Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard limited for maiden sea sortie by 'Vikrant'
04 AUG 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard limited for maiden sea sortie by the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 'Vikrant'. The Prime Minister also said that it is a wonderful example of Make in India.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 'Vikrant', designed by Indian Navy's Design Team and built by @cslcochin, undertook its maiden sea sortie today. A wonderful example of @makeinindia. Congratulations to @indiannavy and @cslcochin on this historic milestone."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’وکرانت‘ کی پہلی سمندری پرواز پر ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کو مبارکباد دی
04 AUG 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک میں بنائے گئے ایئرکرافٹ کیریئر ’وکرانت‘ کے ذریعے پہلی سمندری پرواز پر ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کی یہ شاندار مثال ہے۔
اپنے ایک ٹوئٹ میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا:
’’ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ڈیزائن ٹیم کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کردہ اور @cslcochin کے ذریعے تعمیر کردہ، دیسی ایئرکرافٹ کیریئر ’وکرانت‘ نے آج سمندر میں پہلی پرواز کی۔ @makeinindia کی شاندار مثال۔ اس تاریخی کامیابی پر @indiannavy اور @cslcochin کو مبارکباد۔‘‘