Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Issues Draft Notification, proposing to exempt Battery Operated Vehicles (BOV) from payment of fee for issue or renewal of Registration Certificate (RC)
01 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification dated 27th May 2021, further to amend the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 proposing to exempt Battery Operated Vehicles (BOV) from payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of Registration Certificate (RC) and assignment of new registration mark. This has been notified to encourage e- mobility. Comments from general public and all stakeholders have been sought within a period of thirty days from the date of issuance of this draft notification.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
बॅटरीवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांना (BOV) नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र जारी करणे किंवा नुतनीकरणासाठी शुल्कात सवलत देणाऱ्या प्रस्तावाची प्रारुप अधिसुचना रस्ते परिवहन आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने केली जारी
01 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 27 मे, 2021 रोजी एक अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. या अंतर्गत केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम, 1989 मधे आणखी एक सुधारणा केली आहे. बॅटरीवर चालणाऱ्या वाहनांना नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र जारी करणे किंवा त्यांच्या नुतनीकरण आणि नव्या नोंदणीचे चिन्ह प्राप्त करण्यासाठीच्या शुल्कामध्ये सूट देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
ई-मोबीलिटीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ही अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. सर्वसामान्य जनता आणि संबंधित घटकांकडून याबाबत मते मागवली आहेत. अधिसूचनेचा मसुदा जारी झाल्यानंतर सूचना/ मते तीस दिवसांच्या आत पाठवायची आहेत.