Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Cooperation between India and Japan in the field of sustainable urban development
02 JUN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approvedthesigning of Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on Sustainable Urban Development between the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism, Government of Japan, in supersession of existing MoU of 2007 on Urban Development.
Implementation strategy:
A Joint Working Group (JWG) will be constituted to strategize and implement programmes on cooperation under the framework of the MoC. The Joint Working Group will meet once in a year, alternately in Japan and in India.
The cooperation under this MoC will commence on the date of its signature and continue for a period of 5 years. Thereafter, it may be renewed automatically for further successive periods of 5 years at a time.
Major Impact:
The MoC will promote strong, deep and long-term bilateral cooperation in the field of Sustainable Urban Development between the two countries.
Benefits:
The MoC is expected to create employment opportunities in the areas of sustainable urban development, including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing, (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Urban Transport (including Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development and Multimodal Integration) and Disaster Resilient development.
Details:
The objectives of the MoC are to facilitate and strengthen India-Japan technical cooperation in the field of Sustainable urban development including Urban Planning, Smart Cities Development, Affordable Housing (including rental housing), Urban Flood Management, Sewerage and Waste Water Management, Intelligent Transport Management System, Transit-Oriented Development, Multimodal Integration, Disaster Resilient development and other areas as mutually identified by both Sides. The proposed MoC will enable exchange of key learnings and best practices in the above-mentioned areas.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
സുസ്ഥിര നഗരവികസന മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിൽ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകരിച്ചു
02 JUN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം , കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും ജപ്പാന്റെ ഭൂമി, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ഗതാഗത, ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മിലുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര നഗരവികസനം സംബന്ധിച്ച സഹകരണ കരാറിൽ ഒപ്പുവയ്ക്കാൻ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. നഗരവികസനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് നിലവിലുള്ള 2007 ലെ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പകരമുള്ളതാണിത്
നടപ്പാക്കൽ തന്ത്രം:
ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂടിനു കീഴിൽ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പരിപാടികൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാനും നടപ്പാക്കാനും ഒരു സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തക ഗ്രൂപ്പ് (ജെഡബ്ല്യുജി) രൂപീകരിക്കും. ഈ സമിതി വർഷത്തിൽ ഒരിക്കൽ ജപ്പാനിലും ഇന്ത്യയിലും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രകാരമുള്ള സഹകരണം അത് ഒപ്പ് വച്ച തീയതിയിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച് 5 വർഷത്തേക്ക് തുടരും. അതിനുശേഷം, തുടർച്ചയായി 5 വർഷ കാലാവധിയ്ക്കു ഇത് സ്വാമേധയാ പുതുക്കാം.
പ്രധാന ഗുണഫലം :
സുസ്ഥിര നഗരവികസന രംഗത്ത് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ ശക്തമായ, ആഴത്തിലുള്ള, ദീർഘകാല ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
നേട്ടങ്ങൾ:
നഗര ആസൂത്രണം, സ്മാർട്ട് നഗരങ്ങളുടെ വികസനം, മിതമായ നിരക്കിലുള്ള ഭവനം, (വാടക ഭവനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ), നഗര പ്രളയം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ, മലിനജല, മാലിന്യ ജല മാനേജുമെന്റ്, നഗര ഗതാഗതം (ഇന്റലിജന്റ് ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട് മാനേജ്മെന്റ് സംവിധാനം ട്രാൻസിറ്റ്-ഓറിയന്റഡ് ഡവലപ്മെൻറ് ആൻഡ് മൾട്ടിമോഡൽ ഇന്റഗ്രേഷൻ സംവിധാനം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ), ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
നഗര ആസൂത്രണം, സ്മാർട്ട് നഗര വികസനം, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ഭവനം (വാടക ഭവനങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ), നഗര പ്രളയം കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ, മലിനജല, മാലിന്യ ജല മാനേജുമെന്റ്, ഇന്റലിജന്റ് ട്രാൻസ്പോർട്ട് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ സുസ്ഥിര നഗരവികസന മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യ-ജപ്പാൻ സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണം സുഗമമാക്കുക, ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക എന്നിവയാണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് സിസ്റ്റം, ട്രാൻസിറ്റ്-ഓറിയന്റഡ് ഡവലപ്മെന്റ്, മൾട്ടിമോഡൽ ഇന്റഗ്രേഷൻ, ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ വികസനം, മറ്റ് മേഖലകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ രംഗങ്ങളിലെ പ്രധാന പഠനങ്ങളും മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളും കൈമാറാൻ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട ധാരണാപത്രം സഹായിക്കും.