Prime Minister's Office
The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey: PM
13 AUG 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey.
In a series of tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The launch of Vehicle Scrappage Policy today is a significant milestone in India’s development journey. The Investor Summit in Gujarat for setting up vehicle scrapping infrastructure opens a new range of possibilities. I would request our youth & start-ups to join this programme.
Vehicle scrapping will help phase out unfit & polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner. Our aim is to create a viable #circulareconomy & bring value for all stakeholders while being environmentally responsible."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آج وہیکل سکریپج پالیسی کاآغازہواجو کہ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے: وزیر اعظم
13 AUG 2021 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 ؍اگست،2021:
وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ آج کے دن سے وہیکل سکریپج پالیسی کا آغازہو رہا ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہونے والا ہے۔
اپنے سلسلہ وار ٹویٹس میں وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ :
''وہیکل سکریپج پالیسی کا آغاز آج سے کیا جا رہا ہے جو ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہونے والا ہے۔ گاڑیوں کے سکریپنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل کے لیے گجرات میں سرمایہ کاروں کا اجلاس، امکانات کی ایک نئی راہ کو روشن کرتا ہے۔ میں اپنے نوجوانوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ اس پروگرام میں ضرور شرکت کریں۔
گاڑیوں کی سکریپنگ، ماحول دوست طریقہ کار کے مطابق ان فٹ اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو ختم کرنے میں مدد دے گی۔ ہمارا مقصد ایک قابل عمل #سرکلر اکانومی بنانا اور ماحولیاتی طور پراپنی ذمہ داریوں کا احساس کرتے ہوئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے اعلی اقدارمرتب کرنا ہے۔ "