Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthesigning of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on Sustainable Urban Development between the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Government of Japan, in supersession of existing MoU of 2007 on Urban Development.
Implementation strategy:
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoC. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Japan and in India.
The cooperation under this MoC will commence on the date of its signature and continue for a period of 5 years. Thereafter, it may be renewed automatically for further successive periods of 5 years at a time.
Major Impact:
The MoC will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Benefits:
The MoC is expected to create employment opportunities in the areas of sustainable urban development, including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing, (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Urban Transport (including Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development and Multimodal Integration) and Disaster Resilient development.
Details:
The objectives of the MoC are to facilitate and strengthen India-Japan technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development, Multimodal Integration, Disaster Resilient development and other areas as mutually identified by both Sides. The proposed MoC will enable exchange of key learnings and best practices in the above-mentioned areas.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રે ભારત અને જાપાન વચ્ચે સહકાર પત્રને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
02 JUN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના આવાસ અને શહેરી બાબતોના મંત્રાલય અને જાપાન સરકારના જમીન, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને પરિવહન અને પર્યટન મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે શહેરી વિકાસ અંગેના 2007ના હાલના એમઓયુના બદલે સહી સિક્કા થનારા ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસ અંગેના સહકાર પત્ર- મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ કૉ-ઓપરેશન (એમઓસી)ને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના:
એમઓસીના માળખા હેઠળ સહકાર અંગે કાર્યક્રમોનો વ્યૂહ ઘડવા અને અમલી કરવા માટે એક સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (જેડબલ્યુજી)ની રચના કરવામાં આવશે. આ સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ વર્ષમાં એક વાર જાપાનમાં અને ભારતમાં વૈકલ્પિક રીતે મળશે.
આ એમઓસી હેઠળ સહકાર સહી થયાની તારીખથી શરૂ થશે અને પાંચ વર્ષના ગાળા માટે ચાલુ રહેશે. ત્યારબાદ, તે વખતે 5 વર્ષના વધુ ગાળા માટે તે આપમેળે નવીનીકરણ થઈ શક્શે.
મહત્ત્વની અસર:
આ એમઓસી બેઉ દેશો વચ્ચે ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રે મજબૂત, ગાઢ અને લાંબા ગાળાના દ્વિપક્ષી સહકારને ઉત્તેજન આપશે.
લાભો:
આ એમઓસીથી શહેરી આયોજન, સ્માર્ટ સિટી વિકાસ, પરવડે એવા આવાસ (ભાડાના આવાસ સહિત), શહેરી પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન, ગટર અને ગંદા પાણીનું વ્યવસ્થાપન, શહેરી પરિવહન ( ઇન્ટેલિજન્ટ પરિવહન સંચાલન પ્રણાલિ, ટ્રાન્ઝિટ લક્ષી વિકાસ અને મલ્ટીમોડલ ઇન્ટિગ્રેશન સહિત) અને આફત સામે ટકે એવા વિકાસ સહિતના ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારની તકો સર્જે એવી અપેક્ષા છે.
વિગતો:
આ એમઓસીના હેતુઓ શહેરી વિકાસ, સ્માર્ટ સિટી વિકાસ, પરવડે એવા આવાસ (ભાડાંના આવાસ સહિત), શહેરી પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન, ગટર અને ગંદા પાણીના વ્યવસ્થાપન, ઇન્ટેલિજન્ટ પરિવહન સંચાલન પ્રણાલિ, ટ્રાન્ઝિટ લક્ષી વિકાસ, મલ્ટી મોડલ ઇન્ટિગ્રેશન, આફત સામે ઝીંક ઝીલી શકે એવો વિકાસ સહિતના ટકાઉ શહેરી વિકાસના ક્ષેત્રે અને બેઉ દેશોએ પરસ્પર ઓળખી કાઢેલા અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ભારત-જાપાન તકનિકી સહકારને સુગમ અને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. સૂચિત એમઓસીથી ઉપર્યુક્ત ક્ષેત્રોમાં ચાવીરૂપ વિદ્વતા અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રણાલિનું આદાન પ્રદાન થઈ શક્શે.