Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra for winning Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra for winning the Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that he played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"History has been scripted at Tokyo! What @Neeraj_chopra1 has achieved today will be remembered forever. The young Neeraj has done exceptionally well. He played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit. Congratulations to him for winning the Gold. #Tokyo2020"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଜାଭେଲିନ ଥ୍ରୋ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣପଦକ ବିଜେତା ନୀରଜ ଚୋପ୍ରାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଟୋକିଓ ଅଲମ୍ପିକ୍ସ ୨୦୨୦ରେ ଜାଭେଲିନ ଥ୍ରୋ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣପଦକ ବିଜେତା ନୀରଜ ଚୋପ୍ରାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଆବେଗର ସହ ଖେଳିଲେ ଓ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
ଟୋକିଓରେ ଇତିହାସ ରଚାଗଲା! ଆଜି @ନୀରଜ _ଚୋପ୍ରା 1 ଯେଉଁ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଆମେ ତାକୁ ସବୁଦିନ ପାଇଁ ମନେ ରଖିବୁ । ଯୁବକ ନୀରଜ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ । ସେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଆବେଗର ସହ ଖେଳିଲେ ଓ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଧୈର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ । ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।#Tokyo2020
History has been scripted at Tokyo! What @Neeraj_chopra1 has achieved today will be remembered forever. The young Neeraj has done exceptionally well. He played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit. Congratulations to him for winning the Gold. #Tokyo2020 https://t.co/2NcGgJvfMS
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) August 7, 2021 style="color:black">SR