Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with India’s ‘World 2021 U20 Athletics Championship’Medalists
The government will ensure all facilities and best training for athletes to excel in international competitions: Shri Anurag Thakur
India won three medals including two silver in the Championship
25 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• It is a big moment for us to cherish, We see hope in you: Shri Anurag Thakur
• More former athletes should come forward for coaching to handhold young athletes and motivate them: Sports Minister
• Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk
• Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacted with Indian Athletes and medal winners of 2021 World U20 Athletics Championships in New Delhi today. India won three medals including two silver at the Championships also known as World Junior Championships held from 18th to 22nd August 2021 at the Moi International Sports Centre in Nairobi, Kenya.Long jump coach Robert Bobby George, Anju Bobby George, Kamal Ali Khan, DG SAI were also present.
In his interaction with athletes of World Youth Championships in New Delhi today, the Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the medal winners and said that India’s under 20 Athletics Champions have made the country proud. “It is a big moment for us to cherish”, the Minister said. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed confidence that the young athletes will excel in the future international competitions like Asian Games, Commonwealth Games & Olympic Games. "We see a hope in you", the Minister said.
The Sports Minister applauded the efforts of athletes, the federation and coaches for having shown good performance and won medals inspite of conditions created by Covid-19 pandemic. "Your performance is commendable in the backdrop of Covid-19. These were not easy times, these were not normal times”, the Minister opined. He exhorted the athletes to think big, plan for the future and prepare for the next level of competition.
Shri Anurag Thakur explained that what is significant is that India has considerable bench strength today, spanning various disciplines in sports and the government is focused on nurturing India's young athletes and handholding them towards podium finish. The government will ensure all facilities and best training for the athletes to excel in international competitions, and the TOPS as well as training of elite athletes have been taken up towards this end, he explained. Appreciating the former athletes for coming up in the field of coaching, the Sports Minister urged more such athletes to come forward to handhold young athletes and motivate them. We are open to new ideas and suggestions. When we work together, we can build a robust sporting culture as well as the future, the Minister said.
Mr. Amit Khatri won Silver in 10000m Race Walk. Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk in the World Athletics U20 Championships. Amit Khatri, who kept pace in the leading group much of the time and took the lead at the 9000m mark, clocked 42:17.94 to finish behind Kenya’s HeristoneWanyoni (41:10.84). His frequent visits to the refreshment table to get water – especially the last one with just a lap and a half to go for the finish – could have led him to covering more distance and missing gold.
Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump.Shaili Singh recorded her personal best of 6.59m in the final of the women's long jump en route to her silver medal. National U20 record holder Shaili Singh was one of three women Long Jumper who secured automatic qualification, set at 6.35m, for the final when she leapt 6.40m on her third attempt.
Mr. Barath Sridhar, Ms. Priya Mohan, Ms. Summy, Mr. Kapil, Mr. Abdul Razak won Bronze in Mixed 4x400m Relays. The Indian 4x400m mixed relay team claimed the bronze medal on the opening day of World Athletics U20 Championships in Nairobi. Barath Sridhar, Priya Mohan, Summy and Kapil clocked 3:20.60 behind Nigeria (3:19.70) and Poland (3:19.80) to post a creditable time and gave a glimpse of the depth of India’s talent in the quarter mile event.At the 2018 edition of the U20 World Championships in Nairobi, Hima Das had won a gold medal in the women's 400m.
The Indian quartet – with Abdul Razak Rasheed running the lead leg – had clocked 3:23.36 in the heats in the morning. Priya and Summy ran their women’s 400m heats not long after that. They recovered well to ensure that the efforts of Barath and Kapil, who ran a blistering anchor leg in 46.42 seconds, did not go in vain.
Barath, the Federation Cup Junior Championships winner, was credited with a time of 47.12 for the lead-off leg and handed over the baton to Priya in the second place behind South Africa. Priya dug deep in her reserves and, with a time of 52.77, was the third best among those who ran the second leg. Summy’s kept India in the medal hunt and she ran a good leg in 54.29.
Kapil strove hard on the anchor leg but despite being the fastest of the runners in the final was unable to close the gap with Poland and Nigeria. He was credited with having run his lap in 46.42 seconds, inspired by the efforts of his three team-mates.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी ‘20 वर्षांखालील जागतिक अॅथलेटिक्स अजिंक्यपद’ स्पर्धेतील भारताच्या पदक विजेत्यांशी साधला संवाद
आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी खेळाडूंना सर्व सुविधा आणि सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षण सरकार सुनिश्चित करेल - अनुराग ठाकूर
या अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत भारताची दोन रौप्य पदकांसह तीन पदकांची कमाई
25 AUG 2021 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 ऑगस्‍ट 2021
ठळक मुद्दे :
• आपल्यासाठी हा एक मोठा संस्मरणीय क्षण आहे, आम्हाला तुमच्यामध्ये आशेचा किरण दिसतो : केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
• श्वसनात येत असलेल्या अडथळ्यावर धैर्याने मात करत भारताच्या अमित खत्रीची पुरुषांच्या 10000 मीटर जलद चालण्याच्या स्पर्धेत रौप्य पदकाला गवसणी
• लांब उडी प्रकारात शैली सिंहने पटकावले रौप्य पदक
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री, अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे 2021 च्या 20 वर्षांखालील जागतिक अॅथलेटिक्स अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत भारतीय खेळाडूंशी आणि पदक विजेत्यांशी संवाद साधला.
केनियामधील नैरोबी येथील मोई आंतराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा केंद्रात 18 ते 22 ऑगस्ट 2021 दरम्यान आयोजित जागतिक कनिष्ठ अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धा म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या या अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत भारताने दोन रौप्य पदकांसह तीन पदकांची कमाई केली. आजच्या या संवादादरम्यान लांब उडी प्रशिक्षक रॉबर्ट बॉबी जॉर्ज, अंजू बॉबी जॉर्ज, कमाल अली खान, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे महासंचालक उपस्थित होते.
क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे जागतिक युवा अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेतील खेळाडूंशी संवाद साधताना पदक विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. "20 वर्षांखालील जागतिक अॅथलेटिक्स अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धेत भारतीय खेळाडूंनी केलेल्या कामगिरीचा देशाचा अभिमान आहे, आमच्यासाठी हा एक मोठा संस्मरणीय क्षण आहे” असे केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले. म्हणाले. युवा खेळाडू भविष्यातील आशियाई स्पर्धा, राष्ट्रकुल स्पर्धा आणि ऑलिम्पिक स्पर्धांसारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करतील असा विश्वास व्यक्त करत अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, "आम्हाला तुमच्यामध्ये एक आशेचा किरण दिसतो."
महत्त्वाची गोष्ट अशी की भारताकडे आज बऱ्यापैकी क्रीडा प्रतिभेचे सामर्थ्य आहे, क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील विविध विषयांचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आहे आणि भारताच्या युवा खेळाडूंना सर्वप्रकारच्या सोयीसुविधा देण्यावर आणि त्यांनी पदक जिंकावीत या दिशेने खेळाडूंना सर्वोतोपरी मदत करण्यावर सरकारने लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे, असे ठाकूर यांनी स्पष्ट केले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यासाठी सरकार क्रीडापटूंना सर्व सुविधा आणि सर्वोत्तम प्रशिक्षण सुनिश्चित करेल आणि या दिशेने टॉप्सचे सहकार्य तसेच खेळाडूंनी उच्च दर्जाचे प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. प्रशिक्षण क्षेत्रात येणाऱ्या माजी खेळाडूंची प्रशंसा करताना या माजी खेळाडूंनी, युवा खेळाडूंना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी पुढे यावे आणि त्यांना प्रोत्साहित करावे असे आवाहन क्रीडामंत्र्यांनी केले.
अमित खत्रीने 10000 मीटर जलद चालण्याच्या स्पर्धेत रौप्य पदक जिंकले. 20 वर्षांखालील जागतिक अॅथलेटिक्स अजिंक्यपद’ स्पर्धेत पुरुषांच्या 10000 मीटर जलद चालण्याच्या स्पर्धेत अमित खत्रीने श्वसनाच्या अडचणींवर धैर्याने मात करत रौप्य पदकाची कमाई केली. अमित खत्री, ज्याने या स्पर्धेत बहुतांश वेळेस आघाडीच्या गटात आपला वेग कायम ठेवला आणि 9000 मीटरच्या बळावर आघाडी घेतली, केनियाच्या हेरिस्टोन वानीयोनी (41:10.84) च्या मागोमाग 42:17.94 मिनिटाला ही स्पर्धा पूर्णकारात अमित खत्री दुसऱ्या स्थानावर राहिला.
कु. शैली सिंगने लांब उडीत रौप्यपदक पटकावले. महिलांच्या लांब उडीच्या अंतिम फेरीत रौप्यपदकाकडे वाटचाल करताना शैली सिंगने वैयक्तिक सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करत 6.59 मीटर लांब उडीची नोंद केली. राष्ट्रीय 20 वर्षांखालील स्पर्धेत विक्रम नोंदवलेल्या शैली सिंग ही लांब उडी खेळातील तीन महिला खेळाडूंपैकी एक आहे जिने 6.35 मीटर लांब उडी मारत आपल्या कामगिरीच्या जोरावर थेट प्रवेश मिळवला.
भारतीय 4x400 मीटर मिश्र रिले संघाने नैरोबी येथे 20 वर्षांखालील जागतिक अॅथलेटिक्स अजिंक्यपद’ स्पर्धेत पहिल्याच दिवशी कांस्यपदक निश्चित केले. बराथ श्रीधर, प्रिया मोहन, सुमी आणि कपिलने प्रशंसनीय वेळेत स्पर्धा पूर्ण करत नायजेरिया (3:19.70) आणि पोलंड (3: 19.80) च्या मागे 3:20.60 ने तिसरे स्थान मिळवले आणि क्वार्टर माईल स्पर्धेत भारताच्या प्रतिभेची झलक दाखवली.