Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar campus of AIIMS New Delhi on 21st October
20 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Infosys Foundation Vishram Sadan at National Cancer Institute (NCI) in Jhajjar Campus of AIIMS New Delhi, on 21st October, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing, which will be followed by his address on the occasion.
The 806 bedded Vishram Sadan has been constructed by Infosys Foundation, as a part of Corporate Social Responsibility, to provide air conditioned accommodation facilities to the accompanying attendants of the Cancer Patients, who often have to stay in Hospitals for longer duration. It has been constructed by the Foundation at a cost of about Rs 93 crore. It is located in close proximity to the hospital & OPD Blocks of NCI.
Union Health & Family Welfare Minister, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Haryana Chief Minister Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar and Chairperson of Infosys Foundation, Ms Sudha Murthy, will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল (২১ অক্টোবর) নতুন দিল্লির এআইআইএমএস – এর ঝাঝর ক্যাম্পাসের জাতীয় ক্যান্সার প্রতিষ্ঠানে ইনফোসিস ফাউন্ডেশন বিশ্রাম সদনের উদ্বোধন করবেন
20 OCT 2021 4:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল (২১ অক্টোবর) বেলা সাড়ে ১০-টায় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে নতুন দিল্লির এআইআইএমএস-এর ঝাঝর ক্যাম্পাসের জাতীয় ক্যান্সার প্রতিষ্ঠানে ইনফোসিস ফাউন্ডেশন বিশ্রাম সদনের উদ্বোধন করবেন । অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণও দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ।
কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার অঙ্গ হিসেবে ইনফোসিস ফাউন্ডেশন ৮০৬ শয্যার এই বিশ্রাম সদন গড়ে তুলেছে । এখানে ক্যান্সার রোগীদের চিকিৎসায় সঙ্গে আসা পরিবার-পরিজন থাকতে পারবেন । এই বিশ্রাম সদনটি শিতাতপ নিয়ন্ত্রিত । ৯৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এটি নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে । জাতীয় ক্যান্সার প্রতিষ্ঠানের ওপিডি ব্লক এবং হাসপাতালে খুব কাছে এটি অবস্থিত ।
এই উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডোভিয়া, হরিয়ানার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর লাল খট্টর এবং ইনফোসিসের চেয়ারপার্সন শ্রীমতি সুধা মূর্তি উপস্থিত থাকবেন ।