प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लासगो, यूके में सीओपी26 की पृष्ठभूमि में प्रधानमंत्री की नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
2 नवंबर 2021 को ग्लासगो, यूके में सीओपी26 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय श्री शेर बहादुर देउबा से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों और अन्य क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने महामारी के दौरान भारत और नेपाल के बीच उत्कृष्ट सहयोग, विशेष रूप से भारत से नेपाल को टीकों, दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति तथा सीमाओं के दोनों तरफ माल के स्वतंत्र प्रवाह को सुनिश्चित करने में सहयोग का उल्लेख किया। दोनों नेता महामारी के हालात से बाहर निकलने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने पर भी सहमत हुए।
जुलाई में देउबा के नेपाल का प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी से उनकी यह पहली मुलाकात थी। देउबा के कार्यभार संभालने के बाद पीएम मोदी से उनकी टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई थी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Nepal on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon. Mr. Sher Bahadur Deuba in Glasgow on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2nd November 2021.
2. Both leaders discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral cooperation including in the context of ongoing efforts against the COVID-19 pandemic. The two leaders noted the excellent cooperation between India and Nepal during the pandemic particularly through the supply of vaccines, medicines and medical equipment from India to Nepal as well as by ensuring the free flow of goods across the borders. Both leaders also agreed to work closely towards post-pandemic recovery.
3. This was the first meeting of Prime Minister Modi with Prime Minister Deuba after the telephone conversation between them in July this year when Mr Deuba assumed office as the Prime Minister of Nepal.