Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav under the spirit of Jan Bhagidari
Special full day Independence Day coverage on DD and AIR Network
AIR’s “Azadi Ka Safar Akashvani Ke Saath” to be aired from 16th August
Special sectoral programmes on DD News
Three-day Film festival showcasing the best of Indian Patriotic Films
13 AUG 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure wide participation and awareness for the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, commemorating 75 years of Indian Independence, the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting has curated a series of innovative programmes to celebrate the Mahotsav under the overall spirit of “Janbhagidari and Jan Andolan”. The objective is to ensure involvement of the people in recalling the spirit of sacrifice and patriotism in the journey towards a New India. Media Units have outlined a series of synergistic programmes across the country through different modes and mediums.
One of the key aspects of the synergistic programming is to recall the contribution of freedom fighters including the ‘Unsung Heroes’ of the freedom struggle. All India Radio will be launching a unique innovative programme, “Azadi Ka Safar Akashvani Ke Saath” on National as well as Regional channels from 16th August, 2021. The five minutes daily capsule based on eminent freedom fighters and giving an account of major historical and political events of the day will be aired at 8:20 AM (Hindi) and 8:50 AM (English). Taking forward the spirit of Janbhagidari, AIR is also organizing “National and Regional Amrit Mahotsav theme Quiz from 16th August, 2021 (Hindi: 8 AM to 8:30 AM and English: 8:30 AM to 9 AM).
Starting from 16th August, 2021, DD Network will telecast a five minutes daily capsule giving an account of major historical and political events of that day. The programme will be telecast by DD News at 8:55 AM and DD India at 8:30 AM every day. Doordarshan has packaged a set of films which highlight the spirit of patriotism and sacrifice. Films like Hindustan ki Kasam and Tiranga will be showcased on 15th of August, 2021. A special series of sectoral programmes on themes such as Start-ups, Defense, Space and Landmark Legislations have also started broadcasting. DD will dedicate a full day of special coverage to Independence Day, including live telecasts from the Red Fort, along with special shows to mark the important occasion.
NFDC will be streaming iconic films like Gandhi, Making of Mahatma, Ghare Baire, on its OTT platform www.cinemasofindia.com from 15th to 17th August, 2021. During the same period, the Films Division will also commemorate the occasion with a three day film festival showcasing films on freedom fighters and the Indian freedom struggle. These film festivals will be organized in coordination with institutions across the country to reach out to a wider audience.
The Social Media platforms of the Ministry are also reaching out to the people through informative AV content on various aspects of India’s freedom struggle. In order to engage the youth and children, it is also inviting videos from internet users on various themes which will be featured on its platforms.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
જન ભાગીદારીની ભાવના હેઠળ ‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ની ઉજવણી
ડીડી અને ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયો નેટવર્ક પર દિવસ દરમિયાન વિશેષ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસનું કવરેજ
ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયોનું “આઝાદી કા સફર આકાશવાણી કે સાથ” 16 ઓગસ્ટથી પ્રસારિત થશે
ડીડી ન્યૂઝ પર વિશેષ ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યક્રમો
ત્રણ દિવસીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારતીય દેશભક્તિની ફિલ્મોનું પ્રદર્શન
13 AUG 2021 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
‘આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ’ માટે વ્યાપક ભાગીદારી અને જાગૃતિ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, ભારતીય સ્વતંત્રતાના 75 વર્ષોની ઉજવણી માટે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે "જનભાગીદારી અને જન આંદોલન" ની એકંદર ભાવના હેઠળ મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી માટે શ્રેણીબદ્ધ નવીન કાર્યક્રમો તૈયાર કર્યા છે. જેનો ઉદ્દેશ નવા ભારત તરફની યાત્રામાં બલિદાન અને દેશભક્તિની ભાવનાને યાદ કરવામાં લોકોની ભાગીદારીને સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે. મીડિયા એકમોએ દેશભરમાં વિવિધ પદ્ધતિઓ અને માધ્યમો દ્વારા સહક્રિયાત્મક કાર્યક્રમોની શ્રેણીની રૂપરેખા તૈયાર કરી છે.
સહક્રિયાત્મક કાર્યક્રમોનું એક મહત્વનું પાસું એ છે કે સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામના 'અનસંગ હીરો' સહિત સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓના યોગદાનને યાદ કરવું. ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયો 16 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021થી રાષ્ટ્રીય તેમજ પ્રાદેશિક ચેનલો પર એક અનોખો નવીન કાર્યક્રમ “આઝાદી કા સફર આકાશવાણી કે સાથ” શરૂ કરશે. પ્રખ્યાત સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ પર આધારિત પાંચ મિનિટની દૈનિક કેપ્સ્યુલ અને તે દિવસની મુખ્ય ઐતિહાસિક અને રાજકીય ઘટનાઓની માહિતી સવારે 8:20 (હિન્દી) અને 8:50 (અંગ્રેજી) વાગ્યે પ્રસારિત કરવામાં આવશે. જનભાગીદારીની ભાવનાને આગળ ધપાવતા આકાશવાણી 16 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021થી ‘રાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક અમૃત મહોત્સવ થીમ ક્વિઝ’નું પણ આયોજન કરી રહી છે (હિન્દી: સવારે 8 થી 8:30 અને અંગ્રેજી: સવારે 8:30 થી 9).
16 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021થી શરૂ કરીને ડીડી નેટવર્ક દૈનિક પાંચ મિનિટની કેપ્સ્યુલ પ્રસારિત કરશે જે તે દિવસની મુખ્ય ઐતિહાસિક અને રાજકીય ઘટનાઓની માહિતી આપશે. કાર્યક્રમનું પ્રસારણ દરરોજ સવારે 8:55 વાગ્યે ડીડી ન્યૂઝ અને સવારે 8:30 વાગ્યે ડીડી ઇન્ડિયા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવશે. દૂરદર્શને ફિલ્મોનો સમૂહ સેટ તૈયાર કર્યો છે જે દેશભક્તિ અને બલિદાનની ભાવનાને ઉજાગર કરે છે. હિન્દુસ્તાન કી કસમ અને તિરંગા જેવી ફિલ્મો 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021ના ​​રોજ પ્રદર્શિત થશે. સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, ડિફેન્સ, સ્પેસ અને લેન્ડમાર્ક લેજિસ્લેશન જેવા વિષયો પર ક્ષેત્રીય કાર્યક્રમોની વિશેષ શ્રેણીનું પણ પ્રસારણ શરૂ થયું છે. ડીડી સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ માટે વિશેષ કવરેજ માટે એક આખો દિવસ સમર્પિત કરશે, જેમાં મહત્વના પ્રસંગને ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે વિશેષ શો સહિત લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી જીવંત પ્રસારણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
NFDC 15થી 17 ઓગસ્ટ, 2021 સુધી તેના OTT પ્લેટફોર્મ www.cinemasofindia.com પર ગાંધી, મેકિંગ ઓફ મહાત્મા, ઘરે બેરે જેવી આઇકોનિક ફિલ્મોનું સ્ટ્રીમિંગ કરશે. આ જ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ફિલ્મ્સ વિભાગ સ્વતંત્રતા સેનાનીઓ અને ભારતીય સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સંગ્રામ પર ફિલ્મો દર્શાવતા ત્રણ દિવસીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવ સાથે આ પ્રસંગની ઉજવણી પણ કરશે. આ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલનું આયોજન દેશભરની સંસ્થાઓ સાથે સંકલન કરીને વિશાળ પ્રેક્ષકો સુધી પહોંચવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે.
મંત્રાલયનું સોશિયલ મીડિયા પ્લેટફોર્મ પણ ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામના વિવિધ પાસાઓ પર માહિતીપ્રદ AV સામગ્રી દ્વારા લોકો સુધી પહોંચી રહ્યું છે. યુવાનો અને બાળકોને જોડવા માટે, તે ઇન્ટરનેટ વપરાશકર્તાઓ તરફથી વિવિધ થીમ પર વીડિયો પણ આમંત્રિત કરી રહી છે જે તેના પ્લેટફોર્મ પર દર્શાવવામાં આવશે.