Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthesigning of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on Sustainable Urban Development between the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Government of Japan, in supersession of existing MoU of 2007 on Urban Development.
Implementation strategy:
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoC. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Japan and in India.
The cooperation under this MoC will commence on the date of its signature and continue for a period of 5 years. Thereafter, it may be renewed automatically for further successive periods of 5 years at a time.
Major Impact:
The MoC will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Benefits:
The MoC is expected to create employment opportunities in the areas of sustainable urban development, including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing, (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Urban Transport (including Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development and Multimodal Integration) and Disaster Resilient development.
Details:
The objectives of the MoC are to facilitate and strengthen India-Japan technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development, Multimodal Integration, Disaster Resilient development and other areas as mutually identified by both Sides. The proposed MoC will enable exchange of key learnings and best practices in the above-mentioned areas.

কেবিনেট
বহনক্ষম নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু জাপানৰ মাজত সহযোগিতামূলক চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
02 JUN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ গৃহ আৰু নগৰীয়া পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু জাপান চৰকাৰৰ ভূমি, আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পৰিবহণ আৰু পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ২০০৭চনত পূৰ্বৰ বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ সলনি বহনক্ষম নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ সহযোগিতামূলক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদান জনাইছে৷
ৰূপায়ণ কৌশলঃ
সহযোগিতামূলক চুক্তিৰ গাঁথনিৰ আধাৰত সহযোগিতাৰে আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল ৰচনাৰ বাবে এক যুটীয়া কৰ্মী গোট(জেডব্লিউচি) গঠন কৰা হ’ব৷ এই যুটীয়া গোটে প্ৰতি বছৰে এবাৰ জাপানত আৰু এবাৰ ভাৰতত বৈঠকত মিলিত হ’ব৷
এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰাৰ দিনৰ পৰা পৰৱৰ্তী ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে বলবৎ থাকিব৷ তাৰ পাছত পুনৰ ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে নবীকৰণ হ’ব৷
মুখ্য প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বহনক্ষম নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক শক্তিশালী, গভীৰ আৰু দীৰ্ঘকালীন দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব৷
লাভালাভঃ
এই চুক্তিয়ে নগৰীয়া পৰিকল্পনা, স্মাৰ্ট চিটী উন্নয়ন, সহজলভ্য আৱাস (ভাৰাঘৰে ধৰি), নগৰৰ বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা, আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাষণ আৰু বৰ্জিত পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনা, নগৰীয়া পৰিবহণ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ উন্নয়নকে ধৰি বহনক্ষম নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ আশা আছে৷
সবিশেষঃ
এই চুক্তিৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে নগৰীয়া পৰিকল্পনা, স্মাৰ্ট চিটী উন্নয়ন, সহজলভ্য আৱাস (ভাৰাঘৰে ধৰি), নগৰৰ বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা, আৱৰ্জনা নিষ্কাষণ আৰু বৰ্জিত পানী ব্যৱস্থাপনা, নগৰীয়া পৰিবহণ আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ উন্নয়নকে ধৰি বহনক্ষম নগৰ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োদেশৰ জৰিয়তে চিনাক্তকৃত ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত-জাপানৰ সুবিধা আৰু কাৰিকৰী সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰা৷ এই চুক্তিয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ মুখ্য শিক্ষণ আৰু উন্নত অনুশীলন বিনিময় কৰাত সক্ষম কৰি তুলিব৷