AYUSH
Prime Minister launches M-Yoga App on 7th International Day of Yoga 2021
GoI in collaboration with WHO has developed M-Yoga Mobile App
21 JUN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi launched ‘WHO M-Yoga’ App while addressing on the occasion of 7thInternational Day of Yoga. M-Yoga app will provide many videos of Yoga training and practice based on common Yoga protocol in many languages. Terming this as a great example of fusion of modern technology and ancient science, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that M-Yoga app will help in spreading Yoga world over and will contribute to the efforts of ‘One World,One Health’.
The Prime Minister said:
“When India proposed the International Day of Yoga in the United Nations, the spirit behind it was to make this Yoga science accessible to the entire world. Today, India has taken another important step in this direction along with the United Nations and WHO.
Now the world is going to get the power of the m-Yoga app. In this app, many videos of Yoga training will be available in different languages of the world based on the common Yogaprotocol. It is also a great example of the fusion of modern technology and ancient science. I am sure the m-Yoga app will play a big role in expanding Yoga across the globe and making the efforts of One World, One Health a success.”
This mobile app will be immensely helpful in the promotion of Yoga and wellness among people around the world, especially during the ongoing pandemic. It will play an instrumental role in re-rehabilitation of the health of the Covid patients who have recovered from Covid-19, the Prime Minister said.
Background:
The Ministry of AYUSH and the World Health Organization (WHO) had jointly undertaken a project in mid 2019, focussingon mobile-Yoga. It envisaged the concept of the ‘Be Healthy, Be Mobile’ (BHBM) under the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals to achieve Universal Health Coverage by 2030. Be Healthy, Be Mobile (BHBM) initiative is a global partnership led by WHO which supports the scale up of mobile health (m-Health) technology within the scope of the National Health system to combat non-communicable diseases (NCDs).
In order to achieve the above objectives, a memorandum of understanding was signed in July, 2019 between WHO and the Ministry of AYUSH. The m-Yoga project focused on four areas:
(1) Common Yoga Protocol for GeneralWellness;
(2) Yoga for mental health and resilience;
(3) Yoga for Adolescents; and
(4) Yoga for pre - Diabetics.
Building upon this, a requisite handbook and mobile applications were to be developed by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) in consultation with the WHO technology partners. The work on the handbook is in the final stages and the currently launched app is available in two of the six official languages of the UN i.e English and Hindi. In this work, Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) played a pivotal role to facilitate preparation of Common Yoga Protocol for General Wellness of various duration(45 minutes, 20 minutes and 10 minutes), Common Yoga Protocol booklets, video shoots, their translations in 6 major UN languages and designs of the booklets under the directives of Ministry of AYUSH, GOI.

આયુષ
7મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ 2021એ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એમ-યોગ એપનો શુભારંભ કર્યો
વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા-WHO સાથે સહયોગ કરીને ભારત સરકારે એમ-યોગ મોબાઇલ એપ વિક્સાવી છે
21 JUN 2021 4:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
7મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના અવસરે સંબોધન કરતી વખતે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ‘WHO એમ-યોગ’ એપનો શુભારંભ કર્યો હતો. એમ-યોગ એપ સામાન્ય યોગ આસનો પર ઘણી ભાષાઓમાં યોગની તાલીમ અને પ્રેક્ટિસના ઘણાં વીડિયો પૂરાં પાડશે. આને પ્રાચીન વિજ્ઞાન અને આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીના સંયોજનનું મહાન ઉદાહરણ ગણાવતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે એમ-યોગ એપ વિશ્વભરમાં યોગને ફેલાવવામાં મદદ કરશે અને ‘એક વિશ્વ, એક આરોગ્ય’ના પ્રયાસોમાં યોગદાન આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું:
“ભારતે જ્યારે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રોમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની દરખાસ્ત મૂકી, ત્યારે એની પાછળની ભાવના યોગ વિજ્ઞાન સમગ્ર વિશ્વને સુલભ બનાવવાની હતી. આજે, આ દિશામાં ભારતે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રો અને હુ સાથે વધુ એક મહત્વનું સોપાન ભર્યું છે.
હવે વિશ્વને એમ-યોગ એપની શક્તિ મળવાની છે. આ એપમાં, સામાન્ય યોગ શિષ્ટાચાર આધારિત યોગની તાલીમનાં ઘણાં વીડિયો વિશ્વની વિવિધ ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે. આ આધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી અને પ્રાચીન વિજ્ઞાનના સંયોજનનું મહાન ઉદાહરણ પણ છે. મને ખાતરી છે કે એમ-યોગ એપ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં યોગને વિસ્તારવામાં અને એક વિશ્વ,એક આરોગ્યનાપ્રયાસોને સફળ બનાવવામાં મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવશે.”
આ મોબાઇલ એપ વિશ્વભરના લોકોમાં યોગના અને સુખાકારીની અભિવૃદ્ધિ કરવામાં અપાર મદદરૂપ રહેશે, ખાસ કરીને ચાલુ રહેલી મહામારી દરમ્યાન. કોવિડ 19થી સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓના આરોગ્યના પુનર્વસનમાં તે કાર્યસાધક ભૂમિકા ભજવશે એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
પશ્ચાદભૂ:
આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંસ્થા (હુ)એ સંયુક્તપણે મધ્ય 2019માં મોબાઇલ યોગ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને એક પ્રોજેક્ટ હાથ ધર્યો હતો, 2030 સુધીમાં યુનિવર્સલ હેલ્થ કવરેજને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રોના ટકાઉ વિકાસના લક્ષ્યો હેઠળ ‘બી હેલ્ધી, બી મોબાઇલ’ (બીએચબીએમ)ના વિચારની તેણે કલ્પના કરી હતી. બી હેલ્ધી, બી મોબાઇલ (બીએચબીએમ) પહેલ હુની આગેવાનીમાં વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારી છે જે બિનચેપી રોગો-નોન-કમ્યુનિકેબલ ડિસિઝ (એનસીડીઝ)નો સામનો કરવા નેશનલ હેલ્થ સિસ્ટમના કાર્યક્ષેત્રની અંદર મોબાઇલ હેલ્થ (એમ-હેલ્થ)ટેકનોલોજીને વધારવા ટેકો આપે છે.
ઉપર્યુક્ત હેતુઓ હાંસલ કરવા માટે, હુ અને આયુષ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે એક સમજૂતી પત્ર પર જુલાઇ 2019માં સહી સિક્કા થયા હતા. એમ-યોગ પ્રોજેક્ટ ચાર ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે:
1. સામાન્ય સુખાકારી માટે સામાન્ય યોગ શિષ્ટાચાર
2. માનસિક આરોગ્ય અને ઉત્સાહ- સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા માટે યોગ
3. તરૂણો માટે યોગ; અને
4. પ્રિ-ડાયાબિટિક્સ માટે યોગ.
આની ઉપર નિર્માણ કરતા, જરૂરી માહિતી પુસ્તક અને મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશનો મોરારજી દેસાઇ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટીટ્યુટ ઑફ યોગ (એમડીએનઆઇવાય) દ્વારા હુ ટેકનોલોજી ભાગીદારો સાથે મસલતો કરીને વિક્સાવવાની હતી. માહિતી પુસ્તિકાનું કાર્ય આખરી તબક્કામાં છે અને હાલ શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી એપ યુએનની છ સત્તાવાર ભાષાઓમાંથી બે, એટલે કે અંગ્રેજી અને હિંદીમાં ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ કાર્યમાં, મોરારજી દેસાઇ નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટીટ્યુટ ઑફ યોગ (એમડીએનઆઇવાય) એ વિવિધ સમયગાળાના (45 મિનિટ્સ, 20 મિનિટ્સ અને 10 મિનિટ્સ)ના સામાન્ય સુખાકારીના સામાન્ય યોગ શિષ્ટાચાર, સામાન્ય યોગ શિષ્ટાચાર બૂકલેટ્સ, વીડિયો શૂટ્સ, યુએનની છ મુખ્ય ભાષામાં એના અનુવાદો અને બુકલેટ્સની ડિઝાઇન ભારત સરકારના આયુષ મંત્રાલયના નિર્દેશો હેઠળ તૈયાર કરવામાં અગ્રણી ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી.