Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra for winning Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra for winning the Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that he played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"History has been scripted at Tokyo! What @Neeraj_chopra1 has achieved today will be remembered forever. The young Neeraj has done exceptionally well. He played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit. Congratulations to him for winning the Gold. #Tokyo2020"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ નીરજ ચોપરાને ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક 2020માં જેવલિન થ્રોમાં સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નીરજ ચોપરાને ટોક્યો ઓલિમ્પિક 2020માં જેવલિન થ્રોમાં સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક જીતવા બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
એક ટ્વિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"ટોક્યોમાં ઇતિહાસ રચવામાં આવ્યો છે! આજે @Neeraj_chopra1 એ જે હાંસલ કર્યું છે તે કાયમ યાદ રહેશે. યુવાન નીરજે અપવાદરૂપે સારું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું છે. તેઓ નોંધપાત્ર ઉત્સાહ સાથે રમ્યા અને અપ્રતિમ ધૈર્ય બતાવ્યું. સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રક જીતવા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન. #Tokyo2020"