Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes USA to International Solar Alliance
10 NOV 2021 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi welcomed United States of America to International Solar Alliance. Shri Modi also thanked the US President Mr Joe Biden for the step.
In a reply to tweet by the Special Presidential Envoy for Climate Mr John Kerry, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Wonderful news @ClimateEnvoy! I thank @POTUS and wholeheartedly welcome the USA to the @isolaralliance. This will further strengthen the Alliance in our shared quest of harnessing solar energy for a sustainable planet."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર જોડાણમાં યુએસએનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
10 NOV 2021 10:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૌર જોડાણમાં યુનાઈટેડ સ્ટેટ્સ ઑફ અમેરિકાનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. શ્રી મોદીએ આ પગલા માટે અમેરિકી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જો બિડેનનો પણ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
આબોહવા માટેના રાષ્ટ્રપતિના વિશેષ દૂત શ્રી જ્હોન કેરીના ટ્વિટના જવાબમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું:
"અદ્ભુત સમાચાર @ClimateEnvoy! હું @POTUSનો આભાર માનું છું અને @isolarallianceમાં USAનું હૃદયપૂર્વક સ્વાગત કરું છું. આ એક સ્થાયી ગ્રહ માટે સૌર ઊર્જાનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની અમારી સહિયારી શોધમાં જોડાણને વધુ મજબૂત કરશે."