Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines below 9 Lakh mark after 70 days
62,224 Daily New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
More Daily Recoveries than Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.80%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%, less than 5% positivity for 9 consecutive days
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 62,224 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,65,432. The Caseload has declined below 9 lakh mark after 70 days.
A net decline of 47,946is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.92% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 34 consecutive days now. 1,07,628recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 45 thousand (45,404) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,83,88,100people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,07,628 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.80%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,30,987tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.33crore (38,33,06,971) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.17% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.22% today. It has remained less than 5% for 9 consecutive days now.
India crossed the landmark of 26 crore vaccination coverage yesterday. A total of 26,19,72,014vaccine doses have been administered through 36,17,099sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 28,00,458 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,79,330
2nd Dose
70,00,612
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,10,170
2nd Dose
89,10,305
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,51,03,965
2nd Dose
9,00,035
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,98,842
2nd Dose
1,22,00,449
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,32,89,614
2nd Dose
2,02,78,692
Total
26,19,72,014

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
70 நாட்களுக்குப்பின், நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைந்தது
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு தொடர்ந்து குறைகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 62,224 பேருக்கு மட்டுமே புதிதாக பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 9 நாட்களாகவே, தினசரி கொவிட் பாதிப்பு ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் குறைவாக இருக்கிறது. மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் மேற்கொண்ட கூட்டு முயற்சிகளால் கொவிட் பாதிப்பு குறைந்து வருகிறது.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. நாட்டில் இன்று கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 8,65,432. 70 நாட்களுக்குப்பிறகு, சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 47,946 குறைந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் அளவு, மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.92 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கொவிட் பாதிப்பில் இருந்து தினசரி குணமடைபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை, கடந்த 34 நாட்களாக, தினசரி பாதிப்பு எண்ணிக்கையை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,07,628 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். தினசரி பாதிப்பை விட குணமடைந்தவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை 45,404 அதிகம்.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2,83,88,100-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. இதன் சதவீதம் 95.80.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,30,987 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டில் இதுவரை 38,33,06,971 கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 26 கோடியைக் கடந்தது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி வரையிலான தரவுகளின்படி, 36,17,099 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் 26,19,72,014 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 28,00,458 தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்பட்டன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1727437