AYUSH
Prime Minister launches M-Yoga App on 7th International Day of Yoga 2021
GoI in collaboration with WHO has developed M-Yoga Mobile App
21 JUN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘WHO M-Yoga’ App while addressing on the occasion of 7thInternational Day of Yoga. M-Yoga app will provide many videos of Yoga training and practice based on common Yoga protocol in many languages. Terming this as a great example of fusion of modern technology and ancient science, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that M-Yoga app will help in spreading Yoga world over and will contribute to the efforts of ‘One World,One Health’.
The Prime Minister said:
“When India proposed the International Day of Yoga in the United Nations, the spirit behind it was to make this Yoga science accessible to the entire world. Today, India has taken another important step in this direction along with the United Nations and WHO.
Now the world is going to get the power of the m-Yoga app. In this app, many videos of Yoga training will be available in different languages of the world based on the common Yogaprotocol. It is also a great example of the fusion of modern technology and ancient science. I am sure the m-Yoga app will play a big role in expanding Yoga across the globe and making the efforts of One World, One Health a success.”
This mobile app will be immensely helpful in the promotion of Yoga and wellness among people around the world, especially during the ongoing pandemic. It will play an instrumental role in re-rehabilitation of the health of the Covid patients who have recovered from Covid-19, the Prime Minister said.
Background:
The Ministry of AYUSH and the World Health Organization (WHO) had jointly undertaken a project in mid 2019, focussingon mobile-Yoga. It envisaged the concept of the ‘Be Healthy, Be Mobile’ (BHBM) under the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals to achieve Universal Health Coverage by 2030. Be Healthy, Be Mobile (BHBM) initiative is a global partnership led by WHO which supports the scale up of mobile health (m-Health) technology within the scope of the National Health system to combat non-communicable diseases (NCDs).
In order to achieve the above objectives, a memorandum of understanding was signed in July, 2019 between WHO and the Ministry of AYUSH. The m-Yoga project focused on four areas:
(1) Common Yoga Protocol for GeneralWellness;
(2) Yoga for mental health and resilience;
(3) Yoga for Adolescents; and
(4) Yoga for pre - Diabetics.
Building upon this, a requisite handbook and mobile applications were to be developed by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) in consultation with the WHO technology partners. The work on the handbook is in the final stages and the currently launched app is available in two of the six official languages of the UN i.e English and Hindi. In this work, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) played a pivotal role to facilitate preparation of Common Yoga Protocol for General Wellness of various duration(45 minutes, 20 minutes and 10 minutes), Common Yoga Protocol booklets, video shoots, their translations in 6 major UN languages and designs of the booklets under the directives of Ministry of AYUSH, GOI.

ଆୟୁଷ
ସପ୍ତମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗଦିବସ ୨୦୨୧ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏମ୍‌-ଯୋଗ ଆପ୍‌ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ବିକଶିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏମ୍‌-ଯୋଗ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍
21 JUN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସପ୍ତମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ‘WHO ଏମ ଯୋଗ’ ଆପ୍‌ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସାଧାରଣ ଯୋଗ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଏମ-ଆପ୍‌ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାରେ ଯୋଗ ତାଲିମ ଓ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନର ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଯୋଗକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରିବା ସହ “ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ, ଏକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ” ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, “ଯେତେବେଳେ ଭାରତ ଜାତିସଂଘରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଲା ସେତେବେଳେ ଯୋଗ ବିଜ୍ଞାନକୁ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ପରିଚିତ କରାଇବା ଆମ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଥିଲା । ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ସହ ମିଶି ଆଉ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ପୃଥିବୀ ଏମ-ଯୋଗ ଆପ୍‌ର ଶକ୍ତି ପାଇବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ଯୋଗର ସାଧାରଣ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ଆପ୍ ଜରିଆରେ ଯୋଗ ତାଲିମ ଓ ଅଭ୍ୟାସର ଅନେକ ଭିଡିଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାରେ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟାର ଏକ ସମ୍ମିଶ୍ରଣ । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଏମ୍‌-ଯୋଗ ଆପ୍ ବଳରେ ଯୋଗ ବିଶ୍ୱ ବିଖ୍ୟାତ ହେବା ସହ ‘ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ, ଏକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ର୍’ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଏହି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍ ଯୋଗକୁ ଲୋକାଭିମୁଖୀ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବା ସହ ବିଶେଷକରି ଚାଲିଥିବା ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମହାମାରୀ କାଳରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସାଧନ କରିବ । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟର ପୁନର୍ବିନ୍ୟାସରେ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପୂର୍ବାଭାସ:
ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ୨୦୧୯ ମସିହାରେ ମୋବାଇଲ ଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମିଳିତଭାବେ ହାତକୁ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଆଗାମୀ ୨୦୩୦ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘର ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ‘ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୁହ, ଚାଲୁଥାଅ’(ବି.ଏଚ.ବି.ଏମ୍‌) ପରିକଳ୍ପନାର ଏକ ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ଏହି ଆପ୍ ।
ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୁହ ଓ ଚାଲୁଥାଅ ‘‘Be Healthy, Be Mobile’’ହେଉଛି ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପଦ୍ଧତି ପରିସର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଣ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ।
ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟପୂରଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୧୯ରେ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ଓ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏମ-ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଚାରିଟି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଆରୋପ କରିଥାଏ ।
(୧) ସାଧାରଣ ସୁଧାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ।
(୨) ମାନସିକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ନମନୀୟତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଯୋଗ ।
(୩) କିଶୋର କିଶୋରୀ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗ ଏବଂ
(୪) ମଧୁମେହ ପୂର୍ବବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ଯୋଗ ।
ଏହିସବୁ ବିଷୟକୁ ନେଇ ମୋରାରଜୀ ଦେଶାଇ ଜାତୀୟ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (MDNIY) ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ୍‌ର ବିକାଶ ସହ ଏହାର ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡବୁକ୍ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବେ । ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡବୁକ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ପହଂଚିବା ସହ ଏହି ଆପ୍ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଦୁଇଟି ସରକାରୀ ଭାଷା ଇଂରାଜୀ ଓ ହିନ୍ଦୀରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । (MDNIY)ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଯୋଗର ସାଧାରଣ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଅନୁସାରେ ଜାତିସଂଘର ଛଅଟି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଭାଷାରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବାରେ ବେଶ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି ।