Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba in Glasgow on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2nd November 2021.
2. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including in the context of ongoing efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted the excellent cooperation between India and Nepal during the pandemic particularly through the supply of vaccines, medicines and medical equipment from India to Nepal as well as by ensuring the free flow of goods across the borders. Both leaders also agreed to work closely towards post-pandemic recovery.
3. This was the first meeting of Prime Minister Modi with Prime Minister Deuba after the telephone conversation between them in July this year when Mr Deuba assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಮ್ ನ ಗ್ಲಾಸ್ಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಒಪಿ26 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, 2021ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2ರಂದು ಯುನೈಟೆಡ್ ಕಿಂಗ್ ಡಮ್ ನ ಗ್ಲಾಸ್ಗೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಒಪಿ26 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಶೇರ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ದೇವುಭಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಸದ್ಯ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗೋಪಾಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು. ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳದ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಲಸಿಕೆ, ಔಷಧ ಮತ್ತು ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಗಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಮುಕ್ತ ಸಂಚಾರ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ನೇಪಾಳದ ನಡುವೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ನಂತರದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿದರು.
ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಾಗ ಈ ಇಬ್ಬರು ನಾಯಕರು ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರು. ಅದಾದ ಬಳಿಕ ಇದೇ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ದೇವುಬಾ ಮುಖಾಮುಖಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.