Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ19: مفروضات بنام حقائق
بچوں میں عام طور پر کووِڈ۔19 کی علامات ظاہر نہیں ہوتی ہیں اور انہیں شاید ہی کبھی ہسپتال میں بھرتی ہونے کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے: ڈاکٹر وی کے پال، رکن، نیتی آیوگ
دیگر امراض سے متاثر یا کم قوت مدافعت کے حامل بچوں کے مقابلے میں صحت مند بچے ہسپتال میں بھرتی کیے بغیرمعمولی بیماری کے بعد روبہ صحت ہوگئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر رندیب گلیریا، ڈائرکٹر ایمس، نئی دہلی
2 سے 18 برس کی عمر کے بچوں پر کوویکسین کے تجربے کا عمل شروع ہوگیا ہے: این ٹی اے جی آئی کے کووِڈ کے لئے تیار کیے گئے ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑا
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ’بچوں (18 برس سے کم عمر کے) میں کووِڈ۔19 انتظام کاری‘ کے سلسلے میں تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارتی حکومت سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ وبائی مرض سے لڑنے کی بھارتی حکومت کی پانچ نکاتی حکمت عملی (جانچ، نگرانی، علاج اور کووِڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ) میں ٹیکہ کاری ایک اہم جزو کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 کی دوسری لہر کے دوران، میڈیا نے آئندہ کسی امکانی نئی لہر کے بچوں پر برعکس اثرات مرتب ہونے کے سلسلے میں متعدد سوالات اٹھائے۔
ماہرین نے کئی پلیٹ فارموں پر ایسے خوف اور خدشات کو خارج کیا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت)، ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے مرکزی وزارت صحت کے یکم جون 2021 کو کووِڈ۔19 پر منعقدہ میڈیا بریفنگ میں بتایا تھا کہ جو بچے بیمار ہو سکتے ہیں، ان کو مؤثر دیکھ بھال اور علاج فراہم کرانے کے سلسلے میں صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لحاظ سے مناسب انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں میں عام طور پر کووِڈ۔19 کی علامات نظر نہیں آئی ہیں اور انہیں ہسپتال میں بھرتی کرانے کی ضرورت شاذو نادر ہی پیش آتی ہے۔ حالانکہ یہ ممکن ہے کہ بیمار ہونے والے چند فیصد بچوں کو ہسپتال میں بھرتی کرانے کی ضرورت ہو سکتی ہے۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
8 جون 2021 کو کووِڈ۔19 پر منعقدہ ایک میڈیا بریفنگ کے دوران آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ سنگھ گلیریا نے کہا کہ بھارت یا عالمی سطح پر ایسے کوئی اعداد و شمار موجود نہیں ہیں جن سے پتہ چلتا ہو کہ آئندہ آنے والی کووِڈ کی لہروں سے بچے سخت بیمار ہوجائیں گے۔ اس مسئلے پر مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ معمولی علامات والے صحت مند بچے ہسپتال میں بھرتی ہوئے بغیر ٹھیک ہوگئے، وہیں بھارت میں دوسری لہر کے دوران کووِڈ۔19 چھوت کے دوران ہسپتالوں میں جو بچے بھرتی کیے گئےان کو دوسری بیماریاں بھی تھیں یا ان کی قوت مدافعت کمزور تھی۔
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
قوت مدافعت پر قومی تکنیکی صلاح کار گروپ (این ٹی اے جی آئی) کے کووِڈ۔19 پر تشکیل دیے گئے ورکنگ گروپ کے چیئرپرسن ڈاکٹر این کے اروڑا نے 25 جون 2021 کو کہا کہ 2 سے 18 سال کے درمیان کی عمر کے بچوں پر کوویکسین کا تجربہ شروع ہوگیا ہے اور اس کے نتائج اس سال ستمبر سے اکتوبر تک مل جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بچوں کو مرض لاحق ہو سکتا ہے، تاہم وہ سخت بیمار نہیں ہوں گے۔
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
کووِڈ۔19 کی بعد میں آنے والی لہروں کے دوران بچوں کی حفاظت اور صحت کے لیے ضروری تیاریوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے 18 جون، 2021 کو بچوں (18 سال سے کم) میں کووِڈ۔19 کی انتظام کاری کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ دستاویز چھوت سے تحفظ اور قابو (آئی پی سی) سمیت علامات، مختلف معالجوں، نگرانی پر تفصیلی رہنما خطوط، ماسک کے استعمال کے لئے مشورے وغیرہ فراہم کراتا ہے۔
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
مرکزی وزارت صحت اور مختلف ماہرین نے وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کی چین کو توڑنے کے لئے باقاعدہ طور پر بچوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بالغان کے لئے بھی کووِڈ کے مطابق برتاؤ (سی اے بی) پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔