Prime Minister's Office
PM hosts Indian Paralympic Contingent at his residence
You are the ambassadors of the country, and have increased the prestige of nation at world stage: PM
PM praises the indomitable spirit and will power of the entire Contingent
PM exhorts the para-athletes to identify and work in few areas outside sports to motivate people and help bring change
Players thank PM for constant guidance, motivation and support
09 SEP 2021 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi hosted the Indian Contingent of Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games at his residence earlier today. The Contingent included para-athletes as well as coaches.
Prime Minister had a candid and informal interaction with the entire contingent. He congratulated them for their record breaking historic performance at the Games. He said that their achievement will significantly boost the morale of the entire sporting community in the country, and budding sports persons will feel encouraged to come forward to take up sports. He added that their performance has led to awareness about sports increasing leaps and bounds.
Prime Minister especially praised the indomitable spirit and will power of the Contingent and said that the performance is praiseworthy in light of the insurmountable odds that the para-athletes have overcome in their lives. Boosting the morale of those who couldn’t achieve a podium finish, the Prime Minister said that a true sportsperson does-not get bogged down by defeat or victory, and keeps on moving forward. He said that they are ambassadors of the country, and they have increased the prestige of the nation on the world stage through their remarkable performance.
Prime Minister said that through their ‘tapasya, purushartha and parakram’, the para-athletes have changed the way people look at them. He said that in this period of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, they should identify a few areas outside of the world of sports and explore how they can motivate people and help bring change.
The para-athletes thanked the Prime Minister for giving them the invitation and said that sitting with him at the same table is a big achievement in itself. They especially thanked him for constant guidance, motivation and support throughout their endeavour, and said that the athletes of other countries were amazed when they came to know that their Indian compatriots received congratulatory phone calls from their Prime Minister. They highlighted how the government left no stone unturned in making the best possible arrangement for their training.
Several players gifted their signed sporting equipment, with which they won their medals, to the Prime Minister. A stole, signed by all medalists, was also gifted to the Prime Minister. He said that the sporting equipment would be auctioned and was welcomed by the athletes. Union Sports Minister and Union Law Minister were also present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारतीय पॅरालिम्पिक दलाला केले आमंत्रित
तुम्ही देशाचे दूत आहात,आणि जागतिक स्तरावर तुम्ही देशाची मान आभिमानाने उंचावली आहे : पंतप्रधान
संपूर्ण चमूची दुर्दम्य भावना आणि इच्छाशक्तीची पंतप्रधानांनी केली प्रशंसा
क्रीडा क्षेत्राव्यतिरिक्त बाहेरील क्षेत्रात काम करून लोकांना प्रेरित करा आणि बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी सहाय्य करा, पंतप्रधानांचे पॅरालिम्पिक खेळाडूंना आवाहन
सततचे मार्गदर्शन, प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठिंब्याबद्दल खेळाडूंनी पंतप्रधानांप्रति व्यक्त केले आभार
09 SEP 2021 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी टोक्यो पॅरालिम्पिक 2020 खेळातील भारतीय चमूला आज सकाळी त्यांच्या निवासस्थानी आमंत्रित केले होते. या चमूमध्ये पॅरा-क्रीडापटू तसेच प्रशिक्षकांचा देखील समावेश होता.
या संपूर्ण दलासह पंतप्रधानांनी स्पष्ट आणि अनौपचारिक संवाद साधला. क्रीडास्पर्धांमध्ये त्यांनी ऐतिहासिक विक्रमी कामगिरी केल्याबद्दल त्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. ते म्हणाले की, संपूर्ण देशभरातील क्रीडा क्षेत्राला त्यांच्या कामगिरीमुळे मोठे प्रोत्साहन मिळणार आहे आणि नवोदित खेळाडूंना या क्षेत्रात पुढे येण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की त्यांच्या कामगिरीमुळे खेळांविषयी सामान्यांच्या कल्पनांच्या पलिकडे जाऊन जागरूकता वाढली आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी विशेषत्वाने या दलाचे दुर्दम्य धैर्य आणि इच्छाशक्तीचे प्रथम कौतुक केले आणि म्हणाले की, पॅरा-क्रीडापटूंनी त्यांच्या जीवनात ज्या अगम्य अडचणींवर मात केली आहे, त्यांच्या तुलनेत ही कामगिरी कौतुकास्पद आहे. जे अंतिम यश साध्य करू शकले नाहीत, अशांचे मनोबल वाढविताना, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, खरा क्रीडापटू हा कधीच पराभव किंवा विजय यामध्ये अडकून रहात नाही आणि तो कायम पुढे जात राहतो. ते म्हणाले की, ते देशाचे खरे दूत आहेत आणि त्यांनी त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीद्वारे जागतिकस्तरावर राष्ट्राची मान अभिमानाने उंचावली आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, त्यांची `तपस्या, पुरुषार्थ आणि पराक्रम`यामुळे त्यांच्याकडे लोकांचा बघण्याचा दृष्टीकोनच बदलून गेला आहे. ते म्हणाले की, आझादी का अमृत महोत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या काळात, त्यांनी क्रीडा विश्वाबाहेरील काही क्षेत्रांची ओळख करून घ्यावी आणि ते लोकांना कसे प्रेरित करू शकतील आणि बदल अघडवून आणण्यास कसे सहाय्य करू शकतील, ते पहावे.
पंतप्रधनांनी सर्व पॅरा–क्रीडापटूंना आमंत्रित केल्याबद्दल खेळाडूंनी त्यांचे आभार मानले आणि त्या सर्वांशी एकाच टेबलवर बसून संवाद साधला, हेच त्यांचे सर्वात मोठे यश आहे, अशी भावना व्यक्त केली. सततचे मार्गदर्शन, प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठिंबा पंतप्रधानांनी दिल्याबद्दल खेळाडूंनी त्यांचे विशेष आभार मानले आणि सांगितले की, जेव्हा इतर भारतीय सहकाऱ्यांना पंतप्रधानांचा अभिनंदन करणारा करणारा दूरध्वनी आला, हे समजल्यावर इतर देशांचे खेळाडू आश्चर्यचकित झाले. त्यांचे सर्व प्रकारचे प्रशिक्षण उत्तम व्हावे, यासाठी सरकारने कशा प्रकारे कोणतीही कसर ठेवली नाही, यावरही त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
अनेक खेळाडूंनी त्यांची स्वाक्षरी केलेले क्रीडा साहित्य, आपली जिंकलेली पदके पंतप्रधानांना दिली. सर्व पदक विजेत्यांची स्वाक्षरी असलेले एक उपरणे देखील पंतप्रधानांना भेट देण्यात आले. पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की स्वाक्षरी केलेल्या या क्रीडा साहित्याचा लिलाव केला जाणार आहे आणि क्रीडापटूंनी याचे स्वागतही केले. केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री आणि केंद्रीय कायदा मंत्री देखील या समारंभास उपस्थित होते.