Ministry of Finance
Ad hoc Exemption from IGST on imports of specified COVID-19 relief material donated from abroad
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Central Government has issued notifications exempting Basic Customs Duty and/or Health cess on imports of a number of COVID-19 related relief materials, for a limited period. These include-
S. No.
Notification
Purpose
1.
27/2021-Customs dated 20.04.21 (as amended by notification No.29/2021-Customs dated 30.4.21)
Remdesivir injection/ API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD), Inflammatory diagnostic (markers) kits, till 31st Octber,2021
1.
28/2021-Customs dated 24.04.21
Medical grade Oxygen, oxygen therapy related equipment such as oxygen concentrators, cryogenic transport tanks, etc, and COVID-19 vaccines till 31st July, 2021
The Central Government had received a number of representations from charitable organizations, corporate entities, and other Associations/ entities outside India seeking exemption from IGST on the import of Covid-19 relief material (already exempted from customs duty), donated/received free of cost from outside India for free distribution. Accordingly, the Central Government has vide Ad hoc exemption Order number 4/2021 dated 3rd May, 2021 has granted exemption from IGST on import of such goods received free of cost for free distribution for covid relief.
This exemption shall apply till 30th June, 2021. It would also covers goods already imported but lying uncleared on the date of its issuance of exemptioni.e. today.
The exemption shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. State Government shall appoint a nodal authority in the State for the purpose of this exemption. As per section 2 (103) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, state include a Union territory with Legislature.
2. The Nodal authority so appointed shall authorise any entity, relief agency or statutory body, for free distribution of such Covid-relief material.
3. The said goods can be imported free of cost by a State Government or, any entity/ relief agency/ statutory body, authorized in this regard for free distribution anywhere in India.
4. The importer shall before clearance of goods from Customs produce a certificate from the said nodal authorities that goods are meant for free distribution for Covid relief.
5. After imports, the importer shall produce, to the Deputy or Assistant Commissioner of Customs at the port within a period of six months from the date of importation or within such extended period not exceeding nine months, a simple statement containing details of goods imported and distributed free of cost. This statement shall be certified by the said nodal authority of the State Government.
This exemption, shall thus enable import of the covid relief supply imported free of cost for free distribution without payment of IGST (upto the 30th June, 2021).
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿದೇಶದಿಂದ ದೇಣಿಗೆ ಪಡೆದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ಆಮದು ಮೇಲಿನ ಐಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿಯಿಂದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ
ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕಕ್ಕೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಆಮದುಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ಅಥವಾ ಐಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಅನ್ವಯವಿಲ್ಲ
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸೀಮಿತ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದರ ಮೇಲಿನ ಮೂಲ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ಮತ್ತು/ ಅಥವಾ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೆಸ್ ನಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿ ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಇವು ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ
ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ
ಉದ್ದೇಶ
-
27/2021 ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ, ದಿನಾಂಕ 20.04.21 (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ29/2021 ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ದಿನಾಂಕ 30.4.21)
2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31ರವರೆಗೆ ರೆಮ್ ಡೆಸಿವಿರ್ ಇಂಜಕ್ಷನ್/ಎಪಿಐ ಮತ್ತು ಬೀರಾ ಸೈಕ್ಲೋಡೆಕ್ಸಟ್ರಿನ್ (ಎಸ್ ಬಿಇಬಿಸಿಡಿ), ಇನ್ ಫ್ಲೇಮಟೊರಿ ಡಯಾಗ್ನಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ (ಮೇಕರ್ಸ್ ) ಕಿಟ್
-
28/2021-ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ದಿನಾಂಕ 24.04.21
2021ರ ಜುಲೈ 31 ರವರೆಗೆ ವೈದ್ಯಕೀಯ ದರ್ಜೆ ಆಮ್ಲಜನಕ, ಆಕ್ಸಿಜನ್ ಥೆರಪಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಆಕ್ಸಿಜಲ್ ಕ್ರಾನ್ಸಟ್ರೆಟರ್, ಕ್ರಯೋಜೆನಿಕ್ ಟ್ರಾನ್ಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ
ಉಚಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾದ/ದೇಣಿಗೆ ಪಡೆಯಲಾದ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ (ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕದಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ)ಗಳಿಗೆ ಐಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ನಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ನೀಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ಹಲವು ಚಾರಿಟಬಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಸಂಘ/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಹಲವು ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದವು.
ಅದರಂತೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2021ರ ಮೇ 3ರಂದು ಆದೇಶ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 4/2021 ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಉಚಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಆಮದು ಮೇಲೆ ಐಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಆದೇಶ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ, ಆದರೆ ಈ ದಿನದವರೆಗೆ ಅಂದರೆ ಇಂದಿನವರೆಗೆ ವಿತರಣೆಯಾಗದ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
- ಈ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯನ್ನು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಬೇಕು. ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯಿದೆ 2017ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 2 (103) ರನ್ವಯ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಎಂದರೆ ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಸನಸಭೆ ಇರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವೂ ಸೇರಿದೆ.
- ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ ಅಥವಾ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಉಚಿತ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿ ವಿತರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಬೇಕು.
- ಆಂತಹ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಅಥವಾ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ/ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡುವ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ/ ಶಾಸನಬದ್ಧ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಚಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
- ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರವುಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೊದಲು ಆಮದುದಾರರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಉಚಿತ ಪರಿಹಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉಚಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಬೇಕು.
- ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಥವಾ 9 ತಿಂಗಳು ಮೀರದಂತೆ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಮದುದಾರರು ಬಂದರಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಉಪ ಅಥವಾ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಕಸ್ಟಮ್ಸ್ ಆಯುಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಿದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸರಳ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬೇಕು. ಆ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ನೇಮಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ನೋಡಲ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಈ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ, ಐಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಪಾವತಿಸದೆ ಉಚಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ. (ಈ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ 2021ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರವರೆಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ).
ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಆಮದುಗಳಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಸೀಮಾ ಸುಂಕ ಅಥವಾ ಐಜಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಇರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.