Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration and dedication of multiple projects in Gujarat to the nation
16 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My colleague in the Council of Ministers and Gandhinagar MP Shri Amit Shah ji, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav ji, Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani ji, Deputy Chief Minister Nitin Bhai, Union Minister of State for Railways Smt. Darshana Jardosh ji, other ministers of Gujarat government, my colleague in Parliament and Gujarat Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party president Shri CR Patil ji, other MPs, MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters, Greetings to all of you.
This day is a great symbol of the aspirations of 21st century India, the spirit and potential of young India. Be it science and technology, better urban landscape or modern infrastructure of connectivity, today another link is being added to the new identity of New India. I have inaugurated all the projects from Delhi, but I cannot express my eagerness to visit them in person. I will come to see the projects myself as soon as I get the opportunity.
Brothers and sisters,
Today the goal of the country is not only to build the structures of concrete, but today such infrastructure is being developed in the country which has its own character. Better public space is an urgent requirement which was never thought of before. In our urban planning of the past, it was associated with luxury. You must have also noticed that the focus of the promotion of real estate and housing companies is – the park facing house or the house around the particular public space of the society. This happens because a large population of our cities has been deprived of quality public space and public life. Now the country is moving towards modernityleaving behind the old approach of urban development.
Friends,
Who can forget the condition of Sabarmati in Ahmedabad? Besides the flowing river, there are services like riverfront, park, open gym, sea plane etc. available there now. In fact, the whole ecosystem has changed. The same change has been brought about in Kankaria. It was never imagined before that a lake in old Ahmedabad would become the center of such hustle and bustle.
Friends,
For the natural development of children, along with entertainment, their learning and creativity should also get space. Science City is a project that combines recreation and creativity. It has such recreational activities that promote creativity in children. It has sports, fun games and at the same time it is also a platform to teach children something new. We have seen that children often demand robots and big animal toys from parents. Some children request for a dinosaur in the house, while some others insist on keeping a lion. From where will the parents get all this? Children get this option in Science City. The new nature park is going to be very much liked, especially by my little friends. The Aquatics Gallery built in the Science City will be very amusing. It is one of the top aquariums not only in the country but also in Asia. The sight of marine biodiversity from all over the world at one place will be a wonderful experience in itself.
At the same time, interacting with robots in Robotics Gallery is not only the center of attraction, but it will also inspire our youth to work in the field of robotics and will instill curiosity in the child's mind. Our young friends will be able to get the experience of how robots can be useful in many fields like medicine, agriculture, space, defence, etc. And of course, nobody will be able to resist the experience of a robotic chef at Robo Cafe and the pleasure of eating the food served by the robot waiters. When I posted pictures of them on social media yesterday, I came across comments that such pictures were seen only in foreign countries. People cannot believe that these pictures are from India, from Gujarat. Through this program, I urge that more and more children and students should come to the Science City, and there should be regular tours by schools. The significance and grandeur of the Science City will increase further if it continues to sparkle with children.
Friends,
It is a matter of great happiness for me that many such projects which will enhance the pride of Gujarat and its people have been inaugurated today. Today, along with Ahmedabad city, the rail connectivity of Gujarat has also become more modern and vigorous. Many congratulations to the people of Gujarat for the new facilities, be it the renovation of Gandhinagar and Vadnagar stations, widening and electrification of Mahesana-Varetha line, electrification of Surendranagar-Pipavav section, commencement of Gandhinagar Capital-Varetha MEMU service, or the launch of Gandhinagar Capital-Varanasi Superfast Express. The train between Gandhinagar and Banaras is like connecting the land of Somnath with that of Vishwanath.
Brothers and sisters,
The needs of 21st century India could not be met by 20th century modus operandi. Therefore, there was a need for fresh reforms in the railways. We started developing the railways not just as a service but as an asset. Today its results are visible.The identity and credibility of Indian Railways has started changing. Today, along with convenience, Indian Railways boasts of cleanliness, safety and speed. Efforts are being made to increase the speed of trains either through the modernization of infrastructure or introduction of new modern trains. The speed of trains will increase furtheras soon as the dedicated freight corridors become operational in the days to come. Modern trains like Tejas and Vande Bharat are already operational. These trains are giving a new and wonderful experience to the passengers. You must have also seen the video of Vistadomecoaches on social media.
Those who visited the Statue of Unity would have taken advantage of it. These coaches take the ease and feel of the journey to a new dimension. Those travelling on trains are now experiencing the cleanliness of our trains, platforms and tracks. More than two lakh bio-toilets which have been installed in the coaches contribute to it.
Similarly, major railway stations across the country are being modernized. Railway stations in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities are also now equipped with Wi-Fi facilities. From the safety point of view, unmanned railway crossings on broad gauge have been completely eliminated. Indian Railways, once dominated in the media for horrific accidents and complaints of disorder, today brings positivity. Today Indian Railways is talked about for the world's latest network and mega projects. Today both the experience and perspective of looking at Indian Railways is changing. And I will proudly say that these projectsare a glimpse of this new avatar of Indian Railways.
Friends,
I am of the view that horizontal expansion of railways is necessaryfor the railways to reach every nook and corner of the country. Along with this, vertical expansion is equally important for capacity and resource building, new technology and better services in railways. Excellent tracks, modern railway stations and the experiment of a luxurious hotel atop the rail track in Gandhinagar Railway Station mark the beginning of a meaningful change in the Indian Railways. Modern and convenient railway stations are being readied in Gandhinagar and the country so that the common man travelling by train can also enjoy airport-like facilities and there are better arrangements for women and small children.
Friends,
The new railway station of Gandhinagar also reflects the change in the mindset regarding infrastructure in the country. For a long time, a class distinction was encouraged in India regarding infrastructure. I would like to tell you, the people of Gujarat know very well, we carried out an experiment when I got an opportunity to serve Gujarat.We worked towards modernizing the bus stations on the public-private partnership model. Given the dilapidated condition of the bus stations earlier, today many bus stations in our Gujarat have become modern. Facilities like airports are visible at bus stations.
When I came to Delhi, I sent the railway officials to see the bus stations of Gujarat and told them why our railway stations should not be like this. The railways can become a centre of economy and not just a medium of train movement if there is optimum utilization of land use and a lot of economic activity at the railway stations. We are moving in the direction of developing railway stations on the Public-Private Partnership model in the same way the airport is developed and the bus stations have been developed in Gujarat.Gandhinagar is the beginning. Classification of public facilities that this is meant for a particular class or the rich is rubbish. Facilities should be made available to every section of the society.
Friends,
The modern railway station of Gandhinagar is also a proof that the railways can also be made a center of economic activitiesby utilizing the resources. Using modern technology, a hotel has been built above the track, from where the train can be seen but not felt. The amount of land is same, but its use has doubled. Facility is also excellent and it is good for tourism and business also. What can be the better prime location from where the train passes?
The grand view of Mahatma Mandir and Dandi Kutirfrom this railway station is also amazing. It will also become a tourist spot for the people visiting Dandi Kutir Museum or Vibrant Gujarat Summit. The significance of Mahatma Mandir has also increased manifold with the transformation of the railway station near it. Now people will use this hotel to hold small conferences and will also visit Mahatma Mandir. In a way, there is now arrangement for public events throughout the year. You can imagine its use by the people from India and abroad as it is just a 20-minute drive from the airport.
Brothers and sisters,
Imagine the unseen possibilities given the vast network of the railways all over the country with so many resources. Friends, the role of railways has always been prominent in a vast country like India. The railways also carry new dimensions of development and facilities along with it. It is the effort of the last few years that today rail is reaching the capitals of the North East for the first time and very soon Srinagar will also be connected to Kanyakumari through rail. Today Vadnagar has also become a part of this expansion. I have so many memories attached to Vadnagar station. The new station looks really attractive. With the construction of this new broad gauge line, the Vadnagar-Modhera-Patan heritage circuit is now connected with better rail service. It has direct connectivity to the Ahmedabad-Jaipur-Delhi main line. With the introduction of this line, along with convenience, new opportunities for employment and self-employment have also opened up in this entire region.
Friends,
While the Mahesana-Varetha line connects us to our heritage, the electrification of the Surendranagar-Pipavav line connects us to the future of Indian Railways. This is one of the projects which has been completed in the shortest time in the history of Indian Railways. This rail line is an important port connectivity route as well as a feeder route for the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor. This rail route is going to ensure smooth movement of double stack container goods trains from Pipavav Port to the northern parts of the country.
Friends,
Spending less time and cost, and better convenience is the priority of 21st century India today whether it is travel or goods transport. Therefore, today the country is moving towards multimodal connectivity. A detailed roadmap is being worked out in this regard. I am sure the last mile connectivity will give further impetus to the AatmaNirbhar campaign by connecting different modes of transport.
Friends,
The vehicle of development of New India will move forward only by moving on two tracks simultaneously. One track is of modernity, the other track is for the welfare of the poor, farmers and middle class.That is why today so much work is being done on the creation of the Next Generation Infrastructure in India, while also ensuring that the poor, farmers and middle class get their benefits.
Brothers and sisters,
In between these works of development in Gujarat and the country, we also have to take care of the pandemic like Corona. In the last one-and-a-half years, the biggest pandemic of 100 years has affected the lives of all of us. Corona infection has taken away many friends from us untimely. But as a nation, we are fighting it with all our might. Gujarat has also worked very diligently to stop the pace of infection from increasing.
Now we have to keep the rate of corona infection down by our conduct and following the mantra of testing, tracking, treatment and vaccination. So there is a need to be very careful and cautious. Along with this, we need to continuously speed up the process of vaccination. I am happy that Gujarat is about to reach the milestone of three crore vaccinations. The information that the Central Government has started sharing on the availability of vaccines in advance has helped Gujarat in formulating a central level strategy in regard to vaccination. With everyone's efforts, we will be able to achieve our goals related to vaccinations faster.With the same belief, once again many congratulations to all of you for the new projects!
Thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத்தில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
16 JUL 2021 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
எனது அமைச்சரவை தோழரும், காந்திநகர் எம்பியுமான திரு அமித் ஷா அவர்களே, ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் அவர்களே, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் விஜய் ரூபானி அவர்களே, துணை முதலமைச்சர் நிதின் பாய் அவர்களே, ரயில்வே இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி தர்ஷனா ஜர்தோஷ் அவர்களே, குஜராத் மாநில அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, குஜராத் மாநில பிஜேபி தலைவர் திரு சிஆர் பாட்டீல் அவர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, எனது அன்புக்குரிய சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கத்தையும், வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த நாள் 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டின் விருப்பம், இளைய இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றல், எழுச்சி ஆகியவற்றின் பெரும் அடையாள சின்னமாக விளங்குகிறது. அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம், நகர்ப்புறப்பகுதி வடிவமைப்பு, நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு இணைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றுடன், புதிய இந்தியாவின் புதிய அடையாளமாக மற்றொரு இணைப்பு சேர்ந்துள்ளது. இந்த திட்டங்களை நான் தில்லியில் இருந்தபடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறேன். நேரில் வரவேண்டும் என்ற எனது ஆர்வத்தை என்னால் வார்த்தைகளால் கூறமுடியவில்லை. விரைவில் இந்தத் திட்டங்களைப் பார்வையிட நான் நேரில் வருவேன்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, கான்கிரீட் கட்டுமானமாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் தனது சொந்த குணநலனுடன் கூடிய உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதே நாட்டின் இன்றைய லட்சியமாகும். சிறந்த பொது வெளி என்பது மிகவும் அவசரமான அவசியத் தேவையாகும். இதனைக் கடந்த காலத்தில் நினைத்துப் பார்த்ததில்லை. கடந்த கால நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடுதல் என்பது ஆடம்பரத்துடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்டது. போதிய பொது வெளிகள் இல்லாமல், கட்டமைப்புகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இதனால், தரமான பொது வெளிகள் இல்லாமல் நகரங்கள் இருந்தன. ஆனால், நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சிக்கான பழைய அணுகுமுறை தற்போது கைவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே, அகமதாபாத்தில் சபர்மதியின் நிலையை யாராவது மறக்க முடியுமா? இப்போது, ஆற்றங்கரையில் பூங்கா, உடற்பயிற்சி நிலையம், கடல் விமானம் போன்ற சேவைகள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன. உண்மையில், சூழல் முற்றிலும் மாறிவிட்டது. கன்காரியாவிலும் இத்தகைய மாற்றங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள ஒரு பழைய ஏரி, அனைவரையும் கவரும் மையமாக மாறும் என்று யாரும் கற்பனை கூட செய்திருக்க முடியாது.
நண்பர்களே,
குழந்தைகளின் பொழுதுபோக்கு மற்றும் இயற்கை வளர்ச்சியோடு கற்றல் மற்றும் படைப்புத்திறனுக்கும் இடம் இருக்க வேண்டும். பொழுதுபோக்கு மற்றும் படைப்புத்திறனை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் விதமாக அறிவியல் நகரம் திட்டம் உருவாகியுள்ளது. குழந்தைகளின் படைப்புத்திறனை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் பொழுதுபோக்கு வசதிகள் இங்குள்ளன. இங்குள்ள கேளிக்கை விளையாட்டுக்கள் குழந்தைகளுக்கு புதிய விஷயங்களைக் கற்றுக் கொடுக்கும் தளமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. குழந்தைகள் எப்போதும், ரோபோக்கள் மற்றும் பெரிய விலங்கு பொம்மைகள் வேண்டும் என பெற்றோரிடம் அடிக்கடி கேட்பதுண்டு. சில குழந்தைகள் டைனோசரையும், சில குழந்தைகள் சிங்கத்தையும் வீட்டில் வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் என விரும்புவார்கள். பெற்றோர்கள் இதற்கெல்லாம் எங்கு செல்வார்கள்? அறிவியல் நகரத்தில் இதற்கு இடமுண்டு. இயற்கை பூங்கா குழந்தைகளை வெகுவாகக் கவரும். அறிவியல் நகரத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள நீர்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் காட்சியகம் இன்னும் ரசிக்கத்தக்கதாக இருக்கும். நமது நாட்டில் மட்டுமல்லாது ஆசியாவிலேயே முன்னணி நீர்வாழ் உயிரினங்களின் காட்சியகமாக இது உள்ளது. உலகெங்கிலும் இருக்கும் நீர்வாழ் பல்லுயிர் தன்மையை ஒரே இடத்தில் காணக்கிடைப்பது பரவசமான அனுபவமாகும்.
எந்திரவியல் காட்சியகத்தில் ரோபோக்களுடன் உரையாடுவது கவர்ச்சிகரமான அம்சமாக மட்டுமே இல்லாமல் ரோபோடிக்ஸ் துறையில் நமது இளைஞர்கள் பணிபுரிவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தையும் ஆர்வத்தையும் அவர்களது மனங்களில் விதைக்கும். மருத்துவம், வேளாண்மை, விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு துறைகளில் ரோபோக்கள் எவ்வாறு பயன்படுகின்றன என்ற அனுபவத்தை நமது இளம் நண்பர்கள் பெறமுடியும். ரோபோக்கள் பரிமாறும் உணவு வகைகளை உண்டு களிக்க முடியும். நேற்று நான் இந்தப் படங்களை எனது சமூக ஊடகத்தில் பதிவிட்டிருந்தேன். இவற்றை வெளிநாடுகளில் மட்டுமே காணமுடியும் என பதிவுகள் வெளிவந்தன. இந்தப்படங்கள் குஜராத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவை என்பதை பலரும் நம்பவில்லை. அறிவியல் நகரத்துக்கு இளைஞர்களும், குழந்தைகளும் அதிக அளவில் வரவேண்டும் என நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். பள்ளிகள் இந்த அறிவியல் நகரத்துக்கு சுற்றுலாக்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்ய வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, குஜராத்தின் பெருமையைப் பறைசாற்றும் இத்தகைய பல திட்டங்கள் எனக்கு பெருமகிழ்ச்சியை அளித்துள்ளன. ரயில் போக்குவரத்து இன்று நவீனத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. காந்திநகர், வத்நகர் ரயில் நிலையங்களை மறுசீரமைத்துள்ளதற்கும், மகேசனா-வரேத்தா, சுரேந்திர நகர்-பிப்பவாவ் ரயில்பாதைகள் மின்மயமாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டதற்கும் மக்களிடம் இருந்து வாழ்த்துகள் குவிந்துள்ளன. காந்திநகர் –வாரணாசி அதிவிரைவு ரயில் போக்குவரத்து, சோமநாதர், விஸ்வநாதர் தளங்களை இணைக்கும் சேவையாகும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, 21-ம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கான இந்தியாவின் தேவைகளை இருபதாம் நூற்றாண்டு வழிமுறைகளின் மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியாது. இதன் காரணமாக ரயில்வேயில் புதிய சீர்திருத்தம் தேவைப்பட்டது. ரயில்வேயை சேவையாக மட்டுமில்லாமல் சொத்தாகவும் மேம்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். இதன் விளைவுகளை தற்போது காணலாம். முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்கள் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டு கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. இரண்டாம் மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை நகரங்களில் உள்ள ரயில் நிலையங்களில் கூட வைஃபை வசதிகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. மக்களின் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் அகலப் பாதையில் உள்ள அனைத்து ஆளில்லா லெவல் கிராசிங்குகளும் அப்புறப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேஜாஸ், வந்தே பாரத் போன்ற நவீன ரயில்கள் ஏற்கனவே இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. இந்த ரயில்கள் பயணிகளுக்கு புதுமையான, அற்புதமான அனுபவத்தை அளித்துள்ளன.
ஒற்றுமை சிலையைப் பார்வையிட செல்பவர்கள் அதன் பயனைப் பெறமுடியும். புதிய பரிமாணத்தில் இந்த ரயில் பயணத்தை உணரமுடியும். ரயில்கள், ரயில் நிலையங்கள், நடைமேடைகள், பாதைகளில் தூய்மையை இப்போது உணரலாம். இரண்டு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பயோ-டாய்லெட்டுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. நவீனமயம் மற்றும் ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினரின் நலன் ஆகிய இரண்டு தடங்களில் மட்டுமே புதிய இந்தியாவுக்கான வளர்ச்சி வாகனம் முன்னேறிச் செல்ல முடியும் .
நண்பர்களே, காந்திநகரின் புதிய ரயில் நிலையம், நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு குறித்த மனப்போக்கில் மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்பதைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. குஜராத் மக்கள் இதனை நன்கு அறிவார்கள். நான் குஜராத்திற்கு தொண்டாற்றும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்ற போது, பல பரிசோதனைகளை நாங்கள் அங்கு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளோம். மோசமான நிலையில் இருந்த பேருந்து நிலையங்கள் இன்று நவீனமயமாகியுள்ளதைக் காணமுடியும்.
நான் தில்லிக்கு வந்தபோது, ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளை குஜராத்துக்கு அனுப்பி பேருந்து நிலையங்களைப் பார்த்து வருமாறு கூறினேன். தில்லியிலும், ரயில் நிலையங்களை ஏன் அவ்வாறு உருவாக்க முடியாது என நான் கேட்டேன். ரயில்வே வெறும் பயண ஊடகமாக மட்டும் இல்லாமல், பொருளாதாரத்தின் மையமாக மாறவேண்டும். ரயில் நிலையங்களை, அரசும், தனியாரும் இணைந்து மேம்படுத்தும் திசையில் நாம் நகர்ந்து வருகிறோம். குஜராத்தில் பேருந்து நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது போல, விமான நிலையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டது போன்று, ரயில் நிலையங்களையும் இதே முறையில் மாற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே, ரயில்நிலையங்கள் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் மையமாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்கு காந்திநகர் நவீன ரயில்நிலையம் நிரூபணமாகும். நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, ரயில் பாதைக்கு மேலே ஒரு ஓட்டல் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதே நிலத்தில், அதிக பயனைப் பெறும் வகையில், இது அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுலாவுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், வர்த்தகத்துக்கும் இது பெரிதும் உதவும்.
மகாத்மா மந்திர், தண்டி குதிர் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த ரயில் நிலையத்திலிருந்து காண்பது பெரும் பிரமிப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும். இது சுற்றுலா மையமாகவும் மாறும் என்பதில் ஐயமில்லை. இந்த ரயில் நிலையத்தின் மூலம், மகாத்மா மந்திருக்கு வரும் மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை பல மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும்.
இந்தியா போன்ற பெரிய நாட்டில் ரயில்வே ஆற்றிவரும் பங்கு அளப்பரியதாகும். வளர்ச்சியின் புதிய பரிமாணங்கள் மற்றும் வசதியின் புதிய பரிமாணங்களை ரயில்வே கொண்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த சில வருடங்களில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட முயற்சிகளின் விளைவாக வடகிழக்கு பகுதியின் தலைநகரங்களுக்கு முதன்முறையாக ரயில்கள் சென்றடைந்துள்ளன. வாத் நகரும் இன்றைக்கு இந்த விரிவாக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இணைந்துள்ளது. புதிய நிலையம் உண்மையிலேயே கவர்ச்சிகரமாக இருக்கிறது. வாத் நகர் ரயில் நிலையத்துடன் எனக்கு பல்வேறு நினைவலைகள் உள்ளன. புதிய அகலப் பாதை தடத்தை அமைத்ததன் மூலம் வாத் நகர்-மோதேரா-பதான் பாரம்பரிய பிரிவுக்கு தற்போது சிறப்பான ரயில் சேவை கிடைக்கும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, குஜராத்திலும், நாட்டிலும் இத்தகைய வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதற்கு இடையிலும், கொரோனா போன்ற பெருந்தொற்றையும் நாம் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டியிருந்தது. கடந்த ஒன்றரை ஆண்டுகளில், 100 ஆண்டுகளில் கண்டிராத பெருந்தொற்று நம் அனைவரின் வாழ்க்கையையும் பாதித்தது. நமது நண்பர்கள் பலரை கொரோனா தொற்று நம்மிடம் இருந்து பிரித்துச் சென்றுள்ளது. ஆனால், நாடு என்ற வகையில் நாம் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து அதை எதிர்த்துப் போராடி வருகிறோம். குஜராத்தும் தொற்று பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
தொற்றைக் கண்டறிய பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு, அதன் தடமறிந்து, சிகிச்சையை அளிப்பதுடன், தடுப்பூசிகளை போட்டுக் கொள்ள அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும். நாம் இன்னும் கவனத்துடன் இருக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம். ஒவ்வொருவரின் முயற்சியால், அனைவருக்கும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் இலக்கை நாம் அடைவோம். இதே நம்பிக்கையுடன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றி!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.