Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With 21.23 Lakh Tests, India sets a New Record again with Highest ever Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours
More than 20 Lakh Daily Tests conducted for Five Successive Days
At 2.4 Lakh, Lowest Daily New Cases after 36 days
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 11.34%
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
With more than 21.23 Lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has again set a new record of highest tests conducted in a single day. This is also the fifth successive day of more than 20 lakh tests in India. India has significantly ramped up its testing capacity to about 25 lakh tests per day, since Jan 2020.
Cumulatively, 21,23,782 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
On a declining trajectory, the Daily Positivity Rate has declined to 11.34%.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7 day moving average) is depicted below. Observed to be lowest since 10th May.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for seven consecutive days now.
2,40,842 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest figure since 17th April 2021, when the daily new cases were 2.34 lakh.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the ninth consecutive day. 3,55,102 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,34,25,467 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 88.30%.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 28,05,399 today.
A net decline of 1,18,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 10.57% of the country's total Positive Cases.
7 States cumulatively account for 66.88% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.13%.
3,741 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 73.88% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (682). Karnataka follows with 451 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded 19.50 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,50,04,184 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,00,808sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,52,900 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,00,614 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,49,52,345 FLWs (1stdose), 83,26,534 FLWs (2nddose), 99,93,908 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,06,90,560 (1stdose) and 97,87,289 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,65,55,558 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,82,44,476 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,52,900
2nd Dose
67,00,614
FLWs
1st Dose
1,49,52,345
2nd Dose
83,26,534
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
99,93,908
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,90,560
2nd Dose
97,87,289
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,65,55,558
2nd Dose
1,82,44,476
Total
19,50,04,184
Ten states account for 66.27% of the total doses given so far in the country.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
21.23 लाख चाचण्या पूर्ण करत गेल्या 24 तासांत भारताने आतापर्यंत सर्वाधिक कोविड चाचण्या करण्याचा नवा विक्रम नोंदविला
36 दिवसांनंतर सर्वात कमी म्हणजे 2.4 लाख दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासांत 21.23 लाखांहून अधिक चाचण्या पूर्ण करत, भारताने पुन्हा एकदा ,एकाच दिवसात सर्वाधिक चाचण्यांचा करण्याचा नवीन विक्रम नोंदविला आहे. 20 लाखांहून अधिक चाचण्या करण्याचा हा सलग पाचवा दिवस आहे. 2020 च्या जानेवारीपासून भारताने दररोज चाचण्या करण्याच्या आपल्या क्षमतेत सुमारे 25 लाख पर्यंत उल्लेखनीय वाढ केली आहे.
मागील 24 तासांत देशात एकूण 21,23,782 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या.
आणखी एक सकारात्मक बाब म्हणजे, सलग सातव्या दिवशी भारतातील दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्येत 3 लाखांपेक्षा कमी रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 2,40,842 दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. ही 17 एप्रिल 2021 नंतरची ही सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे, ज्यावेळी दैनंदिन नवीन रुग्णसंख्या 2.34 लाख इतकी होती.
भारतात सलग नवव्या दिवशी, दैनंदिन कोविडमुक्त होण्याऱ्या रुग्णांची संख्या ,दररोज नोंद होणाऱ्या नवीन रुग्णांपेक्षा ,वाढत आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,55,102 रूग्ण कोविडमुक्त झाल्याची नोंद झाली.
भारतात बरे झालेल्या एकूण रुग्णांची संख्या आज 2,34,25,467 वर पोहोचली आहे.रूग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 88.30% पर्यंत पोहोचला आहे.
दुसरीकडे, भारतातील एकूण सक्रिय रूग्णसंख्या आज 28,05,399 वर पोचली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,18,001 ची घट नोंदवली गेली. आता देशातील एकूण रूग्णांपैकी 10.57% रूग्ण सक्रीय आहेत.
भारताच्या एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 66.88% रूग्ण 7 राज्यांत आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर सध्या 1.13% इतका आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 3,741 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
त्यापैकी 73.88% मृत्यू दहा राज्यांत झाले. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (682) मृत्यू झाले त्याखालोखाल कर्नाटकमध्ये 451 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
देशभरात लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्याअंतर्गत लसींच्या एकूण मात्रांनी 19.50 कोटींचा टप्पा ओलांडला आहे.