Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes USA to International Solar Alliance
10 NOV 2021 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi welcomed United States of America to International Solar Alliance. Shri Modi also thanked the US President Mr Joe Biden for the step.
In a reply to tweet by the Special Presidential Envoy for Climate Mr John Kerry, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Wonderful news @ClimateEnvoy! I thank @POTUS and wholeheartedly welcome the USA to the @isolaralliance. This will further strengthen the Alliance in our shared quest of harnessing solar energy for a sustainable planet."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন
10 NOV 2021 10:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী মোদী এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়ার জন্য মার্কিন প্রেসিডেন্ট মিঃ জো বাইডেন’কে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত বিশেষ দূত মিঃ জন কেরির এক ট্যুইটের জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “@ClimateEnvoy, দারুণ খবর! @POTUS-কে ধন্যবাদ জানাই। @isolaralliance – এ মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রকে আন্তরিকভাবে স্বাগত জানাই। স্থিতিশীল এক গ্রহের জন্য সৌরশক্তি ব্যবহারে আমাদের প্রয়াসকে এই জোট আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।