Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways Issues Draft Notification, proposing to exempt Battery Operated Vehicles (BOV) from payment of fee for issue or renewal of Registration Certificate (RC)
01 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued a draft notification dated 27th May 2021, further to amend the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 proposing to exempt Battery Operated Vehicles (BOV) from payment of fees for the purpose of issue or renewal of Registration Certificate (RC) and assignment of new registration mark. This has been notified to encourage e- mobility. Comments from general public and all stakeholders have been sought within a period of thirty days from the date of issuance of this draft notification.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے نوٹیفکیشن کا مسودہ جاری کیا،بیٹری سے چلنے و الی گاڑیوں کو رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید یا جاری کرنے کی کی فیس کی ادائیگی سے مستثنی ٰرکھنے کی تجویز
01 JUN 2021 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے سینٹرل موٹر وہیکلز ضابطوں1989 میں ترمیم کے لئے 27 مئی 2021 کو نوٹیفکیشن کا ایک مسودہ جاری کیا ہے جس میں بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ کی تجدید یا اسے جاری کرنے کے لئے فیس کی ادائیگی سے مستثنیٰ رکھنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔یہ ای- موبیلٹی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔عام لوگوں اور سبھی فریقوں سے اس ڈرافٹ نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرنے کی تاریخ سے 30 دن کی مدت کے اندر رائے مانگی گئی ہے۔