Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of Shri Homen Borgohain
12 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the passing away of Shri Homen Borgohain.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Homen Borgohain will be remembered for his rich contributions to Assamese literature and journalism. His works reflected diverse aspects of Assamese life and culture. Saddened by his passing away. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী হোমেন বরগোহাইএর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
12 MAY 2021 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১২ই মে, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শ্রী হোমেন বরগোহাইএর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “ শ্রী হোমেন বরগোহাই, অসমীয়া সাহিত্য ও সাংবাদিকতার জগতে তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের জন্য স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন। অসমীয়া জনজীবন ও সংস্কৃতির বৈচিত্রময় দিকটি তাঁর কাজের মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। শ্রী বরগোহাইএর প্রয়াণে আমি মর্মাহত। তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের ও গুণগ্রাহীদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি। “