Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Shri Homen Borgohain
12 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Shri Homen Borgohain.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Homen Borgohain will be remembered for his rich contributions to Assamese literature and journalism. His works reflected diverse aspects of Assamese life and culture. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হোমেন বৰগোহাঞিৰ বিয়োগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
12 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Guwahati
হোমেন বৰগোহাঞিৰ দেহাৱসানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
এটা টুইটত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "অসমীয়া সাহিত্য আৰু সাংবাদিকতালৈ আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰভূত বৰঙণিৰ বাবে হোমেন বৰগোহাঞি স্মৰণীয় হৈ থাকিব। তেওঁৰ কৰ্মৰাজিয়ে অসমীয়া জনজীৱন আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বিভিন্ন দৃষ্টিকোণ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ মৃত্যুত শোকস্তব্ধ হৈ পৰিছো। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলো। ঔম শান্তি।"