Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Indian men's hockey team wins a Bronze Medal in Tokyo Olympics
A medal win for Indian men’s Hockey team at Olympics after a gap of 41 years
05 AUG 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• India defeated Germany with 5-4 in an interesting bronze medal match
• President Shri Ram NathKovind and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulateIndian Men’s Hockey team for their performance
• Congratulating Indian Men hockey team, Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur says, India is proud of you
In an historical win, Indian men's hockey team won the bronze medal in Tokyo Olympics 2020 today. It is the first Olympic medal win of Indian men’s hockey team in the last 41 years which they secured with a 5-4 win over Germany in aninteresting bronze medal match.President Shri Ram NathKovind, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Indians from all corners of the country congratulated Indian Men’s hockey team for their achievement.Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also spoke to the men’s hockey team captain Manpreet Singh, head coach Graham Reid and assistant coach Piyush Dubey and congratulated them.
President Ram Nath Kovind congratulated the team and tweeted, “Congratulations to our men's hockey team for winning an Olympic Medal in hockey after 41 years. The team showed exceptional skills, resilience & determination to win. This historic victory will start a new era in hockey and will inspire the youth to take up and excel in the sport.”
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated the India hockey men’s team for bagging bronze in Tokyo Olympics. Shri Narendra Modi tweeted, "Historic! A day that will be etched in the memory of every Indian. Congratulations to our Men’s Hockey Team for bringing home the Bronze. With this feat, they have captured the imagination of the entire nation, especially our youth. India is proud of our Hockey team."
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur congratulated the team and tweeted, “A BILLION CHEERS for INDIA!Boys, you’ve done it!We can’t keep calm!Our Men’s Hockey Team dominated and defined their destiny in the Olympic history books today, yet again!We are extremely proud of you!”
Support from TOPS:
Visa Assistance for various international competitions and foreign trainings
Team Physiotherapist funded by TOPS.
Out of Pocket Allowance of 50,000/ Month for 2 months during 2018 Asian Games
Out of Pocket Allowance of 50,000/Month from March 2021 till August 2021.
Foreign Exposures, National Coaching Camp, Coaches and Support Staff and Equipment provided under ACTC
Funding (2016 - Present)
TOPS Team: Rs. 16,80,000
TOPS Individual: Rs. 3,00,000
ACTC Team: Rs. 50,00,00,000
TOTAL: Rs. 50,19,80,000

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দলের ব্রোঞ্জ পদক লাভ
দীর্ঘ ৪১ বছর পর ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দলের অলিম্পিকে পদক জয়
05 AUG 2021 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ আগস্ট, ২০২১
* ভারত জার্মানিকে ৫-৪ গোলে হারিয়ে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয় করেছে-
* রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দলকে তাদের পারদর্শিতার জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন-
* ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেছেন, ভারত তোমাদের জন্য গর্বিত
আজ ঐতিহাসিক ভাবে ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দল টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয় করেছে। প্রায় চার দশক পর ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দল অলিম্পিকে পদক জয় করল। টোকিও অলিম্পিকে আজ তারা ৫-৪ গোলে জার্মানিকে পরাজিত করেছে। ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দল ৪১ বছর আগে অলিম্পিকে পদক জয় করেছিল।
অলিম্পিকে ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জয়লাভ করার পর রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তাঁদের দুর্দান্ত পারদর্শিতার জন্য দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে অগণিত মানুষ ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
পদক জয়ের পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভারতীয় পুরুষ হকি দলের অধিনায়ক শ্রী মনপ্রীত সিং, প্রধান কোচ গ্রাহাম রিড এবং সহকারী কোচ পীযূষ দুবের সঙ্গে কথা বলে তাঁদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে এক টুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, " অলিম্পিকে দীর্ঘ ৪১ বছর পর পদক জেতায় আমাদের পুরুষ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন। দলটি ব্যতিক্রমী দক্ষতা, সহনশীলতা এবং দৃঢ় সংকল্পের পরিচয় দিয়েছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক জয় হকিতে ভারতের নতুন যুগের সূচনা করবে এবং তরুণদের খেলাধুলায় অংশগ্রহণ ও দক্ষতা অর্জনের জন্য অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।"
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টোকিও অলিম্পিকে ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দলের ব্রোঞ্জ জয়ের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে এক টুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, " ঐতিহাসিক এই দিনটি প্রত্যেক ভারতবাসী সব সময় মনে রাখবেন। দেশকে ব্রোঞ্জ এনে দেওয়ায় আমাদের পুরুষ হকি দলকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। এই জয় এনে দেওয়ায়, তালা সারাদেশের বিশেষ করে আমাদের যুব সম্প্রদায়ের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করলেন। ভারত, আমাদের হকি দলের জন্য গর্বিত।"
ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর ভারতের পুরুষ হকি দলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে এক টুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, ভারতের জন্য একটি বিলিয়ন চিয়ার্স! ছেলেরা তোমরা যা করেছো তাতে আমরা শান্ত থাকতে পারিনা। আমাদের পুরুষদের হকি দল আজও অলিম্পিক ইতিহাসের বইয়ে তাদের ভাগ্যকে নির্ধারণ করেছে এবং সংজ্ঞায়িত করেছে, আমরা তোমাদের জন্য গর্বিত।"