Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message on International Day of Persons with Disabilities
03 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the International Day of Persons with Disabilities, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said,
"On International Day of Persons with Disabilities, I would like to appreciate the stellar achievements and contributions of persons with disabilities to India’s progress. Their life journeys, their courage and determination is very motivating.
The Government of India is actively working to further strengthen infrastructure that empowers persons with disabilities. The emphasis remains on equality, accessibility and opportunity".

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
03 DEC 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ,
“ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।''