Ministry of Finance
Ad hoc Exemption from IGST on imports of specified COVID-19 relief material donated from abroad
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Central Government has issued notifications exempting Basic Customs Duty and/or Health cess on imports of a number of COVID-19 related relief materials, for a limited period. These include-
S. No.
Notification
Purpose
1.
27/2021-Customs dated 20.04.21 (as amended by notification No.29/2021-Customs dated 30.4.21)
Remdesivir injection/ API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD), Inflammatory diagnostic (markers) kits, till 31st Octber,2021
1.
28/2021-Customs dated 24.04.21
Medical grade Oxygen, oxygen therapy related equipment such as oxygen concentrators, cryogenic transport tanks, etc, and COVID-19 vaccines till 31st July, 2021
The Central Government had received a number of representations from charitable organizations, corporate entities, and other Associations/ entities outside India seeking exemption from IGST on the import of Covid-19 relief material (already exempted from customs duty), donated/received free of cost from outside India for free distribution. Accordingly, the Central Government has vide Ad hoc exemption Order number 4/2021 dated 3rd May, 2021 has granted exemption from IGST on import of such goods received free of cost for free distribution for covid relief.
This exemption shall apply till 30th June, 2021. It would also covers goods already imported but lying uncleared on the date of its issuance of exemptioni.e. today.
The exemption shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. State Government shall appoint a nodal authority in the State for the purpose of this exemption. As per section 2 (103) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, state include a Union territory with Legislature.
2. The Nodal authority so appointed shall authorise any entity, relief agency or statutory body, for free distribution of such Covid-relief material.
3. The said goods can be imported free of cost by a State Government or, any entity/ relief agency/ statutory body, authorized in this regard for free distribution anywhere in India.
4. The importer shall before clearance of goods from Customs produce a certificate from the said nodal authorities that goods are meant for free distribution for Covid relief.
5. After imports, the importer shall produce, to the Deputy or Assistant Commissioner of Customs at the port within a period of six months from the date of importation or within such extended period not exceeding nine months, a simple statement containing details of goods imported and distributed free of cost. This statement shall be certified by the said nodal authority of the State Government.
This exemption, shall thus enable import of the covid relief supply imported free of cost for free distribution without payment of IGST (upto the 30th June, 2021).
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
વિદેશથી દાન કરાયેલી કોવિડ-19ને લગતી ચોક્કસ રાહત સામગ્રીની આયાત પર આઇજીએસટીમાંથી હેતુસરની મુક્તિ
કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી પહેલેથી માફ કરી દેવાઇ છે એટલે આ આયાત પર હવે કોઇ કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી કે આઇજીએસટી લાગશે નહીં
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોવિડ-19 મહામારીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્ર સરકારે સંખ્યાબંધ કોવિડ-19 સંબંધી રાહત સામગ્રીની આયાત પર બેઝિક કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી અને/અથવા હેલ્થ સેસ મુક્ત કરવા માટેનું જાહેરનામું પ્રસિદ્ધ કર્યું છે. આમાં સમાવિષ્ટ છે-
ક્રમ
જાહેરનામું
હેતુ
1.
27/2021-કસ્ટમ્સ તા. 20.04.21 (કસ્ટમ્સ તા. 30.04.21 ના જાહેરનામાં ક્ર્માંક 29/2021 દ્વારા સુધારા મુજબ)
રેમડેસિવિર ઈન્જેક્શન/એપીઆઇ અને બિટા સાઇક્લોડેક્સ્ટ્રિન (એસબીઈબીસીડી), ઇન્ફ્લેમેટરી ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક (માર્કર્સ કિટ્સ, 31 ઑક્ટોબર, 2021 સુધી
1.
28/2021-કસ્ટમ્સ તારીખ 24.04.21
મેડિકલ ગ્રેડ ઑક્સિજન, ઑક્સિજન થેરાપી સંબંધી ઉપકરણો જેવા કે ઑક્સિજન કોન્સન્ટ્રેટર્સ, ક્રાયોજેનિક ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ ટેન્ક્સ ઇત્યાદિ અને કોવિડ-19 રસીઓ- 31મી જુલાઇ 2021 સુધી
ભારતની બહારથી દાન/મેળવાયેલી કોવિડ-19 રાહત સામગ્રી (કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટીમાંથી પહેલેથી મુક્તિ છે)ની આયાત પર મફત વિતરણ માટે આઇજીએસટીમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવા માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારને ભારતની બહાર ચેરિટેબલ સંસ્થાઓ, કૉર્પોરેટ સંસ્થાઓ અને અન્ય એસોસિયેશનો/સંસ્થાઓ તરફથી સંખ્યાબંધ રજૂઆતો મળી હતી. એ પ્રમાણે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે તારીખ 3 મે, 2021ના હેતુપૂર્વકના આદેશ સંખ્યા 4/2021 અનુસાર કોવિડ રાહત માટે નિ:શુલ્ક મેળવાયેલા અને મફત વિતરણ માટેના આવા સામાનની આયાત પર આઇજીએસટીમાંથી મુક્તિ મંજૂર કરી છે.
આ મુક્તિ 30મી જૂન, 2021 સુધી લાગુ રહેશે. પહેલેથી આયાત થઇ હોય પણ મુક્તિના આદેશની તારીખ એટલે કે આજરોજ અનક્લિયર્ડ હોય એવા સામાનને પણ આ મુક્તિ આવરી લેશે.
આ મુક્તિ નીચે મુજબની શરતોને આધીન આપવામાં આવી છે:
1. આ મુક્તિના હેતુ માટે રાજ્ય સરકાર રાજ્યમાં એક નોડલ સત્તાધીશની નિમણૂક કરશે. સેન્ટ્રલ ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસ ટેક્સએક્ટ, 2017ની કલમ 2 (103) મુજબ રાજ્યમાં ધારાગૃહની સાથેના કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
2. આ રીતે નિમાયેલ નોડલ ઑથોરિટી આવી કોવિડ- રાહત સામગ્રીના મફત વિતરણ માટે કોઇ પણ સંસ્થા, રાહત એજન્સી કે કાયદાથી અધિકૃત સંસ્થાને અધિકૃત કરશે.
3. રાજ્ય સરકાર દ્વારા કે આ બાબતે ભારતમાં ગમે ત્યાં મફત વિતરણ માટે અધિકૃત કોઇ પણ સંસ્થા/ રાહત એજન્સી/ કાયદાથી અધિકૃત સંસ્થા દ્વારા આ સામાનની નિ:શુલ્ક આયાત થઈ શક્શે.
4. આયાતકારે કસ્ટમ્સથી સામાનની મંજૂરી પહેલાં આ નોડલ સતાધીશો પાસેથી એક એવું પ્રમાણપત્ર રજૂ કરવાનું રહેશે કે આ સામાનનો હેતુ કોવિડ રાહત માટે મફત વિતરણનો છે.
5. આયાત થયા બાદ, આયાતકારે આયાતની તારીખથી છ મહિનાની અંદર અથવા આવો લંબાવાયેલ સમયગાળો 9 મહિનાથી વધે નહીં એ રીતે બંદરના કસ્ટમ્સના ડેપ્યુટી કે આસિસ્ટન્ટ કમિશનરને આયાત કરેલા સામાનની વિગતોઅને મફત વિતરણ થયેલાની વિગતો દર્શાવતું સરળ સ્ટેટમેન્ટ રજૂ કરવાનું રહેશે. આ સ્ટેટમેન્ટને રાજ્ય સરકારના ઉક્ત નોડલ ઑથોરિટી પ્રમાણિત કરશે.
આ મુક્તિ આ રીતે મફત વિતરણ માટે મફત આયાત થયેલ કોવિડ રાહત પુરવઠાની આઇજીએસટી ચૂકવ્યા વિના આયાતને સમર્થ બનાવશે (30મી જૂન, 2021 સુધી)
કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી પહેલેથી માફ કરવામાં આવી છે એટલે આ આયાત પર હવે કોઇ કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યુટી કે આઇજીએસટી લાગશે નહીં.