Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কোভিড ১৯: গুজব তথা প্রকৃত তথ্য
১২-১৮ বছৰ বয়সীয়াসকলৰ ওপৰত কোভাক্সিনৰ পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা আৰম্ভ হৈছেঃ নেচনেল টেকনিকেল এডভাইজাৰি গ্রুপ অন ইমিউনাইজেচন (এনটিএজিআই) কার্যনিৰ্বাহক গোষ্ঠীৰ চেয়াৰমেন ডাঃ নৰেন্দ্র কুমাৰ আৰোৰা
কোভিড অতিমাৰীৰ পৰা শিশুসকলৰ ৰক্ষাত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রালয়ে এক নির্দেশিকা জাৰি কৰে
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কোভিড অতিমাৰী মোকাবিলাত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ সবাতোকৈ আগত আছে। পৰীক্ষা, গৱেষণা, চিকিৎসা, আচৰণ বিধি মানি চলাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
কোভিডৰ দ্বিতীয় লহৰৰ মাজত যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক সংবাদ মাধ্যমত উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ কৰি জনোৱা হয় যে, ইয়াৰ পৰৱর্তী কোনো লহৰ আহিলে শিশুসকলৰ আক্রান্ত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাবনা প্রবল। কিন্তু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এই ভয় আৰু আশঙ্কা প্রশমিত কৰিছে।
শিশুসকলৰ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণৰ বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ এটি জাতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠী গঠন কৰা হৈছে। এই গোষ্ঠীয়ে অতিমাৰীৰ মাজৰ পৰা শিশুসকলক ৰক্ষা কৰা আৰু দেশৰ প্রস্তুতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা চলাইছে। ৪-৫ মাহ আগৰ পৰাই এই গোষ্ঠীয়ে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰি দিছে। ইতিধ্যেই তথ্য সংগ্রহ, চিকিৎসা পৰিকাঠামো, দেশৰ অভিজ্ঞতা, ৰোগৰ পৰিৱর্তন, ভাইৰাছ আৰু অতিমাৰীৰ ধৰণ সম্পর্কে পর্যালোচনা কৰা হৈছে। খুব সোনকালেই এই বিষয়ত এক নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ কৰা হ'ব। দিল্লীত পিআইবিৰ জাতীয় মিডিয়া চেণ্টাৰত কোভিড-১৯ বিষয়ত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রালয়ৰ সাংবাদিক বৈঠকত এই কথা জনাইছে নীতি আয়োগৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে পলে। তেওঁ কয় যে চৰকাৰে এই ক্ষেত্রত পদ্ধতিগতভাৱে বিজ্ঞান সম্মত উন্নতিসাধনৰ পর্যালোচনা চলাইছে। সর্বশেষ পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ তদাৰক কৰিবলৈ এই গোষ্ঠী গঠন কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ জনায়।
এই বিষয়ত বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে জানিবলৈ ক্লিক কৰকঃ
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469)
নতুন দিল্লীৰ এআইআইএমএছৰ অধিকর্তা ডাঃ ৰণদীপ গুলেৰিয়াই যোৱা ৮ জুনত জনাইছে যে কোভিডৰ পৰৱর্তী লহৰত ভাৰত বা বিশ্বৰ ক'তো শিশুসকল গুৰুতৰ কৰোণা আক্রান্ত হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা হোৱা নাই।
এই বিষয়ত বিস্তাৰিত তথ্য জানিবলৈ ক্লিক কৰকঃ
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366)
নেচনেল টেকনিকেল এডভাইজাৰি গ্রুপ অন ইমিউনাইজেচন (এনটিএজিআই) কার্যনিৰ্বাহক গোষ্ঠীৰ চেয়াৰমেন ডাঃ নৰেন্দ্র কুমাৰ আৰোৰাই জনাইছে যে ১২-১৮ বছৰ বয়সীয়াসকলৰ ওপৰত কোভাক্সিনৰ পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রত এই পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ কাম চলিছে। অহা ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত ইয়াৰ ফলাফল পোৱা যাব। সেয়ে শিশুসকলৰ সংক্রমণ হ'লেও তেওঁলোক জটিল সমস্যাত নপৰিব। কিন্তু শিশুসকলৰ পৰা আনৰ শৰীৰত ভাইৰাছ বিয়পি পৰিব পাৰে। সেয়ে শিশুসকলৰ টীকাকৰণৰ প্রয়োজন।
বিস্তারিত জানিবলৈ ক্লিক কৰকঃ
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219)।
কোভিড অতিমাৰীৰ পৰা শিশুসকলৰ ৰক্ষাত যোৱা ১৮ জুনত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্রালয়ে এক নির্দেশিকা জাৰি কৰে। প্রাপ্ত বয়স্কসকলৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ শিশুসকলৰ মাজত এই সংক্রমণৰ শৃঙ্খল ভাঙিবলৈ মন্ত্রালয়ে কোভিড আচৰণ বিধি মানি চলাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ জোৰ দিছে।