Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Media reports alleging that Centre has not placed any fresh order for COVID19 Vaccines are Incorrect and not Based on Facts
03 MAY 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that the Centre has not placed any fresh order for COVID19 vaccines. The news reports suggest that the last order placed with the two vaccine makers (100 million doses with SII and 20 million doses with Bharat Biotech) was in March 2021.
These media reports are completely incorrect, and are not based on facts.
It is clarified that 100% advance of Rs. 1732.50 cr (after TDS Rs. 1699.50 cr) was released to Serum Institute of India (SII) on 28.04.2021 for 11 crore doses of Covishield vaccine during May, June and July, and was received by them on 28.04.2021.As on date, against the last order of 10 crore doses for supplies of Covishield vaccine, 8.744 crore doses have been delivered till 03.05.2021.
Additionally, 100% advance of Rs. 787.50 cr (after TDS Rs. 772.50 cr) was released on 28.04.2021 to Bharat Biotech India Ltd (BBIL) for 05 crore Covaxin doses during May, June and July, and was received by them on 28.04.2021. As on date against the last order of 02 crore doses for supplies of Covaxin vaccine, 0.8813 crore doses have been delivered till 03.05.2021.
Hence to say that fresh orders have not been placed by Government of India is not correct.
As of 2nd May 2021, Govt. of India has provided more 16.54 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost. More than 78 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. More than 56 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days.
Under the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy, Govt of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccines & would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രം കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനുകൾക്ക് പുതിയ ഓർഡർ നൽകിയിട്ടില്ല എന്നുള്ള മാധ്യമ വാർത്തകൾ തെറ്റും വാസ്തവ വിരുദ്ധവുമാണ്
03 MAY 2021 1:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രം കോവിഡ്-19 വാക്സിനുകൾക്ക് പുതിയ ഓർഡർ നൽകിയിട്ടില്ല എന്ന് ചില മാധ്യമങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നു. മാർച്ച് 2021-ന് ആണ് കേന്ദ്രം നിലവിലെ രണ്ട് വാക്സിൻ നിർമ്മാതാകൾക്ക് അവസാനമായി ഓർഡർ നൽകിയത് (SII- ക്ക് 100 മില്യൺ ഡോസുകളും, ഭാരത് ബയോടെക്കിന് 20 മില്യൺ ഡോസുകളും) എന്ന് ഇത്തരം റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഈ റിപോർട്ടുകൾ തെറ്റും വാസ്തവ വിരുദ്ധവുമാണ്.
2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 28ന്, മെയ്, ജൂൺ, ജൂലൈ മാസങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള കോവിഷീൽഡ് വാക്സിന്റെ 11 കോടി ഡോസുകൾക്ക് 1732.50 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 100% അഡ്വാൻസ് (TDS കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ട് 1699.50 കോടി രൂപ) സീറം ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യക്ക് നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ, 10 കോടി കോവിഷീൽഡ് വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾക്ക് നൽകിയ ഓർഡറിൽ, 8.744 കോടി ഡോസുകൾ, 2021 മെയ് 3 വരെ ലഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ഇത് കൂടാതെ, 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ 28ന്, മെയ്, ജൂൺ, ജൂലൈ മാസങ്ങൾക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള 5 കോടി കോവാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾക്ക് 787.50 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 100% അഡ്വാൻസ് (TDS കഴിഞ്ഞിട്ട് 772.50 കോടി രൂപ) ഭാരത് ബയോടെക്കിനും നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ, 2 കോടി കോവാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾക്ക് നൽകിയ ഓർഡറിൽ, 0.8813 കോടി ഡോസുകൾ, 2021 മെയ് 3 വരെ ലഭിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ഇതിനാൽ, പുതിയതായി ഓർഡറുകൾ നൽകിയിട്ടില്ല എന്നുള്ള വാർത്തകൾ തെറ്റാണ്.
2021 മേയ് 2 വരെയുള്ള കണക്ക് പ്രകാരം, ഭാരത സർക്കാർ ഇതുവരെ 16.54 കോടിയിൽ അധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും സൗജന്യമായി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 78 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ അധികം ഡോസുകൾ ഇപ്പോഴും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുടെയും കൈവശം ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകാനായി ബാക്കിയുണ്ട്. 56 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വാക്സിൻ ഡോസുകൾ അടുത്ത 3 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും, കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ലഭിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഡ്രഗ്സ് ലബോറട്ടറിയുടെ അനുമതി ലഭിച്ച വാക്സിനുകളുടെ 50% എല്ലാ മാസവും ഭാരത സർക്കാർ ഇനിയും വാങ്ങിക്കുന്നതായിരിക്കും. അങ്ങനെ വാങ്ങുന്ന വാക്സിനുകൾ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് നേരത്തെ നല്കിയതുപോലെ സൗജന്യമായിതന്നെ നൽകും.