Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Issues Draft Notification, proposing to exempt Battery Operated Vehicles (BOV) from payment of fee for issue or renewal of Registration Certificate (RC)
01 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification dated 27th May 2021, further to amend the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 proposing to exempt Battery Operated Vehicles (BOV) from payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of Registration Certificate (RC) and assignment of new registration mark. This has been notified to encourage e- mobility. Comments from general public and all stakeholders have been sought within a period of thirty days from the date of issuance of this draft notification.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক নথিভুক্তকরণ শংসাপত্র (আরসি) প্রদান বা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য টাকা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাটারি চালিত যানবাহন (বিওভি)কে ছাড় দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবের বিষয়ে খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে
01 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ জুন,২০২১
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ১৯৮৯ সালের কেন্দ্রীয় মোটরযান বিধি সংশোধন করে নথিভুক্তকরণ শংসাপত্র (আরসি) প্রদান বা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য টাকা দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাটারি চালিত যানবাহন (বিওভি)কে ছাড় দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবের বিষয়ে গত ২৭মে একটি খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে।ব্যাটারি চালিত যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহ প্রদানের জন্য এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এই খসড়া বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের তারিখ থেকে ত্রিশ দিনের মধ্যে সাধারণ ব্যক্তি এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের কাছ থেকে মতামত চাওয়া হয়েছে।