وزارت خزانہ
بیرون ملک سے دان کئے گئے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق مخصوص راحتی طبی سامان کی درآمدات پر آئی جی ایس ٹی سے عبوری چھوٹ
چونکہ کسٹمز ڈیوٹی پہلے ہی ختم کردی گئی ہے، لہٰذا یہ درآمدات کسی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی یا آئی جی ایس ٹی کو راغب نہیں کریں گے
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت نے ایک محدود مدت کے لئے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق راحتی سامان کی درآمدات پر بنیادی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی اور یا ہیلتھ ٹیکس چھوٹ دینے کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
نوٹیفکیشن
مقصد
1.
2021/27کسٹمز بتاریخ 21/4/20 (نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے ترمیم کردہ نمبر 2021/29کسٹمز بتاریخ 21/4/30
ریم ڈی سیور انجکشن؍ اےپی آئی ار بیٹا سائیکلوڈیکس ٹرین (ایس بی ای بی سی ڈی) انفلیمیٹری تشخیص (مارکرس) کٹس 31 اکتوبر 2021 تک
1.
2021/28 کسٹمر مورخہ 21/4/24
میڈیکل گریڈ آکسیجن، آکسیجن تھیراپی سے متعلق آلات جسے آکسیجن کنسنیٹرٹرس کرابوجینک ٹرانسپورٹ ٹینکس وغیرہ اور کووڈ-19 ٹیکے 31 جولائی 2021 تک
مرکزی حکومت نے ہندوستان کے باہر سے خیراتی تنظیموں، کارپوریٹ گھرانوں اور دیگر انجمنوں، کمپنیوں کی طرف سے بہت سی نمائندگیاں حاصل کی تھیں، جن میں اس بات کی مانگکی گئی تھی کہ مفت تقسیم کے لئے ہندوستان کے باہر سے مفت دان کیے گئے، حاصل ہوئے کووڈ-19 سے متعلق راحتی سامان کی (پہلے ہی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی سے مستثنیٰ رکھی گئی ہیں) درآمد پر آئی جی ایس ٹی ختم کی جائے۔ اس کے مطابق مرکزی حکومت نے وائیڈ، ایڈہاک مستثنیٰ آرڈر نمبر 2021/4 مورخہ 3 مئی 2021 کووڈ-19 سے متعلق راحتی سامان کے لئے مفت تقسیم کے لئے مفت حاصل ہوئے اس طرح کے سامان کی درآمد پر آئی جی ایس ٹی سے چھوٹ دی ہے۔ یہ چھوٹ ایسے طبی سازوسامان کی مفت تقسیم کے لئے 30 جون تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس میں پہلے سے درآمد شدہ سامان کا بھی احاطہ ہوگا۔
یہ چھوٹ حسب ذیل شرائط پر مبنی ہوگی۔
• ریاستی سرکار اس چھوٹ کے مقصد کے لئے ریاست میں ایک نوڈل اتھارٹی مقرر کرے گی۔ سینٹرل گڈس اور سروسز ٹیکس قانون 2017 کی دفعہ 2 (103) کے مطابق ریاست نے لیجسلیچر کے ساتھ ایک مرکزی علاقہ شامل کیا ہے۔
• مقرر کردہ نوڈل اتھارٹی اس طرح کے کووڈ راحتی سامان کی مفت تقسیم کے لئے کسی کمپنی، راحتی ایجنسی یا قانونی ادارے کو اختیار دے گی۔
• مذکورہ سامان ایک ریاستی سرکار یا کوئی کمپنی، راحتی ایجنسی، قانونی ادارے کے ذریعے مفت درآمد کیا جاسکتا ہے، جنہیں ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی مفت تقسیم کے لئے اس سلسلے میں اختیار دیاگیا ہے۔
• کسٹمز سے سامان کی کلیرنس سے پہلے درآمد کار کو مذکورہ نوڈل اتھارٹیزکو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنا ہوگا کہ سامان کووڈ راحت کے لئے مفت تقسیم کے واسطے ہے۔
• درآمدات کے بعد درآمد کار کو درآمد کی تاریخ سے چھ ماہ کی مدت کے اندر یا 9 مہینوں کے اندر بندرگاہ پر کسٹمز کے ڈپٹی یا اسسٹنٹ کمشنر کو درآمد شدہ سامان اور تقسیم کی گئی لاگت پر مشتمل ایک سادہ بیان پیش کرنا ہوگا۔
اس بیان کی مذکورہ نوڈل اتھارٹی کے ذریعے تصدیق کی جائے گی۔
.....................
ش ح،ح ا، ع ر
03-05-2021
U-4159

Ministry of Finance
Ad hoc Exemption from IGST on imports of specified COVID-19 relief material donated from abroad
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Central Government has issued notifications exempting Basic Customs Duty and/or Health cess on imports of a number of COVID-19 related relief materials, for a limited period. These include-
S. No.
Notification
Purpose
1.
27/2021-Customs dated 20.04.21 (as amended by notification No.29/2021-Customs dated 30.4.21)
Remdesivir injection/ API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD), Inflammatory diagnostic (markers) kits, till 31st Octber,2021
1.
28/2021-Customs dated 24.04.21
Medical grade Oxygen, oxygen therapy related equipment such as oxygen concentrators, cryogenic transport tanks, etc, and COVID-19 vaccines till 31st July, 2021
The Central Government had received a number of representations from charitable organizations, corporate entities, and other Associations/ entities outside India seeking exemption from IGST on the import of Covid-19 relief material (already exempted from customs duty), donated/received free of cost from outside India for free distribution. Accordingly, the Central Government has vide Ad hoc exemption Order number 4/2021 dated 3rd May, 2021 has granted exemption from IGST on import of such goods received free of cost for free distribution for covid relief.
This exemption shall apply till 30th June, 2021. It would also covers goods already imported but lying uncleared on the date of its issuance of exemptioni.e. today.
The exemption shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. State Government shall appoint a nodal authority in the State for the purpose of this exemption. As per section 2 (103) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, state include a Union territory with Legislature.
2. The Nodal authority so appointed shall authorise any entity, relief agency or statutory body, for free distribution of such Covid-relief material.
3. The said goods can be imported free of cost by a State Government or, any entity/ relief agency/ statutory body, authorized in this regard for free distribution anywhere in India.
4. The importer shall before clearance of goods from Customs produce a certificate from the said nodal authorities that goods are meant for free distribution for Covid relief.
5. After imports, the importer shall produce, to the Deputy or Assistant Commissioner of Customs at the port within a period of six months from the date of importation or within such extended period not exceeding nine months, a simple statement containing details of goods imported and distributed free of cost. This statement shall be certified by the said nodal authority of the State Government.
This exemption, shall thus enable import of the covid relief supply imported free of cost for free distribution without payment of IGST (upto the 30th June, 2021).
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST.