Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s Olympic Medalists receive Hero’s Welcome, Felicitated by Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
Tokyo 2020 was an Olympic Games of Many Firsts for India: Shri Anurag Thakur
Success of Team India is a reflection of how New India aspires to dominate the world: Shri Anurag Thakur
09 AUG 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
It’s been an evening like no other in the national capital as our Olympic stars descended after their valiant heroics in Tokyo.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur felicitated the medalists, namely Neeraj Chopra, Ravi Kumar Dahiya,Bajrang Punia, Lovlina Borgohain and the men’s national Hockey team, at a gala felicitation program at the Ashoka Hotel in New Delhi today. Among those present on the occasion to felicitate them also included Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri Kiren Rijiju; Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik; Secretary-Sports Shri Ravi Mittal, and Director-General, Sports Authority of India, Shri Sandip Pradhan.
Gold medalist Neeraj, silver medalist Ravi, bronze medalists Bajrang, Lovlina and Manpreet returned to India after a long flight today after gracing the closing ceremony of Tokyo 2020 last night..
Sports Minister, Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Tokyo 2020 was an Olympic Games of many firsts for India. The success of Team India at the Olympics is a reflection of how New India desires and aspires to dominate the world…even in sports. The Olympic Games showed us that with self-discipline and dedication we can be champions. Team India excelled and inspired while Indians cheered and celebrated all around. Truly sports is a great unifier as our athletes come from villages and cities, north to south, from east to west. Their journey is an incredible story of resilience and sporting excellence.”
The Sports Minister further said that there were many firsts, a 128-member Indian contingent, 7 Olympic Medals, our first Olympic gold medal in an Athletics event, two successive medals in consecutive Olympic Games by PV Sindhu, a medal(bronze) won by the Indian men's team in hockey after a gap of 41 years and a historic entry to the semi-finals by the Women’s hockey team. We also had the first female sailor from India to qualify for the Olympics - Nethra Kumanan, first Indian fencer from India to make it to the Olympics - Bhavani Devi, the best place achieved by an Indian in Equestrian eventing - Fouaad Mirza, the best-ever finish for Indian Rowers, the highest-placed finish by an Indian in golf by Aditi and a national record was set in steeplechase by Avinash Sable. And let me add, the foundations of sports in India are firm; under Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi’s leadership various schemes such as TOPs and Khelo India have shown results ensuring podium finish. We will continue to support our sports persons and we endeavour to make India a sporting powerhouse, the Minister affirmed.
Shri Kiren Rijiju praised the performances of all the athletes and reiterated that India will be a force to reckon with by the 2028 Olympics. “I am thrilled beyond words to share this space with our champion athletes today. This is a historic event with India registering its best ever performance in the Olympics. We have much to be proud of, we have a hockey medal after 41 years and a first-ever gold in athletics. And it's not just our medal winners, each athlete has put their best in Tokyo and I congratulate all of them. This is just the beginning because India's resurgence in sport is visible now and I am confident that by 2028 Olympics India will be a force to reckon with,” Shri Rijiju mentioned.
Shri Nisith Pramanik lauded performance of the Indian athletes in the Tokyo Olympics and said, you have made India proud. Congratulating all the medal winners, Shi Pramanik added that Indian contingent has won 7 medals in the Tokyo Olympics, highest so far in any Olympics. It is an historic and memorable event which will be a great source of inspiration for the coming generation to take up competitive sports and do India proud.
Several ‘Firsts’ and other highlights came out of Tokyo 2020 for India, starting with Neeraj Chopra, who won the historic gold for India in athletics by throwing 87.58m at the men’s Javelin Throw final. Not only is this Independent India’s first gold in Athletics at the Olympics but also the only medal ever by an Indian from Athletics.
PV Sindhu became the only female sportsperson from India, to win two successive Olympics medals – silver at Rio 2016 and bronze in Tokyo 2020. Mirabai Chanu joined the legendary Karnam Malleswari to become the only second weightlifting medallist from the country and the very first weightlifter to win the silver medal.
The Indian men’s hockey team, meanwhile, won their first medal in hockey at the Olympics since their gold medal at the Moscow Olympics 1980, whereas the India women’s hockey team entered the semifinals of the Olympics for the first-time ever. The Tokyo Games, which saw a record representation of 128 athletes from India, also registered their highest tally of medals from any Olympics, which were 7 medals.
Ravi Dahiya became the second wrestler to win the Olympics silver medal from the country, while Lovlina Borgohain became the second female Olympics bronze medalist after the great Mary Kom, and the third Indian boxer overall to win an Olympics medal. The other highlights of the games included Bhavani Devi, Nethra Kumanan and Aditi Ashok. While Bhavani became the only fencer from India to make it to the Olympics since the sport was introduced, Nethra became the first female sailor from India to qualify for the Olympics. Aditi Ashok, meanwhile, finished 4th in golf and registered the highest-placed finish for any Indian in the sport at the Olympics.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
स्वदेश लौटने पर ओलंपिक पदक विजेताओं का भव्य स्वागत, खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने किया सम्मानित
टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत ने कई मुक़ाम पहली बार हासिल किए हैं : श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
ओलंपिक में टीम इंडिया की सफलता इस बात का प्रतिबिंब है कि कैसे न्यू इंडिया दुनिया में- यहां तक कि खेल में भी एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में उभरने की इच्छा और आकांक्षा रखता है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
09 AUG 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
आज की शाम, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी की किसी अन्य शाम की तरह नहीं थी, क्योंकि आज हमारे ओलंपिक के सितारे टोक्यो में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने के बाद स्वदेश वापस आये थे।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज अशोका होटल, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में सात पदक विजेताओं - नीरज चोपड़ा, रवि कुमार दहिया, मीराबाई चानू, पीवी सिंधु, बजरंग पुनिया, लवलीना बोरगोहेन और पुरुषों की राष्ट्रीय हॉकी टीम को सम्मानित किया। इस अवसर पर पदक विजेताओं को सम्मानित करने वालों में शामिल थे- केंद्रीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू; युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक; खेल-सचिव श्री रवि मित्तल और भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान।
स्वर्ण पदक विजेता नीरज; रजत पदक विजेता रवि; कांस्य पदक विजेता बजरंग, लवलीना और मनप्रीत कल रात टोक्यो, 2020 के समापन समारोह में शामिल होकर आज भारत लौटे। भव्य अभिनंदन के दौरान अन्य पदक विजेता मीराबाई और सिंधु भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुईं।
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, “टोक्यो ओलंपिक, 2020 में भारत ने कई मुकाम पहली बार हासिल किए हैं। ओलंपिक में टीम इंडिया की सफलता इस बात का प्रतिबिंब है कि कैसे न्यू इंडिया दुनिया में- यहां तक कि खेल में भी एक प्रमुख शक्ति के रूप में उभरने की इच्छा और आकांक्षा रखता है। ओलंपिक खेलों ने हमें दिखाया है कि आत्म-अनुशासन और समर्पण से हम चैंपियन बन सकते हैं। टीम इंडिया ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया और हमें प्रेरित किया, जबकि देशवासियों ने खुशी मनाई और उत्सव मनाया। वास्तव में खेलों में लोगों को एक सूत्र में बांधने की शक्ति होती है, क्योंकि हमारे एथलीट गांवों और शहरों, देश के उत्तर से दक्षिण तथा पूर्व से पश्चिम भाग से आते हैं। उनकी यात्रा सहनीयता और खेल उत्कृष्टता की एक अविश्वसनीय कहानी है।"
खेल मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि इस बार के ओलंपिक खेलों में कई चीजें पहली बार हुई हैं, जैसे 128 सदस्यीय भारतीय दल, 7 ओलंपिक पदक, एथलेटिक्स स्पर्धा में हमारा पहला ओलंपिक स्वर्ण पदक, पीवी सिंधु का दो ओलंपिक खेलों में लगातार दो पदक जीतना, 41 साल के अंतराल के बाद हॉकी में भारतीय पुरुष टीम द्वारा एक पदक (कांस्य) जीतना और महिला हॉकी टीम का सेमीफाइनल में ऐतिहासिक प्रवेश। हमारे पास ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई करने वाली भारत की पहली महिला नाविक नेत्रा कुमानन भी थीं, ओलंपिक में जगह बनाने वाली भारत की पहली भारतीय तलवारबाज़- भवानी देवी, घुड़सवारी स्पर्धा में एक भारतीय फ़वाद मिर्ज़ा द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्थान हासिल किया गया, नौकायन से जुड़े भारतीय खिलाड़ियों द्वारा अब तक सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन, अदिति अशोक द्वारा गोल्फ में किसी भारतीय द्वारा सर्वोच्च स्थान हासिल करना और अविनाश साबले द्वारा पैदल चाल स्पर्धा में एक राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बनाते हुए सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया गया। मैं यहां यह भी जोड़ना चाहूंगा कि भारत में खेलों की नींव मज़बूत है; प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे लक्ष्य ओलंपिक पोडियम योजना (टॉप्स) और खेलो इंडिया अभियान ने पोडियम फिनिश सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में सकारात्मक परिणाम दिखाए हैं। खेल मंत्री ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि हम अपने खिलाड़ियों का समर्थन करना जारी रखेंगे और हम भारत को एक खेल महाशक्ति बनाने का मज़बूती से प्रयास करेंगे।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने सभी एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन की प्रशंसा की और इस बात को दोहराया कि 2028 के ओलंपिक तक भारत खेल के क्षेत्र में एक ताकत बन जाएगा। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “आज अपने चैंपियन एथलीटों के साथ इस स्थान पर खड़े होकर मैं कितना रोमांचित हूं, उसे शब्दों में बयां नहीं किया जा सकता। यह एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है जिसमें भारत ने ओलंपिक में अब तक का अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है। हमारे पास गर्व करने के लिए बहुत कुछ है। हमारे पास 41 साल बाद हॉकी में पदक और एथलेटिक्स में पहला स्वर्ण पदक है। सिर्फ हमारे पदक विजेता ही नहीं, बल्कि प्रत्येक एथलीट ने टोक्यो में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन किया है। मैं उन सभी को बधाई देता हूं। यह सिर्फ शुरुआत है क्योंकि खेल के क्षेत्र में भारत का पुनरुत्थान अब दिखाई देने लगा है और मुझे विश्वास है कि 2028 के ओलंपिक तक भारत एक ताकत बन जाएगा।”
श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारतीय एथलीटों के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की और कहा कि आपने भारत को गौरवान्वित किया है। सभी पदक विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए, श्री प्रमाणिक ने कहा कि भारतीय दल ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक में 7 पदक जीते हैं, जोकि भारत द्वारा अब तक के किसी भी ओलंपिक में जीते गए पदकों में सबसे अधिक है। यह एक ऐतिहासिक और यादगार कार्यक्रम है, जो आने वाली पीढ़ी के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी खेलों को अपनाने और भारत को गौरवान्वित करने के लिए प्रेरणा का एक बड़ा स्रोत बनेगा।
भारत ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में कई ‘नयी’उपलब्धियां हासिल कीं, जिनकी शुरुआत नीरज चोपड़ा से हुई। नीरज चोपड़ा ने पुरुषों की भाला फेंक स्पर्धा के फाइनल में 87.58 मीटर की दूरी पर भाला फेंकने के साथ एथलेटिक्स में भारत के लिए ऐतिहासिक स्वर्ण पदक जीता। यह न केवल ओलंपिक में एथलेटिक्स में स्वतंत्र भारत का पहला स्वर्ण है, बल्कि एथलेटिक्स में किसी भारतीय द्वारा जीता गया अब तक का एकमात्र पदक भी है।
बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी पीवी सिंधु लगातार दो ओलंपिक पदक जीतने वाली भारत की एकमात्र महिला खिलाड़ी बनीं। उन्होंने रियो ओलंपिक 2016 में रजत पदक जीता था और टोक्यो ओलंपिक 2020 में कांस्य पदक अपने नाम किया। मीराबाई चानू, कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी के बाद देश की दूसरी भारोत्तोलन पदक विजेता और रजत पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारोत्तोलक बनीं।
इस बीच, भारतीय पुरुष हॉकी टीम ने मॉस्को ओलंपिक 1980 में अपने स्वर्ण पदक के बाद ओलंपिक में हॉकी में अपना पहला पदक जीता, जबकि भारत की महिला हॉकी टीम ने भी पहली बार ओलंपिक के सेमीफाइनल में प्रवेश किया। टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत के रिकॉर्ड 128 खिलाड़ियों ने हिस्सा लिया और इस बार भारत ने किसी भी ओलंपिक से ज्यादा पदक जीते। टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भारत ने एक स्वर्ण, दो रजत और चार कांस्य के साथ रिकॉर्ड सात पदक जीते।
रवि कुमार दहिया ओलंपिक में रजत पदक जीतने वाले देश के दूसरे पहलवान बने, जबकि लवलीना बोरगोहेन महान मुक्केबाज मैरी कॉम के बाद मुक्केबाजी में दूसरी महिला ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता और ओलंपिक पदक जीतने वाली अब तक की तीसरी भारतीय मुक्केबाज बन गईं। इस बार के ओलंपिक खेलों में भारत की नयी उपलब्धियां भवानी देवी, नेत्रा कुमानन और अदिति अशोक से भी संबंधित थीं। जहां भवानी ओलंपिक खेलों में तलवारबाजी शामिल किए जाने के बाद से, ओलंपिक में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली भारत की एकमात्र तलवारबाज बनीं, नेत्रा ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई करने वाली भारत की पहली महिला नाविक बनीं। इस बीच, अदिति अशोक, गोल्फ में चौथे स्थान पर रहीं और ओलंपिक में इस खेल स्पर्धा में सर्वोच्च स्थान हासिल करने वाली भारतीय बनीं।