Prime Minister's Office
PM calls for support for local handloom products on National Handloom Day
Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans: PM
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans and has called for support for the local handloom products.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said :
"Handlooms manifest India’s diversity and the dexterity of countless weavers and artisans. National Handloom Day is an occasion to reiterate support to our weavers by enhancing the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. Let us support local handloom products!"
Quoting a tweet from the Olympics medalist Saikhom Mirabai Chanu, Prime Minister tweeted :
"The last few years have seen a renewed interest in handlooms. Glad to see @mirabai_chanu support the spirit of #MyHandloomMyPride. I am confident the handloom sector will keep contributing to the building of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ہتھکرگھا کے قومی دن کے موقع پر مقامی ہینڈلوم کی مصنوعات کی حمایت کرنے پر زور دیا ہے
ہینڈلومس ہندوستان کی تنوع اور بیشمار بنکروں اور دستکاروں کی ہنرمندی کاآشکار ہیں
07 AUG 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7 اگست 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہینڈلومس ہندوستان کی تنوع اور بیشمار بنکروں اور دستکاروں کی تنوع اور ہنرمندی کا ا ٓشکار ہیں۔ اور انھوں نے ہینڈلوم کی مقامی مصنوعات کے حمایت کرنے پر زور دیا۔
ایک ٹوئٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’ہینڈلوم ہندوستان کی تنوع اور بیشمار بنکروں اور دستکاروں کی ہنرمندی کا مظہر ہیں۔ ہینڈ لوم کا قومی دن ہمارے بنکروں کی حمایت اعادہ کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے اس کے لیے# میرا ہینڈ لوم میرا فخر۔ کے جذبے کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔
اولمپک میں میڈل یافتہ سائیکوم میرا بائی چانو کے ایک ٹوئٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ٹوئٹ کیا:
’’گذشتہ چند برسوں میں ہینڈلوم میں ایک نئی دلچسپی نظر آئی ہے۔ خوشی ہوئی کہ @میرابائی چانو ،# میرا ہینڈ لوم میرا فخر۔ کے جذبے کی حمایت کرتی ہیں۔ مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ ہینڈ لوم کا شعبہ ، آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں اپنا حصہ دیتا رہے گا‘‘۔