Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload declines below 9 Lakh mark after 70 days
62,224 Daily New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
More Daily Recoveries than Daily New Cases for more than a month
Recovery Rate increases to 95.80%
Daily Positivity Rate stands at 3.22%, less than 5% positivity for 9 consecutive days
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a sustained slide in the daily new COVID cases. The country has reported 62,224 Daily New Cases in the last 24 hours. Less than 1 lakh Daily New Caseshave been reported for 9 continuous days now. This is a result of sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs.
India has also been witnessing a continuous fall in the active caseload. The country’s Active Caseload today stands at 8,65,432. The Caseload has declined below 9 lakh mark after 70 days.
A net decline of 47,946is witnessed in the last 24 hours and active cases are now only 2.92% of the country's total Positive Cases.
As more people are getting recovered from COVID-19 infection, India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for 34 consecutive days now. 1,07,628recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
Over 45 thousand (45,404) more recoveries were reported during the last 24 hours as compared to the daily new cases.
Out of the people infected since the beginning of the pandemic, 2,83,88,100people have already recovered from COVID-19 &1,07,628 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours. This constitutes an overall recovery rate of 95.80%, which is showing a sustained increasing trend.
With substantially ramped up testing capacity across the country, a total of 19,30,987tests were conducted in the last 24 hours in the country. Cumulatively, India has conducted over 38.33crore (38,33,06,971) tests so far.
While on one side testing has been enhanced across the country, a continued decline in weekly case positivity is noticed. Weekly Positivity Rate is currently at 4.17% while the Daily Positivity rate stands at 3.22% today. It has remained less than 5% for 9 consecutive days now.
India crossed the landmark of 26 crore vaccination coverage yesterday. A total of 26,19,72,014vaccine doses have been administered through 36,17,099sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. 28,00,458 vaccine doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
These include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,00,79,330
2nd Dose
70,00,612
FLWs
1st Dose
1,69,10,170
2nd Dose
89,10,305
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
4,51,03,965
2nd Dose
9,00,035
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
7,72,98,842
2nd Dose
1,22,00,449
Over 60 years
1st Dose
6,32,89,614
2nd Dose
2,02,78,692
Total
26,19,72,014

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
70 दिवसांनंतर भारतातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या 9 लाखांच्या खाली आली
गेल्या 24 तासात 62,224 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद
एक महिन्यापेक्षा अधिक काळ दैनंदिन बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांची संख्या ही दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येपेक्षा अधिक
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर वाढून तो 95.80 %
दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 3.22 %, सलग 9 व्या दिवशी 5% ने कमी
16 JUN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Mumbai
देशात कोविडचे दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येत सातत्याने घसरण होत आहे. गेल्या २४ तासात देशात 62,224 इतकी दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे. गेल्या दिवसांपासून 1 लाखांपेक्षा कमी दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद आहे. हे केंद्र आणि राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सततच्या आणि सहयोगी प्रयत्नांचे परिणाम आहेत.
देशात उपचार घेत असलेल्या रुग्ण संख्येतही सातत्याने घट होत आहे. देशातील सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या आज 8,65,432 इतकी आहे. ७० दिवसानंतर रुग्णसंख्या 9 लाखांपेक्षा कमी आली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात उपचार घेत असलेल्या रुग्णसंख्येत 47,946 ने घट झाली असून उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, देशाच्या एकूण पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्णांच्या 2.92 टक्के आहेत.
कोविड – १९ च्या संसर्गातून मोठ्या संख्येने रुग्ण बरे होत असल्यामुळे दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येपेक्षा बरे होणाऱ्यांची संख्या सलग 34 व्या दिवशीही जास्त आहे. गेल्या 24 तासात1,07,628 रुग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद आहे.
दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्ण संख्येच्या तुलनेत 45 हजारांहून अधिक (45,404रुग्ण गेल्या २४ तासात बरे झाले आहेत.
आतापर्यंत देशातील 2,83,88,100 व्यक्ती कोरोनामधून बर्या झाल्या असून गेल्या 24 तासात 1,07,628 रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
देशभरीत चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढविण्यात आली असून गेल्या 24 तासात 19,30,987 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या असून देशात आतापर्यंत सुमारे 38.88 कोटी (38,33,06,971) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्या वाढवत असतानाच साप्ताहित पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरामध्ये सातत्याने घट होत आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर सध्या 4,17 % इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर आज 3.22 % इतका आहे. सलग 9 व्या दिवशी हा 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.
आज सकाळी सात वाजेपर्यंत आलेल्या अहवालानुसार, भारताने 26 कोटी मात्राचा लसीकरण करण्याचा टप्पा काल गाठला आहे. एकूण 36,17,009 सत्रांमधून 26,19,71,014 लसीकरणाच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. मागील 24 तासांमध्ये 28,00,458 इतक्या लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.