Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Shri Sunderlal Bahuguna
21 MAY 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of noted environmentalist, Shri Sunderlal Bahuguna.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Passing away of Shri Sunderlal Bahuguna Ji is a monumental loss for our nation. He manifested our centuries old ethos of living in harmony with nature. His simplicity and spirit of compassion will never be forgotten. My thoughts are with his family and many admirers. Om Shanti."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री सुंदरलाल बहुगुणा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
21 MAY 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विख्यात पर्यावरणविद् श्री सुंदरलाल बहुगुणा के निधन पर गहरा दु:ख व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, “श्री सुंदरलाल बहुगुणा जी का निधन हमारे देश के लिए एक चिरस्मरणीय क्षति है। उन्होंने प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहने के हमारे सदियों पुराने लोकाचार को सामने लाने का काम किया। उनकी सादगी और करुणा की भावना को कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है। मेरे विचार उनके परिवार और कई प्रशंसकों के साथ हैं। ओम शांति।”