ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਛੋਟ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗੇਗੀ
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਮੂਲ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
S. No.
Notification
Purpose
1.
27/2021-Customs dated 20.04.21 (as amended by notification No.29/2021-Customs dated 30.4.21)
Remdesivir injection/ API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD), Inflammatory diagnostic (markers) kits, till 31st Octber,2021
1.
28/2021-Customs dated 24.04.21
Medical grade Oxygen, oxygen therapy related equipment such as oxygen concentrators, cryogenic transport tanks, etc, and COVID-19 vaccines till 31st July, 2021
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਚੈਰੀਟੇਬਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ , ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ , ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੇ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਸਨ (ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ) । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੇ ਛੋਟ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਤੀ 03 ਮਈ 2021, ਹੁਕਮ ਨੰਬਰ 4/2021 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਉਪਰ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਛੋਟ 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗੀ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ , ਜੋ ਛੋਟ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਹਕਮਾਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਲੀਅਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਸਟਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਲ ਹੀ ਕਲਿਅਰੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਪਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਛੋਟ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
1. ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਛੋਟ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਈ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ 2017 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 2(103) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਹ ਸੂਬੇ ਵੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਹੈ ।
2. ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ , ਰਾਹਤ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਮੱਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ ।
3. ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਰਾਹਤ ਏਜੰਸੀ / ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਜਾਂ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।
4. ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲਿਅਰੈਂਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪੇਸ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਹਨ ।
5. ਦਰਾਮਦ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਦਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਤੇ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਸਟੈਂਟ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਂ ਵਧਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਮੇਂ , ਪਰ 9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ , ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਸਦਾਦ ਬਿਆਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਿਆਨ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਛੋਟ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰਾਹਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ (ਛੋਟ 30 ਜੂਨ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਹੈ) ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਛੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਟਮ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਜਾਂ ਆਈ ਜੀ ਐੱਸ ਟੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲੱਗੇਗੀ ।

Ministry of Finance
Ad hoc Exemption from IGST on imports of specified COVID-19 relief material donated from abroad
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Central Government has issued notifications exempting Basic Customs Duty and/or Health cess on imports of a number of COVID-19 related relief materials, for a limited period. These include-
S. No.
Notification
Purpose
1.
27/2021-Customs dated 20.04.21 (as amended by notification No.29/2021-Customs dated 30.4.21)
Remdesivir injection/ API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD), Inflammatory diagnostic (markers) kits, till 31st Octber,2021
1.
28/2021-Customs dated 24.04.21
Medical grade Oxygen, oxygen therapy related equipment such as oxygen concentrators, cryogenic transport tanks, etc, and COVID-19 vaccines till 31st July, 2021
The Central Government had received a number of representations from charitable organizations, corporate entities, and other Associations/ entities outside India seeking exemption from IGST on the import of Covid-19 relief material (already exempted from customs duty), donated/received free of cost from outside India for free distribution. Accordingly, the Central Government has vide Ad hoc exemption Order number 4/2021 dated 3rd May, 2021 has granted exemption from IGST on import of such goods received free of cost for free distribution for covid relief.
This exemption shall apply till 30th June, 2021. It would also covers goods already imported but lying uncleared on the date of its issuance of exemptioni.e. today.
The exemption shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. State Government shall appoint a nodal authority in the State for the purpose of this exemption. As per section 2 (103) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, state include a Union territory with Legislature.
2. The Nodal authority so appointed shall authorise any entity, relief agency or statutory body, for free distribution of such Covid-relief material.
3. The said goods can be imported free of cost by a State Government or, any entity/ relief agency/ statutory body, authorized in this regard for free distribution anywhere in India.
4. The importer shall before clearance of goods from Customs produce a certificate from the said nodal authorities that goods are meant for free distribution for Covid relief.
5. After imports, the importer shall produce, to the Deputy or Assistant Commissioner of Customs at the port within a period of six months from the date of importation or within such extended period not exceeding nine months, a simple statement containing details of goods imported and distributed free of cost. This statement shall be certified by the said nodal authority of the State Government.
This exemption, shall thus enable import of the covid relief supply imported free of cost for free distribution without payment of IGST (upto the 30th June, 2021).
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST.