Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for support for local handloom products on National Handloom Day
Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans: PM
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans and has called for support for the local handloom products.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans. National Handloom Day is an occasion to reiterate support to our weavers by enhancing the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. Let us support local handloom products!"
Quoting a tweet from the Olympics medalist Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Prime Minister tweeted :
"The last few years have seen a renewed interest in handlooms. Glad to see @mirabai_chanu support the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. I am confident the handloom sector will keep contributing to the building of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱসত স্থানীয় হস্ততাঁত পণ্যলৈ সমৰ্থন জনোৱাৰ আহ্বান প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
হস্ততাঁতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু অগণিত তাঁতী আৰু শিল্পীৰ নৈপুণ্য প্ৰতিভাত কৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে হস্ততাঁতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু অগণিত তাঁতী আৰু শিল্পীৰ নৈপুণ্য প্ৰতিভাত কৰে আৰু তেখেতে স্থানীয় হস্ততাঁত পণ্যলৈ সমৰ্থন জনোৱাৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
এটা টুইটত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়ঃ
"হস্ততাঁতে ভাৰতৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু অগণিত তাঁতী আৰু শিল্পীৰ নৈপুণ্য প্ৰতিভাত কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হস্ততাঁত দিৱস হৈছে #MyHandloomMyPride ৰ উদ্দীপনা বৰ্ধনৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ তাঁতীসকললৈ সমৰ্থন দোহৰাৰ এটি উপলক্ষ। স্থানীয় হস্ততাঁত পণ্যলৈ সমৰ্থন জনাওঁ আহক!"
অলিম্পিকত পদক বিজয়ী চৈখোম মীৰাবাই চানুৰ এটা টুইটৰ উদ্ধৃতিৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইবুলি টুইট কৰেঃ
"যোৱা কেইটামান বছৰত হস্ততাঁতৰ প্ৰতি নতুন আগ্ৰহ দেখা পোৱা গৈছে। @mirabai_chanu এ #MyHandloomMyPride ৰ উদ্দীপনালৈ সঁহাৰি জনোৱা দেখি আনন্দিত হৈছো। হস্ততাঁত খণ্ডটোৱে এখনি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ অৰ্থে বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াই যাব বুলি মই বিশ্বাসী।"