Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur interacts with India’s ‘World 2021 U20 Athletics Championship’Medalists
The government will ensure all facilities and best training for athletes to excel in international competitions: Shri Anurag Thakur
India won three medals including two silver in the Championship
25 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• It is a big moment for us to cherish, We see hope in you: Shri Anurag Thakur
• More former athletes should come forward for coaching to handhold young athletes and motivate them: Sports Minister
• Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk
• Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump
The Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur interacted with Indian Athletes and medal winners of 2021 World U20 Athletics Championships in New Delhi today. India won three medals including two silver at the Championships also known as World Junior Championships held from 18th to 22nd August 2021 at the Moi International Sports Centre in Nairobi, Kenya.Long jump coach Robert Bobby George, Anju Bobby George, Kamal Ali Khan, DG SAI were also present.
In his interaction with athletes of World Youth Championships in New Delhi today, the Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur congratulated the medal winners and said that India’s under 20 Athletics Champions have made the country proud. “It is a big moment for us to cherish”, the Minister said. Shri Anurag Thakur expressed confidence that the young athletes will excel in the future international competitions like Asian Games, Commonwealth Games & Olympic Games. "We see a hope in you", the Minister said.
The Sports Minister applauded the efforts of athletes, the federation and coaches for having shown good performance and won medals inspite of conditions created by Covid-19 pandemic. "Your performance is commendable in the backdrop of Covid-19. These were not easy times, these were not normal times”, the Minister opined. He exhorted the athletes to think big, plan for the future and prepare for the next level of competition.
Shri Anurag Thakur explained that what is significant is that India has considerable bench strength today, spanning various disciplines in sports and the government is focused on nurturing India's young athletes and handholding them towards podium finish. The government will ensure all facilities and best training for the athletes to excel in international competitions, and the TOPS as well as training of elite athletes have been taken up towards this end, he explained. Appreciating the former athletes for coming up in the field of coaching, the Sports Minister urged more such athletes to come forward to handhold young athletes and motivate them. We are open to new ideas and suggestions. When we work together, we can build a robust sporting culture as well as the future, the Minister said.
Mr. Amit Khatri won Silver in 10000m Race Walk. Amit Khatri bravely overcame breathing difficulties to claim a silver medal in the men’s 10000m Race Walk in the World Athletics U20 Championships. Amit Khatri, who kept pace in the leading group much of the time and took the lead at the 9000m mark, clocked 42:17.94 to finish behind Kenya’s HeristoneWanyoni (41:10.84). His frequent visits to the refreshment table to get water – especially the last one with just a lap and a half to go for the finish – could have led him to covering more distance and missing gold.
Ms. Shaili Singh won Silver in Long Jump.Shaili Singh recorded her personal best of 6.59m in the final of the women's long jump en route to her silver medal. National U20 record holder Shaili Singh was one of three women Long Jumper who secured automatic qualification, set at 6.35m, for the final when she leapt 6.40m on her third attempt.
Mr. Barath Sridhar, Ms. Priya Mohan, Ms. Summy, Mr. Kapil, Mr. Abdul Razak won Bronze in Mixed 4x400m Relays. The Indian 4x400m mixed relay team claimed the bronze medal on the opening day of World Athletics U20 Championships in Nairobi. Barath Sridhar, Priya Mohan, Summy and Kapil clocked 3:20.60 behind Nigeria (3:19.70) and Poland (3:19.80) to post a creditable time and gave a glimpse of the depth of India’s talent in the quarter mile event.At the 2018 edition of the U20 World Championships in Nairobi, Hima Das had won a gold medal in the women's 400m.
The Indian quartet – with Abdul Razak Rasheed running the lead leg – had clocked 3:23.36 in the heats in the morning. Priya and Summy ran their women’s 400m heats not long after that. They recovered well to ensure that the efforts of Barath and Kapil, who ran a blistering anchor leg in 46.42 seconds, did not go in vain.
Barath, the Federation Cup Junior Championships winner, was credited with a time of 47.12 for the lead-off leg and handed over the baton to Priya in the second place behind South Africa. Priya dug deep in her reserves and, with a time of 52.77, was the third best among those who ran the second leg. Summy’s kept India in the medal hunt and she ran a good leg in 54.29.
Kapil strove hard on the anchor leg but despite being the fastest of the runners in the final was unable to close the gap with Poland and Nigeria. He was credited with having run his lap in 46.42 seconds, inspired by the efforts of his three team-mates.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବର୍ଗର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଥ୍‌ଲେଟିକ ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ୍‌ର ପଦକ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ଆଳାପ ଆଲୋଚନା
• ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କୁ ସବୁ ସୁବିଧା ଓ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ତାଲିମ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବେ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
• ଏହି ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ୍‌ରେ ଭାରତ ଦୁଇଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ସହିତ ୩ଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଛି
25 AUG 2021 1:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଖ୍ୟାଂଶ:
• ଏହା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତଥିଲା; ଆମେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଆଶ ଦେଖୁଛୁ: ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
• ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକପୂର୍ବତନ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ଯୁବ ଖେଳାଳୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଓ ଦିଗ୍‌ଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବା ଉଚିତ: କ୍ରୀଡାମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• ସାହସର ସହିତ ଶ୍ୱାସକ୍ରିୟାଜନିତ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ଏଡାଇ ଅମିତ ଖତ୍ରି ପୁରୁଷ ୧୦,୦୦୦ ମିଟର ରେସ୍‌ୱାକ୍‌ରେ ରୌପ୍ୟପଦକ ଜିତିଛନ୍ତି ।
• ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ଶୈଳୀ ସିଂହଙ୍କୁ ଲଙ୍ଗଜମ୍ପରେ ରୌପ୍ୟପଦକ
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଳୀଠାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ୨୦୨୧ର ୨୦ବର୍ଷରୁ କମ୍ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଆଥଲେଟିକ ଚାମ୍ପିଆନସିପ୍‌ର ଭାରତୀୟ ଖେଳାଳି ଓ ପଦକ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଆଳାପ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜୁନିୟର ଚାମ୍ପିୟନସିପ୍ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀ ଦୁଇଟି ରୌପ୍ୟ ସହ ମୋଟ ତିନୋଟି ପଦକ ଜିତିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା କେନିଆର ନାଇରୋବିସ୍ଥିତ ମୋଇ ଇଣ୍ଟରନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ସ୍ପୋର୍ଟସ ସେଣ୍ଟରରେ ଚଳିତମାସ ୧୮ରୁ ୨୨ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଲଙ୍ଗଜମ୍ପ କୋଚ୍ ରବର୍ଟ ବବି ଜର୍ଜ, ଅଞ୍ଜୁ ବବି ଜର୍ଜ, କମଲ ଅଲ୍ଲି ଖାଁ, ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ସାଇର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏଥିରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
କ୍ରୀଡାବିତମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଳାପ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ପଦକ ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମାନେ ଦେଶକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଆମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ଏସିଆନ ଗେମ୍ସ, ରାଜ୍ୟଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ଅଲିମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ଭଳି ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଖେଳକୁଦ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ଆମ ଯୁବ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନେ ବହୁତ ଭଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଘେନି ସେ ଆଶାବାଦୀ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଆମେ ଆଶା ଦେଖୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌, କ୍ରୀଡା ମହାସଂଘ ଓ କୋଚ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମର ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ସତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଆମ କ୍ରୀଡୀବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ । ଏହା ସହଜ ଓ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ସମୟ ନୁହେଁ । ଏହା ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଆମ ଖେଳାଳି ଭଲ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ନିଶ୍ଚୟ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ । ଖେଳାଳିମାନେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ବଡ ବଡ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବଡ କଥା ହେଉଛି ଏବେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଖେଳରେ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ରହୁଛି ଓ ଆମ ବେଞ୍ଚଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଙ୍ଗ୍‌ଥ ବଢିଛି । କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାରେ ସଫଳ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସୁବିଧା ସୁଯୋଗ ‌ଓ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ତାଲିମରେ କୌଣସି ଅଭାବ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ । କିଛି ପୂର୍ବତନ ଖେଳାଳି ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଭାବେ ଯୁବ ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିବା ସହ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରାକ୍ତନ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶର ଭାରତରେ ଏବେ ଦୃଢ କ୍ରୀଡା ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ମତ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଅନିଲ ଖତ୍ରି ଶ୍ୱାସକ୍ରିୟାଜନିତ ଅସୁବିଧାକୁ ସାହସର ସହିତ ଏଡାଇ ଦଶହଜାର ମିଟର ରେସୱାକରେ ରୌପ୍ୟପଦକ ହାସଲ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ମାତ୍ର ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବଧାନରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣବିଜୟୀ କେନିଆ କ୍ରୀଡାବିତ୍‌ଙ୍କ ପଛରେ ରହି ରୌପ୍ୟପଦକ ପାଇଥିଲେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେ ସମୟ ନେଇଥିଲେ ୪୨:୧୭.୯୪ । ସେହିଭଳି ଶୈଳୀ ସିଂହ ନିଜର ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରି ୬.୫୯ ମିଟର ଡେଇଁ ଲଙ୍ଗଜମ୍ପରେ ରୌପ୍ୟପଦକ ଜିତିଥିଲେ ।
ଭରତ ଶ୍ରୀଧର, ପ୍ରିୟାମୋହନ, ସୁମ୍ମୀ, କପିଳ, ଅବଦୁଲ ରଜାକ୍‌, ନାଇରୋବିର ଏହି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାର ମିକ୍ସଡ ୪x୪୦୦ମିଟର ରିଲେରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରୋଞ୍ଚ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଥମ ଦିବସରେ ଏହି ପଦକ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଥିଲା ।