വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
5 ജി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും COVID-19 ന്റെ വ്യാപനവും തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധമില്ല
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
5 ജി മൊബൈൽ ടവറുകൾ പരീക്ഷിച്ചതിലൂടെ കൊറോണ വൈറസിന്റെ രണ്ടാം തരംഗമുണ്ടായതായി അവകാശപ്പെടുന്ന നിരവധി സോഷ്യൽ മീഡിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ തെറ്റിദ്ധാരണ പരത്തുന്ന നിരവധി സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ പ്രചരിക്കുന്ന സ്വന്തദേശങ്ങൾ തെറ്റാണെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിനിമയ മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു. ഇത്തരം സന്ദേശങ്ങൾ തികച്ചും വാസ്തവവിരുദ്ധവും തെറ്റുമാണ്.
5 ജി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും കോവിഡ് -19 ന്റെ വ്യാപനവും തമ്മിൽ യാതൊരു ബന്ധവുമില്ലെന്നും
ഈ വിഷയത്തിൽ പ്രചരിക്കുന്ന അഭ്യൂഹങ്ങളും വഴി ജനങ്ങൾ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിക്കപ്പെടരുതെന്നും മന്ത്രാലയം വാർത്താക്കുറിപ്പിൽ അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. 5 ജി സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ COVID-19 മഹാമാരിയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നരാജ്യത്തു് എവിടെയും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടില്ല. അതിനാൽ, 5 ജി ട്രയലുകളോ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കുകളോ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കൊറോണ വൈറസിന് കാരണമാകുന്നു എന്ന വാദം അടിസ്ഥാനരഹിതവും തെറ്റായതുമാണ്
മൊബൈൽ ടവറുകൾ വളരെ കുറഞ്ഞ ശക്തിയുള്ള റേഡിയോ ഫ്രീക്വൻസികളാണ് പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നുത്. മാത്രമല്ല മനുഷ്യരുടേതുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ജീവകോശങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏതെങ്കിലും തരത്തിലുള്ള നാശമുണ്ടാക്കാൻ കഴിവില്ല. റേഡിയോ ഫ്രീക്വൻസി ഫീൽഡിനുള്ള (അതായത് ബേസ് സ്റ്റേഷൻ എമിഷൻ) എക്സ്പോഷർ പരിധിക്ക് വാർത്താവിനിമയ വകുപ്പ് മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, ഇത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയും,ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ കമ്മീഷൻ ഓൺ നോൺ-അയോണൈസിംഗ് റേഡിയേഷൻ പ്രൊട്ടക്ഷനും (ഐസി‌എൻ‌ആർ‌പി) നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സുരക്ഷിത പരിധിയേക്കാൾ പത്തു് മടങ്ങ് കർശനമാണ് .
വാർത്താവിനിമയ വകുപ്പ് ഇതിനകം തന്നെ കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികൾ : :
ടെലികോം സർവീസ് പ്രൊവൈഡർമാർ ഈ നിർദ്ദിഷ്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി പാലിക്കുന്ന തരത്തിൽ നന്നായി ചിട്ടപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഒരു പ്രക്രിയയാണ് വാർത്താവിനിമയ വകുപ്പ്പിന് ഉള്ളത്. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, വകുപ്പ് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള സുരക്ഷിതമായ പരിധിക്കപ്പുറം റേഡിയോ തരംഗങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്ന ഏതെങ്കിലും മൊബൈൽ ടവറിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ആശങ്കയുള്ള ഏതൊരു പൗരനും, ഇ.എം.എഫ് അളവുകൾ / പരിശോധനകൾക്കായി ഒരു അഭ്യർത്ഥന https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal- ലെ താരംഗ് സഞ്ചാർ പോർട്ടലിൽ നൽകാം.

Ministry of Communications
No link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19
10 MAY 2021 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to the notice of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications that several misleading messages are being circulated on various social media platforms claiming that the second wave of coronavirus has been caused by the testing of the 5G mobile towers. As per a press statement issued by DoT these messages are false and absolutely not correct. The press statement informs that the general public is hereby informed that there is no link between 5G technology and spread of COVID-19 and they are urged not to be misguided by the false information and rumours spread in this matter. The claims linking the 5G technology with the COVID-19 pandemic are false and have no scientific basis. Moreover, it is informed that the testing of the 5G network has not yet started anywhere in India. Hence, the claim that 5G Trials or networks are causing coronavirus in India is baseless and false.
Mobile towers emit non-ionizing Radio frequencies having very minuscule power and are incapable of causing any kind of damage to living cells including human beings. Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has prescribed norms for exposure limit for the Radio Frequency Field (i.e. Base Station Emissions) which are 10 times more stringent than the safe limits prescribed by International Commission on Non-Ionizing Radiation Protection (ICNIRP) and recommended by WHO.
Initiatives already taken by DoT:
DoT has a well-structured process so that TSPs strictly adhere to these prescribed norms. However, any citizen having any apprehension about any mobile tower emitting radio waves beyond the safe limit prescribed by the department, a request for EMF measurements/testing can be made on Tarang Sanchar portal at https://tarangsanchar.gov.in/emfportal .
To allay the fear of general public regarding health effects of EMF emission from mobile tower, DoT has been taking several steps to generate awareness among the public about EMF radiation such as Nation-wide Awareness Programme, distribution of pamphlets/ information brochure on various topics related to EMF, publishing detailed information on EMF related issues on the website of DoT, advertisements in newspapers, launch of “Tarang Sanchar” portal etc. The field units of DoT have also been organizing public awareness events so that more and more people are made aware about the scientific facts on health effects of EMF emissions from mobile towers.