Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra for winning Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra for winning the Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that he played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"History has been scripted at Tokyo! What @Neeraj_chopra1 has achieved today will be remembered forever. The young Neeraj has done exceptionally well. He played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit. Congratulations to him for winning the Gold. #Tokyo2020"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স ২০২০তে জ্যাভলিন থ্রো-এ সোনাজয়ী নীরজ চোপড়াকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ই আগস্ট, ২০২১
টোকিও অলিম্পিক্স ২০২০তে জ্যাভলিন থ্রো-এ স্বর্ণ পদক জয় করায় নীরজ চোপড়াকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরো বলেছেন যে নীরজ অনবদ্য এক আবেগ নিয়ে খেলেছেন এবং অসামান্য ধৈর্য দেখিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ টোকিওতে ইতিহাস রচিত হল! @Neeraj_chopra1 আজ যা অর্জন করেছেন, তা চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। তরুণ নীরজ দুর্দান্ত ভালো খেলেছেন। তিনি অনবদ্য এক আবেগ নিয়ে খেলেছেন এবং অসামান্য ধৈর্য দেখিয়েছেন। #Tokyo2020 তে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ের জন্য তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।“