Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard limited for maiden sea sortie by 'Vikrant'
04 AUG 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Indian Navy and Cochin Shipyard limited for maiden sea sortie by the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 'Vikrant'. The Prime Minister also said that it is a wonderful example of Make in India.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"The Indigenous Aircraft Carrier 'Vikrant', designed by Indian Navy's Design Team and built by @cslcochin, undertook its maiden sea sortie today. A wonderful example of @makeinindia. Congratulations to @indiannavy and @cslcochin on this historic milestone."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय नौसेना और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड को 'विक्रांत' की पहली समुद्री यात्रा के लिए बधाई दी
04 AUG 2021 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पोत 'विक्रांत' की पहली समुद्री यात्रा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना और कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड को बधाई दी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह मेक इन इंडिया का अद्भुत उदाहरण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा;
'भारतीय नौसेना की डिजाइन टीम द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया और @cslcochinद्वारा निर्मित स्वदेशी विमान वाहक 'विक्रांत' ने आज अपनी पहली समुद्री यात्रा की। यह @makeinindiaका एक अद्भुत उदाहरण है। इस ऐतिहासिक मील के पत्थर के लिए@indiannavyऔर @cslcochinको बधाई।'