Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With 21.23 Lakh Tests, India sets a New Record again with Highest ever Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours
More than 20 Lakh Daily Tests conducted for Five Successive Days
At 2.4 Lakh, Lowest Daily New Cases after 36 days
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 11.34%
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
With more than 21.23 Lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has again set a new record of highest tests conducted in a single day. This is also the fifth successive day of more than 20 lakh tests in India. India has significantly ramped up its testing capacity to about 25 lakh tests per day, since Jan 2020.
Cumulatively, 21,23,782 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
On a declining trajectory, the Daily Positivity Rate has declined to 11.34%.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7 day moving average) is depicted below. Observed to be lowest since 10th May.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for seven consecutive days now.
2,40,842 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest figure since 17th April 2021, when the daily new cases were 2.34 lakh.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the ninth consecutive day. 3,55,102 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,34,25,467 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 88.30%.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 28,05,399 today.
A net decline of 1,18,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 10.57% of the country's total Positive Cases.
7 States cumulatively account for 66.88% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.13%.
3,741 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 73.88% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (682). Karnataka follows with 451 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded 19.50 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,50,04,184 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,00,808sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,52,900 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,00,614 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,49,52,345 FLWs (1stdose), 83,26,534 FLWs (2nddose), 99,93,908 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,06,90,560 (1stdose) and 97,87,289 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,65,55,558 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,82,44,476 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,52,900
2nd Dose
67,00,614
FLWs
1st Dose
1,49,52,345
2nd Dose
83,26,534
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
99,93,908
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,90,560
2nd Dose
97,87,289
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,65,55,558
2nd Dose
1,82,44,476
Total
19,50,04,184
Ten states account for 66.27% of the total doses given so far in the country.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں اب تک سب سے زیادہ 21.23 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کرنے کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان نے ایک بار پھر نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے
مسلسل پانچ دنوں سے روزانہ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئےجارہے ہیں
یومیہ مثبت مریضوں کی تعداد36دنوں کے بعد سب سے کم2.4لاکھ ہوئی
یومیہ مثبت مریضوں کی شرح کم ہوکر 11.34 فیصد ہوگئی
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23مئی، 2021/
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 21.23 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ، اس حصولیابی کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان نے ایک بارپھر ایک روز میں سب زیادہ ٹیسٹ کرنے کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹیسٹ کئے جانے کا یہ پانچواں دن ہے۔ ہندوستان نے جنوری 2020 میں ایک دن میں 25 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کرکے اپنی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا تھا۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں مجموعی طور پر 21,23,782 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔
یومیہ مثبت مریضوں کی شرح کم ہوکر 11.34 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
ذیل میں یومیہ مثبت مریضوں کی شرح (اوسطاً 7 دن ) پیش کی گئی ہے۔ 10 مئی کے بعد یہ سب سے نچلی سطح ہے۔
دیگر مثبت پیش رفت میں، مسلسل سات دنوں میں ہندوستان میں روزانہ نئے معاملے 3 لاکھ سے کم درج ہوئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 2,40,842 یومیہ نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ 17 اپریل 2021 کےبعد، جب ایک دن میں2.34 لاکھ معاملے درج سامنے آئےتھے، یہ سب سے کم تعداد ہے۔
ہندوستان میں مسلسل نویں دن یومیہ نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے روزانہ شفایابی کے معاملوں میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں3,55,102شفایابی کے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں شفایاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد آج 2,34,25,467 تک پہنچ گئی۔ جبکہ شفایابی کی قومی شرح میں مزید اضافہ ہوکر 88.30فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
دوسری جانب، ہندوستان میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد کم ہوکر آج 28,05,399ہوگئی۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1,18,001کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے ۔ اب ملک بھر میں 10.57 فیصد مریض زیر علاج ہیں۔
ملک بھر کے مجموعی فعال معاملوں میں سے 66.88 فیصد معاملے7 ریاستوں میں ہیں۔
سردست قومی شرح اموات1.13 فیصد پر قائم ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 3,741اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔
اموات کے نئے معاملات میں سے73.88 فیصد معاملے10 ریاستوں میں درج ہوئے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (682) اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں(451) اموات ایک روز میں درج کی گئیں۔
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تیسرے مرحلےکے تحت ملک بھر میں کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے لگائے جانے والے ٹیکوں کی تعدادمجموعی طور پر آج19.50 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرگئی۔
آج صبح سات بجے تک موصولہ عبوری رپورٹ کے مطابق28,00,808 سیشنز کے ذریعے مجموعی طور پر 19,50,04,184افرادکو ویکسین کی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے۔ان میں97,52,900حفظانصحت سے متعلق کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیوز) شامل ہیں جنھوں نے ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک حاصل کی ہے اور 67,00,614ایچ سی ڈبلیوز نے دوسری خوراک لی ہے۔ 1,49,52,345 صف اوّل کے اہلکاروں (ایف ایل ڈبلیوز)نے(پہلی خوراک)، 83,26,534ایف ایل ڈبلیوز نے (دوسری خوراک) لی ہے، جبکہ 18 تا 44 سال کی عمر کے زمرے کے99,93,908مستفدین نے پہلی خوراک حاصل کی ہے۔ 45 سال سے60 سال کی درمیانی عمر کے 6,06,90,560مستفدین نے (پہلی خوراک) اور97,87,289 نے (دوسری خوراک) حاصل کی ہے۔ وہیں 60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے5,65,55,558مستفدین نے (پہلی خوراک) اور 1,82,44,476مستفدین (دوسری خوراک )حاصل کرچکے ہیں۔
ایچ ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
97,52,900
دوسری خوراک
67,00,614
ایف ایل ڈبلیوز
پہلی خوراک
1,49,52,345
دوسری خوراک
83,26,534
18تا 44 عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
99,93,908
45 تا 60 عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
6,06,90,560
دوسری خوراک
97,87,289
60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
5,65,55,558
دوسری خوراک
1,82,44,476
میزان
19,50,04,184
ملک میں اب تک لگائے گئے ٹیکوں میں سے66.27فیصد ٹیکے 10 ریاستوں میں لگائے گئے ہیں۔