Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Indian Paralympic Contingent at his residence
You are the ambassadors of the country, and have increased the prestige of nation at world stage: PM
PM praises the indomitable spirit and will power of the entire Contingent
PM exhorts the para-athletes to identify and work in few areas outside sports to motivate people and help bring change
Players thank PM for constant guidance, motivation and support
09 SEP 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the Indian Contingent of Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games at his residence earlier today. The Contingent included para-athletes as well as coaches.
Prime Minister had a candid and informal interaction with the entire contingent. He congratulated them for their record breaking historic performance at the Games. He said that their achievement will significantly boost the morale of the entire sporting community in the country, and budding sports persons will feel encouraged to come forward to take up sports. He added that their performance has led to awareness about sports increasing leaps and bounds.
Prime Minister especially praised the indomitable spirit and will power of the Contingent and said that the performance is praiseworthy in light of the insurmountable odds that the para-athletes have overcome in their lives. Boosting the morale of those who couldn’t achieve a podium finish, the Prime Minister said that a true sportsperson does-not get bogged down by defeat or victory, and keeps on moving forward. He said that they are ambassadors of the country, and they have increased the prestige of the nation on the world stage through their remarkable performance.
Prime Minister said that through their ‘tapasya, purushartha and parakram’, the para-athletes have changed the way people look at them. He said that in this period of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, they should identify a few areas outside of the world of sports and explore how they can motivate people and help bring change.
The para-athletes thanked the Prime Minister for giving them the invitation and said that sitting with him at the same table is a big achievement in itself. They especially thanked him for constant guidance, motivation and support throughout their endeavour, and said that the athletes of other countries were amazed when they came to know that their Indian compatriots received congratulatory phone calls from their Prime Minister. They highlighted how the government left no stone unturned in making the best possible arrangement for their training.
Several players gifted their signed sporting equipment, with which they won their medals, to the Prime Minister. A stole, signed by all medalists, was also gifted to the Prime Minister. He said that the sporting equipment would be auctioned and was welcomed by the athletes. Union Sports Minister and Union Law Minister were also present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر بھارتی پیرالمپکس ٹیم کی میزبانی کی
آپ ملک کے سفیر ہیں اور آپ نے عالمی سطح پر ملک کے وقار میں اضافہ کیا: وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نے پوری ٹیم کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور قوت ارادی کی تعریف کی
وزیراعظم نے پیرا ایتھلیٹس سے کہا کہ وہ لوگوں کو تحریک دینے اور تبدیلی لانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے کھیلوں سے باہر چند شعبوں کو شناخت کریں اور ان میں کام کریں
کھلاڑی نے مسلسل رہنمائی ، تحریک اور مدد کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا
09 SEP 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 ستمبر 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اپنی رہائش گاہ پر ٹوکیو 2020 پیرالمپک کھیلوں میں شرکت کرنے والی بھارتی ٹیم کی میزبانی کی۔ اس ٹیم میں پیرا ایتھلیٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ کوچ بھی شامل تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے پوری ٹیم کے ساتھ صاف گوئی اور غیر رسمی طریقے سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے کھیلوں میں ان کی ریکارڈ توڑ تاریخی کارکردگی پر انہیں مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی سے ملک میں پوری کھیل برادری کے حوصلے بلند ہوں گے اور ہونہار کھلاڑیوں کی آگے بڑھ کر کھیلوں میں شرکت کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کارکردگی نے کھیلوں کے بارے میں بیداری میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے خصوصی طور پر ٹیم کے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے اور قوت ارادی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ان کی کارگزاری اس وجہ سے بھی قابل تعریف ہے کہ پیرا ایتھلیٹس نے اپنی زندگی میں بہت ساری دشواریوں پر قابو پایا ہے۔ کھیلوں میں کامیابی حاصل نہ کرنے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سچا کھلاڑی شکست اور جیت کے دباؤ میں نہیں آتا اور آگے بڑھنا جاری رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ ملک کے سفیر ہیں اور آپ نے اپنی شاندار کارکردگی سے عالمی سطح پر ملک کے وقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’اپنی تپسیہ پروشارتھ اور پرا کرم سے پیرا ایتھلٹیس نے اپنے بارے میں لوگوں کے نظریئے کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منائے جانے اس دور میں انہیں کھیلوں کی دنیا کے باہر چند شعبوں کو شناخت کرنا چاہیے اور یہ پتہ لگانا چاہیے کہ وہ کس طرح لوگوں کو تحریک دے سکتے ہیں اور تبدیلی لانے میں مدد کرسکتے ہیں۔
پیرا ایتھلٹیس نے مدعو کئے جانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ ان کے ساتھ ایک ہی میز پر بیٹھنا بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ انہوں نے مسلسل رہنمائی ، تحریک اور مدد کے لئے خصوصی طور پر وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ دیگر ممالک کے ایتھلیٹس کو جب یہ پتہ چلا کہ ان کے ہندوستانی ساتھیوں کو ان کے وزیراعظم کی جانب سے مبارکباد کی فون کال موصول ہورہی ہیں، تو انہیں بڑی حیرانی ہوئی۔انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ حکومت نے کس طرح ان کی تربیت کے لئے ممکنہ بہترین انتظامات کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی۔
کئی کھلاڑیوں نے اپنے دستخط شدہ کھیل کے وہ اکوپمنٹ وزیراعظم کو تحفتاً دیئے جن کےذریعہ انہوں نے میڈل جیتے ہیں۔ میڈل حاصل کرنے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں کے دستخط والا ایک اسٹال بھی وزیراعظم کو تحفے میں دیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیلوں کے اکوپمنٹ نیلام کئے جائیں گے جس کا ایتھلیٹس نے خیر مقدم کیا۔ کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر مرکزی وزیر قانون بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔