Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With 21.23 Lakh Tests, India sets a New Record again with Highest ever Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours
More than 20 Lakh Daily Tests conducted for Five Successive Days
At 2.4 Lakh, Lowest Daily New Cases after 36 days
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 11.34%
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
With more than 21.23 Lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has again set a new record of highest tests conducted in a single day. This is also the fifth successive day of more than 20 lakh tests in India. India has significantly ramped up its testing capacity to about 25 lakh tests per day, since Jan 2020.
Cumulatively, 21,23,782 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
On a declining trajectory, the Daily Positivity Rate has declined to 11.34%.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7 day moving average) is depicted below. Observed to be lowest since 10th May.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for seven consecutive days now.
2,40,842 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest figure since 17th April 2021, when the daily new cases were 2.34 lakh.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the ninth consecutive day. 3,55,102 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,34,25,467 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 88.30%.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 28,05,399 today.
A net decline of 1,18,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 10.57% of the country's total Positive Cases.
7 States cumulatively account for 66.88% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.13%.
3,741 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 73.88% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (682). Karnataka follows with 451 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded 19.50 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,50,04,184 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,00,808sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,52,900 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,00,614 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,49,52,345 FLWs (1stdose), 83,26,534 FLWs (2nddose), 99,93,908 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,06,90,560 (1stdose) and 97,87,289 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,65,55,558 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,82,44,476 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,52,900
2nd Dose
67,00,614
FLWs
1st Dose
1,49,52,345
2nd Dose
83,26,534
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
99,93,908
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,90,560
2nd Dose
97,87,289
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,65,55,558
2nd Dose
1,82,44,476
Total
19,50,04,184
Ten states account for 66.27% of the total doses given so far in the country.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாளொன்றில் 21.23 லட்சம் கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு இந்தியா புதிய சாதனை
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் பரிசோதனையின் எண்ணிக்கையில் இந்தியா மேலும் ஒரு புதிய சாதனையைப் படைத்துள்ளது. ஒரே நாளில் மிக அதிகமாக கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 21.23 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மேலும், தொடர்ந்து ஐந்தாவது நாளாக 20 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மொத்தம் 21,23,782 பரிசோதனைகள் நம் நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
அன்றாட தொற்று உறுதி வீதம் 11.34%ஆக சரிந்துள்ளது.
மற்றொரு நேர்மறை வளர்ச்சியாக, 7-வது நாளாக, தினசரி புதிய பாதிப்புகள், மூன்று லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 2,40,842 பேர் புதிதாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டனர். கடந்த ஏப்ரல் 17-ஆம் தேதி முதல் பதிவான அன்றாட பாதிப்புகளில் இது மிகக் குறைந்த எண்ணிக்கை ஆகும்.
தொடர்ந்து 9-வது நாளாக, அன்றாட புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,55,102 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பினர்.
இதன் மூலம் நம் நாட்டில் கொரோனா தொற்றில் இருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 2,34,25,467 ஆக இன்று பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைபவர்களின் தேசிய வீதம் 88.30% ஐ எட்டியுள்ளது.
கொவிட் தொற்றுக்கு இந்தியாவில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 28,05,399 ஆக இன்று குறைந்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 1,18,001 சரிந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் இதுவரை ஏற்பட்ட மொத்த பாதிப்பில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் 10.57% ஆகும்.
தேசிய உயிரிழப்பு வீதம் தற்போது 1.13 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 3,741 பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றால் உயிரிழந்தனர்.
மாபெரும் தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த கொவிட் தடுப்பூசியின் எண்ணிக்கை 19.50 கோடியாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
இன்று காலை 7 மணிக்குக் கிடைத்த முதற்கட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி இதுவரை மொத்தம் 28,00,808 முகாம்களில் 19,50,04,184 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1721015