Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba in Glasgow on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2nd November 2021.
2. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including in the context of ongoing efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted the excellent cooperation between India and Nepal during the pandemic particularly through the supply of vaccines, medicines and medical equipment from India to Nepal as well as by ensuring the free flow of goods across the borders. Both leaders also agreed to work closely towards post-pandemic recovery.
3. This was the first meeting of Prime Minister Modi with Prime Minister Deuba after the telephone conversation between them in July this year when Mr Deuba assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
युकेमधील ग्लासगो येथे काॅप-26 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधानांची नेपाळच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत भेट
02 NOV 2021 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी ग्लासगो, युनायटेड किंगडम येथे काॅप-26 शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान श्री शेर बहादूर देउबा यांची भेट घेतली.
2. उभय नेत्यांनी कोविड-19 महामारीविरोधात सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांच्या संदर्भात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणखी दृढ करण्याच्या उपायांवर चर्चा केली.महामारीच्या काळात विशेषत: भारताकडून नेपाळला लस, औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा पुरवठा करणे तसेच सीमेपलीकडे वस्तूंचा सुरळीत पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करणे यासह भारत आणि नेपाळमधील उत्कृष्ट सहकार्याची दोन्ही नेत्यांनी नोंद घेतली. महामारी पश्चात पूर्वस्थितीत येण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याबाबत उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
3. या वर्षी जुलैमध्ये श्री देउबा यांनी नेपाळचे पंतप्रधान म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारल्यावर दूरध्वनीवरून झालेल्या संवादानंतर पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि देउबा यांची ही पहिलीच प्रत्यक्ष भेट होती.