Prime Minister's Office
Government announces further measures to help families who lost the earning member due to Covid
Family Pension to be given to dependents of those who lost their lives due to Covid under Employees State Insurance Corporation
Insurance benefits under the EDLI scheme enhanced and liberalized
These schemes will help mitigate financial difficulties faced by the families: PM
29 MAY 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to the measures announced under PM CARES for Children- Empowerment of Covid affected children, Government of India has announced further measures to help families who have lost the earning member due to Covid. They will provide pension to families of those who died due to Covid and an enhanced & liberalised insurance compensation.
PM said that his Government stands in solidarity with their families. He also said that through these schemes, efforts are being made to mitigate financial difficulties that may be faced by them.
• Family Pension under Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
• To help family live a life of dignity and maintain a good standard of living, benefit of ESIC pension scheme for employment related death cases is being extended to even those who have died due to Covid. Dependent family members of such persons will be entitled to the benefit of pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms. This benefit will be available retrospectively with effect from 24.03.2020 and for all such cases till 24.03.2022.
• Employees Provident Fund Organization- Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme (EDLI)
The insurance benefits under the EDLI scheme have been enhanced and liberalized. Apart from all other beneficiaries, this will in particular help the families of employees who have lost their lives due to COVID.
• Amount of maximum insurance benefit has been increased from ₹ 6 lakh to ₹ 7 lakh
• The provision of minimum insurance benefit of ₹ 2.5 lakh has been restored and will apply retrospectively from 15th February 2020 for the next three years
• To benefit families of contractual/ casual workers, the condition of continuous employment in only one establishment has been liberalized, with benefit being made available to families of even those employees who may have changed jobs in the last 12 months preceding his death.
Detailed guidelines of these schemes are being issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
حکومت نے اُن کنبوں کی مدد کے لئے جو کووڈکی وجہ سے گھر کے کمانے والے ممبرکو کھو چکے ہیں، مزید اقدامات کا اعلان کیا
امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن کے تحت کووڈ کی وجہ سے اپنی جان گنوا دینے والوں کے لواحقین کو کنبہ جاتی پنشن دی جائے گی
ای ڈی ایل آئی منصوبہ کے تحت بیمہ کے فوائد کو بڑھایا گیا اور اِسے مزید آسان کردیاگیا
ان منصوبوں سے کنبوں کے سامنے آنے والی مالی پریشانیوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی:وزیر اعظم
29 MAY 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29؍مئی2021:
بچوں کے لئے پی ایم کیئرس کے تحت اعلان شدہ اقدامات کے علاوہ کووڈ سے متاثرہ بچوں کی بہتری کے لئے حکومت ہند نے اُن کنبوں کی مدد کرنے کے لئے مزید اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے، جنہوں نے کووڈ کی وجہ سے کمائی کرنے والے گھر کے فرد کو کھودیا ہے۔ ایسے کنبوں کو پنشن اور بڑھا ہوا ولچک دار بیمہ معاوضہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اُن کی حکومت اُ ن کے اہل خانہ کےساتھ کھڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اِن منصوبوں کی توسط سے اُن کے سامنے آنے والی مالی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
• امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی)کے تحت کنبہ پنشن
• کنبوں کووقار کے ساتھ زندگی جینے اور زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنائے رکھنے میں مدد کے لئے ای ایس آئی سی پنشن منصوبے کا فائدہ روزگار سے متعلق اموات کے معاملوں میں اُن لوگوں تک بھی پہنچایا جارہاہے، جن کی موت کوڈد کی وجہ سے ہوئی ہے۔ ایسے افراد کے لواحقین کو موجودہ ضوابط کے مطابق ملازمین کے ذریعے وصول کئے گئے اوسط روزانہ کی تنخواہ کے 90 فیصد کے برابر فائدے کا حقدار مانا گیا ہے۔ یہ فائدہ پہلے سے اعلان شدہ تاریخ 24 مارچ 2020ء سے اور ایسے سبھی معاملوں کے لئے 24 مارچ 2022ء تک دستیاب ہوگا۔
• اِمپلائز پرووی ڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن –اِمپلائز جمع لِنکڈ بیمہ منصوبہ(ای ڈی ایل آئی)
• ای ڈی ایل آئی منصوبے کے تحت بیمہ فوائد کو بڑھایا اور لچکدار بنایا گیا ہے۔دیگر تمام مستفیدین کے علاوہ یہ خاص طورسے اُن ملازمین کے کنبوں کی مدد کرے گا، جنہوں نے کووڈ کی وجہ سے اپنی جان گنوائی ہے۔
• زیادہ سے زیادہ بیمہ فوائد کی رقم 6 لاکھ سے بڑھا کر 7لاکھ کردی گئی ہے۔
• 2.5لاکھ کے کم سے کم بیمہ فوائد کا التزام بحال کردیا گیا ہے اور اگلے تین سالوں کے لئے 15 فروری 2020ء سے حسب سابق نافذ ہوگا۔
• معاہدہ جاتی ؍جزوقتی ملازمین کے اہل خانہ کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے صرف ایک ادارے نے مسلسل روزگار کی شرط کو آسان بنایاگیا ہے۔یہاں تک کہ اُن ملازمین کے اہل خانہ کو بھی فائدہ دستیاب کرایاجارہا ہے، جنہوں نے اپنی موت سے پہلے پچھلے 12مہینوں میں نوکری تبدیل کی ہو۔
ان منصوبوں کے تفصیلی اصول و ضوابط وزارت محنت و روزگار کے ذریعے جاری کئے جارہے ہیں۔