Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Media reports alleging that Centre has not placed any fresh order for COVID19 Vaccines are Incorrect and not Based on Facts
03 MAY 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that the Centre has not placed any fresh order for COVID19 vaccines. The news reports suggest that the last order placed with the two vaccine makers (100 million doses with SII and 20 million doses with Bharat Biotech) was in March 2021.
These media reports are completely incorrect, and are not based on facts.
It is clarified that 100% advance of Rs. 1732.50 cr (after TDS Rs. 1699.50 cr) was released to Serum Institute of India (SII) on 28.04.2021 for 11 crore doses of Covishield vaccine during May, June and July, and was received by them on 28.04.2021.As on date, against the last order of 10 crore doses for supplies of Covishield vaccine, 8.744 crore doses have been delivered till 03.05.2021.
Additionally, 100% advance of Rs. 787.50 cr (after TDS Rs. 772.50 cr) was released on 28.04.2021 to Bharat Biotech India Ltd (BBIL) for 05 crore Covaxin doses during May, June and July, and was received by them on 28.04.2021. As on date against the last order of 02 crore doses for supplies of Covaxin vaccine, 0.8813 crore doses have been delivered till 03.05.2021.
Hence to say that fresh orders have not been placed by Government of India is not correct.
As of 2nd May 2021, Govt. of India has provided more 16.54 crore vaccine doses to States/UTs Free of Cost. More than 78 lakh doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered. More than 56 Lakh doses in addition will be received by the States/UTs in the next 3 days.
Under the Liberalised Pricing & Accelerated National COVID-19 Vaccination Strategy, Govt of India would continue to procure its share of 50% of the monthly Central Drugs Laboratory (CDL) cleared vaccines & would continue to make it available to the State Govts totally free of cost as was being done earlier.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی سرکار پر کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی نئی خریداری نہیں کرنے کا الزام لگانےو الی میڈیا رپورٹیں غلط اور حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہیں
03 MAY 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
حال ہی کی کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں میں یہ الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی سرکار نے کووڈ-19 ٹیکوں کی نئی خریداری کے لئے حکم جاری نہیں کئے۔ ان رپورٹوں کے مطابق اس کے لئے پچھلا حکم دو ویکسین تیار کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو مارچ 2021 میں دیاگیا تھا۔( جس کے ذریعے سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا- ایس آئی آئی کو 10 کروڑ ٹیکوں اور بھارت بائیو ٹیک کو 2 کروڑ ٹیکوں کی سپلائی کے لئے کہا گیا تھا)
یہ میڈیا رپورٹ پوری طرح سے غلط ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہے۔
یہ واضح کیا جاتا ہےکہ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (ایس آئی آئی) کو اس سال مئی جون اور جولائی مہینوں میں کووی شیلڈ ویکسین کی 11 کروڑ خوراکوں کے لئے صد فیصد عبوری بھگتان کی شکل میں 1732.50 کروڑ روپے (وسیلے پر ٹیکس کٹوتی کے بعد 1966.50 کروڑ روپے) اس سال 28 اپریل 2021 کو ہی جاری کردیے گئے تھے اور کمپنی کو یہ رقم اسی دن یعنی 28 اپریل کو ہی بھیج دی گئی تھی۔کووی شیلڈ ویکسین کی 10 کروڑ خوراکوں کی سپلائی کے لئے دیے گئے پچھلے حکم کے بعد سے آج 3 مئی 2021 تک کمپنی کی طرف سے 8.774 کروڑ خوراک بھیجی جاچکی ہے۔ بالآخر یہ کہنا کہ بھارت سرکار نے نئے حکم جاری نہیں کئے پوری طرح سے غلط ہیں۔
کل 2 مئی 2021 تک بھارت سرکار نے ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ویکسین کی 16.54 کروڑ اور خوراک مفت فراہم کرائی ہے۔ عوام کو ٹیکہ لگائے جانے کے لئے ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ابھی بھی 78 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراک دستیاب ہیں۔ آنے والے تین دنوں میں ریاستیں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس کے علاوہ 56 لاکھ سے زیادہ خوراک اور مل جائیں گی۔
نرم روی پر قیمت اور ایکسی لی ریٹیڈڈ نیشنل کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی کے تحت بھارت سرکار ہر ماہ مرکزی ڈرگ لیباریٹری (سی ڈی ایل) سے منظور شدہ ٹیکوں کے 50 فیصد کا اپنا حصہ خریدنا جاری رکھے گی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کو پہلے کی طرح مفت ٹیکے دستیاب کراتی رہے گی۔