प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत की विकास यात्रा में वाहन स्क्रैप नीति की शुरुआत एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पड़ाव
13 AUG 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि आज वाहन स्क्रैप नीति की शुरुआत भारत की विकास यात्रा में एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है।
अपने कई ट्वीटों में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“आज वाहन स्क्रैप नीति की शुरुआतभारत की विकास यात्रा का एक अहम पड़ाव है। वाहन स्क्रैपिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिये गुजरात में हुये निवेशक सम्मेलन से संभावनाओं की नई दिशायें खुलती हैं। मैं देश के नौजवानों और स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हों।
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग से धीरे-धीरे तथा पर्यावरण को बिना नुकसान पहुंचाये प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले और अनुपयुक्त वाहनों को हटाने में मदद मिलेगी। हमारा लक्ष्य है पर्यावरण के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाते हुये सभी हितधारकों के लिये एक कारगर #circulareconomyकी रचना और मूल्य-संवर्धन करना।”

Prime Minister's Office
The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey: PM
13 AUG 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey.
In a series of tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey. The Investor Summit in Gujarat for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure opens a new range of possibilities. I would request our youth & start-ups to join this programme.
Vehicle scrapping will help phase out unfit & polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner. Our aim is to create a viable #circulareconomy & bring value for all stakeholders while being environmentally responsible."