Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for support for local handloom products on National Handloom Day
Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans: PM
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans and has called for support for the local handloom products.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans. National Handloom Day is an occasion to reiterate support to our weavers by enhancing the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. Let us support local handloom products!"
Quoting a tweet from the Olympics medalist Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Prime Minister tweeted :
"The last few years have seen a renewed interest in handlooms. Glad to see @mirabai_chanu support the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. I am confident the handloom sector will keep contributing to the building of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय हथकरघा उत्पादों को समर्थन देने का आह्वान किया
हथकरघा में भारत की विविधता तथा असंख्य बुनकरों और दस्तकारों की निपुणता नजर आती है
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि हथकरघा में भारत की विविधता तथा असंख्य बुनकरों और दस्तकारों की दक्षता नजर आती है। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि स्थानीय हथकरघा उत्पादों को समर्थन दिया जाये।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“हथकरघा में भारत की विविधता तथा असंख्य बुनकरों और दस्तकारों की दक्षता नजर आती है। राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस #MyHandloomMyPride की भावना को बल देकर हमारे बुनकरों को समर्थन देने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराने का दिन है। आइये, हम सभी स्थानीय हथकरघा उत्पादों का समर्थन करें!”
ओलम्पिक पदक विजेता साइखोम मीराबाई चानू के एक ट्वीट का उद्धरण देते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट में कहाः“पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान हैंडलूम में नई दिलचस्पी देखी जा रही है।मीराबाई चानूको#MyHandloomMyPride का समर्थन करता देख खुशी हो रही है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि हथकरघा क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देता रहेगा।”