Ministry of Finance
Ad hoc Exemption from IGST on imports of specified COVID-19 relief material donated from abroad
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Central Government has issued notifications exempting Basic Customs Duty and/or Health cess on imports of a number of COVID-19 related relief materials, for a limited period. These include-
S. No.
Notification
Purpose
1.
27/2021-Customs dated 20.04.21 (as amended by notification No.29/2021-Customs dated 30.4.21)
Remdesivir injection/ API and Beta Cyclodextrin (SBEBCD), Inflammatory diagnostic (markers) kits, till 31st Octber,2021
1.
28/2021-Customs dated 24.04.21
Medical grade Oxygen, oxygen therapy related equipment such as oxygen concentrators, cryogenic transport tanks, etc, and COVID-19 vaccines till 31st July, 2021
The Central Government had received a number of representations from charitable organizations, corporate entities, and other Associations/ entities outside India seeking exemption from IGST on the import of Covid-19 relief material (already exempted from customs duty), donated/received free of cost from outside India for free distribution. Accordingly, the Central Government has vide Ad hoc exemption Order number 4/2021 dated 3rd May, 2021 has granted exemption from IGST on import of such goods received free of cost for free distribution for covid relief.
This exemption shall apply till 30th June, 2021. It would also covers goods already imported but lying uncleared on the date of its issuance of exemptioni.e. today.
The exemption shall be subject to the following conditions:
1. State Government shall appoint a nodal authority in the State for the purpose of this exemption. As per section 2 (103) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017, state include a Union territory with Legislature.
2. The Nodal authority so appointed shall authorise any entity, relief agency or statutory body, for free distribution of such Covid-relief material.
3. The said goods can be imported free of cost by a State Government or, any entity/ relief agency/ statutory body, authorized in this regard for free distribution anywhere in India.
4. The importer shall before clearance of goods from Customs produce a certificate from the said nodal authorities that goods are meant for free distribution for Covid relief.
5. After imports, the importer shall produce, to the Deputy or Assistant Commissioner of Customs at the port within a period of six months from the date of importation or within such extended period not exceeding nine months, a simple statement containing details of goods imported and distributed free of cost. This statement shall be certified by the said nodal authority of the State Government.
This exemption, shall thus enable import of the covid relief supply imported free of cost for free distribution without payment of IGST (upto the 30th June, 2021).
As customs duty is already exempt , these imports will not attract any customs duty or IGST.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டிலிருந்து நன்கொடையாக பெறப்படும் கொவிட்-19 நிவாரண பொருட்களுக்கு ஐஜிஎஸ்டியிலிருந்து தற்காலிக விலக்கு
03 MAY 2021 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட் -19 தொற்று பிரச்சனையால் அது தொடர்பான நிவாரண பொருட்களின் இறக்குமதிக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட காலம் வரை அடிப்படை சுங்க வரி மற்றும் சுகாதார வரி ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளித்து மத்திய அரசு அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
சுங்கத்துறை கடந்த மாதம் 30 ஆம் தேதி வெளியிட்ட திருத்தப்பட்ட அறிவிப்பு படி, ரெம்டெசிவிர் / ஏபிஐ மற்றும் பீட்டா சைக்ளோடெக்ட்ரின், பரிசோதனைக் கருவிகளுக்கு 2021 அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதி வரையும், கடந்த மாதம் 24ம் தேதி வெளியிடப்பட்ட சுங்க அறிவிப்பின்படி மருத்துவ ஆக்ஸிஜன், ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டிகள், கிரையோஜெனிக் டேங்கர்ஸ் போன்ற ஆக்சிஜன் சிகிச்சை தொடர்பான சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் கொவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசிகளுக்கு 2021 ஜூலை 31ம் தேதி வரையிலும் சுங்க வரி விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்நிலையில், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து நன்கொடையாக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் கொவிட்-19 நிவாரண பொருட்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என மத்திய அரசுக்கு பல அறக்கட்டளை அமைப்புகள், பெரு நிறுவனங்கள், வெளிநாடுகளில் உள்ள சங்கங்கள், மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து வேண்டுகோள்கள் விடுக்கப்பட்டன.
அதன்படி நன்கொடையாக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் கொவிட் நிவாரணப் பொருட்களுக்கு 2021 மே 3ம் தேதி முதல் ஐஜிஎஸ்டி வரியிலிருந்து தற்காலிக விலக்கு அளிக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
இந்த விலக்கு 2021 ஜூன் 30ம் தேதி வரை பொருந்தும். ஏற்கனவே இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டு, இன்று வரை அனுப்பப்படாமல் இருக்கும் பொருட்களுக்கும் இது பொருந்தும்.
இந்த விலக்கு கீழ்கண்ட நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டது:
இந்த விலக்குக்கு மாநில அரசு சிறப்பு அதிகாரியை நியமிக்க வேண்டும். அந்த அதிகாரி, நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும் நிறுவனங்கள், அமைப்புகளுக்கு கொவிட் நிவாரண பொருட்களை இலவசமாக வழங்க அனுமதி அளிக்கலாம்.
இந்த பொருட்களை மாநில அரசோ அல்லது எந்த ஒரு நிறுவனமோ/ நிவாரண அமைப்போ இந்தியாவில் எங்கும் இலவசமாக இறக்குமதி செய்ய முடியும்.
இந்த பொருட்களை இறக்குமதி செய்பவர், சுங்கத்துறை ஒப்புதல் பெறுவதற்கு முன், மேலே கூறப்பட்ட சிறப்பு அதிகாரியிடம், இலவசமாக பெறப்படும் கொவிட் நிவாரண பொருட்கள் என சான்றிதழ் பெற்று சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும்.
இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு, இறக்குமதி செய்பவர், விமான நிலையம்/துறைமுகத்தில் உள்ள சுங்க உதவி ஆணையரிடம் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் விவரத்தை இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட தேதியிலிருந்து 6 மாதத்துக்குள் அல்லது நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட 9 மாத காலத்துக்குள் சமர்ப்பிக்க வேண்டும். அந்த விவர அறிக்கைக்கு மாநில அரசு நியமிக்கும் சிறப்பு அதிகாரி சான்றிதழ் அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த விலக்கு மூலம் இலவசமாக இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் கொவிட் நிவாரணப் பொருட்களுக்கு 2021 ஜூன் 30ம் தேதி வரை ஐஜிஎஸ்டி செலுத்த தேவையில்லை.
சுங்க வரிக்கு ஏற்கனவே விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், இறக்குமதிக்கு இனி ஐஜிஎஸ்டியும் விதிக்கப்படாது.