प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने आवास पर भारतीय पैरालंपिक दल की मेजबानी की
आप देश के राजदूत हैं, और आपने पूरी दुनिया में राष्ट्र का मान बढ़ाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे दल की अदम्य भावना और मजबूत इच्छा शक्ति की भूरि-भूरि प्रशंसा की
प्रधानमंत्री ने पैरा-एथलीटों से लोगों को प्रेरित करने एवं व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने में मदद करने के लिए खेल से इतर कुछ क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने और उनमें काम करने का आह्वान किया
खिलाड़ियों ने सतत रूप से मार्गदर्शन, प्रेरित और समर्थन करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया
09 SEP 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज अपने आवास पर टोक्यो 2020 पैरालंपिक खेलों के भारतीय दल की मेजबानी की। इस दल में पैरा-एथलीटों के साथ-साथ उनके कोच भी शामिल थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूरे दल के साथ सुस्पष्ट या बेबाक और अनौपचारिक संवाद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन खेलों में उनके रिकॉर्ड तोड़ ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनकी अनूठी उपलब्धियों से देश भर में समस्‍त खेल समुदाय का मनोबल काफी ऊंचा होगाऔर नवोदित खिलाड़ी विभिन्‍न खेलों में पूरे जज्‍बे के साथ भाग लेने हेतु आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनके अद्भुत प्रदर्शन से देश भर में खेलों के बारे में जागरूकता कई गुना बढ़ गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से दल के अदम्य भावना और मजबूत इच्छा-शक्ति की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि पैरा-एथलीटों ने अपने जीवन में जिन बाधाओं को पार किया है, उन्हें देखते हुए यह प्रदर्शन प्रशंसनीय है। जो खिलाड़ी पदक नहीं जीत सके, उनका मनोबल बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक सच्चा खिलाड़ी हार या जीत से प्रभावित हुए बिना आगे बढ़ता रहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे देश के राजदूत हैं और उन्होंने अपने उल्लेखनीय प्रदर्शन से विश्व मंच पर राष्ट्र का मान बढ़ाया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अपने 'तपस्या, पुरुषार्थ और पराक्रम' के जरिए पैरा-एथलीटों ने लोगों का उनके प्रति नजरिया बदल दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव की इस अवधि में, उन्हें खेल की दुनिया के बाहर कुछ क्षेत्रों की पहचान करनी चाहिए और यह पता लगाना चाहिए कि वे लोगों को कैसे प्रेरित कर सकते हैं और बदलाव लाने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
पैरा-एथलीटों ने निमंत्रण देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री का धन्यवाद किया और कहा कि उनके साथ एक ही टेबल पर बैठना अपने आप में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। खिलाडि़यों ने उनके पूरे प्रयास में निरंतर मार्गदर्शन, प्रेरणा और समर्थन के लिए उन्हें विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद दिया, और कहा कि अन्य देशों के एथलीट आश्चर्यचकित थे जब उन्हें पता चला कि उनके भारतीय खिला‍ड़ी मित्रों को उनके प्रधानमंत्री से बधाई के फोन आए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे सरकार ने उनके प्रशिक्षण की सर्वोत्तम व्यवस्था करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी।
कई खिलाड़ियों ने अपने हस्ताक्षर सहित खेल उपकरण प्रधानमंत्री को भेंट किए, जिससे उन्होंने अपने पदक जीते। सभी पदक विजेताओं द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित एक स्टोल भी प्रधानमंत्री को भेंट की गई। उन्होंने कहा कि खेल उपकरणों की नीलामी की जाएगी और जिसका एथलीटों ने स्वागत किया। केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री और केन्द्रीय कानून मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद थे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Indian Paralympic Contingent at his residence
You are the ambassadors of the country, and have increased the prestige of nation at world stage: PM
PM praises the indomitable spirit and will power of the entire Contingent
PM exhorts the para-athletes to identify and work in few areas outside sports to motivate people and help bring change
Players thank PM for constant guidance, motivation and support
09 SEP 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the Indian Contingent of Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games at his residence earlier today. The Contingent included para-athletes as well as coaches.
Prime Minister had a candid and informal interaction with the entire contingent. He congratulated them for their record breaking historic performance at the Games. He said that their achievement will significantly boost the morale of the entire sporting community in the country, and budding sports persons will feel encouraged to come forward to take up sports. He added that their performance has led to awareness about sports increasing leaps and bounds.
Prime Minister especially praised the indomitable spirit and will power of the Contingent and said that the performance is praiseworthy in light of the insurmountable odds that the para-athletes have overcome in their lives. Boosting the morale of those who couldn’t achieve a podium finish, the Prime Minister said that a true sportsperson does-not get bogged down by defeat or victory, and keeps on moving forward. He said that they are ambassadors of the country, and they have increased the prestige of the nation on the world stage through their remarkable performance.
Prime Minister said that through their ‘tapasya, purushartha and parakram’, the para-athletes have changed the way people look at them. He said that in this period of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, they should identify a few areas outside of the world of sports and explore how they can motivate people and help bring change.
The para-athletes thanked the Prime Minister for giving them the invitation and said that sitting with him at the same table is a big achievement in itself. They especially thanked him for constant guidance, motivation and support throughout their endeavour, and said that the athletes of other countries were amazed when they came to know that their Indian compatriots received congratulatory phone calls from their Prime Minister. They highlighted how the government left no stone unturned in making the best possible arrangement for their training.
Several players gifted their signed sporting equipment, with which they won their medals, to the Prime Minister. A stole, signed by all medalists, was also gifted to the Prime Minister. He said that the sporting equipment would be auctioned and was welcomed by the athletes. Union Sports Minister and Union Law Minister were also present on the occasion.