युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भारत के ‘विश्व 2021 अंडर 20 एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप’ के पदक विजेताओं से बातचीत की
सरकार एथलीटों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सभी सुविधाएं और बेहतरीन प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करेगीः श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
भारत ने चैंपियनशिप में दो रजत पदकों सहित कुल तीन पदक जीते
25 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख आकर्षणः
यह हमारे लिए प्रसन्नता का एक बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है, हम आपको आशा भरी नजरों से देखते हैं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
युवा एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षण देने और प्रेरित करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक पूर्व एथलीटों को आगे आना चाहिएः खेल मंत्री
पुरुषों के 10,000 मीटर रेस वॉक में अमित खत्री ने सांस की कठिनाई पर विजय पाते हुए रजत पदक जीता
लॉन्ग जंप में सुश्री शैली सिंह ने रजत पदक जीता
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज भारतीय एथलीटों और 2021 के विश्व अंडर 20 एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप के पदक विजेताओं से बातचीत की। मोई इंटरनेशनल स्पोर्ट्स सेंटर नैरोबी, केन्या में 18 से 22 अगस्त, 2021 को संपन्न चैंपियनशिप में भारत ने दो रजत पदकों सहित तीन पदक जीते। इस चैंपियनशिप को वर्ल्ड जूनियर चैंपियनशिप के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। लॉन्ग जंप कोच रॉबर्ट बॉबी जॉर्ज, अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, कमाल अली खान, साई के महानिदेशक भी उपस्थित थे।
खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में विश्व युवा चैंपियनशिप के एथलीटों के साथ बातचीत में पदक विजेताओं को बधाई दी और कहा कि भारत के अंडर 20 एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनों ने देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। खेल मंत्री कहा, “यह हमारे लिए प्रसन्नता का एक बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है।श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा एथलीट एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और ओलंपिक खेलों जैसी भविष्य की अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्टता हासिल करेंगे। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, “हम आपको आशा भरी नजरों से देखते हैं।
खेल मंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थिति में एथलीटों, फेडरेशन और कोचों के अच्छे प्रदर्शन के प्रयासों और पदक जीतने की सराहना की। खेल मंत्री ने कहा "कोविड-19 की चुनौती के बीच आपका उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन सराहनीय है। ये आसान समय नहीं था, ये सामान्य समय नहीं था।उन्होंने एथलीटों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि बड़ा सोचें, भविष्य के लिए योजना बनाएं और अगले स्तर की प्रतियोगिता की तैयारी करें।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आज भारत में विभिन्न खेल प्रतिस्पर्धाओं के लिए बड़ी संख्या में उभरते हुए खिलाड़ी हैं और सरकार युवा एथलीटों को विकसित करने तथा उन्हें पोडियम फिनिश की ओर ले जाने पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार एथलीटों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी सुविधाएं और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करेगी और इस दिशा में टॉप्स के साथ-साथ विशिष्ट वर्ग के एथलीटों के प्रशिक्षण को भी शामिल किया गया है। पूर्व एथलीटों के कोचिंग के क्षेत्र में आने की सराहना करते हुए खेल मंत्री ने ऐसे और अधिक एथलीटों से युवा एथलीटों के साथ सहयोग करने और उन्हें प्रेरित करने के लिए आगे आने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम नए विचारों और सुझावों के प्रति खुली सोच रखते हैं। खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम मिलकर काम करते हैं तो हम एक मजबूत खेल संस्कृति के साथ-साथ भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं।
श्री अमित खत्री ने 10,000 मीटर रेस वॉक में रजत पदक जीता। अमित खत्री ने बहादुरी के साथ सांस लेने की कठिनाई पर विजय पाते हुए विश्व एथलेटिक्स अंडर 20 चैंपियनशिप के 10,000 मीटर रेस वॉक में रजत पदक अपने नाम किया। अमित खत्री ने अग्रणी समूह में काफी समय तक गति बनाए रखी और 9,000 मीटर के निशान पर बढ़त बना ली, उन्होंने यह दूरी 42:17.94 समय में तय की और वो इस दूरी को 41:10.84 समय में तय करने वाले केन्या के हेरिस्टोन वानयोनी से पीछे रहे। पानी पीने के लिए बार-बार रिफ्रेशमेंट टेबल की ओर जाने से वह डेढ़ लैप पीछे रह गए नहीं तो और दूरी तक करते और स्वर्ण पदक जीतते।
सुश्री शैली सिंह ने लॉन्ग जंप में रजत पदक जीताः शैली सिंह ने महिलाओं की लंबी कूद के फाइनल में 6.59 मीटर का व्यक्तिगत रिकॉर्ड बनाया और अंतः रजत पदक जीतने में सफल रही। शैली सिंह के नाम राष्ट्रीय अंडर 20 रिकॉर्ड है। वे लंबी कूद की तीन महिला खिलाड़ियों में से एक है, जिन्होंने 6.35 मीटर के साथ स्वतः योग्यता हासिल की, फाइनल के अपने तीसरे प्रयास में उन्होंने 6.40 मीटर की दूरी तय की।
श्री भरत श्रीधर, सुश्री प्रिया मोहन, सुश्री सुम्मी, श्री कपिल, श्री अब्दुल रजाक ने मिक्सड 4x400 मीटर रिले में कांस्य पदक जीतेः भारतीय 4x400 मीटर मिक्सड रिले टीम ने नैरोबी में विश्व एथलेटिक्स अंडर 20 चैंपियनशिप के पहले दिन कांस्य पदक जीता। भरत श्रीधर, प्रिया मोहन, सुम्मी और कपिल की टीम ने 3:20.60 समय निकाला, जो सराहनीय है। टीम नाइजीरिया (3:19.70) और पोलैंड (3:19.80) से पीछे रही और क्वॉर्टर मील स्पर्धा में भारत की प्रतिभा की गहराई की एक झलक दी। नैरोबी में 2018 में आयोजित अंडर 20 विश्व चैंपियनशिप में हिमा दास ने महिलाओं की 400 मीटर स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता था।
चार खिलाड़ियों की रिले रेस मेंजिसकी शुरुआत में अब्दुल रजाक रशीद दौड़ रहे थे- ने सुबह में अंतिम चयन प्रतिस्पर्धा में 3:23:36 का समय निकाला। इसके बाद हुई दौड़ में प्रिया और सुम्मी ने महिलाओं की 400 मीटर की दौड़ की चयन प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लिया। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि भरत और कपिल के प्रयास व्यर्थ न जाएं। भरत और कपिल ने रेस के अंतिम हिस्से को 46.42 सेकेंड में पूरा किया।
फेडरेशन कप जूनियर चैंपियनशिप के विजेता भरत को लीड-ऑफ लेग के लिए 47.12 के समय का श्रेय दिया गया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बाद दूसरे स्थान पर प्रिया को बैटन सौंप दिया। प्रिया 52.77 के समय के साथ दूसरे चरण में दौड़ने वालों में तीसरी सर्वश्रेष्ठ रहीं। सुम्मी ने भारत को पदक की दौड़ में बनाए रखा और उन्होंने 54.29 के स्कोर से अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया।
कपिल ने रेस के अंतिम हिस्से के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की लेकिन फाइनल में सबसे तेज धावक होने के बावजूद पोलैंड और नाइजीरिया के साथ अंतर को पाटने में असमर्थ रहे। उन्हें अपने तीन साथियों के प्रयासों से प्रेरित होकर, अपने हिस्से की रेस को 46.42 सेकंड में पूरा किया।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with India’s ‘World 2021 U20 Athletics Championship’Medalists
The government will ensure all facilities and best training for athletes to excel in international competitions: Shri Anurag Thakur
India won three medals including two silver in the Championship
25 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• It is a big moment for us to cherish, We see hope in you: Shri Anurag Thakur
• More former athletes should come forward for coaching to handhold young athletes and motivate them: Sports Minister
• Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk
• Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacted with Indian Athletes and medal winners of 2021 World U20 Athletics Championships in New Delhi today. India won three medals including two silver at the Championships also known as World Junior Championships held from 18th to 22nd August 2021 at the Moi International Sports Centre in Nairobi, Kenya.Long jump coach Robert Bobby George, Anju Bobby George, Kamal Ali Khan, DG SAI were also present.
In his interaction with athletes of World Youth Championships in New Delhi today, the Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the medal winners and said that India’s under 20 Athletics Champions have made the country proud. “It is a big moment for us to cherish”, the Minister said. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed confidence that the young athletes will excel in the future international competitions like Asian Games, Commonwealth Games & Olympic Games. "We see a hope in you", the Minister said.
The Sports Minister applauded the efforts of athletes, the federation and coaches for having shown good performance and won medals inspite of conditions created by Covid-19 pandemic. "Your performance is commendable in the backdrop of Covid-19. These were not easy times, these were not normal times”, the Minister opined. He exhorted the athletes to think big, plan for the future and prepare for the next level of competition.
Shri Anurag Thakur explained that what is significant is that India has considerable bench strength today, spanning various disciplines in sports and the government is focused on nurturing India's young athletes and handholding them towards podium finish. The government will ensure all facilities and best training for the athletes to excel in international competitions, and the TOPS as well as training of elite athletes have been taken up towards this end, he explained. Appreciating the former athletes for coming up in the field of coaching, the Sports Minister urged more such athletes to come forward to handhold young athletes and motivate them. We are open to new ideas and suggestions. When we work together, we can build a robust sporting culture as well as the future, the Minister said.
Mr. Amit Khatri won Silver in 10000m Race Walk. Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk in the World Athletics U20 Championships. Amit Khatri, who kept pace in the leading group much of the time and took the lead at the 9000m mark, clocked 42:17.94 to finish behind Kenya’s HeristoneWanyoni (41:10.84). His frequent visits to the refreshment table to get water – especially the last one with just a lap and a half to go for the finish – could have led him to covering more distance and missing gold.
Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump.Shaili Singh recorded her personal best of 6.59m in the final of the women's long jump en route to her silver medal. National U20 record holder Shaili Singh was one of three women Long Jumper who secured automatic qualification, set at 6.35m, for the final when she leapt 6.40m on her third attempt.
Mr. Barath Sridhar, Ms. Priya Mohan, Ms. Summy, Mr. Kapil, Mr. Abdul Razak won Bronze in Mixed 4x400m Relays. The Indian 4x400m mixed relay team claimed the bronze medal on the opening day of World Athletics U20 Championships in Nairobi. Barath Sridhar, Priya Mohan, Summy and Kapil clocked 3:20.60 behind Nigeria (3:19.70) and Poland (3:19.80) to post a creditable time and gave a glimpse of the depth of India’s talent in the quarter mile event.At the 2018 edition of the U20 World Championships in Nairobi, Hima Das had won a gold medal in the women's 400m.
The Indian quartet – with Abdul Razak Rasheed running the lead leg – had clocked 3:23.36 in the heats in the morning. Priya and Summy ran their women’s 400m heats not long after that. They recovered well to ensure that the efforts of Barath and Kapil, who ran a blistering anchor leg in 46.42 seconds, did not go in vain.
Barath, the Federation Cup Junior Championships winner, was credited with a time of 47.12 for the lead-off leg and handed over the baton to Priya in the second place behind South Africa. Priya dug deep in her reserves and, with a time of 52.77, was the third best among those who ran the second leg. Summy’s kept India in the medal hunt and she ran a good leg in 54.29.
Kapil strove hard on the anchor leg but despite being the fastest of the runners in the final was unable to close the gap with Poland and Nigeria. He was credited with having run his lap in 46.42 seconds, inspired by the efforts of his three team-mates.