Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits
PM dedicates the newly constructed campus of the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management, Raipur to the Nation
PM also distributes the Green Campus Award to the Agricultural Universities
“Whenever farmers and agriculture get a safety net, their growth becomes rapid”
“When science, government and society work together, results are better. Such an alliance of farmers and scientists will strengthen the country in dealing with new challenges”
“Efforts are being made to take the farmers out of the crop-based income system and encourage them for value-addition and other farming options”
“Along with our ancient farming traditions, marching towards the future is equally important”
28 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation 35 crop varieties with special traits through video conference. The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation the newly constructed campus of the National Institute of Biotic Stress Management Raipur. On this occasion, the Prime Minister also distributed the Green Campus Award to Agricultural Universities. He interacted with farmers who use innovative methods and addressed the gathering.
Talking to Smt Zaitoon Begum of Ganderbal, Jammu and Kashmir, The Prime Minister talked about her journey of learning innovative agricultural practices and how she trained other farmers and how she is working for the education of girls in the valley. The Prime Minister mentioned that even in sports, girls from J&K are doing well. He also said that the needs of farmers with small holdings are the government’s priority and they get all the benefits directly.
While interacting with Shri Kulwant Singh, a farmer and seed producer of Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh, the Prime Minister enquired how he was able to produce a diverse variety of seeds. The Prime Minister asked how he benefits from his interaction with scientists at the agricultural institute at Pusa and what is the trend among the farmers about getting in touch with such institutions. The Prime Minister praised the farmer for processing his crops and doing value-additions. The Prime Minister said that the government is making efforts to get good prices for farmers with many initiatives like access to the market, good quality seeds, soil health cards etc.
Prime Minister enquired Smt Darshana Pedenkar, from Bardez, Goa, how she is cultivating diverse crops and rearing various livestock. He asked about the value-addition of coconut done by the farmer. He expressed happiness that how a woman farmer is flourishing as an entrepreneur.
Interacting with Shri Thoiba Singh from Manipur, the Prime Minister complimented him for taking up farming after a life in the armed forces. The farmer’s diversified activities such as agriculture, fishery and other allied activities drew the Prime Minister’s interest. The Prime Minister praised him as an example of Jai Jawan-Jai Kisan-Jai Vigyaan.
The Prime Minister enquired from Shri Suresh Rana, Udham Singh Nagar, Uttarakhand about how he started corn cultivation. The Prime Minister complimented the farmers of Uttarakhand for using FPOs efficiently and said that when farmers work collectively they benefit a great deal. The Government is trying to make every resource and infrastructure available to the farmers.
Addressing the occasion, the Prime Minister said in the last 6-7 years, science and technology are being used on a priority basis to solve the challenges related to agriculture. ”Our focus is very high on more nutritious seeds, adapted to new conditions, especially in changing climates,'' said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister recalled the massive locust attack in various states last year, in the midst of the Corona pandemic. India had tackled this attack by making a lot of efforts, saving farmers from incurring too much damage, he said.
The Prime Minister stressed that whenever farmers and agriculture get a safety net, their growth becomes rapid. He informed that 11 crores Soil Health Cards were issued for the protection of the land. The Prime Minister listed the farmer-friendly initiatives of the Government such as campaigns to complete about 100 pending irrigation projects for providing water security to the farmers, providing new varieties of seeds to farmers to protect crops from diseases thus getting a higher yield. He added that along with increasing the MSP, the procurement process was also improved so that more and more farmers can get the benefit. More than 430 lakh metric tonnes of wheat has been procured in the Rabi season and farmers have been paid more than 85 thousand crore rupees. Wheat procurement centres were increased more than three times during the pandemic.
The Prime Minister said by connecting farmers with technology, we have made it easier for them to get help from banks. Today farmers are getting weather information in a better way. Recently, more than 2 crore farmers have been given Kisan Credit Cards.
The Prime Minister remarked that due to climate change, new types of pests, new diseases, epidemics are emerging, because of this, there is a big threat to the health of humans and livestock and crops are also being affected. Intensive continued research on these aspects is necessary. He remarked that when science, government and society work together, results will be better. Such an alliance of farmers and scientists will strengthen the country in dealing with new challenges.
The Prime Minister said efforts are being made to take the farmer out of the crop-based income system and encourage them for value-addition and other farming options. He stressed the need to further develop millets and other grains with solutions from science and research. He said that the purpose is that they can be grown in different parts of the country according to the local needs. He asked people to be prepared to use the opportunities provided by the UN declaring the coming year as the Year of the Millet.
The Prime Minister said along with our ancient farming traditions, marching towards the future is equally important. He said modern technology and new farming tools are at the core of future farming. “Efforts to promote modern agricultural machines and equipment are showing results today,” he added.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ୩୫ପ୍ରଜାତିର ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ନବନିର୍ମିତ ରାୟପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତୀୟ ବାୟୋଟିକ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଣ୍ଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ
କୃଷି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କଲେ ଗ୍ରୀନ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ପୁରସ୍କାର
“କୃଷକ ଓ କୃଷି ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଲେ ଉଭୟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି”
“ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସରକାର ଓ ସମାଜ ଯେତେବେଳେ ମିଳିମିଶି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରନ୍ତି, ସେତେବେଳେ ଫଳାଫଳ ଭଲ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ନୂତନ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ଦିଗରେ ଚାଷୀ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଦେଶକୁ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବ।”
“ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ଶସ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ଆୟରୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେଇ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟଯୁକ୍ତ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଚାଷ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆୟବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଉଛି ।”
“ଆମର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଚାଷ ପରମ୍ପରା ସହ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବା ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାନଭାବେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ”
28 SEP 2021 12:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ୩୫ଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଜାତିର ଶସ୍ୟକୁ ଆଜି ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସମାରୋହରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ନବନିର୍ମିତ ରାୟପୁର ସ୍ଥିତ ଜାତୀୟ ବାୟୋଟିକ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସ ମ୍ୟାନେଜମେଂଟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସମର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୃଷି ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଗୁଡିକୁ ଗ୍ରୀନ୍ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପସ ସମ୍ମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ । ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅନୁସରଣ କରୁଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସେ ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ରାଜ୍ୟର ଗନ୍ଦରବାଲସ୍ଥିତ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଜୟତୁନ ବେଗମଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କାଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ବେଗମ୍ କିପରି ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ କୃଷି ପଦ୍ଦତି ପ୍ରୟୋଗ କରି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା ସହ ଉପତ୍ୟକାରେ ବାଳିକା ଶିକ୍ଷାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବା ବିଷୟ କହିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କ୍ରୀଡାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ଝିଅମାନେ ଉନ୍ନତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅଳ୍ପ ଜମି ଥିବା ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସରକାର ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ଓ ସେମାନେ ଏହାର ସୁବିଧା ସିଧାସଳଖ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ବୁଲନ୍ଦ ସହରର ଜନୈକ ଚାଷୀ କୁଲୱନ୍ତ ସିଂଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସେ ଦିଗରେ କିପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କିସମର ବିହନ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କୁ କୃଷି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପୁଷାର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା ଯୋଗୁଁ କି ପ୍ରକାର ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ହୋଇଛି ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଜ ଶସ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ବଜାର ସୁବିଧା, ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର ବିହନ, ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକାର୍ଡ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସରକାର ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୋଆ, ବାର୍ଡେଜର ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦର୍ଶନା ପେଦେଙ୍କରଙ୍କୁ ସେ କିପରି ବିବିଧ ଫସଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ସହ ପଶୁପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ନଡିଆ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଲାଭ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ମହିଳା ଚାଷୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗପତି ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଏଥିରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମଣିପୁରର ଶ୍ରୀ ଥୋଇବା ସିଂଙ୍କ ସହ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତାବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାରୁ ଅବସର ଗ୍ରହଣ ପରେ ଚାଷରେ ମନୋନିବଶେ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କୃଷି ସହ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟପାଳନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତା’ର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ଜୟଜବାନ, ଜୟକିଶାନ, ଜୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଉଦାହରଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଉଦାମସିଂହ ନଗରର ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁରେଶ ରାଣାଙ୍କୁ କିପରି ସେ ଫସଲ ଆରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ପଚାରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡର ଚାଷୀମାନେ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକ ସଂଘ(ଏଫପିଓ) ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାନି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ କୃଷକମାନେ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କଲେ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ। ସରକାର କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଅର୍ଥ ଓ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଯୋଗାଇବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ଛଅ/ସାତବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୃଷିରେ ଥିବା ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡିକର ମୁକାବିଲା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ବହୁଳ ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଆମେ ନୂତନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ସୁହାଇଲା ଭଳି ଅଧିକ ପୌଷ୍ଟିକ ବିହନ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଜଳବାୟୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନରେ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଧାନ୍ୟ ଦେଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
କରୋନା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ କିପରି ଗତବର୍ଷ ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପଙ୍ଗପାଳ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ହୋଇଥିଲା ତାହାର ସ୍ମୃତିଚାରଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଘୋର କ୍ଷତିର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭାରତ ପ୍ରଗାଢ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରି ଏହି ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରୁ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିପାରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ଚାଷ ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଜାଲ ଭିତରେ ରହନ୍ତି ସେତେବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଜମିର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ୧୧କୋଟି ମୃତ୍ତିକା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କାର୍ଡଜାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ସୁହାଇଲା ଭଳି ଶହେଟି ବାକି ପଡିଥିବା ଜଳସେଚନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରି ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଇବା ସହ, ଶସ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କରି ଅଧିକ ଅମଳ ପାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଉନ୍ନତ କିସମର ବିହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ନ୍ୟୁନତମ ସହାୟକ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହ ଶସ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଉନ୍ନତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ବେଶ୍ ସୁହାଉଛି । ରବି ଋତୁରେ ୪୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟନ୍ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରାଯାଇ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ୮୫ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଗହମ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ତିନିଗୁଣ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସହ ଯୋଡିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେମାନେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରୁ ଋଣ ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜିକାଲି ଚାଷୀମାନେ ପାଣିପାଗ ଖବର ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜରେ ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ନିକଟରେ ଦୁଇକୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚାଷୀ ପରିବାଙ୍କୁ କିଶାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଯୋଗୁ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ରୋଗ, କୀଟପତଙ୍କ ଓ ମହାମାରୀଦେଖାଦେଉଛି । ଯାହାକି ମାନବ ସମାଜ ସହିତ ଗୃହପାଳିତ ପଶୁ ଓ ଫସଲ ପାଇଁ ଚିନ୍ତାର କାରଣ ପାଲଟିଛି ।ଏଥିନେଇ ସୁଦୀର୍ଘ ଗବେଷଣାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଯେତେବେଳେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ସମାଜ ଏକାଠି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ ଫଳାଫଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭଲ ହେବ । କୃଷକ ଓ ବିଜ୍ଞାନୀଙ୍କ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ହେଲେ ତାହା ନୂତନ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ସହ ଦେଶକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ କେବଳ ଫସଲ ଛାଡି ଅନ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବାଜରା ଜାତୀୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି । ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଲା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁସାରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷକୁ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବାଜରା ବର୍ଷ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିବାରୁ ଚାଷୀମାନେ ଏହାର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେବାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆମର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ଚାଷ ପରମ୍ପରା ସହ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବା ମଧ୍ୟଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ନୂଆ ଚାଷ ଉପକରଣ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆୟୁଧ ହେବ । “ଆଧୁନିକ କୃଷି ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉପକରଣର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଆଦି ତାର ସଫଳତା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି” ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।