Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19: Myth vs. Facts
COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization: Dr. V. K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog
Healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization as compared to those who either had comorbidities or low immunity: Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director AIIMS, New Delhi
Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years: Dr. N. K. Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of NTAGI
Detailed guidelines on ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years)’ issued by Union Health Ministry
30 JUN 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been at the forefront of the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. Vaccination forms an integral component of the five-point strategy of Government of India to fight the pandemic (including Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour).
During the COVID-19 second wave in the country, several questions have been raised in the media regarding higher vulnerability of children to get adversely impacted by COVID-19 during the subsequent waves, if any.
Experts have allayed these fears and apprehensions on several platforms.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog at the Union Health Ministry's media briefing on COVID-19 on 1st June 2021 had informed that adequate arrangements are being made in terms of healthcare infrastructure in order to provide effective care and treatment to children who may get infected. He had further said that COVID-19 in children is often asymptomatic and seldom requires hospitalization. However, it is possible that a small percentage of children who get infected may need hospitalization
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
During the media briefing on COVID-19 held on 8th June 2021, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi stated that there is no data, either from India or globally, to show that children will be seriously infected in subsequent waves. Giving further clarification on the issue he said that healthy children recovered with mild illness without need for hospitalization while the ones admitted in the hospital due to COVID19 infection during the second wave in India either had co-morbidities or low immunity (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366 )
Dr N K Arora, Chairperson of the COVID-19 Working Group of the National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI) had stated on 25th June 2021 that Covaxin trials have been started on children aged between 2 – 18 years and the results for the same will be received by September to October this year. He said that children may catch the infection, but they will not get seriously ill.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
Keeping in mind the preparedness that is required to keep the children safe and healthy during subsequent COVID-19 waves, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has issued guidelines for ‘Management of COVID-19 in children (below 18 years) on 18th June 2021. The document provides detailed guidance on symptoms, various treatments, monitoring and management including Infection Prevention and Control (IPC), advice for using masks etc.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
The Union Health Ministry and various experts have regularly emphasised the need for COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) for children as well as adults to break the chain of transmission of the virus.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19: गैरसमज विरुद्ध तथ्य
मुलांमध्ये कोविड -19 ची सहसा लक्षणे दिसत नाहीत आणि क्वचितच त्यांना रुग्णालयात दाखल करण्याची आवश्यकता असते: डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल, सदस्य, नीती आयोग
सह -व्याधी असलेल्या किंवा प्रतिकारशक्ती कमी असलेल्या मुलांच्या तुलनेत आजाराचे अल्प प्रमाण असलेली निरोगी मुले रुग्णालयात दाखल न करता बरी झाली आहेत : डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया, संचालक, एम्स, नवी दिल्ली
कोव्हॅक्सिन चाचणी 2 ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांवर सुरू करण्यात आली आहे: डॉ. एन. के. अरोरा , एनटीएजीआयच्या कोविड-19 कार्यगटाचे अध्यक्ष
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने ‘मुलांमधील (18 वर्षांखालील) कोविड -19 चे व्यवस्थापन’ यावर सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत
30 JUN 2021 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2021
कोविड -19 महामारी विरुद्ध लढ्यात केंद्र सरकार आघाडीवर आहे. महामारीचा विरोधात लढण्यासाठी टेस्ट, ट्रॅक, ट्रीट आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक योग्य वर्तन यासह लसीकरण हा केंद्र सरकारच्या पंचसूत्री धोरणाचा एक अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
देशातील कोविड -19 च्या दुसर्‍या लाटे दरम्यान, माध्यमांमधून यानंतरच्या संभाव्य कोविड संसर्ग लाटांचा लहान मुलांच्या आरोग्यावर प्रतिकूल परिणाम होण्याच्या शक्यतेविषयी अनेक प्रश्न उपस्थित केले गेले आहेत.
तज्ञांनी विविध मंचांवरून ही भीती आणि शंकाचे निरसन केले आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या 1 जून 2021 रोजी कोविड -19 संदर्भात झालेल्या पत्रकार परिषदेत नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य (आरोग्य) डॉ. व्ही. के. पॉल यांनी माहिती दिली की जर मुलांना संसर्ग झाला तर त्यांची योग्य काळजी व उपचार मिळावेत यासाठी आरोग्य विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या दृष्टीने पुरेशी व्यवस्था केली जात आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की मुलांमध्ये कोविड -19 ची लक्षणे सहसा आढळून येत नाहीत आणि त्यांना क्वचितच रुग्णालयात दाखल होणे आवश्यक असते. मात्र हे शक्य आहे की संसर्ग झालेल्या किरकोळ मुलांना रुग्णालयात दाखल करावे लागू शकते.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1723469 )
8 जून 2021 रोजी झालेल्या कोविड -19 वरील पत्रकार परिषदेत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (एम्स) नवी दिल्लीचे संचालक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया यांनी सांगितले की सध्याच्या कोविड लाटेत मुलांना गंभीर संसर्ग होईल हे दाखवणारी कोणतीही माहिती भारतात किंवा जागतिक स्तरावर उपलब्ध नाही. या विषयावर अधिक स्पष्टीकरण देताना ते म्हणाले की सौम्य आजार असलेली निरोगी मुले रुग्णालयात दाखल न करता बरी झाली आहेत, तर भारतात दुसर्‍या लाटेत कोविड संसर्गामुळे रुग्णालयात दाखल करावे लागलेल्या मुलांमध्ये सह-व्याधी किंवा कमी प्रतिकारशक्ती होती.
(https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1725366)
लसीकरणावरील राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाच्या कोविड --19 कार्यगटाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. एन के अरोरा यांनी 25 जून 2021 रोजी सांगितले होते की कोव्हॅक्सिन चाचणी 2 ते 18 वर्षे वयोगटातील मुलांवर सुरू करण्यात आली आहे आणि त्याचे निष्कर्ष यावर्षी सप्टेंबर ते ऑक्टोबर दरम्यान प्राप्त होईल. ते म्हणाले की मुलांना संसर्ग होऊ शकतो परंतु त्यांना गंभीर आजार होणार नाही.
(https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1730219 )
यापुढील कोविड -19 च्या संभाव्य लाटांदरम्यान मुलांना सुरक्षित आणि निरोगी ठेवण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेली तयारी लक्षात घेऊन केंद्रीय आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 18 जून 2021 रोजी '‘मुलांमधील (18 वर्षांखालील) कोविड -19 च्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. यामध्ये संसर्ग प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण (आयपीसी), मास्क वापरण्याचा सल्ला यासह लक्षणे, विविध उपचार, देखरेख आणि व्यवस्थापन, यावर सविस्तर मार्गदर्शन केले आहे.
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforManagementofCOVID19inCHILDREN18June2021final.pdf )
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि विविध तज्ञांनी विषाणूच्या संक्रमणाची साखळी तोडण्यासाठी नियमितपणे मुलांसाठी तसेच प्रौढांसाठी देखील कोविड सुयोग्य वर्तनाच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला आहे.