Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 : मिथक बनाम तथ्य
बच्चों में आमतौर पर कोविड-19 के लक्षण नहीं होते हैं और उन्हें शायद ही कभी अस्पताल में भर्ती होने की आवश्यकता होती है : डॉ. वी. के. पॉल, सदस्य, नीति आयोग
अन्य बीमारियों से ग्रस्त या कम प्रतिरोधकता वाले बच्चों की तुलना में स्वस्थ बच्चे अस्पताल में भर्ती कराए बिना मामूली अस्वस्थता के बाद ठीक हो गए हैं : डॉ. रणदीप सिंह गुलेरिया, निदेशक, एम्स, नई दिल्ली
2-18 साल के बीच की उम्र के बच्चों पर कोवैक्सीन का परीक्षण शुरू हो गया है : डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा, एनटीएजीआई के कोविड-19 पर बने कार्यकारी समूह के अध्यक्ष
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने ‘बच्चों (18 साल के कम उम्र के) में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन’ पर विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत सरकार सबसे आगे रही है। महामारी से लड़ने की भारत सरकार की पांच सूत्रीय रणनीति (जांच, निगरानी, उपचार और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार सहित) में टीकाकरण एक अभिन्न अंग है।
देश में कोविड-19 की दूसरी लहर के दौरान, मीडिया ने आगे आने वाली किसी संभावित नई लहर के बच्चों पर विपरीत प्रभाव पड़ने को लेकर कई सवाल उठाये हैं।
विशेषज्ञों ने कई मंचों पर ऐसे डर और आशंकाओं को खारिज किया है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी. के. पॉल ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के 1 जून, 2021 को कोविड-19 पर संवाददाता सम्मेलन में बताया था कि जो बच्चे संक्रमित हो सकते हैं, उनको प्रभावी देखभाल और उपचार उपलब्ध कराने के क्रम में स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिहाज से पर्याप्त व्यवस्थाएं की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों में कोविड-19 ज्यादातर लक्षणहीन रहा है और शायद ही उन्हें अस्पताल में भर्ती कराने जरूरत होती है। हालांकि यह संभव है कि संक्रमित होने वाले कुछ प्रतिशत बच्चों को अस्पताल में भर्ती कराने की जरूरत हो सकती है।
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
8 जून, 2021 को कोविड-19 पर हुए एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप सिंह गुलेरिया ने कहा कि भारत या वैश्विक स्तर पर ऐसे कोई आंकड़े नहीं है जिससे पता चले कि आगे आने वाली कोविड की लहरों से बच्चे गंभीर रूप से संक्रमित होंगे। इस मुद्दे पर और स्पष्टीकरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मामूली लक्षणों वाले स्वस्थ बच्चे बिना अस्पताल में भर्ती हुए ठीक हो गए, वहीं भारत में दूसरी लहर के दौरान कोविड 19 संक्रमण के चलते अस्पताल में जो बच्चे भर्ती किये गये उनको दूसरी बीमारियां भी थीं या उनकी प्रतिरोधक क्षमता कमजोर थी।
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
प्रतिरोधकता पर राष्ट्रीय तकनीक परामर्श समूह (एनटीएजीआई) के कोविड-19 पर बने कार्यकारी समूह के अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन. के. अरोड़ा ने 25 जून, 2021 को कहा कि 2-18 साल के बीच की उम्र के बच्चों पर कोवैक्सीन का परीक्षण शुरू हो गया है और इसके नतीजे इस साल सितंबर से अक्टूबर तक मिल जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों को संक्रमण हो सकता है, लेकिन वे गंभीर रूप से बीमार नहीं होंगे।
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
कोविड-19 की बाद में आने वाली लहरों के दौरान बच्चों की सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के लिए जरूरी तैयारियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 18 जून, 2021 को बच्चों (18 साल से कम) में कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। दस्तावेज संक्रमण से बचाव और नियंत्रण (आईपीसी) सहित लक्षणों, विभिन्न उपचारों, निगरानी पर विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश, मास्क के उपयोग के लिए परामर्श आदि उपलब्ध कराता है।
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और विभिन्न विशेषज्ञों ने वायरस के संचरण की चेन को तोड़ने के लिए नियमित रूप से बच्चों के साथ ही वयस्कों के लिए कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) के पालन की जरूरत पर जोर दिया है।