Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba in Glasgow on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2nd November 2021.
2. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including in the context of ongoing efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted the excellent cooperation between India and Nepal during the pandemic particularly through the supply of vaccines, medicines and medical equipment from India to Nepal as well as by ensuring the free flow of goods across the borders. Both leaders also agreed to work closely towards post-pandemic recovery.
3. This was the first meeting of Prime Minister Modi with Prime Minister Deuba after the telephone conversation between them in July this year when Mr Deuba assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
యు.కె. లోని గ్లాస్గో లో సి.ఓ.పి-26 సందర్భంగా నేపాల్ ప్రధానమంత్రితో సమావేశమైన - ప్రధాన మంత్రి
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
యునైటెడ్ కింగ్‌ డమ్‌ లోని గ్లాస్గో లో జరిగే సి.ఓ.పి-26 సదస్సు నేపథ్యంలో, నేపాల్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గౌరవనీయులు శ్రీ షేర్ బహదూర్ దేవుబాను, ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, 2021 నవంబర్ 2వ తేదీన కలిశారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా కొనసాగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలతో సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకునే మార్గాలపై ఇరువురు నాయకులు చర్చించారు. మహమ్మారి సమయంలో, ముఖ్యంగా భారతదేశం నుండి నేపాల్‌ కు టీకాలు, మందులు, వైద్య పరికరాల సరఫరాతో పాటు, సరిహద్దుల గుండా సరుకుల స్వేచ్ఛా రవాణాను నిర్ధారించడం ద్వారా, భారత, నేపాల్ దేశాల మధ్య అద్భుతమైన సహకారాన్ని ఇరువురు నాయకులు గుర్తించారు. మహమ్మారి అనంతర పునరుద్ధరణ చర్యల్లో కూడా ఇలాగే కలిసి కొనసాగాలని ఇద్దరు నాయకులు అంగీకరించారు.
ఈ ఏడాది జులై నెలలో నేపాల్ ప్రధానమంత్రి గా శ్రీ దేవుబా పదవీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన అనంతరం వారి మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ తర్వాత శ్రీ దేవుబా తో, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సమావేశం కావడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి.