Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With 21.23 Lakh Tests, India sets a New Record again with Highest ever Tests Conducted in the last 24 hours
More than 20 Lakh Daily Tests conducted for Five Successive Days
At 2.4 Lakh, Lowest Daily New Cases after 36 days
Daily Positivity Rate Declines to 11.34%
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
With more than 21.23 Lakh tests conducted in the last 24 hours, India has again set a new record of highest tests conducted in a single day. This is also the fifth successive day of more than 20 lakh tests in India. India has significantly ramped up its testing capacity to about 25 lakh tests per day, since Jan 2020.
Cumulatively, 21,23,782 tests conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
On a declining trajectory, the Daily Positivity Rate has declined to 11.34%.
The Daily Positivity Rate (7 day moving average) is depicted below. Observed to be lowest since 10th May.
In another positive development, India has recorded less than 3 lakh Daily New Cases for seven consecutive days now.
2,40,842 Daily New Cases were registered in the last 24 hours. This is the lowest figure since 17th April 2021, when the daily new cases were 2.34 lakh.
India’s Daily Recoveries continue to outnumber the Daily New Cases for the ninth consecutive day. 3,55,102 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
India’s cumulative recoveries have reached 2,34,25,467 today. The National Recovery Rate has grown further to touch 88.30%.
On the other hand, India’s total Active Caseload has decreased to 28,05,399 today.
A net decline of 1,18,001 is witnessed in the last 24 hours. It now comprises 10.57% of the country's total Positive Cases.
7 States cumulatively account for 66.88% of India’s total Active Cases.
The National Mortality Rate currently stands at 1.13%.
3,741 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 73.88% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (682). Karnataka follows with 451 daily deaths.
The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country exceeded 19.50 Cr today under the Phase-3 of the nationwide Vaccination Drive.
A total of 19,50,04,184 vaccine doses have been administered through 28,00,808sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 97,52,900 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 67,00,614 HCWs who have taken the 2nddose, 1,49,52,345 FLWs (1stdose), 83,26,534 FLWs (2nddose), 99,93,908 beneficiaries under 18-44 age group (1stdose), 6,06,90,560 (1stdose) and 97,87,289 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years. 5,65,55,558 1stdose beneficiaries and 1,82,44,476 2nd dose beneficiaries of more than 60 years old.
HCWs
1st Dose
97,52,900
2nd Dose
67,00,614
FLWs
1st Dose
1,49,52,345
2nd Dose
83,26,534
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
99,93,908
Age Group 45 to 60 years
1st Dose
6,06,90,560
2nd Dose
97,87,289
Over 60 years
1st Dose
5,65,55,558
2nd Dose
1,82,44,476
Total
19,50,04,184
Ten states account for 66.27% of the total doses given so far in the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
21.23 लाख जांचों के साथ, भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में सबसे अधिक जांच करने का एक बार फिर नया कीर्तिमान बनाया
लगातार पांच दिनों में दैनिक 20 लाख से अधिक जांचें की गईं
2.4 लाख की संख्या के साथ, 36 दिनों के बाद दैनिक नए मामले सबसे कम
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर गिरकर 11.34 प्रतिशत पर आई
23 MAY 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
21.23 लाख से अधिक जांचों के साथ, भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में सबसे अधिक जांच करने का एक बार फिर नया कीर्तिमान बनाया है। लगातारपांच दिनों में दैनिक 20 लाख से अधिक जांचें भी की गई हैं। भारत ने जांच करने की अपनी क्षमता जनवरी, 2020 की तुलना में उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाकर अब 25 लाख जांच प्रति दिन कर ली है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, कुल मिला कर, देश में 21,23,782 जांचें की गई हैं।
गिरावट की दिशा में बढ़ते हुए, दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर कम हो कर 11.34 प्रतिशत पर आ गई है।
दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर (7 दिन मूविंग औसत) नीचे दर्शाई गई है। 10 मई के बाद यह सबसे नीचे पाई गई है।
एक अन्य सकारात्मक घटनाक्रम में, भारत ने अब लगातार सातवें दिन तीन लाख से कम दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 2,40,842 दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज कराये गए। 17 अप्रैल, 2021 के बाद से यह सबसे कम संख्या है, जब दैनिक नए मामले 2.34 लाख थे।
भारत की दैनिक रिकवरी लगातार नौवें दिन दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक रही। पिछले 24 घंटों में, 3,55,102 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई।
भारत की कुल रिकवरी अब 2,34,25,467 हो गई है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर बढ़कर 88.30 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
दूसरी तरफ, भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या गिरकर आज 28,05,399 पर आ गई।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 1,18,001 की शुद्ध गिरावट दर्ज की गई है। अब यह देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की 10.57 प्रतिशत है।
भारत के कुल सक्रिय मामलों के 66.88 प्रतिशत में कुल सात राज्यों की भागीदारी है।
राष्ट्रीय मृत्यु दर वर्तमान में 1.13 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 3,741 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
नई मौतों के 73.88 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है। महाराष्ट्र में सर्वाधिक (682) मौतें दर्ज की गई। 451 दैनिक मौतों के साथ कर्नाटक दूसरे स्थान पर रहा।
राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तीसरे चरण के तहत देश में लगाये गए कोविड-19 टीकों की कुल संख्या आज लगभग 19.50 करोड़ से अधिक हो चुकी है।
आज सुबह 7बजे की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार,28,00,808 सत्रों के जरिये कुल मिला कर 19,50,04,184 टीके लगाये जा चुके हैं। इनमें 97,52,900 एचसीडब्ल्यू शामिल हैं जिन्होंने पहली खुराक ली है जबकि 67,00,614 एचसीडब्ल्यू ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है,1,49,52,345 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (पहली खुराक)83,26,534 एफएल्डब्ल्यू (दूसरी खुराक),18-44 आयु समूह के 99,93,908 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक,45 से 60 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के 6,06,90,560 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 97,87,289 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है। 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के 5,65,55,558 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक तथा 1,82,44,476 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की है।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
97,52,900
दूसरी खुराक
67,00,614
एफएल्डब्ल्यू
पहली खुराक
1,49,52,345
दूसरी खुराक
83,26,534
18-45 आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
99,93,908
45 से 60 वर्ष के बीच का आयु समूह
पहली खुराक
6,06,90,560
दूसरी खुराक
97,87,289
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
5,65,55,558
दूसरी खुराक
1,82,44,476
कुल
19,50,04,184
देश में लगाये गए कुल टीकों के 66.27 प्रतिशत में दस राज्यों की भागीदारी है।