाई दे रही है। आज मणिपुर बदलाव की एक नई कार्य-संस्कृति का प्रतीक बनता जा रहा है। ये बदलाव मणिपुर की संस्कृति और उनकी देखभाल के लिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बदलाव में संपर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) को भी प्राथमिकता है और रचनात्मकता का भी उतना ही महत्व है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि बेहतर मोबाइल नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ सड़क एवं बुनियादी ढांचे से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं से कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होगी। सीआईआईटी स्थानीय युवाओं की रचनात्मकता और नवाचार की भावना में योगदान देगा। आधुनिक कैंसर अस्पताल देखभाल के मामले में नए आयाम जोड़ेगा और मणिपुर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट एवं गोविंद जी मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने पूर्वोत्तर के लिए 'एक्ट ईस्ट' का संकल्प लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ईश्वर ने इस क्षेत्र को इतने प्राकृतिक संसाधन दिए हैं, इतना सामर्थ्य दिया है। यहां विकास और पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की इन संभावनाओं को साकार करने के लिए अब काम हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर अब भारत के विकास का गेटवे बन रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मणिपुर देश के लिए एक से एक नायाब रत्न देने वाला राज्य रहा है। यहां के युवाओं और खासकर मणिपुर की बेटियों ने पूरी दुनिया में गर्व से देश का सर ऊंचा किया है। विशेषकर आज देश के नौजवान मणिपुर के खिलाड़ियों से प्रेरणा ले रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज डबल इंजन सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों की वजह से इस क्षेत्र में उग्रवाद और असुरक्षा की आग नहीं है, बल्कि शांति और विकास की रोशनी है। पूरे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में सैकड़ों नौजवान हथियार छोड़ कर विकास की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिन समझौतों का दशकों से इंतजार था, मौजूदा सरकार ने उन ऐतिहासिक समझौतों को अंजाम तक पहुंचाकर दिखाया है। एक नाकाबंदी राज्यसे, मणिपुर अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने वाला राज्य बन गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी का यह दशक मणिपुर के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने अतीत में गंवाए गए समय पर क्षोभ व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब हमें एक पल भी नहीं गंवाना है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “हमें मणिपुर में स्थिरता भी बनाए रखनी है और मणिपुर को विकास की नई ऊंचाइयों पर भी पहुंचाना है। और ये काम, सिर्फ डबल इंजन वाली सरकार ही कर सकती है।