Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Nishad Kumar for winning Silver medal in Men’s High Jump T47 at Paralympics Games
29 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Nishad Kumar for winning the Silver medal in Men’s High Jump T47 at Paralympics Games in Tokyo.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"More joyful news comes from Tokyo! Absolutely delighted that Nishad Kumar wins the Silver medal in Men’s High Jump T47. He is a remarkable athlete with outstanding skills and tenacity. Congratulations to him. #Paralympics"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପାରାଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଗେମ୍ସର ପୁରୁଷ ହାଇଜମ୍ପ ଟି-୪୭ରେ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ନିଶାଦ କୁମାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
29 AUG 2021 5:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପାରାଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଗେମ୍ସ, ଟୋକିଓରେ ପୁରୁଷ ହାଇଜମ୍ପ ଟି-୪୭ରେ ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ବିଜେତା ନିଶାଦ କୁମାରଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଟୋକିଓରୁ ପୁଣି ଖୁସି ଖବର ଆସିଛି! ପୁରୁଷ ହାଇଜମ୍ପ ଟି-୪୭ରେ ନିଶାଦ କୁମାର ରୌପ୍ୟ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ବେଶ ଖୁସି । ସେ ଉନ୍ନତ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଦୃଢ ମନୋବଳ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଜଣେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଆଥଲେଟ । ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ।#ପାରାଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ”