Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines below 9 Lakh mark after 70 days
62,224 Daily New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
More Daily Recoveries than Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.80%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%, less than 5% positivity for 9 consecutive days
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 62,224 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,65,432. The Caseload has declined below 9 lakh mark after 70 days.
A net decline of 47,946is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.92% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 34 consecutive days now. 1,07,628recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 45 thousand (45,404) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,83,88,100people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,07,628 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.80%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,30,987tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.33crore (38,33,06,971) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.17% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.22% today. It has remained less than 5% for 9 consecutive days now.
India crossed the landmark of 26 crore vaccination coverage yesterday. A total of 26,19,72,014vaccine doses have been administered through 36,17,099sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 28,00,458 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,79,330
2nd Dose
70,00,612
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,10,170
2nd Dose
89,10,305
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,51,03,965
2nd Dose
9,00,035
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,98,842
2nd Dose
1,22,00,449
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,32,89,614
2nd Dose
2,02,78,692
Total
26,19,72,014

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ୭୦ ଦିନ ପରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୬୨,୨୨୪ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି
ଗତ ଏକ ମାସ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି
ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୫.୮୦%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି
ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ଅଛି ୩.୨୨%, କ୍ରମାଗତ ୯ ଦିନ ଧରି ଏହା ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୬୨,୨୨୪ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଜିକୁ ୯ ଦିନ ହେଲା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ରହିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟା ଯୋଗୁ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ହା୍ରସ ପାଇଚାଲିଛି । ଆଜି ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୮,୬୫,୪୩୨ । ୭୦ ଦିନ ପରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୯ ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ ଆସିପାରିଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ୪୭,୯୪୬ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏବେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର ୨.୯୨% ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ଦୈନିକ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଆଜିକୁ ଗତ ୩୪ ଦିନ ହେଲା ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟାକୁ ପଛରେ ପକାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୦୭,୬୨୮ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ତୁଳନାରେ ୪୫ ହଜାର ଅଧିକ (୪୫,୪୦୪) ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ପରଠାରୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨,୮୩,୮୮,୧୦୦ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧,୦୭,୬୨୮ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ୯୫.୮୦%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା କ୍ରମେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୯,୩୦,୯୮୭ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମୋଟ ଉପରେ ଭାରତରେ ୩୮.୩୩ କୋଟି (୩୮,୩୩,୦୬,୯୭୧)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏକ ପକ୍ଷରେ ଦେଶରେ ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନ୍ୟ ପକ୍ଷରେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ହ୍ର୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏବେ ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୪.୧୭% ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ରହିଛି ୩.୨୨% । କ୍ରମାଗତ ୯ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ୫% ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଟି ଟିକାକରଣ ଗତକାଲି ୨୬ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସଂଗ୍ୟହୀତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦେଶରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୩୬,୧୭,୦୯୯ ସେସନରେ ୨୬,୧୯,୭୨,୦୧୪ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨୮,୦୦,୪୫୮ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,79,330
2nd Dose
70,00,612
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,10,170
2nd Dose
89,10,305
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,51,03,965
2nd Dose
9,00,035
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,98,842
2nd Dose
1,22,00,449
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,32,89,614
2nd Dose
2,02,78,692
Total
26,19,72,014