Ministry of Finance
Ad hoc Exemption from IGST on imports of specified COVID-19 relief material donated from abroad
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Central Government has issued notifications exempting Basic Customs Duty and/or Health cess on imports of a number of COVID-19 related relief materials, for a limited period. These include-
S. No.
Notification
Purpose
1.
27/2021-Customs dated 20.04.21 (as amended by notification No.29/2021-Customs dated 30.4.21)
Remdesivir injection/ API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD), Inflammatory diagnostic (markers) kits, till 31st Octber,2021
1.
28/2021-Customs dated 24.04.21
Medical grade Oxygen, oxygen therapy related equipment such as oxygen concentrators, cryogenic transport tanks, etc, and COVID-19 vaccines till 31st July, 2021
The Central Government had received a number of representations from charitable organizations, corporate entities, and other Associations/ entities outside India seeking exemption from IGST on the import of Covid-19 relief material (already exempted from customs duty), donated/received free of cost from outside India for free distribution. Accordingly, the Central Government has vide Ad hoc exemption Order number 4/2021 dated 3rd May, 2021 has granted exemption from IGST on import of such goods received free of cost for free distribution for covid relief.
This exemption shall apply till 30th June, 2021. It would also covers goods already imported but lying uncleared on the date of its issuance of exemptioni.e. today.
The exemption shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. State Government shall appoint a nodal authority in the State for the purpose of this exemption. As per section 2 (103) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, state include a Union territory with Legislature.
2. The Nodal authority so appointed shall authorise any entity, relief agency or statutory body, for free distribution of such Covid-relief material.
3. The said goods can be imported free of cost by a State Government or, any entity/ relief agency/ statutory body, authorized in this regard for free distribution anywhere in India.
4. The importer shall before clearance of goods from Customs produce a certificate from the said nodal authorities that goods are meant for free distribution for Covid relief.
5. After imports, the importer shall produce, to the Deputy or Assistant Commissioner of Customs at the port within a period of six months from the date of importation or within such extended period not exceeding nine months, a simple statement containing details of goods imported and distributed free of cost. This statement shall be certified by the said nodal authority of the State Government.
This exemption, shall thus enable import of the covid relief supply imported free of cost for free distribution without payment of IGST (upto the 30th June, 2021).
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
বিদেশ থেকে দান করা কোভিড-১৯ বিশেষ ত্রাণ সামগ্রী আমদানিতে আইজিএসটি থেকে থোক ছাড়
03 MAY 2021 9:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৩ মে, ২০২১
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কিছু সময়ের জন্য বেশকিছু কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত ত্রাণ সামগ্রী আমদানির ওপর মূল সীমান্ত শুল্ক এবং/অথবা স্বাস্থ্য সেস ছাড় দেওয়ার বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। এগুলি হল-
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা বিজ্ঞপ্তি উদ্দেশ্য
১.২৭.২০২১- কাস্টমস তাং ২০.৪.২১ (নং২৯.২২.২০২১-কাস্টমস তাং ৩০.৪.২১-এর বিজ্ঞাপিত সংশোধনী অনুযায়ী) রেমডেসিভির ইঞ্জেকশন/এপিআই এবং বেটা সাইক্লোডেক্সট্রিন (এসবিইবিসিবি), ইনফ্ল্যামেটরি ডায়াগনস্টিক (মার্কারস)কিট ২০২১এর ৩১ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত
২.২৮/২০২১- কাস্টমস তাং ২৪.৪.২১ মেডিকেল গ্রেড অক্সিজেন, অক্সিজেন থেরাপি সংক্রান্ত যন্ত্রপাতি যেমন অক্সিজেন কনসেনট্রেটর, ক্রায়োজেনিক ট্রান্সপোর্ট ট্যাঙ্ক ইত্যাদি এবং কোভিড-১৯ টিকা ৩১ জুলাই ২০২১ পর্যন্ত
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একাধিক প্রস্তাব পেয়েছে ভারতের বাইরের দাতব্য সংস্থা, কর্পোরেট সংস্থা এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থার কাছ থেকে যারা কোভিড-১৯ ত্রাণ সামগ্রী (ইতিমধ্যে সীমাশুল্ক ছাড়প্রাপ্ত)আমদানিতে আইজিএসটি থেকে যেগুলি ভারতের বাইরে থেকে বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া গেছে বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য। সেইমতো কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৪/২০২১ নং তাং ৩মে ২০২১ থোক ছাড় সংক্রান্ত আদেশ মোতাবেক এই ধরনের সামগ্রী আমদানির ওপর যেগুলি বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া গেছে বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য কোভিড ত্রাণে আইজিএসটি থেকে ছাড় অনুমোদন করেছে।
এই ছাড় বহাল থাকবে ২০২১এর ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত। এটি প্রযোজ্য হবে সেইসব সামগ্রীর ক্ষেত্রেও যেগুলি ইতিমধ্যেই আমদানি করা হয়েছে কিন্তু আজ ছাড়ের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি পর্যন্ত শুল্ক বিভাগ থেকে ছাড়ানো হয়নি সেগুলিও।
এই ছাড় পেতে নিম্নলিখিত শর্ত প্রযোজ্য হবে :
১. রাজ্য সরকার একজন নোডাল অথরিটি রাজ্যে নিয়োগ করবে এই ছাড়ের জন্য। কেন্দ্রীয় পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর আইন ২০১৭-র ২(১০৩) ধারা অনুযায়ী রাজ্যের মধ্যে পড়ছে আইনসভা সভা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় অঞ্চলও।
২. যে নোডাল অথরিটি নিযুক্ত হবে সেই যেকোন সংস্থা, ত্রাণ সংস্থা অথবা বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থাকে এইসব কোভিড ত্রাণ সামগ্রী বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য বাছাই করতে পারে।
৩. যে পণ্যের কথা বলা হল সেগুলি আমদানি করা যেতে পারে বিনামূল্যে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি অথবা যেকোন সংস্থা/ত্রাণ সংস্থা/বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা যাকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে ভারতের যেকোন জায়গায় বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য।
৪. আমদানিকারককে শুল্ক বিভাগ থেকে মাল ছাড়ানোর আগে সংশ্লিষ্ট নোডাল অথরিটির কাছ থেকে শংসাপত্র দাখিল করতে হবে এই মর্মে যে এই সামগ্রী কোভিড ত্রাণের জন্য বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য ।
৫. আমদানির পর আমদানিকারককে আমদানির তারিখ থেকে অথবা নির্ধারিত সেই সময় যা ৯ মাসের বেশি নয় তারমধ্যে বন্দরের ডেপুটি অথবা অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্ট কমিশনার অফ কাস্টমসকে সাধারণ বিবৃতি জমা দিতে হবে যাতে লেখা থাকবে বিনামূল্যে আমদানিকৃত বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য সামগ্রীর বিবরণ। ওই বিবৃতি সংশিত হতে হবে রাজ্য সরকারের নোডাল অথরিটির দ্বারা।
এই ছাড়ের ফলে ২০২১ ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত আইজিএসটি না দিয়েই বিনামূল্যে বিতরণের জন্য বিদেশ থেকে বিনামূল্যে পাওয়া ত্রাণ সামগ্রী আনা যাবে।
যেহেতু সীমাশুল্ক ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে তাই এই আমদানিগুলিতে কোনরকম সীমাশুল্ক বা আইজিএসটি দিতে হবেনা।