Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba in Glasgow on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2nd November 2021.
2. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including in the context of ongoing efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted the excellent cooperation between India and Nepal during the pandemic particularly through the supply of vaccines, medicines and medical equipment from India to Nepal as well as by ensuring the free flow of goods across the borders. Both leaders also agreed to work closely towards post-pandemic recovery.
3. This was the first meeting of Prime Minister Modi with Prime Minister Deuba after the telephone conversation between them in July this year when Mr Deuba assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বৃটেনের গ্লাসগোতে সিওপি২৬ এর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২রা নভেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২রা নভেম্বর বৃটেনের গ্লাসগোতে সিওপি২৬ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ শেব বাহাদুর দেওবার সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের প্রেক্ষিতে উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরো শক্তিশালী করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। মহামারীর সময় ভারত থেকে নেপালের মধ্যে টিকা, ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ এবং অবাধে সীমান্তের অন্যপারে পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি নিয়ে দুই নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। মহামারী পরবর্তী সময়ে তাঁরা একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়ে সহমত ব্যক্ত করেন।
জুলাই মাসে নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর মিঃ দেউবার সঙ্গে শ্রী মোদীর টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে। এরপর এই প্রথম তাঁদের মধ্যে মুখোমুখি আলোচনা হল।