স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড ১৯: গুজব তথা প্রকৃত তথ্য
30 JUN 2021 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২১
কোভিড অতিমারী মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বাগ্রে রয়েছে। পরীক্ষা, অনুসন্ধান,চিকিৎসা, আচারন বিধি মেনে চলার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিডের দ্বিতীয় ঢেউয়ের মধ্যে বেশ কিছু সংবাদ মাধ্যমে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে জানানো হয় যে, এর পরবর্তী কোন ঢেউ এলে শিশুদের আক্রান্ত হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা প্রবল।কিন্তু বিশেষজ্ঞরা এই ভয় ও আশঙ্কা প্রশমিত করে দিয়েছেন।
শিশুদের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করতে একটি জাতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। এই গোষ্ঠী অতিমারির মধ্য থেকে শিশুদের রক্ষা করা এবং দেশের প্রস্তুতি জোরদার করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালাচ্ছে। ৪-৫ মাস আগে থেকেই এই গোষ্ঠী কাজ শুরু করে দিয়েছে। ইতিধ্যেই তথ্য সংগ্রহ, চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো, দেশের অভিজ্ঞতা, রোগের পরিবর্তন, ভাইরাস ও অতিমারির ধরণ সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই এ বিষয়ে একটি নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হবে। দিল্লিতে পিআইবি-র জাতীয় মিডিয়া সেন্টারে কোভিড-১৯ বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের সাংবাদিক বৈঠকে একথা জানিয়েছেন নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পল। তিনি বলেন, সরকার এই ক্ষেত্রে পদ্ধতিগতভাবে বিজ্ঞান সম্মত উন্নতিসাধনে পর্যালোচনা চালাচ্ছে। সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে নজরদারি চালাতে এই গোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 এই লিঙ্কে।
নতুন দিল্লির এআইআইএমএস-এর অধিকর্তা ডাঃ রণদীপ গুলেরিয়া গত ৮ জুন জানিয়েছেন কোভিডের পরবর্তী ঢেউয়ে ভারত বা বিশ্বের কোথাও শিশুদের গুরুতর করোনা আক্রান্ত হওয়ার তথ্য পাওয়া যায় নি। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য জানতে ক্লিক করুন https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 লিঙ্কে।
ন্যাশনাল টেকনিক্যাল অ্যাডভাইজারি গ্রুপ অন ইমিউনিজেশন (এনটিওজিআই) কার্যনিবার্হী গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান ডাঃ নরেন্দ্র কুমার আরোরা জানিয়েছেন ১২-১৮ বছর বয়সীদের ওপর কো-ভ্যাকসিনের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা শুরু হয়েছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রে এই পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার কাজ চলছে। আগামী সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে অক্টোবরের মধ্যে এর ফলাফল পাওয়া যাবে। তবে শিশুদের সংক্রমণ হলেও তারা জটিল সমস্যায় পরবে না। কিন্তু শিশুদের থেকে অন্যদের শরীরে ভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে পরতে পারে। তাই শিশুদের টিকাকরণের প্রয়োজন।
বিস্তারিত জানতে ক্লিক করুন https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 এই লিঙ্কে।
কোভিড অতিমারী থেকে শিশুদের রক্ষায় গত ১৮ জুন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এক নির্দেশিকা জারি করে। প্রাপ্ত বয়স্কদের পাশাপাশি শিশুদের মধ্যে এই সংক্রমণের শৃঙ্খল ভাঙতে মন্ত্রক কোভিড আচরণ বিধি মেনে চলার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.