Prime Minister's Office
PM invites youngsters to harness their writing skills and contribute to India's intellectual discourse
08 JUN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has invited youngsters to know about YUVA: Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors, a national scheme for nurturing young learners for future leadership roles.
In a tweet Shri Modi said
“Here is an interesting opportunity for youngsters to harness their writing skills and also contribute to India's intellectual discourse. Know more... https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
The National Education Policy 2020 emphasises on empowering young minds & creating a learning ecosystem that can nurture young learners for future leadership roles.
To foster this goal, and commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence, a national scheme YUVA: Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors will go a long way in cementing the foundation of these leaders of tomorrow.
Essentially, the scheme envisions cultivating modern ambassadors of Indianliterature as the country heads towards 75 years of independence. India is ranked 3rd in the arena of book publishing, and to further boost this treasure trove of indigenous literature, it is imperative that this is projected at the global stage.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੇਖਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ’ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
08 JUN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਯੁਵਾ: ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਇੱਥੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੇਖਨ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ।’ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣੋ… https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/”
‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020’ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਖਾਵਾਂ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਫ਼ੁੱਲਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਯੁਵਾ: ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ–ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਲੰਬਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ–ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੁਣ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੀਜੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਲੁਕਵੇਂ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਭਾਰਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।