ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନାରେ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ନୂଆ ଏମ୍ସଗୁଡିକ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଉନ୍ନତ କୋଭିଡ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଉଛି
କୋଭିଡ ସଙ୍କଟ ବେଳେ ତୃତୀୟକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ବୈଷମ୍ୟ ଦୂର କରୁଛି
ଜଟିଳ ମ୍ୟୁକୋରମାଇକୋସିସ୍ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି
19 MAY 2021 9:28AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ଓ ଉନ୍ନତମାନର ତୃତୀୟକ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ ପାଇଁ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୦୩ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା (ପିଏମଏସଏସଓ୍ୱାଇ) ଘୋଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହା ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ।
ବଞ୍ଚିତ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକରେ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ ନୂଆ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେଇଥିଲା ଓ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କିଛି ନୂଆ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଆୟୁର୍ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଏମ୍ସ) ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ୨୨ଟି ନୂଆ ଏମ୍ସ ସ୍ଥାପନ ପାଇଁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ଛଅଟି ଏମ୍ସ ଯଥା ଭୋପାଳ, ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର, ଯୋଧପୁର, ପାଟନା, ରାୟପୁର ଓ ଋଷିକେଶ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି । ଅନ୍ୟ ସାତଟି ଏମ୍ସରେ ଓପିଡି ଓ ଏମବିବିଏସ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଉ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ସଂସ୍ଥାନରେ କେବଳ ଏମବିବିଏସ ପାଠ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
ପିଏମଏସଏସଓ୍ୱାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିବା/ହେଉଥିବା ଏହି ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏମ୍ସଗୁଡିକ ମହାମାରୀ ଆରମ୍ଭ ଦିନରୁ ହିଁ କୋଭିଡ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁର୍ବଳ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହି ଏମ୍ସଗୁଡିକର ଭୂମିକା ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସାବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମଧ୍ୟମ ଓ ଗୁରୁତର ଅସୁସ୍ଥ କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥାନଗୁଡିକ ଶଯ୍ୟା କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଲହରକୁ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧ର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସପ୍ତାହରୁ ଏମ୍ସଗୁଡିକରେ ୧୩୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ବେଡ ଓ କୋଭିଡ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୩୦ ଆଇସିୟୁ ବେଡ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏବେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଏମ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୯୦୦ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ବେଡ ଓ ୯୦୦ ଆଇସିୟୁ ବେଡ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି । ଏହି କ୍ରମରେ ଏମ୍ସ, ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ୨୯୫ ଅଣ-ଆଇସିୟୁ ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଓ ୬୨ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର ଯୁକ୍ତ ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ରହିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ମାମଲାର ପ୍ରଭାବୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହି ନୂଆ ଏମ୍ସଗୁଡିକୁ ଭେଣ୍ଟିଲେଟର, ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ କନସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରେଟର, ଅକ୍ସିଜେନ ସିଲିଣ୍ଡର, ଏନ-୯୫ ମାସ୍କ, ପିପିଇ କିଟ୍ ଓ ଫାବିପିରାଭିର, ରେମଡେସିଭିର ଓ ଟୋସିଲିଜୁମାବ ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ତୃତୀୟକ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବେ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏମ୍ସଗୁଡିକ କୋଭିଡ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଗୁରୁତର ଅଣକୋଭିଡ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ଡାଏଲିସିସ୍, ହୃଦ୍ ରୋଗୀ, ଗର୍ଭବତୀ ଓ ଶିଶୁ ରୋଗ ଆଦି ସାମିଲ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏବେ ମ୍ୟୁକୋରମାଇକୋସିସ ରୋଗୀ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେଉଛି । ତେବେ ଏମ୍ସ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱରରେ ଏହାର ସଫଳ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ହେଉଛି ।
S.No.
INSTITUTE
Current availability of dedicated COVID beds in new AIIMS
Non-ICU Oxygen Beds
ICU Beds including Ventilator
1
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar
295
62
2
AIIMS, Bhopal
300
200
3
AIIMS, Jodhpur
120
190
4
AIIMS, Patna
330
60
5
AIIMS, Raipur
406
81
6
AIIMS, Rishikesh
150
250
7
AIIMS, Mangalagiri
90
10
8
AIIMS, Nagpur
125
10
9
AIIMS, Raebareli
30
20
10
AIIMS, Bathinda
45
25
11
AIIMS, Bibinagar
24
0
12
AIIMS, Gorakhpur
10
0
TOTAL
1925
908

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
New AIIMS started under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana are providing advanced COVID Care in States
Addressed Regional Imbalance in Tertiary Healthcare during the COVID Crisis
Equipped to Treat Complex Mucormycosis Infection
19 MAY 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a Central Sector Scheme, was announced in August 2003 to address imbalances in availability of tertiary care hospitals and improve medical education in the country.
The scheme received a fresh impetus to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of quality medical education in the underserved States, and many new All India Institutes of Medical Sciences are being set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana. So far setting up of 22 new AIIMS has been approved under the scheme, out of which six AIIMS at Bhopal, Bhubaneswar, Jodhpur, Patna, Raipur and Rishikesh are already fully functional. In another seven AIIMS, OPD facility and MBBS classes have started while in five more institutes only MBBS classes has started.
These regional AIIMS, set up or being set up under PMSSY, have played a very significant role in management of COVID since the beginning of the pandemic early last year. Their contribution becomes significant when seen in the light of the fact that they serve areas where the health infrastructure was weak.
True to their mandate, they have also admirably responded to the challenge of the second wave by expanding bed capacities for treatment for moderate and severe COVID patients. Starting from the second week of April 2021, more than 1,300 oxygen beds and about 530 ICU beds, dedicated for COVID treatment, have been added in these Institutions and the current availability of oxygen and ICU beds available for people is about 1,900 and 900 respectively. Keeping in view the increased demand, COVID treatment facilities have been started from AIIMS at Raebareli and Gorakhpur during April-May, 2021 which has helped the State of Uttar Pradesh to proactively serve patients of remote districts like Fatehpur, Barabanki, Kaushambi, Pratapgarh, Sultanpur, Ambedkar Nagar, Basti, Sant Kabir Nagar, Maharajganj, Kushinagar, Deoria, Ballia, Mau and Azamgarh.
Current availability of dedicated COVID beds in new AIIMS stands as:
S.No.
INSTITUTE
Current availability of dedicated COVID beds in new AIIMS
Non-ICU Oxygen Beds
ICU Beds including Ventilator
1
AIIMS, Bhubaneswar
295
62
2
AIIMS, Bhopal
300
200
3
AIIMS, Jodhpur
120
190
4
AIIMS, Patna
330
60
5
AIIMS, Raipur
406
81
6
AIIMS, Rishikesh
150
250
7
AIIMS, Mangalagiri
90
10
8
AIIMS, Nagpur
125
10
9
AIIMS, Raebareli
30
20
10
AIIMS, Bathinda
45
25
11
AIIMS, Bibinagar
24
0
12
AIIMS, Gorakhpur
10
0
TOTAL
1925
908
Capacities of these new AIIMS to handle COVID cases are being reinforced by the Government of India by way of allocations of additional equipment such as ventilators, oxygen concentrators, oxygen cylinders, besides other consumables such as N-95 masks, PPE kits and essential drugs which includes Favipiravir, Remdesivir and Tocilizumab.
Being tertiary care centres, the new regional AIIMS also delivered other critical non-COVID health services to COVID patients such as those requiring dialysis or those with serious heart ailments, pregnant women, paediatric cases.
AIIMS Raipur alone treated a total of 9664 COVID patients from March 2021 till 17th May, 2021. The Institute has provided care to 362 COVID positive women, helped 223 of them to have safe deliveries. Paediatric Care was provided to 402 COVID children. 898 COVID patients with severe heart ailments availed treatment while 272 patients were aided in their dialysis session.
The country is currently witnessing cases of mucormycosis being reported from different States. The condition is generally seen in people with a weakened immune system and those with Diabetes. Diabetes being a co-morbidity for COVID, the treatment of which requires use of steroids that modulates body’s immune-response, the treatment for this rare infection is very complex. However, even for this condition, effective and high-quality treatment is being offered by the AIIMS at Raipur, Jodhpur, Patna, Rishikesh, Bhubaneswar and Bhopal, besides some other which are not yet fully functional.