ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കുട്ടികളിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 പലപ്പോഴും രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങളില്ലാത്തതും അപൂർവ്വമായി മാത്രം ആശുപത്രി പ്രവേശനം ആവശ്യമുള്ളതുമാണ് - ഡോ. വി. കെ. പോൾ
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 30, 2021
രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ്-19 രണ്ടാം തരംഗത്തിനിടയിൽ, ഇനിയും കോവിഡ്-19 തരംഗങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടാവുകയാണെങ്കിൽ, അത് കുട്ടികളെ പ്രതികൂലമായി ബാധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഉയർന്ന അപകടസാധ്യതയെക്കുറിച്ച് നിരവധി ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ ഉയർന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ ആശങ്കയെക്കുറിച്ച് വിദഗ്ദ്ധർ, പല പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോമുകളിലും വിശദീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2021 ജൂൺ 1 ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ കോവിഡ്-19 നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വാർത്ത സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, നീതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം (ആരോഗ്യം) ഡോ. വി. കെ. പോൾ, കുട്ടികൾക്ക് അണുബാധയുണ്ടാവുകയാണെങ്കിൽ ഫലപ്രദമായ സംരക്ഷണവും ചികിത്സയും നൽകുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അറിയിച്ചിരുന്നു. കുട്ടികളിലെ കോവിഡ്-19 പലപ്പോഴും രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങളില്ലാത്തതാണ്, അപൂർവ്വമായി മാത്രമേ ആശുപത്രി പ്രവേശനം ആവശ്യമായി വരികയുള്ളൂ എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എങ്കിലും രോഗബാധിതരായ കുട്ടികളിൽ, വളരെ ചെറിയ ശതമാനം പേർക്ക് ആശുപത്രിവാസം വേണ്ടിവന്നേക്കാം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469).
2021 ജൂൺ 8 ന് നടന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വാർത്താ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ, എയിംസ്, ന്യൂഡൽഹി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ. രൺദീപ് ഗുലേറിയ, കോവിഡ് തുടർ തരംഗങ്ങളിൽ, കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ഗുരുതരമായ രോഗബാധയുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിന്നോ, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ നിന്നോ ഒരു വിവരവും ഇല്ലെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യമുള്ള കുട്ടികളിൽ, ആശുപത്രി വാസം ആവശ്യമില്ലാതെ തന്നെ, നേരിയ രോഗലക്ഷണങ്ങളോടെ അസുഖം ബാധിക്കുകയും പിന്നീട് ഭേദമാവുകയും ചെയ്തു. അതേസമയം, ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രണ്ടാമത്തെ തരംഗത്തിനിടെ കോവിഡ്-19 അണുബാധയെത്തുടർന്ന് ആശുപത്രിയിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ച കുട്ടികൾക്ക് ഒന്നുകിൽ അനുബന്ധ രോഗാവസ്ഥയോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പ്രതിരോധശേഷിക്കുറവോ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366).
2021 ജൂൺ 25 ന് നാഷണൽ ടെക്നിക്കൽ അഡ്വൈസറി ഗ്രൂപ്പ് ഓൺ ഇമ്മ്യൂണൈസേഷൻ (എൻടിഎജിഐ) പ്രവർത്തക സമിതി അധ്യക്ഷൻ, ഡോ. എൻ. കെ. അറോറ, 2-18 വയസ്സിന് ഇടയിൽ പ്രായമുള്ള കുട്ടികളിൽ, കോവാക്സിൻ പരീക്ഷണം ആരംഭിച്ചതായും ഈ വർഷം സെപ്റ്റംബർ - ഒക്ടോബർ മാസങ്ങളിൽ ഇതിന്റെ ഫലം ലഭിക്കും എന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. കുട്ടികൾക്ക് അണുബാധ പിടിപെട്ടേക്കാമെങ്കിലും അവർക്ക് ഗുരുതരമായ രോഗം വരില്ലെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219).
കുട്ടികളിൽ (18 വയസ്സിന് താഴെയുള്ളവർ) കോവിഡ്-19 കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം 2021 ജൂൺ 18 ന് പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf).

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.