Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra for winning Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra for winning the Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that he played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"History has been scripted at Tokyo! What @Neeraj_chopra1 has achieved today will be remembered forever. The young Neeraj has done exceptionally well. He played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit. Congratulations to him for winning the Gold. #Tokyo2020"

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक 2020 स्पर्धेत भालाफेकमध्ये सुवर्णपदक जिंकल्याबद्दल नीरज चोप्राचे पंतप्रधानांकडून अभिनंदन
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
टोकियो ऑलिम्पिक 2020 स्पर्धेत भालाफेकमध्ये सुवर्णपदक जिंकल्याबद्दल नीरज चोप्राचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अभिनंदन केले आहे. नीरजने अतिशय उत्कटतेने खेळ करत अतुलनीय धैर्य दाखवले असे पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले आहे. .
आपल्या ट्विट संदेशामध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले;
"टोकियोमध्ये इतिहास लिहिला गेला आहे ! आज @Neeraj_chopra1 ने जे साध्य केले ते कायम स्मरणात राहील. युवा नीरजने चमकदार कामगिरी केली आहे.नीरजने अतिशय उत्कटतेने खेळ करत अतुलनीय धैर्य दाखवले . सुवर्णपदक जिंकल्याबद्दल त्याचे अभिनंदन. #Tokyo2020"i