Prime Minister's Office
Government announces further measures to help families who lost the earning member due to Covid
Family Pension to be given to dependents of those who lost their lives due to Covid under Employees State Insurance Corporation
Insurance benefits under the EDLI scheme enhanced and liberalized
These schemes will help mitigate financial difficulties faced by the families: PM
29 MAY 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to the measures announced under PM CARES for Children- Empowerment of Covid affected children, Government of India has announced further measures to help families who have lost the earning member due to Covid. They will provide pension to families of those who died due to Covid and an enhanced & liberalised insurance compensation.
PM said that his Government stands in solidarity with their families. He also said that through these schemes, efforts are being made to mitigate financial difficulties that may be faced by them.
• Family Pension under Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
• To help family live a life of dignity and maintain a good standard of living, benefit of ESIC pension scheme for employment related death cases is being extended to even those who have died due to Covid. Dependent family members of such persons will be entitled to the benefit of pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms. This benefit will be available retrospectively with effect from 24.03.2020 and for all such cases till 24.03.2022.
• Employees Provident Fund Organization- Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme (EDLI)
The insurance benefits under the EDLI scheme have been enhanced and liberalized. Apart from all other beneficiaries, this will in particular help the families of employees who have lost their lives due to COVID.
• Amount of maximum insurance benefit has been increased from ₹ 6 lakh to ₹ 7 lakh
• The provision of minimum insurance benefit of ₹ 2.5 lakh has been restored and will apply retrospectively from 15th February 2020 for the next three years
• To benefit families of contractual/ casual workers, the condition of continuous employment in only one establishment has been liberalized, with benefit being made available to families of even those employees who may have changed jobs in the last 12 months preceding his death.
Detailed guidelines of these schemes are being issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविडमुळे कर्ता सदस्य गमावलेल्या कुटूंबाच्या मदतीसाठी सरकारने जाहीर केल्या आणखी काही उपाययोजना
कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ अंतर्गत कोविडमुळे प्राण गमावलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना निवृत्तीवेतन दिले जाईल.
ईडीएलआय योजनेतील विमा लाभ वर्धित करून त्याची व्याप्ती ही वाढवली.
या योजनांमुळे कुटुंबांना होणार्‍या आर्थिक अडचणी दूर करण्यात मदत होईलः पंतप्रधान
29 MAY 2021 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मे 2021
पीएम केअर्स फॉर चिल्ड्रेन अंतर्गत घोषित केलेल्या उपाययोजनांव्यतिरिक्त - कोविड बाधित मुलांचे सक्षमीकरण, कोविडमुळे कर्ता सदस्य गमावलेल्या कुटुंबांना मदत करण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने आणखी उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या आहेत. त्याद्वारे ते कोविड मुळे मरण पावलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबांना निवृत्तीवेतन तसेच वाढीव आणि व्यापक विमा भरपाई देतील.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की त्यांचे सरकार त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांसोबत एकजुटीने उभे आहे. ते म्हणाले की या योजनांच्या माध्यमातून त्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या आर्थिक अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.
• कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळ (ईएसआयसी) अंतर्गत कुटुंब निवृत्तीवेतन:
• कुटुंबास सन्मानाचे जीवन जगण्यासाठी आणि चांगले जीवनमान कायम ठेवण्यासाठी, रोजगाराशी संबंधित मृत्यू प्रकरणांसाठी असलेला ईएसआयसी निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेचा लाभ कोविडमुळे मरण पावलेल्यांनाही देण्यात येत आहे. अशा व्यक्तींवर अवलंबून असलेल्या कुटुंबातील सदस्य विद्यमान नियमांनुसार कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सरासरी दैनंदिन वेतनाच्या 90% इतका निवृत्तीवेतनाचा लाभ मिळण्यास पात्र असतील. हा लाभ 24.03.2020 पासून आणि अशा सर्व प्रकरणांसाठी 24.03.2022 पर्यंत पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने लागू असेल.
• कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना- कर्मचार्‍यांची 'ठेवी संलग्न विमा योजना' (ईडीएलआय):
• ईडीएलआय योजनेतील विमा लाभात वाढ करून त्याची व्याप्ती ही वाढवली आहे. इतर सर्व लाभार्थ्यांव्यतिरिक्त, हे विशेषत: कोविडमुळे आपला जीव गमावलेल्या कर्मचार्‍यांच्या कुटूंबास मदत करेल.
• विम्याचा कमाल लाभ 6 लाख रुपयांवरून 7 लाख रुपये करण्यात आला आहे.
• 2.5 लाख रुपयांच्या किमान विमा लाभाची तरतूद पुनर्संचयित केली गेली आहे आणि 15 फेब्रुवारी 2020 पासून पुढील तीन वर्षांसाठी पूर्वलक्षी प्रभावाने लागू असेल.
• कंत्राटी / हंगामी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना लाभ देण्यासाठी केवळ एका आस्थापनेमध्ये कायम नोकरीची अट शिथिल केली गेली आहे, ज्याद्वारे मृत्यूपूर्वी 12 महिन्यांत नोकरी बदललेल्या अशा कर्मचार्‍यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना लाभ देण्यात आला आहे.
श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालयामार्फत या योजनांची सविस्तर मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करण्यात येत आहे.