சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைகளிடையே கொவிட்- 19 தொற்று: பொய்களும், உண்மைகளும்
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையின் போதுவரவிருக்கும் காலங்களில் தொற்றினால் குழந்தைகள் அதிகம் பாதிப்படைவார்களா என்பது குறித்து பல்வேறு சந்தேகங்கள் எழுந்து வருகின்றன.
இது போன்ற அச்சங்களையும் நம்பிக்கைகளையும், நிபுணர்கள் பல்வேறு தளங்களில் போக்கி வருகிறார்கள்.
நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் (சுகாதாரம்) டாக்டர் வி கே பால், ஜூன் 1 அன்று நடைபெற்ற கொவிட்- 19 தொற்று குறித்த மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் ஊடக சந்திப்பின்போது, பாதிக்கப்படும் குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தேவையான சிகிச்சைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார். குழந்தைகளிடையே அறிகுறிகள் இல்லாமல் தொற்று ஏற்படுவதாகவும், அவர்களுக்கு மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதியும் தேவைப்படுவதில்லை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். எனினும், குறைந்த சதவீத குழந்தைகள் மருத்துவமனைகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட வேண்டி வரலாம். (https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469)
வரவிருக்கும் அலைகளில் குழந்தைகள் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்று சர்வதேச அல்லது இந்தியாவின் எந்த ஒரு தரவும் தெரிவிக்கவில்லை என்று ஜூன் 8-ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற ஊடக சந்திப்பின்போது எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனையின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ரந்தீப் குலேரியா கூறினார். தொற்றின் இரண்டாவது அலையின் போது ஆரோக்கியமான குழந்தைகள் லேசான பாதிப்புடன் வீட்டுத் தனிமையிலேயே குணமடைந்ததாகவும், மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டோர் இணை நோய்களையோ அல்லது குறைந்த நோய் எதிர்ப்பு ஆற்றலையோ பெற்றிருந்தனர். (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366)
2 முதல் 18 வயது வரையிலான குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தடுப்பூசியின் சோதனை தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும், அதன் முடிவுகள் வரும் செப்டம்பர் அல்லது அக்டோபர் மாதம் வெளிவரும் என்றும் தடுப்பூசி குறித்த தேசிய தொழில்நுணுக்க ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் கொவிட்-19 பணிக் குழு தலைவர் டாக்டர் என் கே அரோரா ஜூன் 25 அன்று தெரிவித்தார். குழந்தைகளுக்குத் தொற்று ஏற்படக்கூடும் என்றும், ஆனால் அது கடுமையாக இருக்காது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219)
எதிர்வரும் அலைகளில் குழந்தைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு குழந்தைகளிடையே (18 வயதிற்குள்ளானோர்) கொவிட்- 19 மேலாண்மையின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் கடந்த ஜூன் 18-ஆம் தேதி வெளியிட்டது. அறிகுறிகள், பல்வேறு சிகிச்சை முறைகள், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை, நோய் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், ஆலோசனைகள், முகக்கவசங்களின் பயன்பாடு போன்ற அனைத்து விவரங்களும் இந்த விரிவான வழிகாட்டு அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf)
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1731438

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.