Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates and dedicates to the nation multiple projects in Gujarat
Not just concrete structure but infrastructure with its own character is our goal today : PM
India's 21st century needs cannot be met by the ways of the 20th century : PM
Science City has recreational activities that encourage creativity in children : PM
We have developed railways not merely as a service but also as an asset : PM
Even railway stations in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities are equipped with advanced facilities : PM
16 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and dedicated to the nation several key projects of the Railways in Gujarat through video conference. He also inaugurated the Aquatics and Robotics Gallery, and Nature Park in Gujarat Science City during the event. He also flagged off two new trains i.e Gandhinagar Capital – Varanasi Superfast Express and MEMU service trains between Gandhinagar Capital and Varetha.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said the goal of the country today is not only to create a concrete structure but to create an infrastructure which has its own character. He said that children’s learning and creativity should also get space along with their entertainment for their natural development. He added that Science City is a project that combines re-creation and re-creativity. It has such re-creational activities that encourage creativity in children.
The Prime Minister noted that the Aquatics Gallery built in Science City is going to be even more enjoyable. It is one of the top aquariums not only in the country but also in Asia. He said that the sight of marine biodiversity from around the world at one place is a wonderful experience in itself.
The Prime Minister said the interaction with robots in the Robotics Gallery is not only the center of attraction but will also inspire our youth to work in the field of Robotics and will inculcate curiosity in their mind.
The Prime Minister stressed that India's needs of the 21st century cannot be met by the modus operandi of the 20th century. Therefore, there was a need for a fresh reform in the railways. He said that today the results of efforts to develop railways not just as a service but as an asset are visible. He said today major railway stations across the country are being modernised. Even railway stations in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities are now equipped with Wi-Fi facilities. The unmanned railway crossings on broad gauge have been completely eliminated to enhance safety of the people.
The Prime Minister emphasized on the critical role played by railways in a vast country like India. He said that railways also bring new dimensions of development, new dimensions of facilities. Due to the effort of the last few years, today trains are reaching the capitals of the North East for the first time. “Today Vadnagar has also become a part of this expansion. I have so many memories attached to Vadnagar station. The new station looks really attractive. With the construction of this new broad gauge line, the Vadnagar-Modhera-Patan heritage circuit is now connected with better rail service”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister remarked that the vehicle of development of New India will move forward only by moving on two tracks simultaneously. One track is of modernity, the other track is for the welfare of the poor, farmers and middle class.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
صرف ٹھوس بنیادی ڈھانچہ ہی نہیں، بلکہ اپنے کردار کے ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ آج ہمارا ہدف ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت کی اکیسویں صدی کی ضروریات کو بیسویں صدی کے طور طریقے سے پورا نہیں کیا جا سکتا: وزیر اعظم
سائنس سٹی میں تفریحی سرگرمیاں موجود ہیں جو بچوں کو تخلیقی رویے کی جانب مائل کرتی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہم نے ریلوے کی تعمیر صرف سروس کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ اثاثہ کے طور پر بھی کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں کے ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی جدید ترین سہولیات سے لیس ہیں: وزیر اعظم
16 JUL 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے گجرات میں ریلوے کے متعدد کلیدی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران انہوں نے گجرات سائنس سٹی میں ایکواٹکس اور روبوٹکس گیلری، اور نیچر پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے دو نئی ریل گاڑیوں کو بھی جھنڈی دکھائی، یعنی گاندھی نگر کیپٹل – وارانسی سپر فاسٹ ایکسپریس اور گاندھی نگر کیپٹل اور واریٹھا کے درمیان ایم ای ایم یو سروس ریل گاڑیاں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کا ہدف آج نہ صرف ٹھوس بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ہے کہ بلکہ ایک ایسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیر کرنا ہے جس کا اپنا ایک کردار ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں کی قدرتی نشوونما کے لیے انہیں تفریح کے ساتھ ساتھ سیکھنے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے کا بھی موقع ملنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس سٹی ایک ایسا پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں تفریح اور باز تخلیق شامل ہیں۔ اس میں ایسی تخلیقی سرگرمیاں موجود ہیں جو بچوں میں تخلیقی رحجان کو پروان چڑھاتی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کیا کہ سائنس سٹی میں موجود ایکواٹکس گیلری اور بھی مزیدار ہونے والی ہے۔ یہ ملک ہی نہیں بلکہ پورے ایشیا کے ٹاپ ایکویریم میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک ہی جگہ پر پوری دنیا کی سمندری حیاتیاتی تنوع کا نظارہ کرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک حیرت انگیز تجربہ ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ روبوٹکس گیلری میں روبوٹس کے ساتھ انٹریکشن نہ صرف توجہ کا مرکز ہے بلکہ اس سے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو روبوٹکس کے میدان میں کام کرنے کا حوصلہ ملے گا اور ان کے ذہن میں تجسس پیدا ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیکر کہا کہ بھارت کی 21ویں صدی کی ضروریات کو 20ویں صدی کے طور طریقوں سے پورا نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اسی لیے، ریلوے میں نئے تازہ اصلاحات کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریلوے کو صرف سروس کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ اثاثہ کے طور پر تعمیر کرنے کے نتائج آج نمایاں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی جدیدکاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ ٹائر 2 اور ٹائر 3 شہروں کے ریلوے اسٹیشن بھی اب وائی فائی کی سہولیات سے لیس ہیں۔ ریلوے کی بڑی لائنوں پر بغیر آدمیوں والی کراسنگ کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا ہے جس سے لوگوں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت جیسے بڑے ملک میں ریلوے کے ذریعے ادا کیے جا رہے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریلوے ترقی کی نئی جہات، سہولیات کی نئی جہات لیکر آتی ہے۔ گزشتہ چند سالوں کی کوششوں سے، آج ریل گاڑیاں پہلی بار شمال مشرقی خطے کی راجدھانیوں میں پہنچ رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج وڈ نگر بھی اس توسیع کا حصہ بن گیا ہے۔ وڈ نگر اسٹیشن سے میری کئی یادیں جڑی ہوئی ہیں۔ نیا اسٹیشن واقعی دلکش نظر آ رہا ہے۔ اس نئی بڑی لائن کی تعمیر سے، وڈ نگر-موڈھیرا-پاٹن ہیریٹج سرکٹ اب بہتر ریل سروس سے جڑ گیا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئے بھارت کی ترقی کا پہیہ صرف دو پٹریوں پر ایک ساتھ چلنے سے آگے بڑھے گا۔ ایک پٹری جدیدکاری ہے، دوسری پٹری غریبوں، کسانوں اور متوسط طبقہ کی فلاح و بہبود ہے۔