Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba in Glasgow on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2nd November 2021.
2. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including in the context of ongoing efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted the excellent cooperation between India and Nepal during the pandemic particularly through the supply of vaccines, medicines and medical equipment from India to Nepal as well as by ensuring the free flow of goods across the borders. Both leaders also agreed to work closely towards post-pandemic recovery.
3. This was the first meeting of Prime Minister Modi with Prime Minister Deuba after the telephone conversation between them in July this year when Mr Deuba assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋରେ ସିଓପି୨୬ ଅବସରରେ ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ବ୍ରିଟେନର ଗ୍ଲାସଗୋରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ସିଓପି୨୬ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବରସରେ ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେର ବାହାଦୂର ଦେଓବାଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଛନ୍ତି ।
୨. ଉଭୟ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ପ୍ରୟାସ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ନେପାଳ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଟିକା, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପକରଣ ଯୋଗାଣ ତଥା ସୀମା ଦେଇ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମୁକ୍ତ ଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଏହି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାମାରୀ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଦିଗରେ ଉଭୟ ନେତା ମଧ୍ୟ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
୩. ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜୁଲାଇରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବା ନେପାଳର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିôୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଟେଲିଫୋନ୍ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଓବାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏହା ପ୍ରଥମ ବୈଠକ ।