Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for support for local handloom products on National Handloom Day
Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans: PM
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans and has called for support for the local handloom products.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans. National Handloom Day is an occasion to reiterate support to our weavers by enhancing the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. Let us support local handloom products!"
Quoting a tweet from the Olympics medalist Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Prime Minister tweeted :
"The last few years have seen a renewed interest in handlooms. Glad to see @mirabai_chanu support the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. I am confident the handloom sector will keep contributing to the building of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिनानिमित्त स्थानिक हातमाग उत्पादनांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे केले आवाहन
हातमागामध्ये भारताची विविधता आणि असंख्य विणकर आणि कारागीरांचे कौशल्य दिसून येते : पंतप्रधान
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की हातमागामध्ये भारताची विविधता आणि असंख्य विणकर आणि कारागीरांचे कौशल्य दिसून येते. त्यांनी स्थानिक हातमाग उत्पादनांना पाठिंबा देण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे.
एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले:
"हातमागामध्ये भारताची विविधता आणि असंख्य विणकर आणि कारागीरांचे कौशल्य दिसून येते. राष्ट्रीय हातमाग दिवस हा #MyHandloomMyPride ची भावना बळकट करून आपल्या विणकरांना पाठिंबा देण्याचा पुनरुच्चार करण्याचा दिवस आहे. चला आपण सगळे स्थानिक हातमाग उत्पादनांचे समर्थन करूया !"
ऑलिम्पिक पदक विजेत्या सायखोम मीराबाई चानूच्या ट्विटचा दाखला देत पंतप्रधानांनी ट्विट केले:
"गेल्या काही वर्षांत हातमागांबद्दल नव्याने रुची निर्माण झाली आहे. @Mirabai_chanu #MyHandloomMyPride च्या भावनेला पाठिंबा देत आहे हे पाहून आनंद झाला. मला विश्वास आहे की हातमाग क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत उभारणीसाठी योगदान देत राहील."