Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Shri Homen Borgohain
12 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Shri Homen Borgohain.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Homen Borgohain will be remembered for his rich contributions to Assamese literature and journalism. His works reflected diverse aspects of Assamese life and culture. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੋਮੇਨ ਬੋਰਗੋਹੇਨ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ
12 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੋਮੇਨ ਬੋਰਗੋਹੇਨ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੋਮੇਨ ਬੋਰਗੋਹੇਨ ਅਸਾਮੀ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਤੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਲ ਚਲਾਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਖੀ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।”