Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Media reports alleging that Centre has not placed any fresh order for COVID19 Vaccines are Incorrect and not Based on Facts
03 MAY 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that the Centre has not placed any fresh order for COVID19 vaccines. The news reports suggest that the last order placed with the two vaccine makers (100 million doses with SII and 20 million doses with Bharat Biotech) was in March 2021.
These media reports are completely incorrect, and are not based on facts.
It is clarified that 100% advance of Rs. 1732.50 cr (after TDS Rs. 1699.50 cr) was released to Serum Institute of India (SII) on 28.04.2021 for 11 crore doses of Covishield vaccine during May, June and July, and was received by them on 28.04.2021.As on date, against the last order of 10 crore doses for supplies of Covishield vaccine, 8.744 crore doses have been delivered till 03.05.2021.
Additionally, 100% advance of Rs. 787.50 cr (after TDS Rs. 772.50 cr) was released on 28.04.2021 to Bharat Biotech India Ltd (BBIL) for 05 crore Covaxin doses during May, June and July, and was received by them on 28.04.2021. As on date against the last order of 02 crore doses for supplies of Covaxin vaccine, 0.8813 crore doses have been delivered till 03.05.2021.
Hence to say that fresh orders have not been placed by Government of India is not correct.
As of 2nd May 2021, Govt. of India has provided more 16.54 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost. More than 78 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. More than 56 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days.
Under the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy, Govt of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccines & would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार पर कोविड-19 टीकों की नई खरीद नहीं करने का आरोप लगाने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टें गलत और तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं हैं
03 MAY 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
हाल की कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में यह आरोप लगाया गया है कि केंद्र सरकार ने कोविड-19 टीकों की नई खरीद के लिए आदेश जारी नहीं किएI इन रिपोर्टों के अनुसार इसके लिए पिछला आदेश दो वैक्सीन निर्माता कम्पनियों को मार्च 2021 में दिया गया था (जिसके द्वारा सीरम इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ़ इंडिया-एसआईआई को 10 करोड़ टीकों और भारत बायोटेक को 02 करोड़ टीकों की आपूर्ति के लिए कहा गया था) I
ये मीडिया रिपोर्टें पूरी तरह से गलत होने के साथ ही तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं हैं I
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि सीरम इंस्टीटयूट ऑफ़ इंडिया (एसआईआई) को इस वर्ष मई, जून और जुलाई महीनों में कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की 11 करोड़ खुराकों के लिए शत प्रतिशत अग्रिम भुगतान के रूप में 1732.50 करोड़ रूपये (स्रोत पर कर कटौती के बाद 1699.50 करोड़ रूपये) इस वर्ष 28 अप्रैल 2021 को ही जारी कर दिए गए थे और कम्पनी को यह राशि उसी दिन अर्थात 28 अप्रैल 2021 को ही प्राप्त हो गई थीI कोविशील्ड वैक्सीन की 10 करोड़ खुराकों की आपूर्ति के लिए दिए गए पिछले आदेश के बाद से आज 03 मई 2021 तक कम्पनी से 8.774 करोड़ खुराक प्राप्त हो चुकी हैंI
अतः यह कहना कि भारत सरकार ने नए आदेश जारी नहीं किए, पूरी तरह से गलत है I
कल 02 मई 2021 तक भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की 16.54 करोड़ और खुराक निशुल्क उपलब्ध करवाई हैंI जनता को टीका लगाए जाने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 78 लाख से अधिक खुराक उपलब्ध हैंI आने वाले तीन दिनों में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को इसके अतिरिक्त 56 लाख से अधिक खुराक और मिल जाएंगीI
उदारीकृत मूल्य निर्धारण एवं त्वरित राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकारण नीति (लिबरैलाइजड प्राइसिंग एंड एक्सीलिरेटेड कोविड-19 वैक्सीनेशन पालिसी) के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार हर माह केन्द्रीय औषधि प्रयोगशाला (सेंट्रल ड्रग्स लैबोरेटरी) से स्वीकृत टीकों के 50 प्रतिशत का अपना हिस्सा खरीदना जारी रखेगी और इसे राज्य सरकारों को पहले को तरह निशुल्क उपलब्ध कराती रहेगी।
` *****