Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit UP and launch multiple development projects worth over Rs 6250 crore on 19th November
PM to inaugurate projects in Mahoba to help alleviate the problem of water shortage and bring much needed relief to farmers
PM to lay foundation stone of 600 MW Ultramega Solar Power Park and also inaugurate Atal Ekta Park in Jhansi
17 NOV 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Mahoba and Jhansi districts of Uttar Pradesh on 19th November 2021.
In a significant initiative to alleviate water distress, at around 2:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate multiple projects in Mahoba. These projects will help alleviate the issue of water shortage in the region and bring much needed relief to the farmers. These projects include Arjun Sahayak Project, Ratauli Weir Project, Bhaoni Dam Project and Majhgaon–Chilli Sprinkler Project. The cumulative cost of these projects is more than Rs. 3250 Crore and their operationalisation will help in irrigation of around 65000 hectares of land in the districts of Mahoba, Hamirpur, Banda and Lalitpur, benefitting lakhs of farmers of the region. These projects will also provide potable drinking water to the region.
At around 5:15 PM, Prime Minister will participate in a programme during which he will lay the foundation stone of 600 MW Ultramega Solar Power Park at Garautha in Jhansi. It is being constructed at a cost of over Rs 3000 crore, and will help provide the dual benefits of cheaper electricity and grid stability.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate Atal Ekta Park in Jhansi. Named after Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the park has been built at a cost of over Rs 11 crore, and is spread across an area of about 40,000 square metre. It will also house a library, as well as a statue of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The statue has been built by the renowned sculptor Shri Ram Sutar, the man behind the Statue of Unity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯শে নভেম্বর উত্তর প্রদেশ সফর করবেন এবং ৬২৫০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে কয়েকটি উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন
জল সঙ্কট দূর করতে এবং কৃষকদের স্বস্তি দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাহোবাতে একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঝাঁসিতে ৬০০ মেগাওয়াট সৌর শক্তি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও অটল একতা উদ্যানের উদ্বোধন করবেন
17 NOV 2021 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি ১৭ই নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৯শে নভেম্বর উত্তর প্রদেশের মাহোবা ও ঝাঁসি সফর করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাহোবায় একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই অঞ্চলের দীর্ঘদিনের জল সঙ্কট দূর করতে এটি একটি তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ । এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলগুলিতে জলের অভাব আর থাকবেনা, কৃষকরা উপকৃত হবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি হলঃ অর্জুন সহায়ক প্রকল্প, রাতাউলি বাঁধ প্রকল্প, ভাওনি জলাধার প্রকল্প ও মাঝগাও সেচ প্রকল্প। ৩২৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই প্রকল্পগুলি মাহোবা, হামিরপুর, বান্দা, ললিতপুর জেলার ৬৫হাজার হেক্টর জমিতে সেচের জল পৌঁছে দেবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে পানীয় জলের ব্যবস্থাও করা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঝাঁসির গারাউঠাতে বিকেল ৫টা ১৫ মিনিটে ৬শো মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এর জন্য ৩হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে সস্তায় বিদ্যুৎ পাওয়া যাবে এবং গ্রিডগুলিতে স্থিতাবস্থা আসবে।
শ্রী মোদী ঝাঁসিতে ১১ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত অটল একতা উদ্যানের উদ্বোধন করবেন। প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ীর নামে নির্মিত ৪০হাজার বর্গমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে এই পার্কে একটি গ্রন্থাগার ও প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতিকৃতি রয়েছে। স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটির পরিকল্পনাকারী বিখ্যাত ভাস্কর শ্রী রাম সুতার এই প্রতিকৃতিটি তৈরি করেছেন।