ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଇଟାଲୀ ଗସ୍ତ ଉପରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅଭିଭାଷଣର ସାରାଂଶ
30 OCT 2021 2:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରିନ୍ଦମ୍ ବାଗ୍‌ଚୀ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରବକ୍ତା-ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା, ଭଦ୍ରବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ଭଦ୍ର ମହିଳାଗଣ । ଆମର ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଦୃଶ୍ୟଶ୍ରାବ୍ୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତର ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନମସ୍କାର ଓ ସ୍ୱାଗତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏବେ ରୋମ୍‌ରେ । ଆଜି ତାଙ୍କ ପରିଦର୍ଶନର ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିବସ । ଆମର କଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅଛି ବା ଏଠାରେ କଣ ଘଟିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ତାହା ଜଣାଇବାକୁ । ଆମ ଗହଣରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ଭାରତର ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଶ୍ରୀଙ୍ଗଲା । ସେ ଆମକୁ ଏ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବେ । ମହାଶୟ ଆଉ ଅଧିକ ବିଳମ୍ବ ନ କରି ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ସୂଚନା ଦେବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରୁଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଶ୍ରୀଙ୍ଗଲା, ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ, ନମସ୍କାର, ଶୁଭସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା । ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆମର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରି ମୁଁ ବିଶେଷ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ଆପଣମାନେ ଜାଣନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଜି ସକାଳେ ରୋମରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କର ଗସ୍ତର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସେ ଷୋଡଶ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ । ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସେ ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଅନେକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ ସରକାର ମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ । ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ପରିଷଦର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚାର୍ଲସ ମିସେଲ, ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ଆୟୋଗ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମହାଶୟା ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଉରସୁଲା ଭନ୍ ଡି ଲିଏନଙ୍କୁ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆପଣମାନେ ଜାଣନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜି-୨୦ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ପରବର୍ତୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା, ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ଆମର ଜି-୨୦ ଶେର୍ପା ତଥା ଆମର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ସବିଶେଷ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଯାହା କିଛି ବୈଠକ ଥିଲା, ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମୁଁ କିଛି କହିବି । ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ଆୟୋଗ ପରିଷଦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ମାରିଓ ଦ୍ରାଘୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରକୃତପକ୍ଷେ ଦେଖିଲେ ଜି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥତା, କୋଭିଡରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଧାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି, ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି ।
ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କହିଲେ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ମେ ଓ ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୦ମସିହାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପଞ୍ଚଦଶ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନାର ସ୍ତୃତିଚାରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଆଜିର ବୈଠକରେ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ଭାରତ-ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ସହଯୋଗ ରାଜନୀତିକ ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିବିନିଯୋଗ ତଥା ଭାରତ-ଇୟୁ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ରୋଡମ୍ୟାପ-୨୦୨୫ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମୁଁ ଆଗରୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସେମାନେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ, କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ସାଂମ୍ପ୍ର୍ରତିକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ସମ୍ବଳିତ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ଭାରତର ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ, ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ଓ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ଓ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତରେ ଟିକାକରଣର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ତଥା ଆମ ଦେଶରେ କେତେକ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି ତ କେତେଜଣ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ସେ ବିଷୟରେ ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଅପରାହ୍ନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପିଆଜାଗାନ୍ଧୀଠାରେ ମହାତ୍ମାଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିମୂର୍ତ୍ତିରେ ମାଲ୍ୟାର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବାକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବ ଅନେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶଜ ଅନେକଙ୍କୁ ପୃଥକ୍ ପୃଥକ୍ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ । ଏତଦ୍‌ବ୍ୟତୀତ ସେ ଇଟାଲୀରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂଗଠନର ଭାରତୀୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ, ଇଟାଲୀୟ ହିନ୍ଦୁ ସଂଘର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଗଣ, ଇଟାଲୀୟ କୃଷ୍ଣଚେତନା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଦସ୍ୟ, ଶିଖ୍ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ଇଟାଲୀରେ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ସୈନିକମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନାର୍ଥେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ଭାରତ ତତ୍ୱବିତ୍ ଓ ସଂସ୍କୃତ ବିଦ୍ୟାନଙ୍କୁ ବୈଠକ କାଳରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଇଟାଲୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ତଥା ବାସଭବନ ପାଲାଜିଓ ଚିଗିଠାରେ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଥିଲା ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସାକ୍ଷାତ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏକାଧିକବାର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରାଘୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଏପରିକି ନିକଟରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୭ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରାଘୀଙ୍କ ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ଉପରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବୈଠକରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାହାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ମୁଁ ଭାବୁଛି ଯେ ସେମାନେ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୦ରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ବୈଠକରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥ ଶକ୍ତି ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଓ ଇଟାଲୀ ଏକ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଘୋଷଣାପତ୍ରରେ ଶକ୍ତି, ବୃହତ ସବୁଜ କରିଡର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ, ସ୍ମାଟ୍ ଗ୍ରୀଡ୍‌, ଶକ୍ତି ଭଣ୍ଡାରଣ ସମସ୍ୟା ସମାଧାନ,ଗ୍ୟାସ ପରିବହନ, ସମନ୍ୱିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା, ସବୁଜ ଉଦ୍‌ଯାନ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ନେଇ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଭାରତ ଓ ଇଟାଲୀ ବୟନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ବିଶେଷକରି ( ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଇନ୍ଧନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ) ଯେଉଁଠି ଇଟାଲୀର ଅନେକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି ସେ‌ଥିରେ ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହାକୁ କିପରି ଆଗେଇ ନେଇ ହେବ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିନ ରୋମ୍‌ରେ ଖୁବ୍ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ବହୁଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଥିଲା । ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭଟିକାନ ସିଟିରେ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ପୋପଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିବା ପରେ ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଭାଗ ନେବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରିନ୍ଦମ୍ ବାଗ୍‌ଚୀ- ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରବକ୍ତା ଅଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ମହାଶୟ । ଆମେ କେତେକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବୁ । ସମୟର ଅଭାବ ଅଛି ଓ ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି । ତେଣୁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେବି ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ।
ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ-ଆଜ୍ଞା ମୁଁ WIONରୁ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ । ସକାଳେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆଜି ଟିକା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଥିଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ଟିକାକୁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଆସିଥିଲା । ଭାରତୀୟ ଟିକା ଓ ଟିକା ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠିଲା, ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଭାରତର ଆଭିମୁକ୍ୟ କଣ ଥିଲା ସେଥିନେଇ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ କି ?
ମନୀଷ ଚାନ୍ଦ- ଆଜ୍ଞା ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ରାଇଟ୍ସ ନେଟୱାର୍କରୁ ମୁଁ ମନୀଷ ଚାନ୍ଦ । ମୋ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ହେଲା ଗତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଇଟାଲୀ ଓ ଭାରତ ଏକ ତୃତୀୟ ଦେଶରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ନେଇ ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଥିଲା । ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଯେପରିକି ଆଫ୍ରିକା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘଟଣା ଘଟୁଛି । ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବା ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ନେଇ କୌଣସି ଯୋଜନା ରହିଛି କି ?
ସ୍ପିକର! ବ୍ଲୁମବର୍ଗ ନ୍ୟୁଜ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାଶୟ ଆପଣ ଦୟାକରି ବିଶଦଭାବେ କହିବେ କି ଭାରତ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜି-୨୦ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକା ନେଇ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଟଭାବେ କି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି ? ଆପଣ ପୋପଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନେଇ ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ଭାବେ କହିବେ କି ମୋର କହିବା କଥା ହେଲା ସେମାନେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧିଷ୍ଟଭାବେ କଣ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ?
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରିନ୍ଦମ୍ ବାଗ୍‌ଚୀ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରବକ୍ତା ଆମର ସମୟ ଅଭାବ? ତେଣୁ .....
ସ୍ପିକର ! ଆପଣ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କପ୍‌-୨୬ ଶିଖର ବୈଠକ ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ସବିଶେଷ କହିବେ କି ? ବିଶେଷକରି ୟୁଏସ ସହ ଅଂଶୀଦାରିତା ଓ ସୀମା ନଜରକୁ ଆସିଛି ଯେ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ଭାରତକୁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଜ୍ଞାନ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ କଥା ଦେଇଛି ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବେ ବୋଲି କହିଛିା ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ !
ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷବଦ୍ଧନ ଶ୍ରୀଙ୍ଗଲା, ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ
ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ଆଗ ଟିକାକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା । କାରଣ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଓ ବ୍ଲମବର୍ଗ ମୋତେ ଏହି ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ପଚାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଟିକାକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମୁଁ ଭାବେ କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କବଳରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିବ । ଟିକାର ପାରସ୍ପାରିକ ସ୍ପୀକୃତିକୁ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ମୋର ଯାହା ଧାରଣା ଏହି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ବଳରେ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଭ୍ରମଣ ସୁବିଧାରେ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସବିଶେଷ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ହିଁ ସ୍ଥିର ହେବ । ମୁଁ ଭାବୁଛି ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ଓ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ପରିଷଦ କେବଳ ସାଧାରଣ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରିବେ । କେତେକ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ପ୍ରତି ସମର୍ଥନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜି-୨୦ରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଟିକାକରଣ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ଉପରେ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ଦେବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଛୁ । ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବେ ଜାରି ରହିଛି । ଫଳାଫଳ ଯାହ ହେଉନା କାହିଁକି ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଯାତ୍ରା କଟକଣା ଉଠାଇବା ନେଇ ମିଳିତଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ମତ ଦିଅନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତ ବେଶ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ମନୀଷ, ଆପଣ ନିଜ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଯେଉଁ ତୃତୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆଫ୍ରିକା, ଏସିଆନ ଦେଶ ବିଷୟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମୁଁ ଭାବେ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘରେ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କୁହାହୋଇଛି । ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଂଚଳ ରଣନୀତି ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଉଭୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭର୍ତ୍ସୁଲା ଭେନ ଡେର୍ ଲିଏନ ଓ ଚାର୍ଲସ ମିସଲେ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ଭାବୁଛି ନେତୃବୃନ୍ଦ ବୋଧେ ଏ ବିଷୟରେ ଅଧିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଭାରତ ଆସି ଏ ବିଷୟରେ ବିଶଦ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଆପଣମାନେ ଜାଣନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅନେକ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଯେପରିକି ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ଜର୍ମାନୀ ଓ ନେଦରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଂଚଳ ଉପରେ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜ୍ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଏ ବିଷୟ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆଲେଚନା ପରିସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାଲୋଚନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଅଧିକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ପୋପ୍‌ଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ନେଇ ମୁଁ ଭାବୁଛି ଏହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଥମେ ଏକକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ । ଭାଟିକାନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ତିଆରି କରାଯାଇନାହିଁ । ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ପୋପଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା ବେଳେ କୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ରଖିବାର ପରମ୍ପରା ନାହିଁ ଓ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଆମେ ସମ୍ମାନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ମୋର ଧାରଣା ଆଲୋଚନା କାଳରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଶାନ୍ତି, କୋଭିଡ-୧୯, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ୟା ଓ କିପରି ଏକାଠି କାମ କରିବା ଓ ଶାନ୍ତି ସୌହାର୍ଦ୍ଧ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ବିଷୟ ସବୁ ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଇବ ।
ଆପଣ ଯେଉଁ ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ କପ୍‌-୨୬ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅବତାରଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ମୁଁ ଭାବୁଛି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେଥିନେଇ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ଏ ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଠା ଓ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମା ଅନୁସାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମାପନ କରିବାର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ବଦ୍ଧତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଆଶା ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଆହୁରି ବଡ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସାଧନ ପାଇଁ ସୂଚୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଗରୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ କେବଳ ପ୍ୟାରିସ ରାଜିନାମା ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଅନୁସାରେ କାମ କରୁନାହିଁ ବରଂ ତାଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ କିଛି କରିପାରିଛି। କିନ୍ତୁ ଏଥିସହ ବିକାଶମୁଖୀ ଦେଶମାନେ ଅନେକ କିପରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ଦେଖିବାର ଅଛି । ସେମାନେ ଯେପରି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିପାରିବେ । ସେ ଦିଗରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହାୟତାର ହାତ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ହେବ । ଆଉ ଗୋଟେ କଥା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ନେଇ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ହେବ । ଭାରତ ଏହାର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ କଣ ସବୁ କରୁଛି ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ଆମକୁ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ହେବ କିପରି ଓ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଗତି କୁଆଡେ ଯାଉଛି । କିନ୍ତୁ ଗୋଟେ କଥା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇସାରିଛନ୍ତି ବହୁତ କିଛି କହିବାକୁ ବାକି ଅଛି ବୋଲି । କେବଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, କାରଣ ଅନେକ ଦେଶ ଏହାକୁ ବାସ୍ତବରୂପ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁନାହାଁନ୍ତି। ଏହାର ଅନ୍ୟ କେତେକ ଦିଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଉଦାହରଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ । ଭାରତ ସବୁବେଳେ ପ୍ରକୃତି ପ୍ରେମୀ । ମୁଣ୍ଡ ପିଛା ଦେଖିଲେ ଆମେ ସବୁଠାରୁ କମ୍ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବା ତଦ୍‌ଜନିତ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟ ଛାଡୁଛୁ । ମାତ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ହେଲା ଆମେ କିପରି ନିରନ୍ତର ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ ଏପରି ରଖିବା ଓ ଯାହା ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ସତ୍ୱେ କୌଣସି କୁପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ ନାହିଁ । ତେଣୁ ଜୀବନ ଶୈଳୀ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ନିୟାମକ ଭାବେ ଧରାଯାଇପାରେ ।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଯାହା ମୋର ମନେ ହୁଏ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନକୁ ନେଇ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଛି । ଯେଉଁ ଦୁଇଟି ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା ତାହା ହେଲା ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ଓ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ । ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଗୋଟେ ଏକକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଦେଖିବା ଅନୁଚିତ । ଏହା ଏକ ଗଭୀର ଚିନ୍ତନର ବିଷୟ ଓ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏହାକୁ ଖୁବ୍ ସତର୍କତାର ସହ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ମୂଳ ସମସ୍ୟାକୁ ଗଭୀରଭାବେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରି କିପରି ଉଗ୍ରଜାତୀୟବାଦ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏଭଳି ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ହୋଇଛି ତାକୁ ସମସ୍ତେ ହୃଦୟଙ୍ଗମ କରିବା ଦରକାର। ମୋର ଧାରଣା ଉଭୟ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ଓ ଇଟାଲୀ ଏହାକୁ ଠିକ୍ ବୁଝିଛନ୍ତି । ଅବଶ୍ୟ ସେଠାରେ ଏକ ମାନବିକ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦେଖାଦେଇଛି ଓ ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରାଘୀ ଯେ ଜି-୨୦ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପରିସ୍ଥତି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯେପରି ଆଫଗାନବାସୀ ହଇରାଣ ନ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ସେହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉତ୍‌ଥାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେଠାକାର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ଯେପରି ସିଧାସଳଖ ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ତାନ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ନେଇ ମୁଁ କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ଯେ ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅନେକ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିଛି । ବିଶେଷକରି ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଉନ୍ନତି ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରାଘୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକଥାକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦ୍ରାଘୀଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଚାର୍ଲସ ମିସେଲ ଓ ଉରସୁଲା ଭନ୍ ଡି ଲିଏନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ଆସିବାକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରିନ୍ଦମ୍ ବାଗ୍‌ଚୀ, ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରବକ୍ତା-ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । କେବଳ ଅଧିକ ଦୁଇଟା ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ । ପ୍ରଣୟ
ପ୍ରଣୟ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ- ମେ ପ୍ରଣୟ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ଏବିପି ନ୍ୟୁଜ ସେ । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଯୋଗାଣ ଚେନ ଏକ ମହତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଷୟ ଯାହା ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଠାଇ ଆସୁଛି । ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କୌଣସି କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା ହୋଇଛି କି ?
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନକର୍ତ୍ତା-ଭାରତ-ଇଟାଲୀ ବୈଠକ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷକରି ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଟିକେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିବେ କି ?
ଅରିନ୍ଦମ୍ ବାଗ୍‌ଚୀ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରବକ୍ତା -ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ
ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଶ୍ରୀଙ୍ଗଲା ଠିକ୍ ଅଛି । ମୁଁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତର ଦେଉଛି । ଉଭୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଇଟାଲୀର ଅନେକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଭାରତରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଇତ୍ସୁକ ବୋଲି ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶେଷକରି ଅଟୋ ମୋବାଇଲ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଣୟ ବାବୁ ଯୋଗାଣ ଚେନ ଉପରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଯେଉଁ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଥିଲା ତାହା ହେଲା ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶଦ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅରିନ୍ଦମ୍ ବାଗ୍‌ଚୀ ସରକାରୀ ପ୍ରବକ୍ତା ସମସ୍ତେ ହିନ୍ଦୀ କହୁ ନ ଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଶେଷ ଅଂଶର ଅନୁବାଦ କରି ଦେଉଛି । ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଥିଲା ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ନେଇ । ଆମ ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶଦ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏଥିସହ ଆମେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶେଷ କରୁଛୁ । ଏଠାକୁ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ନମସ୍କାର
ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଶ୍ରୀଙ୍ଗଲା, ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଚିବ, ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Transcript of Foreign Secretary's Special Briefing on Prime Minister's Visit to Italy
30 OCT 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arindam Bagchi, Official Spokesperson: Very good evening to all of you, ladies and gentlemen. Thank you very much for joining us at late hour and also for those who are joining in on our live video stream back in India Namaskar and Welcome. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is in Rome, this is the first day of his visit. And to tell us about what is happening and what we have planned, we are really privileged to have with us here, the Foreign Secretary of India, Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, who will take us through it. Sir, without further ado, may I hand over the floor to you, sir.
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary: Namaskar and good evening and it is good to meet up with our friends from the media again. You're aware the Prime Minister landed in Rome this morning. The primary purpose of his visit is to attend the 16th G20 Summit. But he also is using the opportunity to do a number of bilateral meetings with Heads of State and Government. After his arrival, the Prime Minister met with the President of the European Council, His Excellency Mr. Charles Michel; and the President of the European Commission, Her Excellency Ms. Ursula von der Leyen. In terms of the background, you're aware that the Prime Minister will join other G20 Leaders tomorrow in discussions on the global economic and health recovery from the pandemic, sustainable development and climate change, among other issues.
Our G20 Sherpa, our Commerce and Industry Minister has briefed you some detail on that I understand. So I'll focus on some of the engagements Prime Minister had today. On the meeting with the Presidents of the European Commission and Council, as well as the meeting that has just been held with the Prime Minister of Italy, H.E. Mario Draghi. The main issues of discussion with those really, if you look at it, those that relate to the G20 Summit, and there was a discussion on the issue of health recovery, recovery from COVID, economic recovery at a global level. There was a discussion on climate change issues and also the discussion extended to some areas of regional and global interest, including the situation in Afghanistan, the Indo Pacific were discussed in both meetings.
Now, as far as the EU is concerned, I think the leaders recalled that they had very, very significant exchange when the India-EU leaders meeting in the form of the EU plus 27 took place in May this year, and the 15th India-EU Summit took place in July 2020. The EU is one of India's very important partners and in today's meetings, the leaders reviewed India-EU cooperation covering political and security relations, trade and investment relations, as well as ‘Roadmap 2025’ adopted at the last India-EU summit. As I mentioned, they also discussed developments around climate change, COVID-19 pandemic and contemporary global and regional developments of interest.
Prime Minister highlighted India's perspectives on climate change, Afghanistan, the Indo Pacific. The EU leaders as well as the Italian Prime Minister did congratulate Prime Minister for India's excellent progress on vaccination, both in terms of numbers of vaccines actually administered in our country and also in terms of the percentage of people covered in terms of the first dose. In the afternoon, the Prime Minister paid a floral tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at the Piazza Gandhi, this was in the presence of a large number of members of the Indian community who came there to greet the Prime Minister, who were there and did so with great enthusiasm.
As we speak, the Prime Minister is also meeting separately, members of the Indian diaspora in Italy, Friends of India from different organisations, including representatives of the Italian Hindu Union, the Italian congregation for Krishna consciousness, Sikh community and institutions involved in the commemoration of Indian soldiers who fought in Italy during the world wars. He is also interacting with several Indologists and Sanskrit scholars during the meeting. Prime Minister has been appreciative of the role played by community members in strengthening ties between India and Italy.
As far as the meeting with the Prime Minister of Italy at the Palazzo Chigi is concerned, the official office and residence of Prime Minister of Italy, this was their first in person meeting. The Prime Minister has spoken on a number of occasions with the Prime Minister Draghi including recently on the 27th of August when they discussed the issue of Afghanistan and as you know, Prime Minister Draghi invited him to participate in the international summit on Afghanistan, and which the Prime Minister did and there was some conversation on that issue as well. I think they reviewed the progress since the India-Italy virtual summit that was held in November 2020. And of course, looked at other areas of cooperation.
To provide fresh impetus to the bilateral cooperation in renewable and clean energy, India and Italy issued a joint statement announcing a strategic partnership on energy transition, and agreed to explore partnerships in areas such as large size green corridor projects, smart grids, energy storage solutions, gas transportation, integrated waste management, waste to wealth as is called, development and deployment of green hydrogen and promotion of biofuels. India and Italy also signed an agreement, statement of intent on textiles cooperation, during the meeting. There was a very good discussion on two way investments, particularly in the clean energy and renewable sector, where Italy has a lot of expertise and I think this is something that both Prime Ministers agreed to see how we can take forward.
As you can see, it's been a very active first day in Rome. Tomorrow, the Prime Minister will pay a call on His Holiness, Pope Francis at the Vatican City, and thereafter, he will attend G20 sessions, where he will also hold more bilateral meetings and we will continue to keep you informed.
Shri Arindam Bagchi, Official Spokesperson: Thank you very much, sir. We'll take a few questions. There is a genuine time constraint because I think Foreign Secretary has to go for another engagement. So let me open the floor. Sidhant.
Sidhant: Hi, I’m Sidhant from WION. My question is during the meeting with the EU leaders earlier today in the morning, when it comes to focus on mutual recognition of vaccine certificates, how much there was a focus on recognising India's vaccines, the Indian vaccine certificates? Also, when it comes to the issue of terrorism, the emphasis by the Indian side if you can talk about that as well.
Manish Chand: Sir, Manish Chand, India Writes Network. My question is that in the last summit, there was a proposal that India and Italy will explore working together in third countries, in regions like Africa, and of course, now Indo Pacific is the happening thing, you know, in your political arena. In the Indo Pacific and in third countries was there any discussion on some concrete plans for cooperation?
Speaker 1: Bloomberg News. Minister, could you please tell us more detail from what is the exact proposal from Indian side to G20 members on mutual recognition of the vaccines against COVID-19 so they will ensure easy international travel? Will you be able to elaborate on the agenda of Prime Minister’s meeting with the Pope tomorrow? I mean, what exact issues they plan to discuss, specially with Christians in India or what else? The other thing is…
Shri Arindam Bagchi, Official Spokesperson: We have a time constraint so….
Speaker 1: And if you can elaborate about what are your expectations on funds and tech transfer ahead of the COP26 Summit? Especially more on its partnership with the US, if I may just notice that US promised to help India with funds tech and it seeks cooperation on the climate. Thank you.
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary: Let's start with vaccination certification because I was asked both by Sidhant and Bloomberg. The issue of vaccination certification was, I think discussed especially with the EU representatives. And I think the issue of easier access, travel with normalisation that is increasingly seen as countries recover from the COVID pandemic was certainly discussed. There was a conversation on mutual recognition of vaccines. I think there is a sense that this is one very, I would say, doable mechanism through which we can facilitate easier international travel. The details of this will have to be worked out bilaterally. I think the European Union; European Council can only provide general guidelines. Having said that, I think quite a few EU countries have already responded to our proposal, we are already making some headway in that regard. And the question was also on the G20. We have proposed a mutual recognition of vaccination certification even at the G20. But as we speak, discussions on an outcome document are still on. So I think most countries are quite happy with the idea of facilitating smoother international travel. Whether that detail is something that will emerge is yet to be seen but the fact of the matter is that a number of countries feel that easier access and easier travel is something that we need to collectively work on. And that point that the Prime Minister made, I think has been received and noted.
Manish’s question about working in third countries, you mentioned Africa, the ASEAN countries, etc. I think, again, at the level of the European Union, this is something that was spoken about. There was recognition that the European Union had introduced a strategy paper on the Indo Pacific, that there was both President Ursula von der Leyen and President Charles Michel spoke about the importance they attach to the Indo Pacific in general and working with India, in particular. And I think leaders felt that this is something that we needed to discuss further, the Prime Minister did offer that they could send the high level delegation to India, and we could discuss and share notes and experiences, and then perhaps even set up a task force that can take cooperation on the Indo Pacific with the European Union forward. As you know several European Union member states like France, Germany, the Netherlands have already introduced papers and strategy papers in the Indo Pacific, they have a policy on the Indo Pacific. Increasingly, there is a salience on the need for likeminded countries to cooperate on the Indo Pacific and this is something that I think is clearly gathering traction and the Prime Minister's conversations with leaders today tended to indicate similar attraction and momentum in that regard.
With regard to the meeting with His Holiness, the Pope tomorrow, I know that the Prime Minister will have a separate call; he will be meeting his holiness on a one to one basis. And that could, after a certain period of time be followed up by delegation level talks. The Vatican has not set an agenda. I believe, tradition is not to have an agenda when you discuss issues with His Holiness. And I think we would respect that. I'm sure the issues would cover a range of areas of interest in terms of the general global perspectives and issues that are important to all of us, COVID-19, health issues, how we can work together, how we can work together to maintain peace and tranquillity and this is something that, I think would be the general trend in the discussions.
Now, as far as you mentioned about funding, and the issue of technology transfer at COP 26, I think the Prime Minister did articulate some of the, let's say concerns of the developing countries with regard to greater commitments, even as countries strive to achieve and attain their targets set at the Paris accord at Paris, I think, we are already seeing the goalpost shifting, more targets being set out. Prime Minister took our own example, and said that India actually is not only close to achieving its own NDCs at Paris, but probably exceeding most of them. But at the same time there had to be greater accountability in terms of how we support developing countries in reaching their objectives, specifically, with regard to climate financing, green financing and green technology, that they needed to be more than just a commitment, those had to be more in terms of concrete schedules of, I would say, assurances that could lead to actual concessional flows to developing countries to help them and support them in achieving goals that we are all, I think, in agreement on, the need to take very immediate steps to address the issues of climate change. And there was a lot of discussion on the steps taken in terms of adaptation, mitigation that India is undertaking. And I think, we will have to continue to look at how these discussions go. But I think the Prime Minister made the point quite clearly that more had to be done, there had to be greater effort to not only meet the targets, because many countries were not doing it in real terms. But also you need to bring in other aspects, for example looking at lifestyle changes. India has always been in harmony with nature, we are among the lowest emitters in per capita terms. But at the same time, we believe that one of the ways to do it is to look at really how we can lead sustainable lifestyles on a global basis that would automatically reduce the temperature threshold in terms of climate change. So change in lifestyle as a precondition to achieving our goals in climate change.
Terrorism, I think that issue has been amply brought out specifically in discussions on Afghanistan that were there. Two topics took a lot of time climate change and Afghanistan, with both sets of leaders. And on the issue of Afghanistan, I think the Prime Minister was quite categorical that the situation of Afghanistan could not be seen in isolation, that the failure and inability to provide good governance, the failure to be able to deal with the situation, as it stands, had to also be a subject of introspection and that support to let us say, any form of intimidation or threat that would emerge out of Afghanistan, I think, is something that the international community would have to watch out very carefully for. He did point out that the root causes of the problems in Afghanistan had to be actively looked into, which is essentially, radicalism and extremism, and terrorism, of course, which is a consequence of this had to be very, very carefully examined. So I think there was a strong sentiment, which was fully understood both by our partners in the European Union and in Italy. Both of them reciprocated those sentiments and felt that this is something that needed to be looked into. Of course, it is true that the emphasis is also on the humanitarian situation and Prime Minister Draghi in particular, referred to his efforts during the G20 Summit in Afghanistan to mobilise support to ensure that the people of Afghanistan did not suffer as a consequence of the current situation. The Prime Minister also pointed out that there should be a distinction between those who govern and those who are people in that country and that the people had to be helped. We had offered humanitarian assistance, the Prime Minister said, significant assistance, but we needed to get it across to Afghanistan and that is something that we are working on to ensure that there is direct, unimpeded access of that humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan.
I just want to mention, coming to the bilateral relationship, that there is the sense that the relationship with Italy had seen a significant upswing in recent years, the Prime Minister said that bilateral relations have seen warmth and vigour, particularly in the areas of investment, trade, and people to people ties, and Prime Minister Draghi, also very strongly reciprocated that sentiment. And the Prime Minister invited him to visit India. He also invited both President Charles Michel and Ursula von de Leyen to visit India as well. So in a certain sense, I think, because of COVID there have been very few exchanges. We want to set the ball rolling, we want to get the momentum going in our diplomatic relations, and you have to see the Prime Minister's invitation in the context of that effort.
Shri Arindam Bagchi, Official Spokesperson: Thank you, sir. Just a couple of more questions. Pranay.
Pranay Upadhyay: "Main Pranay Upadhyay ABP News se. Global supply chain diversification ek mahatvapurn mudda raha hai jisko Bharat bhi uthaata raha hai. EU ke saath jo mulaakat thi, EU President ke saath mein aur Italy ke saath bilateral mulaakat mein bhi kya is maamle par baat hui hai aur kis tareeke se iss par aage ke roadmap ko Bharat badhana chaahta hai? (Questioned in Hindi; Approximate Translation) I am Pranay Upadhyay from ABP News. Global supply chain diversification has been an important issue which India has also been raising. In the meeting with the EU, with the EU President and also in the bilateral meeting with Italy, has this matter been discussed and in what way does India want to take the roadmap further?”
Speaker 2: Can you tell us something more about Indo-Italian meeting, especially about new frontiers of economic cooperation?
Shri Arindam Bagchi, Official Spokesperson: Thank you.
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary: Okay. Let me just quickly answer that one first. I think the two Prime Ministers as I said felt that trade and investment was very important. The Prime Minister of Italy said there were a very large number of Italian companies who were keen to invest in India, do business in India. He said because the shortage of time he could not to give the details of those. But Prime Minister Modi said that he also was keen to increase the collaboration between Indian and Italian companies, attract Italian investments in India, especially as I said in the areas of renewable energy and in the areas such as automobile sector, which there is e-transportation proposal which is on the table, and Italy has some companies that make very good two, three wheelers, which are electric vehicles. So, I think there is scope to work on many of those. So, I think, trade investment, the area of economic exchanges between India and Italy has found a lot of resonance in that meeting between the two leaders.
Pranay ji aapka jo prashn tha supply chains ke baare mein. Resilient supply chains ki baat jaroor hui. Yeh charcha donon EU aur Italian Prime Minister ke saath hui par ismein detail mei nahin ja pae. Par yeh jaroor sthaapit tha ki dono side chaahte hain ki is par aur kam ho aur is par dono side milkar kam karein aur surakshit supply chains jo ham banana chaahte hain bhavishya mein in dono partners ke saath ham miljul ke karenge. (Answered in Hindi; Approximate Translation) Pranay, your question was about supply chains. There was definitely talk of resilient supply chains. This discussion took place with both the EU and the Italian Prime Minister, but we could not go into detail on this. But it was definitely established that both sides want more work to be done on this and both sides should work together on this and we will work together with these two partners in future to create secure supply chains which we want to create.
Shri Arindam Bagchi, Official Spokesperson: Sir since not everyone speaks Hindi, I will just translate the last part of it. The query was regarding whether the issue of resilience supply chains was discussed in the conversation with Prime Minister of Italy, our Foreign Secretary explained that the issue did come up although not discussed so much in detail. But the feeling was that we need to work together on this, continue more work on this and to ensure that we have secure and resilient supply chains.
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary: Especially in the context of the Indo Pacific.
Shri Arindam Bagchi, Official Spokesperson: With that, we come to the end of the special media briefing. Thank you very much for joining us here. May I thank you sir for your presence here. And hopefully we will continue to be able to share with you the information. please stay tuned to our social media as well as our website channels. Thank you. Namaskar.
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary: Thank you.