Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation of multiple projects in Varanasi
In an endeavour to strengthen the rural economy and help farmers of the region, PM lays foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’
PM distributes rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ to over 20 lakh residents of UP
PM also inaugurates and lay the foundation stone of developmental Projects worth over Rs. 1500 crores in Varanasi
Pays tribute to Chaudhary Charan Singh on Kisan Diwas
“Strengthening India's dairy sector is one of the top priorities of our government”
“ People who make fun of cow-buffalo forget that the livelihood of 8 crore families of the country is run by such livestock.”
“Today UP is not only the largest milk producing state in the country, it is also significantly ahead in the expansion of the dairy sector”
“Dairy sector, animal husbandry and the new push for white revolution has a big role in transforming the lives of farmers”
“For the rejuvenation of mother earth, to protect our soil, to secure the future of the coming generations, we must once again turn to natural farming. This is the need of the hour today”
“Varanasi is fast turning into a model of development. New projects are bringing unprecedented ease and convenience for the people of Varanasi”
23 DEC 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of ‘Banas Dairy Sankul’ at the UP State Industrial Development Authority Food Park, Karkhiyaon, Varanasi. Spread across 30 acres of land, the Dairy will be built at a cost of about Rs 475 crores and will have a facility for processing 5 lakh litre of milk per day. The Prime Minister also digitally transferred about Rs 35 crore bonus to the bank accounts of more than 1.7 lakh milk producers associated with Banas Dairy. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the Biogas based Electricity generation plant for the Milk Producers Cooperative Union Plant, Ramnagar, Varanasi. The Prime Minister launched a Portal and Logo dedicated to the Conformity Assessment Scheme of milk products, developed by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) with the help of National Dairy Development Board (NDDB).
In another effort to reduce the land ownership issues at grassroot level, the Prime Minister virtually distributed the rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ under the Swamitva scheme of the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to over 20 Lakh residents of Uttar Pradesh.
The programme also witnessed the Prime Minister inaugurating and laying the foundation stone of developmental projects worth over Rs. 1500 crores in Varanasi. This will further strengthen the ongoing 360 degree transformation of Varanasi.
Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Union Minister Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister paid tribute to former Prime Minister Chaudhary Charan Singh on his birth anniversary, which is celebrated as Kisan Diwas.
The Prime Minister underlined the importance of livestock. He said “talking about cows can be a crime for some people, cows are revered as mothers by us. People who make fun of cow-buffalo forget that the livelihood of 8 crore families of the country is run by such livestock.” He added “strengthening India's dairy sector is one of the top priorities of our government. In this series, the foundation stone of Banas Kashi Sankul has been laid here today.” He also talked about the nationwide immunisation programme for foot and mouth disease among cattles. The milk production in the country has increased by about 45 percent as compared to 6-7 years ago. Today India produces about 22 percent of the world's milk. “I am happy that today UP is not only the largest milk producing state in the country, it is also significantly ahead in the expansion of the dairy sector”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister expressed his firm belief in the role of the dairy sector, animal husbandry and the new push in white revolution in transforming the lives of farmers. Firstly, he said, animal husbandry can become a huge source of additional income for the small farmers of the country, whose number is more than 100 million. Secondly, India's dairy products have a huge market abroad, in which there is a lot of potential to grow. Thirdly, said the Prime Minister, animal husbandry is a great way for the economic upliftment of women, to further their entrepreneurship. The fourth is that livestock is also a big basis for biogas, organic farming and natural farming. The Bureau of Indian Standards has issued a unified system for the country. An integrated logo featuring Kamdhenu cows has also been launched for certification. If this proof, this logo is visible, then the identification of purity will be easy and the credibility of India's milk products will also increase, The Prime Minister emphasised.
Continuing with his emphasis on natural farming, the Prime Minister said with the passage of time, the scope of natural farming was reduced and chemical farming became dominant. “For the rejuvenation of mother earth, to protect our soil, to secure the future of the coming generations, we must once again turn to natural farming. This is the need of the hour today”, he said. The Prime Minister appealed to the farmers to adopt natural farming and organic crops. He said that this will go a long way in making our agriculture AtmaNirbhar.
The Prime Minister virtually distributed the rural residential rights record ‘Gharauni’ under the Swamitva scheme of the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to over 20 Lakh residents of Uttar Pradesh. He said this will open new vistas of development and dignity for rural poor and will make them part of the development growth story.
He said Varanasi is fast turning into a model of development. New projects are bringing unprecedented ease and convenience for the people of Varanasi. He said. Projects inaugurated and started today will further strengthen the health, education and infrastructure related image.
The Prime Minister said that people who have viewed the politics of Uttar Pradesh from the prism of caste, creed, religion get upset by the talk of double power of double engine. Such people, he said, don't consider schools, colleges, roads, water, housing for the poor, gas connections and toilets part of development. “The difference between what the people of UP got earlier and what the people of UP are getting from our government today is clear. We are enhancing the heritage of UP and we are also developing UP”, The Prime Minister concluded.
Projects in the education sector that were inaugurated by the Prime Minister include the Union Education Ministry’s Inter University Centre for Teachers Education, built at a cost of around Rs 107 crore and a Teachers Education Centre at Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, built at a cost of over Rs 7 crore. Further, residential flats and staff quarters at BHU and ITI Karaundi were also inaugurated by the Prime Minister.
In the health sector, projects comprising Doctors hostel, a Nurses hostel and shelter home amounting to Rs 130 crore, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya Cancer Centre were inaugurated by the Prime Minister. He inaugurated a 50 bed Integrated Ayush Hospital at Bhadrasi. He also laid the foundation of Rs 49 Cr Government Homoeopathic Medical College in tehsil Pindra under the Ayush Mission.
In the road sector, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of two ‘4 to 6 lane’ road widening projects for Prayagraj and Bhadohi roads. This will improve connectivity of Varanasi and will be a step towards resolving the problem of the city's traffic congestion.
To give fillip to the tourism potential of the holy city, the Prime Minister also inaugurated the Phase-1 of Tourism Development project related to Shri Guru Ravidas Ji Temple, Seer Govardhan, Varanasi.
Other projects inaugurated by the Prime Minister include a Speed Breeding Facility at International Rice Research Institute, South Asia Regional Centre Varanasi, a Regional Reference Standards Laboratory at village Payakpur and an Advocate building at Tehsil Pindra.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں متعدد منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے اور خطے کے کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کی کوشش میں، وزیر اعظم نے ’بناس ڈیری سنکول‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
وزیر اعظم نے یوپی کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ باشندوں میں دیہی رہائشی حقوق ریکارڈ ’گھرونی‘ تقسیم کیا
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا
کسان دیوس پر چودھری چرن سنگھ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
”ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانا ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے“
”گائے بھینس کا مذاق اڑانے والے بھول جاتے ہیں کہ ملک کے 8 کروڑ خاندانوں کا ذریعہ معاش ان مویشیوں سے ہی چلتا ہے۔“
”آج یوپی ملک میں نہ صرف دودھ پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے، بلکہ ڈیری سیکٹر کی توسیع میں بھی نمایاں طور پر آگے ہے“
”ڈیری سیکٹر، مویشی پروری اور سفید انقلاب کے لیے نئے اقدامات کا کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے میں بڑا کردار ہے“
”مادر وطن کی بحالی کے لیے، اپنی مٹی کی حفاظت کے لیے، آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں ایک بار پھر قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف رجوع کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ آج وقت کی ضرورت ہے“
”وا
23 DEC 2021 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوپی اسٹیٹ انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی فوڈ پارک، کرکھیاؤں، وارانسی میں ’بناس ڈیری سنکول‘ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ 30 ایکڑ اراضی پر پھیلی یہ ڈیری تقریباً 475 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائی جائے گی اور اس میں روزانہ 5 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ کی پروسیسنگ کی سہولت ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بناس ڈیری سے وابستہ 1.7 لاکھ سے زیادہ دودھ پروڈیوسروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں تقریباً 35 کروڑ روپے کا بونس بھی ڈیجیٹل طور پر منتقل کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے دودھ پروڈیوسرز کوآپریٹو یونین پلانٹ، رام نگر، وارانسی کے لیے بایو گیس پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کرنے والے پلانٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کی مدد سے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ دودھ کی مصنوعات کی مطابقت کی تشخیص کی اسکیم کے لیے وقف ایک پورٹل اور لوگو کا آغاز کیا۔
نچلی سطح پر زمین کی ملکیت کے مسائل کو کم کرنے کی ایک اور کوشش میں، وزیر اعظم نے مرکزی وزارت پنچایتی راج کی ملکیتی اسکیم کے تحت دیہی رہائشی حقوق کا ریکارڈ ’گھرونی‘ کو عملی طور پر اتر پردیش کے 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ باشندوں میں تقسیم کیا۔
پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں 1500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ اس سے وارانسی کی جاری 360 ڈگری تبدیلی کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعلیٰ، اتر پردیش، جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے بھی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سابق وزیر اعظم چودھری چرن سنگھ کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا، جسے کسان دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مویشیوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”گائے کے بارے میں بات کرنا کچھ لوگوں کے لیے جرم ہو سکتا ہے، ہمارے یہاں گائے کو ماں کی طرح عزت دی جاتی ہے۔ جو لوگ گائے بھینس کا مذاق اڑاتے ہیں وہ بھول جاتے ہیں کہ ملک کے 8 کروڑ خاندانوں کا ذریعہ معاش ایسے ہی مویشیوں سے چلتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ”ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانا ہماری حکومت کی اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں آج یہاں بناس کاشی سنکول کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مویشیوں میں پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری کے لیے ملک گیر حفاظتی ٹیکوں کے پروگرام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں 6 سے 7 سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 45 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کا تقریباً 22 فیصد دودھ پیدا کرتا ہے۔ ”مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج یو پی نہ صرف ملک میں دودھ پیدا کرنے والی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے، بلکہ یہ ڈیری سیکٹر کی توسیع میں بھی نمایاں طور پر آگے ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ڈیری سیکٹر، مویشی پروری اور کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے میں سفید انقلاب کے کردار پر اپنے پختہ یقین کا اظہار کیا۔ سب سے پہلے، انھوں نے کہا، ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں، جن کی تعداد 100 ملین سے زیادہ ہے، کے لیے مویشی پروری اضافی آمدنی کا ایک بہت بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔ دوسری بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کی ڈیری مصنوعات کی بیرون ملک میں ایک بہت بڑی مارکیٹ ہے، جس میں بڑھنے کی بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ تیسری بات، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، مویشی پروری خواتین کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے، ان کی کاروباری صلاحیت کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک بہترین طریقہ ہے۔ چوتھا یہ کہ بایو گیس، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے مویشی بھی ایک بڑی بنیاد ہیں۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے ملک کے لیے ایک متحد نظام جاری کیا ہے۔ سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے کامدھینو گایوں پر مشتمل ایک مربوط لوگو بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔
قدرتی کاشتکاری پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ قدرتی کاشتکاری کا دائرہ کم ہوتا گیا اور کیمیکل فارمنگ غالب ہوتی گئی۔ انھوں نے کہا ”مادر وطن کی بحالی کے لیے، اپنی مٹی کی حفاظت کے لیے، آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے، ہمیں ایک بار پھر قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف رجوع کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ آج وقت کی ضرورت ہے“۔ وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں سے قدرتی کاشتکاری اور نامیاتی فصلوں کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ وارانسی تیزی سے ترقی کے ماڈل میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ نئے پروجیکٹ وارانسی کے لوگوں کے لیے بے مثال آسانی اور سہولت لا رہے ہیں۔ آج افتتاح اور شروع کیے گئے منصوبے صحت، تعلیم اور انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق شبیہ کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں نے اتر پردیش کی سیاست کو ذات پات، عقیدہ، مذہب کی نظر سے دیکھا ہے، وہ ڈبل انجن کی ڈبل پاور کی بات سے پریشان ہو جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ایسے لوگ اسکول، کالج، سڑکوں، پانی، غریبوں کے لیے رہائش، گیس کنکشن اور بیت الخلا کو ترقی کا حصہ نہیں سمجھتے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ”پہلے یو پی کے لوگوں کو کیا ملا اور آج ہماری حکومت سے یو پی کے لوگوں کو کیا مل رہا ہے اس میں فرق واضح ہے۔ ہم یو پی کی وراثت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں اور ہم یو پی کو ترقی بھی دے رہے ہیں“۔
تعلیم کے شعبے میں جن منصوبوں کا وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا ان میں مرکزی وزارت تعلیم کا انٹر یونیورسٹی سنٹر فار ٹیچرز ایجوکیشن، تقریباً 107 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائر تبتی اسٹڈیز میں ایک ٹیچرز ایجوکیشن سنٹر شامل ہے، جسے 7 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بی ایچ یو اور آئی ٹی آئی کروندی میں رہائشی فلیٹس اور اسٹاف کوارٹرز کا بھی وزیراعظم نے افتتاح کیا۔
صحت کے شعبے میں، مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کینسر سینٹر میں ڈاکٹروں کے ہاسٹل، نرسوں کے ہاسٹل اور شیلٹر ہوم پر مشتمل 130 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کا وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے بھدراسی میں 50 بستروں کے انٹیگریٹڈ آیوش اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے آیوش مشن کے تحت تحصیل پنڈرا میں 49 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے گورنمنٹ ہومیو پیتھک میڈیکل کالج کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
سڑک کے شعبے میں، وزیر اعظم نے پریاگ راج اور بھدوہی شاہراہوں کے لیے 4 سے 6 لین سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کے دو پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس سے وارانسی کے رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی اور شہری ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
مقدس شہر کی سیاحتی صلاحیت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے شری گرو رویداس جی مندر، سیر گووردھن، وارانسی سے متعلق سیاحتی ترقی کے پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ-1 کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ افتتاح کردہ دیگر منصوبوں میں بین الاقوامی چاول ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جنوبی ایشیا علاقائی مرکز وارانسی میں ایک تیز رفتار افزائش کی سہولت، گاؤں پیاک پور میں ایک علاقائی حوالہ معیار کی لیبارٹری اور تحصیل پنڈرا میں ایک ایڈووکیٹ عمارت شامل ہیں۔