Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian men's hockey team wins a Bronze Medal in Tokyo Olympics
A medal win for Indian men’s Hockey team at Olympics after a gap of 41 years
05 AUG 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India defeated Germany with 5-4 in an interesting bronze medal match
• President Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulateIndian Men’s Hockey team for their performance
• Congratulating Indian Men hockey team, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, India is proud of you
In an historical win, Indian men's hockey team won the bronze medal in Tokyo Olympics 2020 today. It is the first Olympic medal win of Indian men’s hockey team in the last 41 years which they secured with a 5-4 win over Germany in aninteresting bronze medal match.President Shri Ram NathKovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corners of the country congratulated Indian Men’s hockey team for their achievement.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also spoke to the men’s hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, head coach Graham Reid and assistant coach Piyush Dubey and congratulated them.
President Ram Nath Kovind congratulated the team and tweeted, “Congratulations to our men's hockey team for winning an Olympic Medal in hockey after 41 years. The team showed exceptional skills, resilience & determination to win. This historic victory will start a new era in hockey and will inspire the youth to take up and excel in the sport.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the India hockey men’s team for bagging bronze in Tokyo Olympics. Shri Narendra Modi tweeted, "Historic! A day that will be etched in the memory of every Indian. Congratulations to our Men’s Hockey Team for bringing home the Bronze. With this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth. India is proud of our Hockey team."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated the team and tweeted, “A BILLION CHEERS for INDIA!Boys, you’ve done it!We can’t keep calm!Our Men’s Hockey Team dominated and defined their destiny in the Olympic history books today, yet again!We are extremely proud of you!”
Support from TOPS:
Visa Assistance for various international competitions and foreign trainings
Team Physiotherapist funded by TOPS.
Out of Pocket Allowance of 50,000/ Month for 2 months during 2018 Asian Games
Out of Pocket Allowance of 50,000/Month from March 2021 till August 2021.
Foreign Exposures, National Coaching Camp, Coaches and Support Staff and Equipment provided under ACTC
Funding (2016 - Present)
TOPS Team: Rs. 16,80,000
TOPS Individual: Rs. 3,00,000
ACTC Team: Rs. 50,00,00,000
TOTAL: Rs. 50,19,80,000

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم نے ٹوکیو اولمپک میں کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا
اولمپک میں ہندوستانی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کے لیے کسی تمغے کی جیت 41 سال کے بعد ہوئی ہے
05 AUG 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 اگست 2021:
کلیدی جھلکیاں:
• ہندوستان نے کانسے کے تمغے کے لیے ایک دلچسپ میچ میں جرمنی کو پانچ – چار سے شکست دی۔
• صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی مردوں کی ہاکی کی ٹیم کو ان کی کارکردگی کے لیے مبارکباد دی ہے۔
• ہندوستانی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کھیلو کود کے وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان کو آپ پر فخر ہے۔
ایک تاریخی جیت میں ہندوستان کی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم نے آج ٹوکیو اولمپکس 2020 میں کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔41 برسوں کے بعد ہندوستان کی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کی یہ پہلی تمغے کی جیت ہے جس میں اس نے کانسے کے میڈل کے لیے ایک دلچسپی میچ میں جرمنی کے خلاف پانچ-چار کی جیت درج کی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ملک کے کونےکونے سے تمام ہندوستانیوں نے ان ہندوستانی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کو ان کی نمایاں کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کے کپتان من پریت سنگھ، ہیڈ کوچ گراہم ریڈ اور اسسٹنٹ کوچ پیوش دوبے سے بات بھی اور ان انھیں مبارکباد دی۔
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کوونڈ نے ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹوئٹ کیا۔ ’’ہماری مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کو 41 سال بعد ہاکی میں میڈل حاصل کرنے کے لیے مبارکباد۔ ٹیم نے غیر معمولی مہارت، لچک اور عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے یہ جیت حاصل کی ہے۔ اس تاریخی جیت سے ہاکی میں ایک نیا دور شروع ہوگا اور یہ نوجوانوں کو اسے اپنانے اور کھیل کود میں مہارت حاصل کرنےکیلئے ترغیب دے گی‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹوکیو اولمپک میں کانسے کا میڈل حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے ٹوئٹ کیا ’’تاریخی! آج کا دن ہر ہندوستانی کی یادداشت میں ثبت ہوجائے گا۔ اس جیت کے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے تمام قوم خاص طور پر ہمارے نوجوانوں کے تصور کو پورا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ہماری ہاکی ٹیم پر فخر ہے‘‘۔
اسپورٹس کے وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور ٹوئٹ کیا ’’ہندوستان کے لیے لاکھوں کروڑ مسرت ہیں! لڑکوں تم نے یہ کردکھایا! ہم خاموش نہیں رہ سکتے! ہماری مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم نے مکمل طور پر اپنا اثر دکھایا اور اولمپک کی تاریخ میں آج ایک بار پھر اپنی قسمت درج کی ہے! ہمیں آپ لوگوں پر بے انتہا فخر ہے‘‘۔
ٹی او پی ایس سے مدد:
بین الاقوامی مقابلوں اور بیرونی تربیت کے لیے ویزا امداد۔
ٹیم کے فیزیو تھیراپسٹ کی مالی اعانت ٹی او پی ایس کے ذریعے۔
2018 کے ایشیائی کھیلوں کے دوران دو مہینے کے لیے 50000 ماہانہ کے پاکٹ الاؤنس ۔
مارچ 2021 سے اگست 2021 تک 50000 روپئے ماہانہ کا پاکٹ الاؤنس۔
بیرونی ایکسپوزر، قومی کوچنگ کیمپ، کوچز اور امدادی عملہ نیز آلات اے سی ٹی سی کے تحت فراہم کئے ہیں۔
مالی اعانت (2016- اب تک)
ٹو او پی ایس ٹیم ’1680000 روپئے‘
ٹی او پی ایس انفرادی: 300000 روپئے
اے سی ٹی سی ٹیم: 500000000 روپئے
میزان: 501980000 روپئے