Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said,
"On International Day of Persons with Disabilities, I would like to appreciate the stellar achievements and contributions of persons with disabilities to India’s progress. Their life journeys, their courage and determination is very motivating.
The Government of India is actively working to further strengthen infrastructure that empowers persons with disabilities. The emphasis remains on equality, accessibility and opportunity".

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्‍यांगजन दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
03 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्‍यांगजन दिवस पर अपने संदेश में कहा,
‘‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्‍यांगजन दिवस पर, मैं भारत की प्रगति में दिव्‍यांगजनों की शानदार उपलब्धियों और योगदान की सराहना करता हूं। उनकी जीवन यात्रा, उनका साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प बहुत प्रेरक है।
भारत सरकार दिव्‍यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने वाली आधारभूत सुविधाओं को और भी मजबूत करने के लिए सक्रियता से काम कर रही है। उनके लिए समानता, पहुंच और अवसर सुनिश्चित करने पर निरंतर जोर दे रही है।’’