Prime Minister's Office
The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey: PM
13 AUG 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey.
In a series of tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey. The Investor Summit in Gujarat for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure opens a new range of possibilities. I would request our youth & start-ups to join this programme.
Vehicle scrapping will help phase out unfit & polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner. Our aim is to create a viable #circulareconomy & bring value for all stakeholders while being environmentally responsible."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಾಹನ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪೇಜ್ ನೀತಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ
13 AUG 2021 11:35AM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಾಹನ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪೇಜ್ ನೀತಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರಣಿ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ: "ವಾಹನ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪೇಜ್ ನೀತಿಗೆ ಇಂದು ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗಾಗಿ ಗುಜರಾತ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಹೊಸ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆದಿಟ್ಟಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ನಾನು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವ ಮತ್ತು ನವೋದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಂತಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.”
“ಅನರ್ಹ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯಕಾರಕ ವಾಹನಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಸರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿ ಮಾಡಲು ವಾಹನ ಸ್ಕ್ರ್ಯಾಪಿಂಗ್ ನೀತಿಯು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ವರ್ತುಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು(#circulareconomy) ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು ಹಾಗೂ ಪರಿಸರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮೌಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ತರುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ." ಎಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.