Prime Minister's Office
PM invites youngsters to harness their writing skills and contribute to India's intellectual discourse
08 JUN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has invited youngsters to know about YUVA: Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors, a national scheme for nurturing young learners for future leadership roles.
In a tweet Shri Modi said
“Here is an interesting opportunity for youngsters to harness their writing skills and also contribute to India's intellectual discourse. Know more... https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
The National Education Policy 2020 emphasises on empowering young minds & creating a learning ecosystem that can nurture young learners for future leadership roles.
To foster this goal, and commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence, a national scheme YUVA: Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors will go a long way in cementing the foundation of these leaders of tomorrow.
Essentially, the scheme envisions cultivating modern ambassadors of Indianliterature as the country heads towards 75 years of independence. India is ranked 3rd in the arena of book publishing, and to further boost this treasure trove of indigenous literature, it is imperative that this is projected at the global stage.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુવાનોને પોતાના લેખન કૌશલ્યનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ભારતના બૌદ્ધિક વિમર્શમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે આમંત્રિત કર્યા
08 JUN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ યુવાનોને YUVA:યુવા લેખકોને પરામર્શ આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની યોજના, વિશે જાણવા માટે આમંત્રિત કર્યા જે ભવિષ્યમાં નેતૃત્વ ભૂમિકાઓ માટે યુવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓના વિકાસ માટે એક રાષ્ટ્રીય યોજના છે.
એક ટ્વલીટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું, ‘અહીં યુવાનો માટે પોતાના લેખન કૌશલ્યનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને ભારતના બૌદ્ધિક વિમર્શમાં પણ યોગદાન કરવાનો એક રસપ્રદ અવસર છે. આગળ વધુ જાણો....https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020માં યુવા મસ્તિષ્કોને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને શીખવાનું પારિસ્થિતિકી તંત્ર બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે જે ભવિષ્યમાં નેતૃત્વ ભૂમિકાઓ માટે યુવા વિદ્યાર્થીઓનું પોષણ કરી શકે છે.
આ લક્ષ્યને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અને ભારતની આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષ મનાવવા માટે, એક રાષ્ટ્રી યોજના YUVA: યુવા લેખકોને પરામર્શ આપવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની યોજના, આવતીકાલના આ નેતાઓના પાયાને મજબૂત કરવામાં એક લાંબો માર્ગ કાપશે.
અનિવાર્ય રીતે આ યોજનામાં જેમ જેમ દેશ આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષ પૂરા કરી રહ્યો છે, ભારતીય સાહિત્યના આધુનિક વાહકોનો વિકાસ કરવાની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે. પુસ્તક પ્રકાશનના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત ત્રીજા સ્થાને છે તેમજ સ્વદેશી સાહિત્યના આ ખજાનાને વધુ પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, એ જરૂરી છે કે આ વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે રજૂ કરવામાં આવે.