Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr Bill Gates on the sidelines of COP26 in Glasgow, UK
02 NOV 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr Bill Gates on the sidelines of COP26 Summit in Glasgow, United Kingdom on 2 November 2021.
2. Prime Minister expressed appreciation for the work being done by the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation in India. Bill Gates briefed Prime Minister on the progress of Mission Innovation. They discussed ways to step up activities in India under Mission Innovation.
3. Promising opportunities in areas like green hydrogen, aviation fuels, battery storage and vaccine research were also discussed.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लासगो, यूके में सीओपी 26 की पृष्ठभूमि में प्रधानमंत्री और बिल गेट्स की मुलाकात
02 NOV 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मंगलवार को जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के सह-संस्थापक बिल गेट्स से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना की। बिल गेट्स ने प्रधानमंत्री को मिशन इनोवेशन की प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मिशन इनोवेशन के तहत भारत में गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की। हरित हाइड्रोजन, विमानन ईंधन, बैटरी भंडारण और वैक्सीन अनुसंधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में भविष्य की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की गई।