Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines below 9 Lakh mark after 70 days
62,224 Daily New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
More Daily Recoveries than Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.80%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%, less than 5% positivity for 9 consecutive days
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 62,224 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,65,432. The Caseload has declined below 9 lakh mark after 70 days.
A net decline of 47,946is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.92% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 34 consecutive days now. 1,07,628recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 45 thousand (45,404) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,83,88,100people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,07,628 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.80%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,30,987tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.33crore (38,33,06,971) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.17% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.22% today. It has remained less than 5% for 9 consecutive days now.
India crossed the landmark of 26 crore vaccination coverage yesterday. A total of 26,19,72,014vaccine doses have been administered through 36,17,099sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 28,00,458 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,79,330
2nd Dose
70,00,612
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,10,170
2nd Dose
89,10,305
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,51,03,965
2nd Dose
9,00,035
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,98,842
2nd Dose
1,22,00,449
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,32,89,614
2nd Dose
2,02,78,692
Total
26,19,72,014

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
70 రోజుల తరువాత చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు 9 లక్షల లోపుకు గత 24 గంటలలో 62,224 కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు
నెలకు పైగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకున్నవారే ఎక్కువమంది
కోలుకున్నవారి శాతం 95.80%కు పెరుగుదల
రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 3.22%, 9 రోజులుగా 5% లోపే
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో రోజువారీ కొత్త కరోనా కేసులు తగ్గుదల బాటలో సాగుతున్నాయి. గత 24 గంటలలో 62,224 కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. 9 రోజులుగా లక్షలోపే కేసులు వస్తున్నాయి.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు కూడా తగ్గుతున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు 8,65,432 కాగా 70 రోజులతరువాత ఈ సంఖ్య 9 లక్షలదిగువకు పడిపోయింది. గత 24 గంటలలో నికరంగా 47,946 కేసులు తగ్గాయి. ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారు మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 2.92% మాత్రమే.
కోలుకుంటున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతూ ఉండటంతో 34 రోజులుగా కొత్త కేసులకంటే కోలుకుంటున్నవారే ఎక్కువగా ఉంటున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,07,628 మంది కోలుకున్నారు. అంతకుముందు రోజుకంటే 45,404 మంది అధికంగా కోలుకున్నారు.
ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ బారిన పడినవారిలో 2,83,88,100 మంది కోలుకున్నారుఇ. గత 24 గంటలలో 1,07,628 కోలుకున్నారు. ఇది మొత్తం కోలుకున్నవారి వాటాను 95.80% కు చేర్చింది.
పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యం పెంచటంతో గత 24 గంటలలో 19,30,987 కోవిడ్ పరీక్షలు జరిగాయి. దీంతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 38,33,06,971 కి చేరాయి. పరీక్షలు పెంచేకొద్దీ పాజిటివిటీ తగ్గుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం వారపు పాజిటివిటీ 4.17% కు తగ్గగా నేడు రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ 3.22% నమోదైంది. ఇది వరుసగా 9వ రోజుకూడా 5% లోపే ఉంది.
కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీలో భారత దేశం నిన్న 26 కోట్ల మైలురాయి దాటిందీ ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారం ప్రకారం 36,17,099 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 26,19,72,014 టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. గత 24 గంటలలో 28,00,458 టీకా డోసులిచ్చారు. వాటి వివరాలు:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోస్
1,00,79,330
రెండో డోస్
70,00,612
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
మొదటి డోస్
1,69,10,170
2nd Dose
89,10,305
18-44 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
4,51,03,965
రెండో డోస్
9,00,035
45-60 వయోవర్గం
మొదటి డోస్
7,72,98,842
రెండో డోస్
1,22,00,449
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొదటి డోస్
6,32,89,614
రెండో డోస్
2,02,78,692
మొత్తం
26,19,72,014