কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কেন-বেতওয়া আন্তঃসংযোগ নদী প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
08 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ কেন-বেতওয়া আন্তঃসংযোগ নদী প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়ন ও অর্থ বারাদ্দের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
কেন-বেতওয়া আন্তঃসংযোগ নদী প্রকল্পে ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষের ভিত্তিতে খরচ হবে ৪৪ হাজার ৬০৫ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ৩৯ হাজার ৩১৭ কোটি টাকার কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তায় অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩৬ হাজার ২৯০ কোটি টাকা অনুদান এবং ৩ হাজার ২৭ কোটি টাকা ঋণ হিসেবে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এটি দেশের নদী প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষেত্রে আন্তঃসংযোগের পথ প্রশস্থ করবে। এই প্রকল্পের মধ্যে দাউধন বাঁধ নির্মাণের মাধ্যমে কেন থেকে বেতওয়া নদীতে জল সরবরাহ এবং দুটি নদীর সংযোগকারী একটি খাল সংস্কার, কোঠা ব্যারেজ ও বিনা কমপ্লেক্সের বহুমুখী প্রকল্প অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে বার্ষিক ১০.৬২ লক্ষ হেক্টর জমিতে জল সেচ করা যাবে এবং প্রায় ৬২ লক্ষ মানুষকে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা সম্ভব হবে। পাশাপাশি ১০৩ মেগাওয়াট জলবিদ্যুৎ ও ২৭ মেগাওয়াট সৌর শক্তি তৈরিতেও সাহায্য করবে। অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে চার বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পটি মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং উত্তর প্রদেশ রাজ্যজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে থাকা জলের সমস্যা জর্জরিত এলাকা সহ বুন্দেলখন্ড অঞ্চলে বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের পান্না, টিকামগড়, ছাতারপুর, সাগর, দামোহ, দাতিয়া, বিদিশা, শিবপুরি ও রাইসেন জেলা এবং উত্তর প্রদেশের বান্দা, মাহোবা, ঝাঁসি ও ললিতপুর জেলায় জলের সমস্যা দূর করতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রকল্পটি কৃষিকাজ ও কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধির কারণে পিছিয়ে থাকা বুন্দেলখন্ড অঞ্চলে আর্থ-সামাজিক বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে বলে আশা করা যাচ্ছে। এমনকি এই অঞ্চল থেকে সাধারণ মানুষের অন্যত্র চলে যাওয়া আটকাতে সাহায্য করবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
চলতি বছরের ২২ মার্চ দেশে এই প্রথম কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে পরিচালিত নদী আন্তঃসংযোগ প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও উত্তর প্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে একটি ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী প্রকল্পটি রূপদান করা হচ্ছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Ken-Betwa Interlinking of Rivers Project
Project shall cost of Rs.44,605 crore and shall be completed in 8 years
Project to generate 103 MW Hydro Power plus 27 MW Solar Power
Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) called Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA) to be set up implementation of Project
Project shall provide irrigation to 10.62 lakh hectares in the perennially drought prone area and water starved regions in Chhatarpur, Panna and Tikamgarh of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba and Jhansi of Uttar Pradesh
Connecting canal to provide drinking water to 62 lakh people
08 DEC 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the funding and implementation of Ken-Betwa inter-linking of rivers project.
The total cost of Ken-Betwa link project has been assessed at Rs.44,605 crore at 2020-21 price levels. The Union Cabinet has approved central support of Rs.39,317 crore for the project, covering grant of Rs.36,290 crore and loan of Rs.3,027 crore.
The project will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects in India and also showcase to the world our ingenuity and vision.
This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage -and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. The project will provide an annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to a population of about 62 lakhs and also generate 103 MW of hydropower and 27 MW solar power. The Project is proposed to be implemented in 8 years with state of the art technology.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved Bundelkhand region, spread across the states of MP and UP. This project will provide enormous benefits to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi & Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh.
The project is expected to boost socio-economic prosperity in the backward Bundelkhand region on account of increased agricultural activities and employment generation. It would also help in arresting distress migration from this region.
This project also comprehensively provides for environment management and safeguards. For this purpose a comprehensive landscape management plan is under finalization by Wildlife Institute of India.
Background:
On 22nd March 2021, a historic agreement was signed between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the first major centrally driven river interlinking project in the country. This agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Sh. Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surpluses to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers.