Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19: అపోహలు-వాస్తవాలు
పిల్లలలో తరచుగా కోవిడ్-19 లక్షణాలు కనబడలేదు, ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరాల్సిన అవసరం అరుదుగా ఉంటుంది: డాక్టర్ వి. కె. పాల్, సభ్యుడు, నీతి ఆయోగ్
కొమొర్బిడిటీలు లేదా తక్కువ రోగనిరోధక శక్తి ఉన్న వారితో పోలిస్తే ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పిల్లలు ఆసుపత్రి అవసరం లేకుండా తేలికపాటి అనారోగ్యంతో కోలుకున్నారు: డాక్టర్ రణదీప్ గులేరియా, డైరెక్టర్ ఎయిమ్స్, న్యూఢిల్లీ
2 నుండి 18 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సు ఉన్న పిల్లలపై కోవాక్సిన్ ట్రయల్స్ ప్రారంభం అయ్యాయి: డాక్టర్ ఎన్. కె. అరోరా, ఎన్‌టిఎజిఐ కోవిడ్ -19 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ చైర్‌పర్సన్
‘పిల్లలలో కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వహణ (18 ఏళ్లలోపు)’ పై వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసిన కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటంలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ముందంజలో ఉంది. మహమ్మారిని (టెస్ట్, ట్రాక్, ట్రీట్ మరియు కోవిడ్ తగిన ప్రవర్తనతో సహా) ఎదుర్కోడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఐదు-అంచెల వ్యూహంలో టీకా ఒక అంతర్భాగంగా ఉంది.
దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 రెండవ వేవ్ సమయంలోనూ, తరువాతి వేవ్ లోనూ, కోవిడ్-19 ద్వారా పిల్లలు ప్రతికూలంగా ప్రభావితం అయ్యే అవకాశం ఉందని మీడియాలో అనేక ప్రశ్నలు తలెత్తాయి.
నిపుణులు అనేక వేదికలపై భయాలు మరియు అనుమానాలను నివృత్తి చేశారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 పై 2021 జూన్ 1 న కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మీడియా సమావేశంలో నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యుడు (ఆరోగ్యం) డాక్టర్ వి.కె. పాల్ మాట్లాడుతూ, పిల్లలకు సమర్థవంతమైన సంరక్షణ మరియు చికిత్స అందించడానికి ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పరంగా తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలియజేశారు. పిల్లలలో కోవిడ్-19 తరచుగా లక్షణం లేనిదని మరియు ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరాల్సిన పరిస్థితి అరుదుగా ఉంటుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. తక్కువ శాతం మంది పిల్లలు వ్యాధి బారిన పడే అవకాశం ఉంది.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
కోవిడ్-19 పై 2021 జూన్ 8 న జరిగిన మీడియా సమావేశంలో, న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ (ఎయిమ్స్) డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ రణదీప్ గులేరియా మాట్లాడుతూ, వివిధ సమయాల్లో వచ్చిన వేవ్స్ పిల్లలపై తీవ్ర ప్రభావం చూపిన దాఖలు భారతదేశం లేదా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా డేటాలో కనబడ లేదని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ అంశంపై మరింత స్పష్టత ఇస్తూ, ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పిల్లలు ఆసుపత్రి అవసరం లేకుండా తేలికపాటి అనారోగ్యంతో కోలుకున్నారని, భారతదేశంలో రెండవ వేవ్ లో కోవిడ్-19 సంక్రమణ కారణంగా సహ-అనారోగ్యాలు లేదా తక్కువ రోగనిరోధక శక్తి ఉన్న వారే ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరారని చెప్పారు.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
2 - 18 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్సు ఉన్న పిల్లలపై కోవాక్సిన్ ట్రయల్స్ ప్రారంభం అయ్యాయని, ఫలితాలు ఈ సంవత్సరం సెప్టెంబర్ నుండి అక్టోబర్ వరకు వస్తాయని నేషనల్ టెక్నికల్ అడ్వైజరీ గ్రూప్ ఆన్ ఇమ్యునైజెషన్ (ఎన్టీఏజిఐ) కోవిడ్-19 వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ చైర్ పర్సన్ డాక్టర్ ఎన్.కే.అరోరా 2021 జూన్ 25 నాడు చెప్పారు. పిల్లలు ఇన్‌ఫెక్షన్‌ను సోకవచ్చని, అయితే వారు తీవ్ర అనారోగ్యానికి గురికారని అన్నారు.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
తరువాతి కోవిడ్-19 వేవ్ ల సమయంలో పిల్లలను సురక్షితంగా, ఆరోగ్యంగా ఉంచడానికి అవసరమైన సంసిద్ధతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జూన్ 18 న 'పిల్లలలో (18 సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ)కోవిడ్-19 నిర్వహణ'కు మార్గదర్శకాలను జారీ చేసింది. ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ ప్రివెన్షన్ అండ్ కంట్రోల్ (ఐపిసి) తో సహా లక్షణాలు, వివిధ చికిత్సలు, పర్యవేక్షణ మరియు నిర్వహణ, మాస్క్ వాడటానికి సలహా మొదలైన వాటిపై ఈ పత్రం వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకత్వాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి గొలుసును విచ్ఛిన్నం చేయడానికి పిల్లలతో పాటు పెద్దలకు కూడా కోవిడ్ తగిన ప్రవర్తన (సిఏబి) అవసరాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, వివిధ నిపుణులు నిత్యం నొక్కి చెబుతూ వస్తున్నారు.