Prime Minister's Office
PM invites youngsters to harness their writing skills and contribute to India's intellectual discourse
08 JUN 2021 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has invited youngsters to know about YUVA: Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors, a national scheme for nurturing young learners for future leadership roles.
In a tweet Shri Modi said
“Here is an interesting opportunity for youngsters to harness their writing skills and also contribute to India's intellectual discourse. Know more... https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
The National Education Policy 2020 emphasises on empowering young minds & creating a learning ecosystem that can nurture young learners for future leadership roles.
To foster this goal, and commemorate India’s 75 years of Independence, a national scheme YUVA: Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors will go a long way in cementing the foundation of these leaders of tomorrow.
Essentially, the scheme envisions cultivating modern ambassadors of Indianliterature as the country heads towards 75 years of independence. India is ranked 3rd in the arena of book publishing, and to further boost this treasure trove of indigenous literature, it is imperative that this is projected at the global stage.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তরুণদের লেখার দক্ষতাকে কাজে লাগানো এবং ভারতের বৌদ্ধিক আলোচনায় অংশ গ্রহণের জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 JUN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ জুন, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভবিষ্যতের নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকায় তরুণ শিক্ষার্থীদের গড়ে তোলার জন্য একটি জাতীয় প্রকল্প 'যুবা : প্রধানমন্ত্রীর তত্ত্বাবধানে তরুণ লেখকদের পরামর্শ প্রদান' সম্পর্কে যুবদের জানার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, 'তরুণদের লেখার দক্ষতা বাড়িয়ে তোলা এবং ভারতের বৌদ্ধিক আলোচনায় অবদান রাখার আকর্ষণীয় সুযোগ রয়েছে এখানে'। আরও বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য ক্লিক করুন নিম্ন লিখিত লিঙ্কে - https://innovateindia.mygov.in/yuva/
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০-তে যুব সমাজের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং ভবিষ্যতের নেতৃত্বের ভূমিকায় তরুণ শিক্ষাবিদদের গড়ে তুলতে পারে এমন এক শিক্ষা সংক্রান্ত ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরির ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই লক্ষ্য পূরণ করতে এবং ভারতের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূর্তিকে স্মরণ করে একটি জাতীয় প্রকল্প 'যুবা : প্রধানমন্ত্রীর তত্ত্বাবধানে তরুণ লেখকদের পরামর্শ প্রদান' এর সূচনা করা হয়েছে।
মূলত দেশের স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছর পূরণের যাত্রাপথে ভারতীয় সাহিত্যের আধুনিক রাষ্ট্রদূতের পরিকল্পনায় এই প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। ভারত বই প্রকাশনার জগতে তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে এবং প্রাচীন দেশীয় সাহিত্যের ভান্ডারকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করে বিশ্ব স্তরে পৌঁছে দিতে এক অনন্য উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।