Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Neeraj Chopra for winning Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Neeraj Chopra for winning the Gold Medal in Javelin Throw at Tokyo Olympics 2020. The Prime Minister also said that he played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"History has been scripted at Tokyo! What @Neeraj_chopra1 has achieved today will be remembered forever. The young Neeraj has done exceptionally well. He played with remarkable passion and showed unparalleled grit. Congratulations to him for winning the Gold. #Tokyo2020"

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ 'ਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
07 AUG 2021 6:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਓਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਥ੍ਰੋਅ 'ਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਧੀਰਜ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
"ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਚਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ! ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ (@Neeraj_chopra1) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜੋ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਯੁਵਾ ਨੀਰਜ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਤੌਰ `ਤੇ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਧੀਰਜ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ। ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। #Tokyo2020"