Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with India’s ‘World 2021 U20 Athletics Championship’Medalists
The government will ensure all facilities and best training for athletes to excel in international competitions: Shri Anurag Thakur
India won three medals including two silver in the Championship
25 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• It is a big moment for us to cherish, We see hope in you: Shri Anurag Thakur
• More former athletes should come forward for coaching to handhold young athletes and motivate them: Sports Minister
• Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk
• Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacted with Indian Athletes and medal winners of 2021 World U20 Athletics Championships in New Delhi today. India won three medals including two silver at the Championships also known as World Junior Championships held from 18th to 22nd August 2021 at the Moi International Sports Centre in Nairobi, Kenya.Long jump coach Robert Bobby George, Anju Bobby George, Kamal Ali Khan, DG SAI were also present.
In his interaction with athletes of World Youth Championships in New Delhi today, the Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the medal winners and said that India’s under 20 Athletics Champions have made the country proud. “It is a big moment for us to cherish”, the Minister said. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed confidence that the young athletes will excel in the future international competitions like Asian Games, Commonwealth Games & Olympic Games. "We see a hope in you", the Minister said.
The Sports Minister applauded the efforts of athletes, the federation and coaches for having shown good performance and won medals inspite of conditions created by Covid-19 pandemic. "Your performance is commendable in the backdrop of Covid-19. These were not easy times, these were not normal times”, the Minister opined. He exhorted the athletes to think big, plan for the future and prepare for the next level of competition.
Shri Anurag Thakur explained that what is significant is that India has considerable bench strength today, spanning various disciplines in sports and the government is focused on nurturing India's young athletes and handholding them towards podium finish. The government will ensure all facilities and best training for the athletes to excel in international competitions, and the TOPS as well as training of elite athletes have been taken up towards this end, he explained. Appreciating the former athletes for coming up in the field of coaching, the Sports Minister urged more such athletes to come forward to handhold young athletes and motivate them. We are open to new ideas and suggestions. When we work together, we can build a robust sporting culture as well as the future, the Minister said.
Mr. Amit Khatri won Silver in 10000m Race Walk. Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk in the World Athletics U20 Championships. Amit Khatri, who kept pace in the leading group much of the time and took the lead at the 9000m mark, clocked 42:17.94 to finish behind Kenya’s HeristoneWanyoni (41:10.84). His frequent visits to the refreshment table to get water – especially the last one with just a lap and a half to go for the finish – could have led him to covering more distance and missing gold.
Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump.Shaili Singh recorded her personal best of 6.59m in the final of the women's long jump en route to her silver medal. National U20 record holder Shaili Singh was one of three women Long Jumper who secured automatic qualification, set at 6.35m, for the final when she leapt 6.40m on her third attempt.
Mr. Barath Sridhar, Ms. Priya Mohan, Ms. Summy, Mr. Kapil, Mr. Abdul Razak won Bronze in Mixed 4x400m Relays. The Indian 4x400m mixed relay team claimed the bronze medal on the opening day of World Athletics U20 Championships in Nairobi. Barath Sridhar, Priya Mohan, Summy and Kapil clocked 3:20.60 behind Nigeria (3:19.70) and Poland (3:19.80) to post a creditable time and gave a glimpse of the depth of India’s talent in the quarter mile event.At the 2018 edition of the U20 World Championships in Nairobi, Hima Das had won a gold medal in the women's 400m.
The Indian quartet – with Abdul Razak Rasheed running the lead leg – had clocked 3:23.36 in the heats in the morning. Priya and Summy ran their women’s 400m heats not long after that. They recovered well to ensure that the efforts of Barath and Kapil, who ran a blistering anchor leg in 46.42 seconds, did not go in vain.
Barath, the Federation Cup Junior Championships winner, was credited with a time of 47.12 for the lead-off leg and handed over the baton to Priya in the second place behind South Africa. Priya dug deep in her reserves and, with a time of 52.77, was the third best among those who ran the second leg. Summy’s kept India in the medal hunt and she ran a good leg in 54.29.
Kapil strove hard on the anchor leg but despite being the fastest of the runners in the final was unable to close the gap with Poland and Nigeria. He was credited with having run his lap in 46.42 seconds, inspired by the efforts of his three team-mates.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کھود کے وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ورلڈ 2021انڈر ٹونٹی ایتھلٹکس چمپین شپ میں تمغے حاصل کرنے والوں سے ملاقات کی
حکومت ایتھلٹیس کے لیے تمام سہولیات اور بہترین تربیت کو یقینی بنائے گی تاکہ وہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں : جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ہندستان نے چمپین شپ میں دو چاندی کے تمغوں سمیت تین میڈل جیتے
25 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات :
• یہ ہمارے لیے انتہائی مسرت کا لمحہ ہے ، ہم آپ میں امید دیکھتے ہیں: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
• زیادہ سے زیادہ سابق ایتھلیٹ آگے آکر نو جوان ایتھلیٹکس کی کوچنگ کریں اور ان میں ولولہ پیدا کریں ۔
• امیت کھتری نے سانس لینے میں دشواری کا بہادری سے سامنا کرتے ہوئے مردوں کی دس ہزار میٹر کی ریس میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا ۔
• محترمہ شیلی سنگھ نے لانگ جمپ میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا ۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں ہندستانی ایتھلیٹس اور 2021 ورلٹ انڈر ٹونٹی ایتھلیٹکس چمپین شپ میں تمغے حاصل کرنے والوں سے ملاقات کی ۔ ہندستان نے اس چمپین شپ میں دو چاندی کے تمغوں سمیت تین تمغے حاصل کیے۔ اسے ورلڈ جونئر چمپین شپ بھی کہا جاتا ہے اور یہ اٹھارہ سے 22 اگست تک نیروبی، کینیا کے موئے انٹر نیشنل اسپورٹس سینٹر میں منعقد ہوئی۔ لانگ جمپ کوچ روبرٹ بوجی جارج، انجو بابی جارج، کمال علی خان، ڈی جی سائی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
آج نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ یوتھ چمپین شپ کے ایتھلیٹکس کے ساتھ ملاقات کے دوران کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے تمغے حاصل کرنے والوں میں مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ہندستان کے انڈر ٹونٹی ایتھلٹک چمپن شپ نے ہندستان کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ یہ ہمارے لیے انتہائی مسرت کا لمحہ ہے۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ نوجوان ایتھلیٹ آنے والے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں بہترین کارکدگی دکھائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں آپ لوگوں میں امید دکھائی دیتی ہے۔
کھیلوں کے وزیر نے ایتھلیٹس، فیڈریشن اور کوچ صاحبان کی کارکدرگی کو سراہا ، جنکی کوششوں سے کووڈ 19 عالمی وباء کے باوجود ہمارے کھلاڈیوں نے تمغے جیتے۔
جناب انوراگ تھاکر نے وضاحت کی کہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ آج ہندستان کے پاس با صلاحیت کھلاڈی بڑی تعداد میں ہیں اور حکومت نوجوان ایتھلیٹس کی صلاحیتوں کی پہچان کر انہیں آگے لے جانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ایتھلیٹس کو تمام تر سہولیات اور بہترین تربیت فراہم کرے گی تاکہ یہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں عمدہ کار کردگی کا مظاہرہ کر سکیں ۔ سابق ایتھلیٹس کے آگے بڑھ کر کوچند کی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے اس طرح کے زیادہ سے زیادہ سابق ایتھلیٹس پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور نوجوان ایتھلیٹس کی تربیت کریں اور انہیں ترغیب دیں۔ ‘‘ ہم نئے مشوروں اور رائے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ ہم مل کر کام کرینگے تو ایک سرگرم و فعال اسپورٹنگ کلچر اور مستقبل پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
جناب امیت کھتری نے 10000 میٹر ریس واک میں نقرئی تمغہ جیتا۔ امیت کھتری نے بڑی بہادری سے سانس لینے کی مشکلات پر قابو پایا اور ورلڈ ایتھلیٹکس انڈر20 چیمپئن شپ میں مردوں کی 10000 میٹر ریس واک میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ امیت کھتری جنہوں نے زیادہ وقت معروف گروپ میں رفتار برقرار رکھی اور 9000 میٹر کے نشان پر برتری حاصل کی 94. 42:17 کے حساب سے کینیا کے ہیریسٹون وانیونی (41:10.84) سے پیچھے رہے۔ پانی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ان کے متواتر ریفریشمنٹ ٹیبل کی طرف جانے کی وجہ سے، خاص طور پر آخری مرحلے میں جب صرف ڈیڑھ لیپ باقی تھا، انہیں زیادہ فاصلہ طے کرنا پڑا اور وہ طلائی تمغہ حاصل نہ کر سکے۔
محترمہ شیلی سنگھ نے لانگ جمپ میں نقرئی تمغہ جیتا۔ شیلی سنگھ نے خواتین کی لمبی چھلانگ کے فائنل میں 6.59 میٹر کا بہتریں ذاتی ریکارڈ اپنے چاندی کے تمغے تک پہنچایا۔ قومی انڈر 20 ریکارڈ ہولڈر شیلی سنگھ تین لانگ جمپر خواتین میں سے ایک تھیں جو اپنی تیسری کوشش میں 6.40 میٹر چھلانگ لگا کر فائنل کے لئے خودکار طور سے کوالیفائی کر گئیں۔ یہ چھلانگ 6.35 میٹر کی تھی۔
جناب بھرت سریدھر ، محترمہ پریا موہن ، محترمہ سمی ، جناب کپل ، جناب عبدالرزاق نے مکسڈ 4x400 میٹر ریلے میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ ہندستانی 4x400 میٹر مکسڈ ریلے ٹیم نے نیروبی میں ہونے والی ورلڈ ایتھلیٹکس انڈر 20 چیمپئن شپ کے پہلے دن کانسے کا تمغہ جیتا۔ بھرت سریدھر ، پریا موہن ، سمی اور کپل نے فاصلہ 60: 3:20 میں طے کیا اور نائیجیریا (70: 3:19) اور پولینڈ (80: 3:19) سے پیچھے رہا۔ اس نے ایک قابل اعتماد طریقے سے کوارٹر میل ایونٹ میں ہندستان کے ٹیلنٹ کی گہرائی کی جھلک دکھائی۔ ہما داس نے 2018 میں نیروبی میں منعقدہ انڈر 20 ورلڈ چیمپئن شپ میں خواتین کے 400 میٹر ایونٹ میں طلائی تمغہ جیتا۔
ہندستان کے چار کھلاڑیوں میں سے عبدالرزاق رشید نے پہلے راؤنڈ میں برتری حاصل کی اور صبح کی گرمی میں 3: 23.36 کا وقت لیا۔ کچھ دیر بعد ، پریا اور سمی نے خواتین کے ایونٹ میں 400 میٹر کی دوڑ لگائی۔ انہوں نے ایک اچھا وقت بچایا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ بھرت اور کپل کی کوششیں رائیگاں نہ جائیں۔ بھرت اور کپل نے 46.42 سیکنڈ کے وقت کے ساتھ حیرت انگیز رفتار دکھائی۔
فیڈریشن کپ جونیئر چیمپئن شپ کے فاتح بھرت نے 47.12 سیکنڈ کا وقت لیا اور بیٹن پریا کے حوالے کی جو جنوبی افریقہ کے بعد دوسرے نمبر پر رہی۔ پریا نے 52.77 سیکنڈ کا وقت لیا اور اپنی ساری توانائی بروئے کار لے آئی۔ پریا دوسرے راؤنڈ میں تمام رنروں میں تیسرے نمبر پر رہی۔ سمی نے ہندستان کی تمغوں کی امیدوں کو زندہ رکھنے میں 54.29 سیکنڈ کا وقت لیا۔
کپل نے اینکر لیگ میں سخت محنت کی لیکن فائنل میں تیز ترین رنر ہونے کے باوجود پولینڈ اور نائیجیریا کے ساتھ فرق کو ختم کرنے میں ناکام رہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے تین ساتھیوں کی کوششوں سے تحریک پاکر فاصلہ 46.42 سیکنڈ کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔