Prime Minister's Office
Government announces further measures to help families who lost the earning member due to Covid
Family Pension to be given to dependents of those who lost their lives due to Covid under Employees State Insurance Corporation
Insurance benefits under the EDLI scheme enhanced and liberalized
These schemes will help mitigate financial difficulties faced by the families: PM
29 MAY 2021 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to the measures announced under PM CARES for Children- Empowerment of Covid affected children, Government of India has announced further measures to help families who have lost the earning member due to Covid. They will provide pension to families of those who died due to Covid and an enhanced & liberalised insurance compensation.
PM said that his Government stands in solidarity with their families. He also said that through these schemes, efforts are being made to mitigate financial difficulties that may be faced by them.
• Family Pension under Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC)
• To help family live a life of dignity and maintain a good standard of living, benefit of ESIC pension scheme for employment related death cases is being extended to even those who have died due to Covid. Dependent family members of such persons will be entitled to the benefit of pension equivalent to 90% of average daily wage drawn by the worker as per the existing norms. This benefit will be available retrospectively with effect from 24.03.2020 and for all such cases till 24.03.2022.
• Employees Provident Fund Organization- Employees’ Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme (EDLI)
The insurance benefits under the EDLI scheme have been enhanced and liberalized. Apart from all other beneficiaries, this will in particular help the families of employees who have lost their lives due to COVID.
• Amount of maximum insurance benefit has been increased from ₹ 6 lakh to ₹ 7 lakh
• The provision of minimum insurance benefit of ₹ 2.5 lakh has been restored and will apply retrospectively from 15th February 2020 for the next three years
• To benefit families of contractual/ casual workers, the condition of continuous employment in only one establishment has been liberalized, with benefit being made available to families of even those employees who may have changed jobs in the last 12 months preceding his death.
Detailed guidelines of these schemes are being issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ভিডৰ বাবে উপাৰ্জনকাৰী সদস্যক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালসমূহক সহায়ৰ অৰ্থে পৰৱৰ্তী পদক্ষেপৰ কথা ঘোষণা চৰকাৰৰ
কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগমৰ অধীনত ক’ভিডত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ পৰিজনক ফেমেলী পেঞ্চন প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
ইডিএলআই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত বীমাৰ সা-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি আৰু উদাৰ কৰা হৈছে
এই আঁচনিসমূহে পৰিয়ালসমূহে মুখামুখি হোৱা আৰ্থিক জটিলতা হ্ৰাসত সহায় কৰিবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
29 MAY 2021 7:47PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড প্ৰভাৱিত শিশুসকলৰ সবলীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছৰ অধীনত ঘোষণা কৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ লগতে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ক’ভিডৰ বাবে উপাৰ্জনকাৰী সদস্যক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালসমূহক সহায়ৰ অৰ্থে পৰৱৰ্তী পদক্ষেপৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে। ক’ভিডৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱাসকলৰ পৰিয়াল-বৰ্গলৈ পেঞ্চন আৰু বৰ্ধিত ও উদাৰ বীমা প্ৰতিদান আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেখেতৰ চৰকাৰে তেনে লোকসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে একাত্মতাৰে থিয় দিছে। তেখেতে লগতে কয় যে এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে, তেওঁলোকে সন্মুখীন হ’ব পৰা আৰ্থিক জটিলতাসমূহ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
• কৰ্মচাৰী ৰাজ্যিক বীমা নিগম (ESIC) ৰ অধীনত ফেমেলী পেঞ্চন
• পৰিয়ালসমূহে এটা মৰ্যাদাপূৰ্ণ জীৱন-যাপন কৰা আৰু এটা ভাল জীৱন-ধাৰণৰ মানদণ্ড বৰ্তাই ৰখাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ, নিয়োগ সম্পৰ্কীয় মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ বাবে ইএছআইচি পেঞ্চন আঁচনিৰ লাভা-লাভ ক’ভিডৰ বাবে মৃত্যু হোৱাসকললৈয়ো সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। এনে কৰ্মচাৰীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলে বৰ্তমানে থকা নীতি-নিয়ম অনুসাৰে তেওঁ লাভ কৰা গড় দৈনিক মজুৰিৰ ৯০ শতাংশৰ সমতুল্য পেঞ্চনৰ বাবে যোগ্য বিবেচিত হ’ব। এই সুবিধা ২৪-০৩-২০২০ ৰপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব আৰু ২৪-০৩-২০২২ লৈকে সম্ভাৱ্য এনে ঘটনাসমূহক সামৰি ল’ব।
• কৰ্মচাৰী ভৱিষ্যৎ নিধি সংগঠন - এমপ্লয়িজ ডিপ’জিট লিংকড ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ আঁচনি (EDLI)
ইডিএলআই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত বীমা সা-সুবিধাসমূহ বৃদ্ধি আৰু উদাৰ কৰা হৈছে। আন সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ওপৰিও, ই বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিডৰ বাবে জীৱন হেৰুওৱা কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ পৰিয়ালবৰ্গক সহায় কৰিব।
• সৰ্বাধিক বীমাৰ লাভৰ পৰিমাণ ₹ ৬ লাখৰপৰা ₹ ৭ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
• ₹ ২.৫ লাখৰ ন্যূনতম বীমাৰ লাভৰ সুবিধা পুনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০২০ ৰ ১৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰপৰা পৰৱৰ্তী তিনি বছৰলৈ প্ৰযোজ্য হ’ব
• চুক্তিভিত্তিক/অনিয়মীয়া কৰ্মচাৰীৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহক লাভান্বিত কৰিবলৈ, মাত্ৰ এটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ধাৰাবাহিক নিয়োগৰ চৰ্ত উদাৰ কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াত মৃত্যুৰ পূৰ্বৰ ১২ মাহত বৃত্তি সলনি কৰিব পৰা কৰ্মচাৰীৰ পৰিয়ালসমূহকো লাভান্বিত কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে।
এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ সবিশেষ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰি কৰিছে।