Prime Minister's Office
PM tweets about interaction with premier Science institutions
08 JUL 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
After his interaction with more than 100 Directors of Centrally Funded Technical Institutions the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared details of his interaction with the premier science and technology institutions of the country that made presentations in the meeting. The Prime Minister tweeted about IISC Bangaluru, IIT Mumbai, IIT Chennai, IIT Kanpur.
In a series of tweets the Prime Minister said
Had an enriching interaction with Directors of leading IITs and @iiscbangalore during which we exchanged thoughts on a wide range of subjects including making India a hub for R&D, innovation and popularising science among the youth.
The @iiscbangalore team shared an interesting presentation on their key R&D initiatives in areas like robotics, efforts in education such as training maths/science teachers, COVID-19 work. They emphasised on the need to give importance to health in Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision.
I was happy to know details on @iitbombay’s extensive work in technology for conversion of nitrogen generator to oxygen generator, cell therapy for cancer cure and their academic innovations like starting LASE programme, Masters in Digital Health, AI and Data Science.
The team from @iitmadras talked about COVID mitigation efforts like setting up of a modular hospital, hotspot prediction, their multi-disciplinary research and their online BSc. in programming and data science. They are also working on enhanced digital coverage across India.
Proud to see @IITKanpur become a hub for futuristic research and innovations in blockchain technologies, monitoring air quality, electronic fuel injections and more. The support being given to start-ups, upskilling of professionals will greatly benefit India’s Yuva Shakti.
Details of the meeting can be seen at - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1733638

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ممتاز سائنسی اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بارے میں ٹوئٹ کئے
08 JUL 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 جولائی 2021، مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے 100 سے زیادہ تکنیکی اداروں کے ڈائرکٹروں سے بات چیت کرنے کے بعد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ملک کے ممتاز سائنسی اور ٹکنالوجی اداروں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کی تفصیل پیش کی اور میٹنگ میں پریزینٹیشن دیئے۔ وزیراعظم نے آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو، آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی، آئی آئی ٹی چنئی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے بارے میں ٹوئٹ کئے۔
ٹوئٹس کی ایک سیریز میں وزیراعظم نے کہا ،
ممتاز آئی آئی ٹیز اور @iiscbangalore کے ڈائرکٹروں سے مفید بات چیت ہوئی ، جس کے دوران ہم نے بھارت کو آر اینڈ ڈی، اختراع کے لئے ایک مرکز بنانے اور نوجوانوں میں سائنس کو مقبول بنانے سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
@iiscbangalore ٹیم نے روبیٹکس ، تعلیم میں کوششوں مثلاً ریاضی/ سائنس کے اساتذہ کو تربیت دینا، کووڈ۔ 19 کے کام جیسے شعبوں میں اپنی اہم آر اینڈ ڈی پہلوں کے بارے میں ایک دلچسپ پریزینٹیشن پیش کی۔انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن میں صحت کو اہمیت دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نائیڈروجن جنریٹر کو آکسیجن جنریٹر میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی ، کینسر کے علاج کے لئے سیل تھیرپی میں @iitbombay کے بہت زیادہ کام اور ان کی تعلیمی اختراعات مثلاً ایل ایل ے ایس ای پروگرام، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ میں ماسٹرز، اے آئی اور ڈاٹا سائنس شروع کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیلات جان کر مجھے خوشی ہوئی۔
@iitmadras کی ٹیم نے کووڈ کو ختم کرنے کی کوششوں مثلاً ایک ماڈیولر اسپتال قائم کرنے ، پاٹ اسپاٹ پریڈکشن، اپنی کثیر موضوعاتی تحقیق اور پرواگرامنگ اور ڈاٹا سائنس میں اپنے آن لائن بی ایس سی پروگرام کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ وہ بھارت میں توسیع شدہ ڈیجیٹل کوریج پر بھی کام کررہے ہیں۔
مجھے یہ دیکھ کر فخر ہو اہے کہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، بلاک چین ٹکنالوجیز، ایئر کوالٹی کی مانٹرنگ ، الیکٹرانک فیول انجیکشن اور دیگر شعبوں میں مستقبل کو پیش نظر رکھ کر تحقیق اور اختراع کے لئے ایک مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس ، پروفیشنلز کی مہارت کے فروغ کے لئے فراہم کرائے جانے والی مدد سے بھارت کی یووا شکتی کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
میٹنگ کی تفصیلات یہاں دیکھی جاسکتی ہیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1733638