Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
More than 20 crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs Free of Cost by Govt. of India, so far
More than 2 crore doses still available with States/UTs to be administered
Nearly 3 lakh doses in addition will be received by States/UTs in next 3 days
17 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost, in addition to several efforts to ramp up its production and supply. Vaccination is an integral pillar of the comprehensive strategy of Government of India for containment and management of the pandemic, along with Test, Track, Treat and COVID Appropriate Behaviour.
Implementation of the Liberalized and Accelerated Phase 3 Strategy of Covid-19 Vaccination has started from 1st May 2021. Under the Strategy, in every month 50% of the total Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccine doses of any manufacturer would be procured by Govt. of India. It would continue to make these doses available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.
Government of India has so far provided more than 20 crore vaccine doses (20,76,10,230) to States/UTs, Free of Cost. Of this, the total consumption, calculated based on average up to 16th May 2021, including wastages is 18,71,13,705doses (as per data available at 8 AM today).
More than 2 crore COVID Vaccine doses (2,04,96,525) are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Furthermore, nearly 3 lakh (2,94,660) vaccine doses are in the pipeline and will be received by the States/UTs within the next 3 days.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اب تک 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ مفت ٹیکے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی دو کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں جنہیں لوگوں کو لگایا جانا ہے
اگلے تین دن کے اندر ریاستوں ،مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ مزید تقریباً تین لاکھ ٹیکے حاصل کئے جائیں گے
17 MAY 2021 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
ملک گیر سطح پر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت ہند کوویڈ ٹیکوں کی تیاری اور اس کی سپلائی کو بڑھانے کی بہت سے کوششوں کے علاوہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو کوویڈ کے مفت ٹیکے فراہم کرکے ان کی مدد کررہی ہے۔کوویڈ کی جانچ، اس کا پتہ لگانے ،علاج اور کوویڈ کے مناسب برتاؤ کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری مہم ، عالمی وبا کو قابو میں کرنے اور اس سے نمٹنے کیلئے حکومت ہند کی جامع حکمت عملی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔
کوویڈ -19 ٹیکہ کاری کی نرم روی اور تیز مرحلے کی تین حکمت عملی کا نفاذ پہلی مئی 2021 سے شروع ہوا ۔ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت ہر ماہ میں کسی بھی مینو فیکچرر کی تیارکردہ ویکسین کے ڈوز میں سےہر ماہ 50 فیصد ایسی ڈوز جسے مرکزی ادویات کی لیبارٹری سی ڈی ایل کے ذریعہ منظور کیا گیا ہوبھارت سرکار خریدے گی۔یہ ویکسین پوری طرح مفت ریاستی سرکاروں کو دستیاب کرائی جاتی رہیں گی جیسا کہ پہلے کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔
بھارت سرکار نے اب تک ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین مفت فراہم کی ہیں۔ ان میں سے ضائع ہونے والے ٹیکوں سمیت 16 مئی 2021 تک اوسطاً کیلکولیٹ کی گئی ٹیکوں کی کل کھپت 187113705 ڈوز ہوئی۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس اب بھی دوکروڑ سے زیادہ (20496525)کوویڈ ٹیکے موجود ہیں جنہیں لگایا جانا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ تین لاکھ (294660) ویکسین آنے والی ہیں اور انہیں اگلی تین دن کے اندر ریاستوں /مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔