ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਗਲਾਸਗੋ, ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗਲਾਸਗੋ, ਯੂਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰਫ਼ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਦੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਦੇ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba in Glasgow on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2nd November 2021.
2. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including in the context of ongoing efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted the excellent cooperation between India and Nepal during the pandemic particularly through the supply of vaccines, medicines and medical equipment from India to Nepal as well as by ensuring the free flow of goods across the borders. Both leaders also agreed to work closely towards post-pandemic recovery.
3. This was the first meeting of Prime Minister Modi with Prime Minister Deuba after the telephone conversation between them in July this year when Mr Deuba assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal.